Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This project had two major goals. (1) The project was to consider the various models for identifying psychosocial and developmental problems and develop broad recommendations for future research directions. In addition to this critical review of the literature bearing on the new morbidity and its prevention, the project was charged with (2) considering some of the methodological issues that would need to be confronted in an evaluation of the Health Supervision Package designed by the American Academy of Pediatrics' (AAP) Committee on the Psychosocial Aspects of Child and Family Health. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, U.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: customerservice@ntis.gov Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-196814.

Keywords: Infant health, Morbidity, Pediatricians, Prevention, Psychosocial disorders

Annotation: This guide is meant to serve as a resource for school nurses and other school personnel to alert them to the signs and symptoms of complications of the sickle cell diseases and to educate them about what to do if they encounter a child with such signs and symptoms. The guide is divided into the following sections: (1) introduction, (2) what is sickle cell disease?, (3) warning signs, (4) what is sickle cell trait? (5) complications related to sickle cell disease, (6) medical management, (7) psychosocial issues, (8) the teacher, and (9) the social workers. The guide also includes the following appendices: (1) glossary, (2) bibliography, (3) New Jersey sickle cell/hemoglobinopathies treatment centers, and (4) New Jersey genetic centers for testing and family counseling.

• PDF

Keywords: Child health, Genetic counseling, Genetic disorders, Genetic services, New Jersey, Patient care management, Psychosocial factors, School health services, Sickle cell disease, Sickle cell trait, Social workers, Teachers

Annotation: This digital toolkit assists clinicians in the recognition, diagnosis, and management of children with autism spectrum disorders (ASDs) across the life span. It contains American Academy of Pediatrics autism clinical reports and policy statements and expert ASD screening, surveillance, diagnosis, treatment, and referral guidelines. Fact sheets are provided along with coding and billing guidance, and a webinar with video and slides for additional clinician use. Family handouts, in English and Spanish, that discuss diagnosis, transition, financial assistance for families, school inclusion, medical home, adolescents and sexuality, teaching social skills, and child wandering are included.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org $84.95 for AAP members, $94.95 for non-members; available as digital download only.

• Link

Keywords: Clinical coding, Adolescent development, Adolescents, Autism, Child development disorders, Children, Communication disorders, Developmental disabilities, Diagnosis, Psychosexual development, Psychosocial development, Resources for professionals, Screening, Spanish language materials, Special health care needs

Annotation: This bibliography includes more than 250 items that address integrated primary care, which combines medical and behavioral health services to more fully address the spectrum of problems that patients bring to primary medical care. It includes materials about general populations, children, and the elderly.

• Link

Keywords: Behavior disorders, Mental disorders, Mental health, Primary care, Psychosocial factors, Service integration

Annotation: This book provides information parents need to take care of children between the ages of 5 and 12. It designed to help the parents prepare their children for the world outside of the home. The book includes 60 chapters organized in these parts: promoting health and normal development, nutrition and physical fitness, personal and social development, behavior and discipline, emotional problems and behavior disorder, family matters, children in school, chronic health problems, and common medical problems. The book treats topics into two ways: it includes chapters which provide background information to help the parents develop a context for the problems their children face, and it contains chapters targeted to particular problems which provide specific suggestions for dealing with them. This book is the second of a three-volume series developed by the American Academy of Pediatrics and Feeling Fine Programs.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org $29.95 plus shipping and handling.

Keywords: Behavior, Behavior disorders, Child development, Child health, Child nutrition, Children, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Developmental stages, Discipline, Emotional development, Family relations, First aid, Parenting, Parenting skills, Physical fitness, Psychosocial development, School adjustment, School age children

Annotation: The purpose of this report is to provide a synthesis of the best data on the prevalence and incidence of children's and adolescents' mental and psychosocial problems and to clarify the limitations of what has been gathered so far. The report included the following main sections: (1) how many young people are affected, (2) how are the data commonly reported, (3) increasing rates, and (4) concluding comments. Statistical information is presented in tables throughout the report. The report includes four appendices that contain mental health data, special education data, psychosocial problems data, and related cultural concerns data. The report also includes a list of references. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Center for Mental Health in Schools, UCLA School Mental Health Project, Box 951563, Los Angeles, CA 90095-1563, Telephone: (310) 825-3634 Secondary Telephone: (866) 846-4843 Fax: (310) 206-8716 E-mail: smhp@ucla.edu Web Site: http://smhp.psych.ucla.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent mental health, Child mental health, Cultural factors, Data, Mental disorders, Psychosocial factors, Special education

Annotation: This book discusses evidence-based interventions for children and adolescents with severe emotional and behavioral disorders. It is divided into four parts: (1) context; (2) comprehensive interventions; (3) targeted interventions in education, substance abuse, and mental health, and (4) conclusion and commentary. Topics include case management, multisystemic therapy, mentoring, family support and education, special education best practices, and policy implications. One chapter provides an annotated review of psychosocial and psychopharmacological interventions in table format focussing on four common childhood disorders or related symptom patterns. References, information about the contributors, and an index conclude this book.

Contact: Oxford University Press, 198 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, Telephone: (800) 451-7556 Secondary Telephone: (212)726-6000 E-mail: custserv@oup.com Web Site: http://www.oup.com/us Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-19-513457-5.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Adolescent mental health, Affective disorders, Child mental health, Community mental health centers, Family support services, Mentors, Psychosocial development, Special education, Youth development

Annotation: This book discusses women's willingness to risk their health as a result of three intertwined forces: the caring attitude that characterizes many women; centuries of subordination; and cultural traditions about how to look, behave, and be treated. Part one topics include eating disorders and how to obtain help, cosmetic surgery and its repercussions, accepting yourself and body imaging. Part two talks about living in abusive relationships, intimate abuse/battering, rape, and how to get help. The third part covers sexuality, reproductive and sexually transmitted diseases, and guidelines for safer sex. An annotated notes section, a resources listing, and an index are provided.

Contact: Ten Speed Press, Crossing Press, P.O. Box 7123, Berkeley, CA 94707, Telephone: (510) 559-1600 Secondary Telephone: (800) 841-2665 Fax: (510) 559-16299 Web Site: http://www.tenspeed.com/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-89594-743-9.

Keywords: Abuse, Battered women, Consumer education materials, Eating disorders, Plastic surgery, Psychosocial factors, Rape, Reproductive health, Self esteem, Sexually transmitted diseases, Women's health

Annotation: These proceedings include contributions on the following psychosocial aspects of genetic counseling: process issues; cross-cultural issues; decision making in the context of genetic risk; the reproductive decision-making process after genetic counseling; support in decision making processes in the post-counseling period; reproductive choices in couples at risk for genetic disease; a protocol to address the depressive effects of abortion for fetal abnormalities discovered prenatally via amniocentesis; psychosocial intervention strategies for professionals; genetic counseling and mental retardation; Prader-Willi syndrome; pitfalls in counseling for predictive testing in Huntington disease; hemophilia and the use of genetic counseling and carrier testing within family networks; psychological implications of genetic screening; and lay conceptions of genetic disorders.

Contact: March of Dimes, 1275 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605, Telephone: (914) 997-4488 Secondary Telephone: Web Site: http://www.marchofdimes.com Available in libraries.

Keywords: Abortion, Albinism, Fragile X syndrome, Genetic counseling, Genetic counselors, Genetic disorders, Genetic screening, Huntingtons disease, Neurofibromatosis, Prader Willi syndrome, Prenatal diagnosis, Psychosocial factors

Annotation: This manual presents selected approaches for pediatricians and other child health professionals in caring for children and families whose health and adaptation are thought to be in the normal range. This notebook incorporates biomedical, developmental, and psychosocial information. For each checkup, it suggests questions to ask the parent, factors to look for in examining the child, immunizations, and anticipatory guidance to offer the parents. Supplementary information is given on common issues including self-comforting behaviors, feeding behavior in infancy and early childhood, toilet training, sleep problems, temper tantrums, management of the difficult infant and child, single parenting, and dysfunctional parenting. The manual emphasizes open communication and therapeutic alliance between the physician and the patient and his or her family.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org $30.00 (includes 160-page spiral bound manual and 22 spiral-bound cue cards).

Keywords: Adolescent health, Behavior, Behavior problems, Child development, Child health, Children, Dysfunctional families, Feeding, Health services, Health supervision, Infant development, Infant health, Parents, Pediatrics, Physician patient relations, Preventive health services, Psychosocial development, Single parents, Sleep disorders, Stress, Tantrums, Toilet training

Annotation: This special issue contains articles written by individual authors or groups of authors who focus on various issues related to treating the emotional development of African American children and adolescents. Following an introduction to the scope of the problem, the articles focus on the following topics: culture and social outcomes among inner-city children; self-esteem, cultural identify, and psychosocial adjustment; behavioral, emotional, and academic adjustment relating to age, gender, and family structure; clinical issues relating to the diagnosis of patients using the "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, " 3rd edition; the social context of adolescent childbearing; coping and resilience among African American children, and understanding black adolescent male violence.

Contact: Sage Publications, 2455 Teller Road, Thousand Oaks, CA 91320-2218, Telephone: (805) 499-9774 Secondary Telephone: (800)818-7243 Fax: (805) 499-0871 E-mail: order@sagepub.com Web Site: http://www.sagepub.com Available in libraries. Document Number: Order no. 302080.

Keywords: Adolescent males, Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescents, Affective disorders, Behavior disorders, Blacks, Children, Coping, Cultural factors, Demographics, Education, Emotional development, Mental health, Psychosocial factors, Resilience, Self esteem, Sociocultural factors, Statistics, Treatment, Urban population, Violence