Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This handbook captures the values and beliefs of health care consumers in leadership positions in human services organizations. The handbook, which is available online only and may be printed, sets forth principles to help guide health care consumers as they assume leadership positions and provides guidance or negotiating issues that may come with their new roles. The handbook delineates eight fundamentals for practice and discusses each of them.

Contact: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 464-4772 Fax: (301) 443-1246 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumers, Health care, Leadership, Service delivery systems

Annotation: These tutorials provide an introduction to the field of quality measurement and how best to use resources available from the National Quality Measures Clearinghouse. Topics include quality care measures related to health care delivery and to population health; desired attributes, uses, selection, and validity of clinical quality measures; and finding care-coordination measures.

Contact: National Quality Measures Clearinghouse , Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality , 540 Gaither Road, Suite 2000 , Rockville, MD 20850, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.qualitymeasures.ahrq.gov/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health care delivery, Measures, Public health, Quality assurance, Service coordination, Training

Annotation: This brief reviews what has been accomplished to date in the development of the family voice in all child-serving systems including substance abuse, mental health, child welfare, juvenile justice, trauma support, education, and primary care. The review indicates what needs to occur to create true cross-systems collaboration supporting family involvement, so that youth and their families can fully access the service and supports they need to obtain and maintain optimum health.

Contact: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, One Choke Cherry Road, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (877) SAMHSA-7 Secondary Telephone: (877) 726-4727 E-mail: Web Site: https://www.samhsa.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Child welfare, Collaboration, Families, Family centered care, Health care systems, Interagency cooperation, Parent professional relations, Service coordination, Service delivery systems

Annotation: This course provides a definition of health literacy and discusses how health literacy and oral health literacy are measured, the role of oral health literacy in promoting oral health, and access to oral health care in private practice and in public health settings. The course describes ways that oral health literacy can influence long-term oral health outcomes and how oral-health-literate approaches can be integrated into private and public health organizations.

Contact: American Association of Public Health Dentistry, 136 Everett Road , Albany, NY 12205, Telephone: (518) 694-5525 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aaphd.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health literacy, Oral health, Professional training, Public health, Service delivery

Annotation: This report discusses minimally invasive care (MIC), how state Medicaid agencies' support of MIC can contribute to improving oral health, and opportunities for these agencies to support the availability of MIC through payment strategies that encourage oral health professionals to use this approach to providing care. Topics include what MIC is, avenues toward supporting it, supporting an expanded oral health workforce, promoting opportunities for clinical integration, and identifying oral health Medicaid payment strategies. Spotlights describing programs that use MIC are included.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 200 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 119, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care delivery, Low income groups, Medicaid, Oral health, Oral health equity, Reimbursement, Service integration

Annotation: This brief provides information about MORE Care, an Ohio program conducted by Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, in partnership, to improve children's oral health and reduce costly, invasive dental procedures by advancing value-based care and integrating oral health care into primary care. The brief describes how the program works, offers information about Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, and presents an example of how MORE Care is being implemented.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Costs, Health care delivery, Low income groups, Ohio, Oral health, Oral health equity, Prevention, Primary care, Service integration, State programs

Annotation: This toolkit provides guidance for healthcare organizations to assess and improve health equity among children with medical complexity (CMC) and their families in service delivery settings. It outlines an eight-step process for conducting health equity assessments at the patient level, emphasizing the importance of participatory approaches that involve caregivers, youth, families, providers, and community organizations. The toolkit addresses the unique challenges faced by CMC and their families, including social complexity factors such as poverty, housing instability, and transportation barriers that can impact their ability to navigate systems of care. Content is released on a rolling basis with ongoing updates to the roadmap and resources.

Contact: AcademyHealth, 1150 17th Street, N.W., Suite 600, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 292-6700 Fax: (202) 292-6800 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.academyhealth.org

• Link

Keywords: Assessment, Children with special health care needs, Evaluation methods, Health equity, Service delivery

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Networks for Oral Health Integration (NOHI) Within the Maternal and Child Health (MCH) Safety Net and a profile of each of three projects: (1) Midwest Network for Oral Health, (2) Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health, and (3) Transforming Oral Health for Families. Each profile provides information about the network’s partners, approach, settings, models of care, and core function activities, as well as a discussion of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on network activities.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Oral health, Service delivery, Service integration

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Networks for Oral Health Integration Within the Maternal and Child Safety Net project and descriptions of the three networks. The report includes a profile of each network: (1) Midwest Network for Oral Health, (2) Rocky Mountain Network for Oral Health, and (3) Transforming Oral Health for Families. Each profile provides information on the network’s partners, approach, settings, models of care, strategies to help sustain models of care in community health centers, and core function activities, as well as a discussion of the COVID-19 pandemic’s impact on network activities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: High risk children, High risk groups, Infant health, Oral diseases, Oral health, Pregnant women, Service delivery, Service integration

Annotation: This report provides information from a survey of federally qualified health care centers on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the oral health workforce in Missouri. The survey includes questions on staffing issues and appointment wait times. Information on dentists, dental assistants, and dental hygienists is presented, and action steps to address the problem of an insufficient oral health workforce in the state are offered.

Contact: Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Office of Dental Health, P.O. Box 570, Jefferson City, MO 65102-0570, Telephone: (573) 751-5874 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://health.mo.gov/living/families/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: COVID-19, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, MIssouri, Oral health, Service delivery, State materials, Surveys, Virus diseases

Annotation: This systematic review addresses healthcare for postpartum individuals within 1 year after pregnancy. It addresses the comparative benefits and harms of (1) alternative strategies for postpartum healthcare delivery, and (2) extension of postpartum health insurance coverage or improvements in access to care. The target audience includes policymakers, Ob/Gyn's, Midwives, maternal-fetal medicine specialists, family medicine clinicians, primary care physicians, nurse practitioners, clinical guidelines, and other providers of care or support for postpartum individuals.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Document Number: 23-EHC010.

• Full Report
• Executive Summary

Keywords: Evidence based medicine , Health insurance, Healthcare delivery, Postpartum care, Prevention services

Annotation: This website provides a collection of resources centered around the Association of Maternal and Child Health Program's framework for collaboration among Title V, Maternal, Infant, and Early Childhood Home Visiting (MIECHV), and other Early Childhood Systems (ECS) programs. The framework focuses on systems building and provides tools for staff from each of the programs to use in aligning their program goals and resources towards a common early childhood goal. The resource is a digitally-accessible update of “A roadmap for collaboration among Title V, home visiting, and early childhood systems programs”, en electronic document developed in partnership with the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau that debuted in 2020.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Early childhood development, Early childhood education, Home visiting, Service delivery systems, State programs, Title V programs

Annotation: This report provides information on a life course approach to oral health that focuses on the oral-systemic interactions upon which a medical-dental integration (MDI) model can be built. The report offers an overview of the bidirectional nature of oral and systemic diseases across different life phases and how integrated health care delivery can improve access to care and health outcomes. It also discusses gaps in, challenges to, and barriers to creating integrated models and provides recommendations to improve the future of MDI.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Health care delivery, Oral health, Prevention, Program coordination, Service integration

Annotation: This issue brief explains how systems thinking principles can be used as a tool to help solve complex, seemingly intractable challenges and inequities in maternal and child health (MCH). Examples include the Iceburg model, as applied to reproductive health care; system support mapping, for use with the MCH workforce; and a conceptional model for preconception care using causal loop diagraming.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Interdisciplinary approach, Cooperation, Health equity, Methods , Models, Service delivery systems, Systems development

Annotation: This report provides information about oral health in the District of Columbia (DC). It discusses characteristics of DC's diverse population and social determinants of health, It also describes the District's oral health landscape, including the safety net infrastructure, and where Federally Qualified Health Centers that provide oral health care and other types of health care are located. Also discussed are the oral health workforce, efforts to integrate oral health care into primary care, and challenges related to achieving equitable access to oral health care.

Contact: District of Columbia Department of Health, Community Health Administration, 899 North Capitol Street, N.E., Washington, DC 20002, Telephone: (202) 442-5925 Fax: (202) 535-1710 Web Site: http://doh.dc.gov/page/community-health-administration Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, District of Columbia, Health care delivery, Oral health, Oral health equity, Service integration, Socioeconomic factors, State information

Annotation: This report provides information from an evaluation of the North Dakota Oral Health Program. Topics include community water fluoridation, oral health services provided in federally qualified health centers, all North Dakota school-based dental sealant programs, SEALIND: all schools served by one North Dakota school-based dental sealant program, SEALIND: schools qualifying for oral health services based on need, and the integration of oral health care and primary care in a North Dakota family medical center.

Contact: North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services, 600 East Boulevard Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58505, Telephone: (701) 328-2372 Fax: (701) 328-4727 Web Site: https://www.hhs.nd.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Dental sealants, Fluoride, North Dakota, Oral health, School health, School-age children, Service delivery, Service integration, State information, State programs

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Networks for Oral Health Integration Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net project and descriptions of the three networks. The report includes a profile of each network: (1) Midwest Network for Oral Health, (2) Rocky Mountain Network for Oral Health, and (3) Transforming Oral Health for Families. Each profile provides information on the network’s partners, approach, settings, models of care, strategies to help sustain models of care in community health centers, and core function activities, as well as a discussion of the COVID-19 pandemic’s impact on network activities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]zzz

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: High risk children, High risk groups, Infant health, Oral diseases, Oral health, Pregnant women, Service delivery, Service integration

Annotation: This report focuses on aspects of Medicaid's mission to ensure access to high-quality health services and the program's future as a major health care payer driving health system change toward value. The report focuses on topics of interest to Congress, including Medicaid’s responsiveness during economic downturns; concerns about high rates of maternal morbidity and mortality; improving hospital payment policy for the nation's safetynet hospitals, and the integration of care for people who are dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov Available from the website.

• 2022
• 2021

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Children, Children', Costs, Financing, Health care reform, Health services delivery, Medicaid, Medications, Mental health, Oral health, Organizational change, Pregnant women, Reimbursement, Systems development, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the Networks for Oral Health Integration (NOHI) Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net project and descriptions of the three networks. The report includes a profile of each network: (1) Midwest Network for Oral Health, (2) Rocky Mountain Network for Oral Health, and (3) Transforming Oral Health for Families. Each profile provides information about the network’s partners, approach, settings, models of care, and core function activities, as well as a discussion of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on network activities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Oral health, Service delivery , Service integration

Annotation: This systematic review evaluates whether participation in the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) is associated with nutrition and health outcomes for women, infants, and children, and whether the associations vary by duration of participation or across subgroups. The review prioritized studies published since 2009 and included studies comparing outcomes before and after the 2009 food package change. Conclusions showed that maternal WIC participation was associated with improved birth outcomes, lower infant mortality, and better child cognitive development, as well as purchasing healthier foods and improved diets for pregnant women and children.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov

• PDF

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Child health, Child nutrition, Infant health, MCH programs, Maternal health, Nutrition, Nutrition policy, Nutrition services, Pregnant women, Preterm delivery, Program evaluation, WIC Program