Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This manual was developed to accompany an 8-hour class. It introduces the concept of mainstreaming and relates it to the principles of early childhood education and best practice guidelines for caring for children with special needs. Module one includes sections on the importance of working with families, ethical issues, laws protecting children with special needs, typical vs. atypical development, how children learn, suggestions for working with parents are included, and diversity resources. Module two deals with motor development and concludes with a bibliography and references. Module three covers social-emotional development and behavioral issues. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: San Diego State University, Mainstreaming Project, 6505 Alvarado Road, Suite 108, San Diego, CA 92120, Telephone: (619) 594-4373 Available in libraries.

Keywords: Americans With Disabilities Act, Child behavior, Child care, Child development, Children with special health care needs, Developmental disabilities, Ethics, Families, Learning, Legislation, Mainstreaming, Motor development, Parents, Psychosocial development, Special education

Annotation: The purpose of this project was to conduct a workshop for nutritionists, nurses, physicians, and other health professionals to update knowledge of nutritional needs of chronically ill/handicapped children, identify screening and referral procedures and develop a plan for improving nutrition services through Title V programs in the 13 states comprising Region IV and VI. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-196749.

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Nurses, Nutrition, Nutrition screening, Nutritionists, Physicians, Professional education

Annotation: This program trained parents in specific competencies necessary for teacher aides, with special emphasis on appropriate and frequent child and adult interactions. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-196756.

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Parents, Special education

Annotation: The purpose of this institute was to maintain and strengthen leadership capabilities for medical, nursing, and administrative personnel in programs providing services to children with special health care needs. One institute and one topical seminar were given each year. The institute offered orientation for new staff concerning the history, organization, funding, purposes, and functions of CSHCN programs. The topical seminar attracted senior CSHCN program officers who discussed current issues, developed problem-solving strategies, and forecasted future trends in health care services for children with special health care needs. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-161958.

Keywords: Continuing education, Health professionals, Leadership training, Professional education, Special health care needs

Annotation: This brochure is intended to serve as a starting point for new parents looking for information about Down syndrome and related resources and support groups. It includes talking points to use during a diagnostic consultation with a physician and answers to frequently asked questions such as (1) What is Down syndrome? (2) Where do I begin to help my baby? (3) How might Down syndrome affect my baby's health? (4) Where can I find more information about Down syndrome? and (4) How can I find other parents of children with Down syndrome? The brochure is available in both English and Spanish.

Contact: University of Southern California University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities at Children's Hospital Los Angeles, 46550 Sunset Boulevard, Mailstop #53, Los Angeles, CA 90027-0980, Telephone: (323) 361-2300 Secondary Telephone: (323) 480-4192 Fax: (323) 361-8305 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.uscucedd.org/ Available from the website.

• English Version
• Spanish Version

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Down syndrome, Infants with special health care needs, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This fact sheet gives recommendations for supporting children and families about sexuality, discusses sexual abuse and assault and reproductive health, and gives resources in the District of Columbia.

Contact: D.C. Resource Center for Children with Special Health Care Needs, Washington, DC Web Site: http://dccshcn.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Sexuality education

Annotation: This fact sheet lists resources on sexuality education, education curricula, health conditions and disabilities, online learning, educators and counselors, and national resources related to sexuality and children and adults with disabilities. Resources also cover parenting with a disability, reproductive health, sexual violence, and screening for abuse or violence.

Contact: D.C. Resource Center for Children with Special Health Care Needs, Washington, DC Web Site: http://dccshcn.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Adults, Children with special health care needs, Disabilities, Sexuality education

Annotation: These resources are designed to help health professionals promote oral health coverage in Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) and educate pregnant women and parents and other caregivers about good oral health habits. Contents include links to Medicaid and CHIP benefits for children by state and a tool to help families find a dentist. Additional contents include a fact sheet, a flyer, a poster, tear pads, web banners and buttons, social media messages, images for Facebook and Twitter, and newsletter templates in English and Spanish.

Contact: Insure Kids Now, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Web Site: https://www.insurekidsnow.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Children', Consumer education materials, Medicaid, Oral health, Pregnant women, Public awareness campaigns, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Young children, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This website includes information for families about changes that occur when a child with a disability or with special health care needs becomes a legal adult. Teaching your child how to navigate the health care system and encouraging them to become actively involved in their medical care are among the topics explored in video and e-publication formats.

Contact: Nemours Children's Health System, 10140 Centurion Parkway North, Jacksonville, FL 32256, Telephone: (904) 697-4100 Web Site: http://www.nemours.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Teen Health Site

Keywords: Adolescents, Consumer education, School to work transitions, Special health care needs, Transition planning, Transition to independent living, Young adults

Annotation: This guide for trainers provides continuing education (CE) to oral health professionals serving infants, children, and adolescents from birth through age 21, including children with special health care needs (CSHCN) and pregnant women. Topics include (1) introduction to public dental health and care coordination; (2) behavioral guidance; (3) motivational interviewing; (4) early childhood oral health care; (5) tooth decay progression, management, diagnosis, and treatment; (6) restorative techniques; (7) cost-effective practice; (8) pediatric anesthetic and behavior management; (9) oral health care for CSHCN and pregnant women; and (10) tobacco, vaping, and oral health.

Contact: Alameda County Public Health Department, Office of Dental Health, 1100 San Leandro Blvd., San Leandro, CA 94577, Telephone: (510) 208-5910 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://dental.acphd.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Adolescent health, Children with special health care needs, Continuing education, Infant health, Infants with special health care needs, Oral health, Pregnant women, Public health

Annotation: This curriculum provides information on oral health care coordination for community oral health care coordinators in Alameda County, California. It encompasses a training plan and modules focusing on basic dental terminology; oral health care for infants, children, and adolescents from birth through age 20, including those with special health care needs, and for pregnant women; oral health education; effective communication; privacy, confidentiality, and security; principles of oral health care coordination; protocols and tools; and data collection, data entry, and reporting.

Contact: Alameda County Public Health Department, Office of Dental Health, 1100 San Leandro Blvd., San Leandro, CA 94577, Telephone: (510) 208-5910 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://dental.acphd.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, California, Care coordination, Children, Community health, Data collection, Health education, Infant health, Infants, Oral health, Special health care needs, State materials

Annotation: This curriculum provides oral health professionals with information about children with special health care needs and oral health, oral health supervision, prevention of oral disease, and behavior guidance. The curriculum can help fulfill dental education and dental hygiene education program requirements on the management and treatment of patients with special health care needs. The curriculum can be taken for continuing education credit at no charge or for no credit (self-assessment). [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Curricula, Dental care, Dental education, Disease prevention, Distance education, Oral health, Resources for professionals, Young children

Annotation: This series of handouts provides information for oral health professionals to use and to share with children with special health care needs to foster good oral hygiene practices. Oral health professionals can also use the handouts to improve their office set-up and services and assess families’ satisfaction with services. Handouts for parents include a dental office considerations checklist, a family satisfaction questionnaire, and a form that parents and children can fill out to provide information about the child. Other handouts for parents cover different positions for toothbrushing, toothbrushing, oral hygiene aids, and focusing on the basics (oral hygiene, oral health, and special problems). [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Consumer education materials, Families, Oral health, Oral hygiene

Annotation: This fact sheet for parents provides information about how toothbrushes can be adapted to make brushing easier. It presents background information about why oral health is important and provides ideas for adapting toothbrushes for anyone who has difficulty brushing their teeth. Illustrations showing the adaptations are included.

Contact: Massachusetts Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, 250 Washington Street, 5th Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 624-6060 Secondary Telephone: (617) 624-5992 Fax: (617) 624-6062 Web Site: https://www.mass.gov/orgs/office-of-oral-health Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Consumer education materials, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Assistive devices

Annotation: This series of handouts for pregnant women and parents of infants and young children provides simple tips on nutrition and oral health issues. Topics include brushing a young child’s teeth, choosing healthy drinks, encouraging children to drink water with fluoride, giving children healthy snacks, taking care of oral health for pregnant women, and taking care of an infant’s oral health. The series is written in simple language and is available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: Early Childhood Learning and Knowledge Center, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Head Start, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (866) 763-6481 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://eclkc.ohs.acf.hhs.gov Available from the website.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Consumer education materials, Fluorides, Infants, Injury prevention, Nutrition, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Pregnant women, Preventive health services, Spanish language materials, Special health care needs, Young children

Annotation: This series of cards provides oral health messages for health professionals to share with clients and their families. Each card addresses a specific population (pregnant women, infants, children, adolescents, children with special health care needs, adults, and older adults) and is accompanied by a brochure listing messages and resources. The cards and brochures are available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: Washington State Department of Health, P.O. Box 47890, Olympia, WA 98504-7890, Telephone: (800) 525-0127 Secondary Telephone: (360) 236-4030 Web Site: http://www.doh.wa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Children with special health care needs, Educational materials, Health promotion, Infants, Life course, Oral health, Pregnant women, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Young children

Annotation: This breif is designed to help families find websites and learn more about physical activity and kids and teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Children, Electronic publications, Exercise, Families, Physical activity, Physical education, Physical fitness, Recreation, Special health care needs

Annotation: This resource describes core competencies in the areas of information and knowledge services; systems and technology; resources; information and data retrieval and analysis; organization of data, information, and knowledge assets; and information ethics. It also lists enabling competencies and summarizes the task force competencies. Additional resources on using the competencies are available to members.

• Link

Keywords: Competency based education, Guidelines, Special libraries, Standards, Work force

Annotation: This document provides recommendations for state departments of education related to developing their Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) implementation plan. Contents includ recommendations in the areas of accountability, standards and assessments, universal design for learning and teacher qualifications. Links to additional resources are included.

Contact: National Down Syndrome Congress, , 1370 Center Drive, Suite 102, Atlanta, GA 30338, Telephone: (770) 604-9500 Secondary Telephone: (800) 232-NDSC Fax: (770) 604-9898 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ndsccenter.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Accountability, Advocacy, Assessments, Decision making, Educational reform, Learning, Special education, Standards, Statewide planning, Teaching

Annotation: These resources provide information about cancer in adolescents and young adults ages 15–39. Topics include types of cancers in young people, finding a doctor and hospital, treatment choices, coping and support, after treatment, and organizations serving adolescents and young adults. Reports, research, literature, and a quiz are also available.

Contact: National Cancer Institute, 6116 Executive Boulevard, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20892-8322, Telephone: (800) 422-6237 Secondary Telephone: Fax: (301) 402-0555 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cancer.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Cancer, Consumer education materials, Disease management, Family support services, Financial support, Peer support programs, Research, Resources for professionals, Special health care needs, Young adults