Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 1 (1 total).

OCLC Research. 2015. Making archival and special collections more accessible. Dublin, OH: OCLC Research, 142 pp.

Annotation: This book is a collection of papers on the following: two surveys of special collections and archives, (1) one by the Association of Research Libraries and (2) one in the United Kingdom and Ireland; (3) archival collections assessment; (4) getting around barriers to the implementation of the standard Encoded Archival Description (EAD); (5) EAD tag analysis in ArchiveGrid and implications for discovery systems; (6) metadata as the interface for better description for better discovery of archives and special collections; (7) the use of digital cameras in the reading room; and (8) streamlined sharing of special collections;

Keywords: Archives, Case studies, Collection development, Libraries, Special collections
   

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. It is supported in part by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under award number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy with an award of $700,000/year. The library is also supported through foundation and univerity funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.