Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report presents findings from a survey of athletes in grades 7-10, coaches of athletes in grades 7-10, and parents with children who play sports in grades 1-10 about sports injuries and what is being done to keep young athletes safe while playing sports. The report provides information on sports injuries in children, players who play injured, injuries resulting from foul play, and opportunities to improve coaches' knowledge and skills. Tips on sports safety are also included.

Contact: Safe Kids Worldwide, 1301 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Suite 1000, Washington, DC 20004-1707, Telephone: (202) 662-0600 Fax: (202) 393-2072 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.safekids.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Athletes, Child safety, Children, Injury prevention, International health, International programs, Program improvement, Recreational safety, Risk taking, Safety programs, Sports equipment, Sports injuries, Team sports

Annotation: This document provides findings related to the effectiveness of community-based interventions to encourage use of helmets, facemasks, and mouth guards in contact sports and offers a general task force finding on the strength of available evidence to support such interventions. Information is presented on the rationale for the task force finding, including the basis for the finding, applicability and generalizability issues, data-quality issues, other benefits and harms, considerations for implementation, and evidence gaps.

Contact: Community Preventive Services Task Force, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Community Guide Branch, 1600 Clifton Road, N.E., MSE69, Atlanta, GA 30329, Telephone: (404) 498-6595 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.thecommunityguide.org/task-force/community-preventive-services-task-force-members

• PDF

Keywords: Injury prevention, Intervention, Oral health, Research, Safety, Sports injuries

Annotation: This resources provides information on treating and preventing maxillofacial injuries, also referred to as facial trauma. Topics include the role of oral and maxillofacial surgeons in treating injuries to teeth, the mouth, jaws, and facial structures. The resource also discusses the importance of making safety gear such as protective mouth guards, masks, and helmets part of standard athletic equipment. Recommendations for injury prevention in specific sports are included.

Contact: American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons, 9700 West Bryn Mawr Avenue, Rosemont, IL 60018-5701, Telephone: (847) 678-6200 Secondary Telephone: (800) 822-6637 Fax: (847) 678-6286 Web Site: http://myoms.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Dental care, Facial injuries, Injury prevention, Oral health, Sports equipment, Sports injuries

Annotation: This resource guide provides information to help state maternal and child health and injury and violence prevention programs respond to the needs of infants, adolescents, and adults who are at risk for traumatic brain injury (TBI). Topics include fall prevention, motor vehicle safety, bicycle safety, sports safety, and abuse prevention. It also contains links to data, research studies, information on policy and legislation, prevention strategies, tools for program planning, and a list of national organizations that address TBI.

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

• 2020 Resource Guide
• Website

Keywords: Adolescents, Bicycle injuries, Brain damage, Brain injuries, Child safety, Children, Falls, Infants, Injury prevention, Motor vehicle safety, Physical abuse, Sports injuries, Violence prevention

Annotation: This web site contains fact sheets to provide public health professionals with a summary of information on a traumatic brain injury (TBI) that affects many children and adolescents, Topics include an overview of sports-related concussions, strategies for preventing sports-related concussions and subsequent injury, legislation on sports-related concussions, the role of public health professionals in prevention, information and resources on TBI, as well as references and suggested readings.

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

• Fact Sheets
• Website

Keywords: Brain damage, Brain injuries, Injury prevention, Public health education, Resources for professionals, Sports injuries

Annotation: This website contains tools to help those who play a role in keeping children and adolescents safe from concussion and other serious brain injuries. Included are fact sheets, videos, training courses, and tutorials to assist parents in selecting a safety helmet, recognizing the signs of concussion, and understanding the science behind brain injuries and how to safeguard against them.

Contact: CDC Foundation, 600 Peachtree Street, N.E., Suite 1000, Atanta, GA 30308, Telephone: (404) 653-0790 Secondary Telephone: (888) 880-4CDC Fax: (404) 653-0330 Web Site: http;//www.cdcfoundation.org Available from the website.

• Website
• Fact Sheet For Highschool Parents

Keywords: Brain injuries, Head injuries, Injury prevention, Mobile applications, Multimedia, Safety, Sports equipment, Sports injuries

Annotation: This fact sheet discusses ways to reduce the risk of concussion during sports and recreational activities and the role of preventive equipment in prevention. The fact sheet includes tips for coaches, parents, and athletes, discusses findings from the literature and recommendations from professional organizations, and provides a list of related fact sheets.

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Athletes, Child health, Education, Guidelines, Head injuries, Prevention, Safety, Sports, Training

Annotation: This report provides information about the science of sports-related concussion in children and adolescents. Topics include an overview of normal brain development; considerations pertaining to the recognition, diagnosis, and acute management of concussions; treatment and management of individuals with concussion symptoms that persist beyond the typical 1- to 2-week recovery period; issues surrounding repetitive head impacts that do not produce the signs and symptoms of a concussion, as well as multiple concussions; interventions that may reduce the risk of sports-related concussions; and legislation directed toward concussion education and athlete protection. A brief is also available.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website; print copy and ebook available for a charge from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-29637-3.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Brain injuries, Children, Legislation, Patient care management, Research, Risk management, Sports injuries

Annotation: This report provides information about state injury prevention policies and about recommendations for evidence-based strategies to reduce injuries in the United States. It focuses on a series of 10 injury-prevention indicators across each state that, collectively, offer an overview of areas of strength and weakness in the state's injury-prevention policies. Topics include vehicle injuries; violence-related injuries; falls; drowning; sports- and recreation-related injuries; injuries from poisoning; research tools for reducing injuries; and fire-related injuries.

Contact: Trust for America's Health, 1730 M Street, N.W., Suite 900, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 223-9870 Fax: (202) 223-9871 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://healthyamericans.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Burns, Drowning, Falls, Injuries, Injury prevention, Poisoning, Recreational injuries, Research, Sports injuries, State initiatives, Transportation injuries, Violence

Annotation: This web page, which is part of a website about vision in general, provides information about eye health in sports and recreation. Topics include high-risk sports (baseball, basketball, and racquet sports), other risky leisure activities (such as home repairs, yardwork, cleaning, and cooking), and diagnosis of concussion in athletes. The site also offers options for finding an eye doctor by location and for asking an eye doctor questions.

Contact: American Academy of Ophthalmology, 655 Beach Street, San Francisco, CA 94109, Telephone: (415) 561-8500 Fax: (415) 561-8533 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aao.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Baseball, Basketball, Eye care, Eye injuries, Physical activity, Prevention, Prevention, Sports injuries

Annotation: This brochure provides information about vision needs for school-age children and adolescents (ages 6-18). The brochure offers information on why good vision is important during this period and discusses vision skills needed for school success, signs of eye and vision problems, when a vision exam is needed, and sports vision and eye protection.

Contact: American Optometric Association, 243 North Lindbergh Boulevard, First Floor , St. Louis, MO 63141, Telephone: (314) 991-4100 Secondary Telephone: (800) 365-2219 Fax: (314) 991-4101 Web Site: http://www.aoanet.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child health, Safety, School age children, Sports injuries, Vision, Vision disorders, Vision tests

Annotation: This document describes the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's research agenda, 2009-2018, which focuses on answering questions that will have a relatively rapid impact on how we prevent injuries and reduce their consequences. Topics include cross-cutting priorities for injury research, injury response; unintentional injury prevention at home and in the community, preventing injuries in sports, recreation, and exercise, (4) preventing transportation injuries; preventing child maltreatment, sexual violence and intimate partner violence, preventing suicidal behavior, and preventing youth violence.

Contact: National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop F-63, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) CDC-INFO Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (770) 488-4760 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html Available from the website.

• Full Report
• Podcast

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Child abuse, Communities, Disabilities, Domestic violence, Injuries, Injury prevention, Motor vehicle injuries, Recreational injuries, Rehabilitation, Research, Residential injuries, Sports injuries, Suicide prevention, Violence, Violence prevention

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about the proper types of eye protection to use for preventing eye injuries while playing sports. Type of eye protection and the types of eye injuries that can be prevented are discussed for each of the following sports: (1) baseball, (2) basketball, (3) soccer, (4) football, and (5) hockey. A phone number for more information is included.

Contact: Prevent Blindness America, 211 West Wacker Drive, Suite 1700, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (800) 331-2020 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.preventblindness.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Eye care, Eye injuries, Prevention, Safety, Safety equipment, Sports, Sports injuries

Annotation: This document reports on systematic reviews of the effectiveness of selected population-based interventions to prevent and control dental caries, oral and pharyngeal cancers, and sports-related craniofacial injuries. The report presents the recommendations of the task force, describes how the reviews were conducted, and provides information designed to help apply the recommended interventions locally.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Division of Oral Health, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/OralHealth Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Community programs, Dental caries, Facial injuries, Fluorides, Head injuries, Health promotion, Oral cancer, Oral health, Pharyngeal diseases, Prevention, Sports injuries, Water

Annotation: This book is intended to assist the clinician in providing lifelong preventive and primary care to women in the office setting. It is organized into eight parts and contains many tables, references, and an index. Topics include the social context of women's health, prevention, health care needs over the course of life, reproductive health and disorders, office diagnostic procedures, psychiatric and psychosocial issues and societal violence, general health, drug therapies and interactions, ethics for the practitioner, risk management, alternative medicine, and patient education in the office.

Contact: McGraw-Hill Companies, PO Box 182604, Columbus, OH 43272, Telephone: (877) 833-5524 Fax: (614) 759-3749 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mcgraw-hill.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-07-058044-8.

Keywords: Cancer, Cardiovascular diseases, Diabetes, Diagnosis, Domestic violence, Eating disorders, Ethics, Life cycle, Lung diseases, Medical records, Mental health, Patient education, Pregnancy, Prevention, Reproductive health, Screening, Social factors, Sports injuries, Substance abuse, Women', s health

Annotation: This book provides information on communication, diagnosis, and therapy for adolescent patients. The authors emphasize the role of the caregiver as a sensitive counselor when interacting with adolescent patients. It is a straightforward and practical reference which presents a review of the most commonly encountered adolescent issues, including: growth and development, chronic illness and disability, substance abuse, sexuality, common medical complaints, adolescent psychosocial concerns such as suicide, depression and eating disorders.

Contact: Little, Brown and Company, Hatchette Book Group USA, 237 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10017, Telephone: (800) 759-0190 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hatchettebookgroupusa.com Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescent development, Adolescent health, Adolescent medicine, Adolescent sexuality, Adolescents, Asthma, Behavior problems, Chronic fatigue syndrome, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Contraception, Depression, Diabetes mellitus, Eating disorders, Headaches, Homosexuality, Infectious mononucleosis, Menstruation, Mental health, Obesity, Pregnant adolescents, Psychosexual development, Sexually transmitted diseases, Sports injuries, Sports injuries, Substance abusers, Suicide, Thyroid diseases, Urinary tract infections

Annotation: This manual provides descriptions of injury prevention projects implemented in several states. These projects were carried out by state and local departments of health, and by other health/injury-related entities. Interventions cover 12 specific injuries and two overarching contributing factors—firearms and alcohol. For each project, the manual describes the problem, the project objective(s), components, maternal and child health (MCH) role, resources needed, lessons learned, and evaluation. These cases represent concrete examples of what has been tried, what has worked, and what has not. The case studies are indexed by age group protected, by primary target audience, by state, and by MCH setting. Appendices include nine key injury prevention activities for state MCH agencies, and a sample case study format. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available for loan.

• PDF

Keywords: Alcohol, Assault, Bicycles, Burns, Case studies, Correlates of injury, Drowning, Evaluation, Family violence, Firearms, Homicide, Injury prevention, Motor vehicles, Occupational injuries, Playgrounds, Program development, Residential injuries, Sexual abuse, Sports, Suicide

Annotation: This annotated bibliography includes items recommended by members of the planning committee for Child Health Day 1991. Sections of the bibliography address overviews of injury issues; injury data; program components (overview, program development, advocacy, coalition building, and training); and injury types and causes (overview, bicycles, child care, drowning, falls, firearms, fire/burns, motor vehicles, occupational injuries, pedestrians, playgrounds, sports, toys, and violence). The bibliography also contains resource lists. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, Contact Phone: (703) 625-7802 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHE014.

• Link

Keywords: Advocacy, Bicycles, Burns, Child Care, Children, Coalitions, Curricula, Data, Directories, Drowning, Educational materials, Falls, Firearms, Fires, Health observances, Injury prevention, Motor vehicles, Occupational injuries, Pedestrians, Playgrounds, Program development, Sports, Toys, Traffic safety, Violence

Annotation: This volume was written for primary care physicians who have a particular interest in adolescents and who are looking for information that will help them care for the young athletes in their practice. Topics discussed include the sport physical; medical exclusion from sport; menstruation; stress; status of adolescent fitness; steroids; death on the playing field; epidemiology of sport injuries; management of soft tissue injuries; head injuries; catastrophic head and neck injuries; overuse syndromes of the shoulder and arm, and overuse syndromes of the back and legs in adolescents.

Contact: Hanley and Belfus, 210 South 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19107, Telephone: (215) 546-4995 Contact Phone: (800) 962-1892 Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Injuries, Injury prevention, Menstruation, Sports medicine, Steroids, Stress

Annotation: This 75-item questionnaire was developed as part of the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance (YRBS) System established by the Centers for Disease Control, Division of Adolescent and School Health. The YRBS System uses a school-based survey to monitor the incidence and prevalence of priority health risk behaviors among youth (grades 9–12) in six categories including: (1) behaviors that result in intentional and unintentional injuries; (2) tobacco use; (3) drug and alcohol use; (4) sexual behaviors that result in HIV infection, sexually transmitted diseases, and unintentional pregnancy; (5) dietary behaviors; and (6) physical activity. State and local departments of education may use all or parts of the 75-item questionnaire to conduct the YRBS. Additional background information includes: an overview of the YRBS question rationale, a three-page handout on commonly asked questions about the YRBS, and a flow sheet outlining the YRBS System Behavioral Delineation and Instrument Development Process.

Contact: National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatits, STD, and TB Prevention, Division of Adolescent and School Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop K-29, Atlanta, GA 30341-3724, Telephone: 800-232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Contact Phone: (404) 639-3824 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth Available from the website.

• 1990 Version, Survey Only
• Program Website

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescent health, Adolescent nutrition, Adolescent pregnancy, HIV, Injuries, Motor vehicles, National surveys, Physical fitness, Population surveillance, Risk assessment, Risk factors, Sexually transmitted diseases, Sports, Substance abuse, Violence