Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This policy statement expresses the vision of the Medical Library Association (MLA) of research as a foundation for excellence in health information practice, for new and expanded roles for health sciences librarians, and for attracting excellent people to the profession. It also affirms the association's commitment to collaborate with other organizations to increase support for health sciences librarians' research activities. This policy does not include a laundry list of research topics, but seeks to provide an intellectual basis and rationale for the role of research in support of professional practice. The future role of health sciences librarians, the role that current health sciences librarians must play in achieving those, and the role of MLA in this are described. A proposed action plan outlines future directions for MLA under the headings education, research, support, funding, recognition, and measurement.

Contact: Medical Library Association, 225 East Wacker Place, Suite 650, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (312) 419-9094 Fax: (312) 419-8950 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mlanet.org/ Price unknown.

Keywords: Collaboration, Health sciences libraries, Librarians, Medical Library Association, Research

Annotation: These resources discuss the interaction of biological systems in the body, effects of excessive and persistent adversity early in life, the sensitivity of the brain's developing circuits, effects of early, frequent activation of the immune system, effects of the combination of stress and inflammation, and implications for policy and practice.

Contact: Center on the Developing Child at Harvard University, 50 Church Street, Fourth Floor, Cambridge, MA 02138, Telephone: (617) 496-0578 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.developingchild.harvard.edu Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adverse effects, Biological sciences, Public policies, Young children

Annotation: This report provides a brief overview of stressors that affect childhood development and health, a framework for applying current brain and development science to the real world, a roadmap for implementing tailored interventions, and recommendations about improving systems to better align with our understanding of the significant impact of health equity. It builds upon and updates research from Communities in Action: Pathways to Health Equity (2017) and From Neurons to Neighborhoods: The Science of Early Childhood Development (2000).

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Behavioral sciences, Early childhood development, Early childhood education, Health equity, Infants, Social sciences, Studies, Young children

Annotation: This document outlines a plan to coordinate and advance the health-relevant behavioral and social sciences (BSS) in the service of the nation's health. Contents include scientific priorities reflecting key research challenges and the foundational processes to enhance and support these priorities. Topics include communicating BSS research findings, coordinating BSS research programs and integrating BSS research within the larger research enterprise, training the next generation of BSS researchers, and evaluating the impact of BSS research and addressing scientific policies that support this research.

Contact: National Institutes of Health, Office of Behavioral and Social Sciences Research, Building 31, Room B1C19, 31 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, Telephone: (301) 402-1146 Fax: (301) 402-1150 Web Site: http://obssr.od.nih.gov Available from the website. Document Number: NIH Pub. No. 16-OD-8026.

• PDF

Keywords: Federal programs, Health behavior, Research, Social sciences, Strategic plans

Annotation: This book provides a way to review and organize research literature. It is intended for people with a variety of backgrounds in the health sciences. The book is organized into three parts. The first section covers fundamentals of literature review and includes an introductory chapter and a chapter on basic concepts. The second section covers the matrix method and has chapters on searching the literature, reviewing documents, abstracting literature, and using a review matrix to write a synthesis. The third section deals with applications using the matrix method and has chapters on a library of literature review books, the matrix indexing system, and matrix applications by health science professionals. The appendix lists useful resources for literature reviews.

Contact: Aspen Publishers, 76 Ninth Avenue, Seventh Floor, New York, NY 10011, Telephone: (800) 234-1660 Secondary Telephone: (212) 771-0600 Fax: (212) 771-0885 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.aspenpublishers.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8342-1223-4.

Keywords: Health sciences, Indexes, Literature reviews, Research skills

Annotation: This guide is a toolkit for hospital librarians in the Southeastern/Atlantic region of the National Network of Libraries of Medicine. It includes resources, methods, and tools related to professional development, social media for libraries (including mobile app reviews), marketing and promotion, skills sets for librarians, electronic health records, policy development. disaster planning, statistics, training programs, and evidence based practices. The information included in this guide comes from a summit of hospital librarians held in Baltimore, Maryland in early 2010.

Contact: National Network of Libraries of Medicine, Middle Atlantic Region, University of Pittsburgh Health Sciences Library System, Pittsburgh, PA Web Site: http://nnlm.gov/mar/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health sciences libraries, Hospitals, Information services, Library services, Resources for professionals

Annotation: This working paper explains how executive functioning -- defined as a group of skills that helps us focus on multiple streams of information at the same time and revise plans as necessary -- develops, what can disrupt this development, and how supporting this development can pay off in school and in life. It discusses the executive functions of working memory, inhibitory control, and mental flexibility; examines what neuroscience and developmental research tells us about these skills; explains how executive functioning is built over time; and discusses the gaps between science, policy, and programs related to executive functioning.

Contact: National Scientific Council on the Developing Child, Harvard University, 50 Church Street, Fourth Floor, Cambridge, MA 02138, Telephone: (617) 496-0578 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.developingchild.net Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Cognitive development, Early childhood development, Policy, Program improvement, Research, Science

Annotation: This report provides recommendations to the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH) to help meet its strategic objective to "develop new and better interventions that incorporate the diverse needs and circumstances of people with mental illnesses." The report is the product of a workgroup created by the National Advisory Mental Health Council (NAMHC) in response to the need for preemptive and personalized interventions for mental disorders that are tailored to the individual and prevent the damaging consequences of these illnesses. It advises NIMH to develop new interventions based on emerging research in pathophysiology, emphasizing a strategic focus on harnessing discoveries in genetics and neuroscience. Included in the report are a description of the workgroup's background and process; an assessment of changing paradigms and evolving science; and tactical recommendations that include new approaches to science and a call for shared efforts among stakeholders.

Contact: National Institute of Mental Health, 6001 Executive Boulevard, Bethesda, MD 20892-9663, Telephone: (866) 615-6464 Secondary Telephone: (301) 443-8431 Fax: (301) 443-4279 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nimh.nih.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Guidelines, Medical research, Mental health, Mental health agencies, Science, Strategic plans, mental disorders

Annotation: This report states the view of the MLA concerning the role of health science librarians in providing evidence based health care and in designing, developing, and managing information systems that support quality patient care. The report discusses partnership opportunities for librarians and the role of librarians in ensuring patient safety.

Contact: Medical Library Association, 225 East Wacker Place, Suite 650, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (312) 419-9094 Fax: (312) 419-8950 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mlanet.org/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health science libraries, Librarians, Library services, Patient care, Quality assurance, Safety programs

Annotation: This book discusses health science reference and information sources in various formats. The book is organized into three sections which cover the organization and management of the reference collection, bibliographic sources, and information sources. Topics covered are bibliographic sources for monographs and periodicals; indexing, abstracting, and digital database resources; U.S. government documents and technical reports; and conferences, reviews and translations. Information is also given for the following sources: terminology, handbooks, manuals, drug information, consumer health, medical and health statistics, directories and biographical sources, history, and grants. Specific sources are cited, and evaluated. The sources covered are in print, electronic, audiovisual, and multimedia formats. Appendices include a health sciences reference collections survey, frequently occurring health statistics terms, and a vital and health statistic series. An index is provided.

Contact: Neal-Schuman Publishers, 50 East Huron, Chicago, IL 60611, Telephone: (866) 672-6657 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.neal-schuman.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN (13) 978-1-55570-636-4; ISBN (10) 1-55570-636-3.

Keywords: Health sciences libraries, Information sources, Libraries, Library services, Reference materials, Reference services

Annotation: This booklet discusses the application of the copyright law on health sciences libraries. It describes pertinent sections of the law, the library's responsibilities within the institution, infringement and permissions. It also gives guidelines for service. Appendices include the text of relevant documents, including guidelines for the use of videotapes and software.

Contact: Medical Library Association, 225 East Wacker Place, Suite 650, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (312) 419-9094 Fax: (312) 419-8950 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mlanet.org/ $15.00, nonmembers; $10.00, members.

• PDF

Keywords: Copyright, Health sciences libraries

Annotation: This resource summarizes the proceedings of an honorary symposium for Dr. Lois K. Cohen held on December 11, 2006, in Bethesda, Maryland, to convey the importance of behavioral and social sciences in oral health and directions for future research. Topics include (1) the imperative for social and behavioral sciences an integral part of health research; (2) social and behavioral research in oral health; (3) biobehavioral research in the oral health sciences; (4) research needs and opportunities; (5) studies focused on individual health; (6) family and community-based research; (7) communications research; (8) research capacity, design, and infrastructure; and (9) social, health policy, and global health research.

Contact: National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research, National Institutes of Health, 900 Rockvilled Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892, Telephone: (866) 232-4528 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.nidcr.nih.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Conference proceedings, Behavioral sciences, Needs assessment, Oral health, Research, Social sciences

Annotation: This policy statement developed by the Medical Library Association (MLA) lists and describes the seven professional competency areas needed by health sciences librarians. The statement discusses the importance of placing health sciences librarianship within the appropriate context; personal attributes that contribute to success; the importance of continuing education and lifelong learning; and the knowledge and skills that health science librarians need. It includes an executive summary and recommended actions that individuals, organizations, and educational institutions can take to promote professional development and lifelong learning among health sciences librarians.

Contact: Medical Library Association, 225 East Wacker Place, Suite 650, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (312) 419-9094 Fax: (312) 419-8950 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mlanet.org/ Available from the website.

• Full Report

Keywords: Competency based education, Guidelines, Health sciences libraries, Policy, Professional education, Standards

Annotation: This learning module for middle-school students, which is divided into five lessons, has several objectives: (1) introduce students to the scientific study of behavior, (2) have students reach the understanding that behaviors have both short-term and long-term consequences to health and that behaviors are influenced in complex ways by a variety of factors, (3) convey to students the importance of scientific research, and (4) encourage students to think about the relationships between knowledge, choice, behavior, and human health and to think in terms of these relationships now and as they grow older. The module is standards-based and meets science content, teaching, and assessment standards as expressed in the National Science Education Standards. The module is divided into the following main sections: (1) introduction, (2) implementing the module, (3) using the student lessons, (4) using the Web site, (5) information about the science of healthy behaviors, (6) references, (7) students lessons, (8) masters, and (9) letter to parents and guardians.

Contact: National Institutes of Health, Office of Science Education, 6100 Executive Boulevard, Suite 3E01 MSC 7520, Rockville, MD 20892-7520, Telephone: (301) 402-2469 Fax: (301) 402-3034 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://science.education.nih.gov Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 1-929614-22-5.

• PDF

Keywords: Students, Behavior, Curricula, Health education, Learning, Middle schools, Science, Teaching

Annotation: This book provides information about injury and violence prevention, drawing on many scientific disciplines and public health practice experiences. Topics include injury prevention and behavior; individual-level behavior change models and applications to injury problems; the application of social cognitive theory to injury prevention; community models and approaches for interventions; health risk communication and injury prevention; ecological models for the prevention and control of unintentional injury; planning models; study methods for understanding injury behavior; intervention research and program evaluation; behavior change interventions in road safety; modifying alcohol use to reduce motor vehicle injury; behavioral considerations for sports and recreational injuries in children and youth; house fires and other unintentional home injuries; occupational injury prevention and applied behavior analysis; intimate partner violence; applying behavioral theory to self-directed violence; youth violence prevention theory and practice; supervision as a behavioral approach to reducing child-injury risk; reducing posttraumatic stress after individual and mass trauma; law, behavior, and injury prevention; human factors in product and environmental design for injury control; and future directions in behavioral sciences, injury, and violence prevention.

Contact: Jossey-Bass Publishers, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Corporate Headquarters, 111 River Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030, Telephone: (201) 748-6000 Fax: (201) 748-6088 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.JosseyBass.com

Keywords: Behavior modification, Behavioral sciences, Communication, Health behavior, Injuries, Injury prevention, Interdisciplinary approach, Intervention, Legal issues, Methods, Models, Program evaluation, Program planning, Research, Theories, Trauma, Violence prevention

Annotation: This book explores the history of the founding and progress of the field of child development from the late 1800s up to World War II. Topics in part one of the book, encompassing 1893-1910, include the rise of social research, feminism, the child study movement, scientific child rearing, parent education, social welfare reform and reform-minded scientsts. Part two provides an overview of the creation of models from 1910-1921. Contents include the establishment of the Children's Bureau, research perspectives from juvenile delinquency to child guidance, and a case study of the methods used in the Iowa Child Welfare Research Station to grow better crops, better pigs, and better children. The third section reviews breakthroughs during the period from 1922 to 1940. It discusses the "Children's Decade" of the 1920s, child development research and preventive politics, a case study of the Yale Clinic, activities of the Child Guidance Movement and its transformation to child psychiatry, and the continued activities of the Children's Bureau.

Contact: Yale University Press, P.O. Box 209040, New Haven, CT 06520-9040, Telephone: (203) 432-0960 Fax: (203) 432-0948 Web Site: http://yalepress.yale.edu/yupbooks/home.asp $32.00 for paperback, plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 9780300144352.

Keywords: Behavioral sciences, Biological sciences, Child development, Child health, Child health programs, Child rearing, Children, Children', Federal agencies, History, Mother child relations, Mothers, Parent education, Pediatrics, Social sciences, United States, s Bureau

Annotation: This bibliography is intended to help injury researchers and behavioral scientists work together to uncover new solutions to the injury problem and to serve as a starting point for students and teachers interested in conducting research related to behavioral science and injury control. The bibliography (1) documents the contributions of behavioral and social science research to unintentional injury prevention and control and (2) increases awareness about the impact and importance of behavioral science in the field of injury control. The bibliography is divided into two major sections. Section 1 lists references alphabetically by author and offers a one-page index of pertinent references by selected keywords. Section 2 is a list of references divided into broad subject headings. Topics include injuries to children and adults received from bicycles, drowning, falls, fires and burns, impaired driving, motor vehicles, motorcycles, on-the-job, playgrounds, poisoning, sports, and sun-related injuries. The bibliography can be downloaded from the Web site or ordered in CD-ROM.

Contact: National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop F-63, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) CDC-INFO Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (770) 488-4760 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral sciences, Bibliographies, CD-ROMs, Injuries, Injury prevention, Research, Social sciences, Unintentional injuries

Annotation: This paper provides guidance for the development of integrated behavioral health services in primary care settings. It lists preliminary tasks or questions to be addressed, describes components of the integrated model, and describes staffing for the functions listed.

Contact: National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors, 66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 302, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (703) 739-9333 Fax: (703) 548-9517 Web Site: http://www.nasmhpd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavior, Behavioral sciences, Health care systems, Mental health, Primary care, Service integration

Annotation: The kit, which is geared for health science librarians, contains a series of cards, each presenting a promotional problem to be solved, tools that can be used to solve the problem, and a reality-based example of how the problem was solved. The initial package includes the box and the first four cards of the ongoing series. Additions to the series are mailed with issues of the Journal of the Medical Library Association. Information contained on the cards will also be available on MLANET.

Contact: Medical Library Association, 225 East Wacker Place, Suite 650, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (312) 419-9094 Fax: (312) 419-8950 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mlanet.org/

Keywords: Health sciences libraries, Library services, Problem solving

Annotation: This DVD presents a symposium held at the National Library of Medicine in Rockville, MD on November 5-6, 2003, on the need for brick and mortar libraries and documented current practices in the planning, management, construction, and renovation of health sciences library facilities. Topics include the role of the library in the 21 century; library reinvention and the coexistence of computers and books; what will new physical and virtual information hubs look like; changes in teaching, learning, and technology and how are library services and spaces affected; and models already in existence and lessons learned. Contents of the DVD include searchable video of 35 symposium presentations, "thumbnails" of speakers presentations and slides, poster sessions with explanations by presenters, biographies of all presenters and additional interviews with several speakers, and Web links to symposium resources and related Web sites.

Contact: National Library of Medicine, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 8600 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20894, Telephone: (301) 594-5983 Secondary Telephone: (888) 346-3656 Fax: (301) 402-1384 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nlm.nih.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Conferences, DVDs, Health sciences libraries, Information services, Library services, Planning, Trends