Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This guide provides an overview of the factors, programs, and regulations supporting exclusive breast milk feeding data documentation, measurement, and reporting in electronic health records (EHRs) during the birth of a newborn. The guide is designed for software designers, analysts, developers, and implementers, as well as clinicians implementing standards-based EHRs. Topics include the health potential of exclusive breast milk feeding; regulations driving quality measurement using health information technology; implementation guidance including scope, assumptions, and key concepts; breast milk feeding reporting and/or designation programs; future areas of development; and breast milk and breastfeeding resources.

Contact: United States Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Data collection, Electronic communications, Measures, Medical records, Model programs, Quality assurance, Recordkeeping, Records management, Resources for professionals, Standards, Technology transfer

Annotation: This book provides medical information and advice for Hispanic women. Part One covers environmental and psychosocial issues, including barriers to health, understanding the medical system, preventive care for Latinas, and the care of family and other loved ones. Part Two covers sexuality, pregnancy, and common diseases and disorders; and Part Three covers medical decision-making, record keeping, and health resources. The book includes advice to help Hispanic women prepare for an annual wellness visit, keep good health records, develop healthy eating and exercise habits, nurture the spirit, and address diseases and disorders that are more prevalant among Hispanic women such as arthritis, depression, overweight, diabetes, and cervical cancer. Tools for self care and a quick reference health section are included. It is also available in Spanish.

Contact: Google Books, Web Site: http://www.books.google.com Order from the website for a charge. Document Number: ISBN 978-1-55704-854-7.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Cultural sensitivity, Culturally competent services, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Hispanic Americans, Recordkeeping, Spanish language materials, Women', s health

Annotation: This tri-fold brochure provides for parents a place to record health information for infants and children through age 6. It also provides reminders about child development, well-child visits, health screening, vaccines and safety precautions. The health record is available in English and Spanish. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Bright Futures at Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9772 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.brightfutures.org/georgetown.html Available from the website. Document Number: BF0100-013.

• English Version
• Spanish Version

Keywords: Child health, Child safety, Growth monitoring, Health promotion, Health screening, Health supervision, Immunization, Infant health, Medical records, Prevention, Recordkeeping, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This information package contains materials on America's Youth Passport, a child health and safety booklet with space for recording a child's medical history that was distributed to parents of newborns in Georgia as part of a state-wide program. The passport contents include a place for a child's picture, fingerprints, and medical history; a chart showing the ages a child should be immunized and against which diseases; developmental milestones; and tips on when to introduce solid foods, how to prevent injuries, and how to select child care. The package contains 4 passports, a promotional brochure, and selected news clippings talking about the passport program.

Contact: Securitec Corporation, W175 N11117 Stonewood Drive, Suite 110, Germantown, WI 53022, Telephone: (800) 783-2145 Secondary Telephone: 262-532-4000 Fax: 262-532-4001 Web Site: http://www.securitec.com Price unknown.

Keywords: Child development, Child health programs, Child safety, Georgia, Low income groups, Medical history, Medical records, Recordkeeping, State initiatives

Annotation: This manual was designed to aid Region II Head Start staff in fulfilling the specific oral health goals and requirements of the Head Start Program Performance Standards. These program performance standards call for the implementation of a plan to ensure that each child receives appropriate oral health care, and for the provision of an oral health education component. The manual is divided into chapters focusing on the health services advisory committee, enrollment, record keeping and tracking, working with dentists, financing oral health care and budgeting, special programs, oral health education, oral health emergencies, and fluorides. Appendices include consent forms and letters, a glossary of oral health terms, oral health education resource materials, and resource sections specific to New York and New Jersey. The manual is intended to be a resource for daily use and is presented in a loose-leaf format to allow the user to add new information when necessary. The forms and suggestions contained in the manual were developed in consultation with Head Start personnel, oral health consultants, and representatives of various provider groups.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Budgeting, Consent, Dental care, Dentists, Education, Financing, Fluorides, Head Start, Manuals, New Jersey, New York, Oral health, Personnel, Recordkeeping, Resource materials

Annotation: This booklet provides guidelines for feeding children in child care. Topics include preparation for admission to the program, foods appropriate to various ages, safe food service, furniture and equipment, nutrition education, continuity of nutritional care, records, staffing, and resources for further information.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov Available from the website. Document Number: DHEW (HSM) 72-5606.

• Link

Keywords: Child care, Child nutrition, Group feeding, Infant nutrition, Recordkeeping

Annotation: This monograph presents the case for birth registration, citing the importance of birth records in helping to reduce infant mortality, prevent newborn blindness, aid visiting nurse services, implement compulsory school attendance and child labor laws, and protect personal and property rights. The monograph provides an analysis of the adequacy of birth registration laws by state, and urges the adoption of birth registration laws based on a model state law for the registration of births and deaths drafted by a joint committee with representation from the American Medical Association, the American Public Health Association, the American Bar Association, the Bureau of the Census and the Children's Bureau. A publication of the U.S. Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.

Contact: Google Books, Web Site: http://www.books.google.com

• Link

Keywords: Birth certificates, Child welfare, Infant mortality, Recordkeeping, Reports, State legislation