Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (186 total).

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. n.d.. Adolescent health system capacity assessment tool. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 98 pp.

National Network of Public Health Institutes. n.d.. Quality improvement. New Orleans, LA: National Network of Public Health Institutes,

Annotation: This toolkit features a variety of resources and tools -- including presentations, samples, and guides -- on the topic of quality improvement (QI). The items are grouped into the following categories: Introduction to QI, QI plans, QI leadership, managing QI collaboratives, building QI cultures, data and measurement, and QI tools and frameworks,

Contact: National Network of Public Health Institutes, 1515 Poydras Street, Suite 1200, New Orleans, LA 70112, Telephone: (888)996-6744 Secondary Telephone: (504)301-9820 Fax: (504) 301-9820 Web Site: http://www.nnphi.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Program improvement, Public health, Quality assurance

Reyna S, Anderson S, Yang S, Rosenbach M. 2024. Recommendations for improving oral health care access, quality, and outcomes and advancing equity in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program . Princeton, NJ: Mathematica, 35 pp.

Annotation: This report describes the framework that the 2023 Medicaid and CHIP OHI [oral health initiative] Workgroup, used to set priorities for improving oral health care access, quality, and outcomes and advancing health equity in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program. The report also summarizes workgroup input for the following focus areas, strategic priorities, strategies, and measures for monitoring progress for the next phase of the OHI. The report provides background on why good oral health is important and about what the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid (CMS) has done to achieve the goal of improving oral health care for Americans, as on well as the workgroup's charge. Workgroup recommendations for the next phase of the OHI and recommended CMS activities and potential strategies are also presented.

Contact: Mathematica , P.O. Box 2393, Princeton, NJ 08543-2393, Telephone: (609) 799-3535 Fax: (609) 799-0005 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mathematica-mpr.com Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to oral health care, Medicaid: Children', Oral health, Quality improvement, s Health Insurance Program

Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center. 2023 . Ensure those giving birth are heard and are decisionmakers in accountable systems of care. Chapel Hill, NC: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center, 14 pp. (White House blueprint evidence to action briefs)

Annotation: This action brief discusses the importance of prioritizing respectful maternity care, calling attention to the need to support dignity, autonomy, and companionship in pregnancy, birth, and postpartum care. The brief highlights five anti-discriminatory action steps highlighted in the White House blueprint for addressing the maternal crisis and links to a wide variety of programs and resources aimed at improving maternal health outcomes. Statistical data related to maternal maltreatment and a description of factors affecting progress are included

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

Keywords: , Barriers, Federal programs, Health care disparities, Health equity, Initiatives, Maternal health, Models, Perinatal care, Quality improvement, Racial discrimination

Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors. 2023. MCH Title V national performance measure for oral health (2nd ed.). Reno, NV: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 6 pp.

Annotation: This summary discusses changes to the Title V Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant application, needs assessment, and reporting process and resulting opportunities to promote oral health in states. It describes the national performance measure on oral health, a national outcome measure for oral health, and recommended strategies for action. State performance measures are also discussed.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Block grants, Community action, Measures, Needs assessment, Oral health, Outcome and process assessment, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Title V programs

Clark M. 2023. State trends to leverage Medicaid extended postpartum coverage, benefits and payment policies to improve maternal health. Washington, DC: Center for Children and Families,

Annotation: This report describes state trends in the use of Medicaid funds to improve maternal health, including Medicaid extensions that cover the 12-month postpartum period; the expansion of provider types to include doula care; and coverage of postpartum mental health screening and treatment. Guidance on how states can leverage Medicaid managed care contracts to Improve maternal health outcomes is included, along with a chart comparing the percentage of women who attend timely prenatal and postpartum visits in both expansion and non-expansion states.

Contact: Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy , Center for Children and Families, 600 New Jersey Avenue , Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 687-0880 Fax: (202) 687-3110 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://ccf.georgetown.edu

Keywords: Financing, Health care reform, Medicaid, Policy , Postpartum care, Prenatal care, Quality improvement, State legislation, Trends

Dental Quality Alliance. 2023. User guide for pediatric measures calculated using administrative claims data. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association on behalf of the Dental Quality Alliance, 55 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides information about pediatric measures designed for use by public programs (e.g., Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance Program), state marketplaces, dental benefits administrators, and managed care organizations and developed by the Dental Quality Alliance. The guide provides background and discusses measure-implementation considerations; data collection, preparation, and reporting measures implemented using administrative enrollment and claims/encounter data; and measure-score interpretation relative to overall utilization. Frequently asked questions are also addressed.

Contact: American Dental Association, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Fax: (312) 440-7494 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ada.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child health, Data collection, Oral health, Quality improvement, Surveillance

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023. Postpartum care . Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Medicaid., n.a.

Annotation: This website recommends a series of postpartum visits to ensure the health of mother and baby and provides technical resource tools for improving the quality of care during the postpartum period. Intended to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to provide quality care, the site provides links to quality improvement (QI) materials that include both documents and videos. The site also describes the "Improving Postpartum Care learning collaborative," launched by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in 2021 to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to improve health outcomes among postpartum people. Included are links to associated webinars and to the Postpartum Care Action Learning Series created in 2013-2014.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: Postpartum care, Puerperium, Postpartum women, Program improvement. Quality assurance

Center for Oral Health Systems Integration and Improvement Quality Indicator Advisory Team, Dental Quality Alliance, National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center. 2022. Oral health quality indicators for the maternal and child health population: User guide and technical specifications. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center; Chicago, IL: Dental Quality Alliance, 79 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides guidance on implementing oral health quality indicators for the maternal and child health population. The guide provides background information on the indicators and presents indicator summaries. Also included are general guidelines for data collection, preparation, and reporting and technical specifications. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Data collection, Oral health, Quality improvement, Surveillance, Women', s health

White House . 2022. White House blueprint for addressing the maternal health crisis. Washington, DC: The White House , 68 pp.

Annotation: This Blueprint lays out actions that the federal government plans to take to improve maternal health with a focus on advancing equity. The blueprint builds on federal work focused on maternal health and existing priorities and outlines five primary goals to improve maternal health outcomes: (1) Increase access to and coverage of comprehensive high-quality maternal health services, including behavioral health services; (2) Ensure those giving birth are heard and are cecisionmakers in accountable systems of care; (3) Advance data collection, standardization, harmonization, transparency, and research; (4) Expand and diversify the perinatal workforce; and (5) Strengthen economic and social supports for people before, during, and after pregnancy.

Contact: White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20500, Web Site: https://www.whitehouse.gov

Keywords: Access to care, Federal initiatives, Health equity, Maternal health, Quality improvement

Manchanda R, Do R, Miles N. 2022. A toolkit to advance racial health equity in primary care improvement. Oakland, CA: California Improvement Network , 52 pp

Annotation: This toolkit is designed to help those who provide, pay for, or support primary care translate their commitment to racial health equity into a reality. The materials are intended to help organizations increase the number of primary care improvement efforts that demonstrably advance racial equity. Key drivers identified as critical to advancing this aim are identified in a “Roadmap for Improvement,” which describes seven discrete opportunities on the road to achieving racial health equity. The audience for the toolkit includes administrators, clinical directors, practice managers, quality improvement managers, and frontline clinicians and care team members.

Contact: California Improvement Network , 1438 Webster Street #400, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510)238-1040

Keywords: Health equity, Primary care, Program improvement, Quality assurance , Racial factors

South Dakota Department of Social Services. 2022. Advancing prevention and reducing childhood caries in Medicaid and CHIP. Pierre, SD: South Dakota Department of Social Services, 8 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on how the Advancing Prevention and Reducing Childhood Caries in Medicaid and CHIP Affinity Group, launched by the Center for Medicaid and CHIP Services, will provide technical assistance to state Medicaid and State Children's Health Insurance Program agencies and their partners as they design, test, implement, and assess strategies to improve pediatric oral health. The purpose of the group is to help states improve oral health outcomes through the delivery of preventive oral health care. The fact sheet discusses oral health, provides an overview of the group, and presents state team learning objectives.

Contact: South Dakota Department of Social Services, 700 Governors Drive, Pierre, SD 57501, Telephone: (605) 773-3165 Web Site: https://dss.sd.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Dental caries, Medicaid, Oral health, Prevention, Quality improvement, State Children', s Health Insurance Program

Barovechio P, Easterly G, Hall K, Outhuse A. 2022. Care coordination toolkit: A guide to implementing care coordination elements into clinic workflow . New Orleans: Louisiana Department of Health, Bureau of Family Health, 27 pp.

Annotation: The toolkit provides guidelines, action steps, and resources to help health providers integrate care coordination elements into their practice. Using a quality improvement framework, it is divided into actionable steps and arranged for ease of use at any (or various) stages of implementation. The toolkit is intended for use by pediatric medical providers and staff (physicians, nurses, social workers, clinic managers, support staff, etc.) who want to maximize their capacity to make care coordination services as efficient and effective as possible in their clinic. This includes improving existing services, or integrating new services, into the regular clinic practice.

Contact: Louisiana Department of Health, Bureau of Family Health, 1450 Poydras Street, Room 2035, New Orleans, LA 70112, Telephone: (504) 568-3504 Secondary Telephone: (800) 251-BABY (2229) Fax: (504) 568-3503 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/936

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Louisiana , Quality improvement, Service coordination, Service integration, State initiatives

American Academy of Pediatrics. 2021. EQIPP: Oral health best practices. Chicago, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 1 item.

Annotation: This course is designed to help pediatric primary care health professionals (PPHPs) recognize the role they play in providing oral health care. Topics include the importance of the dental home, caries risk assessment including examination of teeth and gums, oral health anticipatory guidance, and fluoride varnish application. The course also covers steps to handle oral injuries if they occur and how families can prevent them.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available at no charge to AAP members; $199 for individual nonmembers.

Keywords: Children, Continuing education, Dental care, Fluorides, Infants, Maternal health, Oral health, Pediatric care, Perinatal care, Preventive health services, Primary care, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Resources for professionals, Service integration

Holt K, Kolo S, Louie R. 2021. Title V national performance measure 13 (oral health): Strategies for success (2nd ed.). Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 25 pp.

Annotation: This practice guide provides information to help state Title V maternal and child health programs in their implementation of the national performance measure on oral health (NPM 13). It provides sample strategies for addressing NPM 13.1 (preventive dental visits for pregnant women) and 13.2 (preventive dental visits for children and adolescents, ages 1–17). It also provides sample evidence-based or evidence-informed strategy measures (ESMs), possible data sources for ESMs, and a list of resources. Programs can also use this information to assist in the implementation of oral-health-related state performance measures. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Oral health, Pregnant women, Prevention, Quality improvement, State programs, Telehealth, Title V programs

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services . 2021. Efforts to improve the quality of health care for children and adults enrolled in Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) 2017-2019 report to Congress. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services , 129 pp.

Annotation: This report to Congress describes (1) the efforts undertaken by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) between 2017 and 2019 to advance access and quality of care for children and adults enrolled in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP); (2) the status of state reporting of the Child and Adult Core Set of healthcare quality measures; and (3) recommendations for legislative changes needed to improve the quality of care in Medicaid and CHIP.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults, Children, Children', Data, Enrollment, Federal legislation , Measures, Medicaid, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Recommendations, s Health Insurance Program

U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality. 2020. Chartbook on healthcare for Asians and Native Hawaiians/Pacific Islanders. Rockville, MD: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 42 pp., 79 slides. (National Healthcare Quality & Disparities Report chartbooks)

Annotation: This chartbook on Asians and Native Hawaiians/Pacific Islanders (NHPIs) is part of a family of documents and tools that support the National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Report (QDR), which was published in 2018. This chartbook includes a summary of trends across measures of healthcare for Asians and NHPIs from the QDR and figures illustrating select measures of healthcare access and quality. A PowerPoint version is also available that users can download for presentations.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: AHRQ Pub. No. 20-0043..

Keywords: Access to health care, Asian Americans, Ethnic groups, Health care disparities, Measures, Native Hawaiians, Pacific Islanders, Program improvement, Progress reports, Quality assurance, Trends

National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center and Dental Quality Alliance. 2020. Oral health quality indicators for the maternal and child health (MCH) population: An overview. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center; Chicago, IL: Dental Quality Alliance, 7 pp.

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the oral health quality indicators for the maternal and child health (MCH) population created by the Centers for Oral Health Systems Integration and Improvement, Quality Advisory Team (QIAT). The overview explains what the indicators are and their purpose. It also describes the framework QIAT created to support quality measurement and improvement, an environmental scan of existing quality indicators, pilot implementation, and challenges and opportunities. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Maternal and child health services, Pregnant women, Quality assurance, Quality improvement

National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center and Dental Quality Alliance . 2020. Readiness assessment: Assessing the capacity to implement oral health quality indicators for the maternal and child health population. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center; Chicago, IL: Dental Quality Alliance, 16 pp.

Annotation: This readiness assessment is designed for state oral health programs to explore capacity for collection of, access to, and analysis of the data used to calculate maternal and child health oral health quality indicators. It is organized by the data sources used to calculate the indicators: the Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System, the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, the Basic Screening Survey, and Medicaid administrative claims and enrollment data. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Data collection, Oral health, Quality improvement, Surveillance, Women', s health

Dental Quality Alliance, Implementation and Evaluation Committee. 2020. Dental Quality Alliance: Medicaid quality improvement learning academy--Report from the DQA Implementation and Evaluation Committee. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, 11 pp.

Annotation: This report summarizes the Medical Quality Improvement Learning Academy pilot project, created to address challenges in oral health care systems, identify opportunities for improvement, and develop and test interventions in states. The report describes the process of developing the project and discusses goals and outcomes for each selected state (Kansas, Missouri, and Ohio). It also presents lessons learned in the following areas: quality improvement infrastructure, stakeholder relationships, team commitment and collaboration, state selection, testing-improvement strategies, and state-federal partnerships.

Contact: American Dental Association, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Fax: (312) 440-7494 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ada.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Collaboration, Kansas, Missouri, Ohio, Oral health, Quality improvement, State initiatives
    Next Page »

This project is supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under grant number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy, $3.5 M. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.