Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (104 total).

Postpartum Progress. n.d.. Clinical tools for postpartum depression. [no place]: Postpartum Progress, multiple items.

Annotation: These resources for clinicians involved in the care of pregnant and postpartum women include position papers, algorithms, toolkits, guidelines for treatment, screening tools, research on perinatal mood and anxiety disorders, professional organizations, training and continuing education, books, and other resources. Information and peer support for pregnant and new moms with postpartum depression and other mental illnesses related to pregnancy and childbirth are also available from the website.

Contact: Postpartum Progress, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.postpartumprogress.com Available from the website.

Keywords: Childbirth, Mental disorders, Mental health, Perinatal bereavement, Perinatal health, Perinatal influences, Postpartum care, Postpartum depression, Postpartum women, Pregnancy, Pregnant women, Puerperal disorders, Resources for professionals, Women', s health

Massachusetts Health Quality Partners. 2024. 2024 perinatal care guidelines. Watertown, MA: Massachusetts Health Quality Partners, 13 pp.

Annotation: This document provides a core set of perinatal clinical care guidelines for the general population. Contents include guidelines for the first prenatal visit (6 to 12 weeks) and at each subsequent prenatal visit (13 to 42 weeks). Topics include initial and interval history; psychosocial assessment; physical examinations; immunizations; laboratory evaluation and additional testing; oral health; genetic counseling, screening, and testing; general counseling, education, and discussion; and the postpartum visit.

Contact: Massachusetts Health Quality Partners, 42 Pleasant Street, Suite 3, Watertown, MA 02472, Telephone: (617) 600-4621 Fax: (617) 393-3433 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mhqp.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Guidelines, Perinatal health, Perinatal services, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Preventive health services

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023 . Increasing access, quality, and equity in postpartum care in Medicaid and CHIP: A toolkit for state Medicaid and CHIP agencies . Baltimore: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 47 pp.

Annotation: This toolkit is designed to support Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance (CHIP) programs in efforts to improve the delivery of postpartum care. Included are strategies to help increase access to postpartum care, improve the quality of care, address disparities, and implement quality improvement measures. The toolkit includes federal requirements, guidance, and state opportunities to promote postpartum screening, referral, and treatment.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: , Federal initiatives, Postpartum care, Postpartum depression, State programs

Saldanha IJ, Adam GP, Kanaan G, Zahradnik ML, Steele DW, Danilack VA, Peahl AF, Chen KK, Stuebe AM, Balk EM. 2023. Postpartum care up to 1 year after pregnancy: A systematic review and meta-analysis . Rockville, MD: U.S. Agency for Healthccare Research and Quality , 271 pp. (Comparative effectiveness review #261 )

Annotation: This systematic review addresses healthcare for postpartum individuals within 1 year after pregnancy. It addresses the comparative benefits and harms of (1) alternative strategies for postpartum healthcare delivery, and (2) extension of postpartum health insurance coverage or improvements in access to care. The target audience includes policymakers, Ob/Gyn's, Midwives, maternal-fetal medicine specialists, family medicine clinicians, primary care physicians, nurse practitioners, clinical guidelines, and other providers of care or support for postpartum individuals.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Document Number: 23-EHC010.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine , Health insurance, Healthcare delivery, Postpartum care, Prevention services

Clark M. 2023. State trends to leverage Medicaid extended postpartum coverage, benefits and payment policies to improve maternal health. Washington, DC: Center for Children and Families,

Annotation: This report describes state trends in the use of Medicaid funds to improve maternal health, including Medicaid extensions that cover the 12-month postpartum period; the expansion of provider types to include doula care; and coverage of postpartum mental health screening and treatment. Guidance on how states can leverage Medicaid managed care contracts to Improve maternal health outcomes is included, along with a chart comparing the percentage of women who attend timely prenatal and postpartum visits in both expansion and non-expansion states.

Contact: Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy , Center for Children and Families, 600 New Jersey Avenue , Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 687-0880 Fax: (202) 687-3110 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://ccf.georgetown.edu

Keywords: Financing, Health care reform, Medicaid, Policy , Postpartum care, Prenatal care, Quality improvement, State legislation, Trends

American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists . 2023. Medicaid reimbursement for postpartum LARC [by state]. Washington, D.C.: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists,

Annotation: This web page describes the pathways that states can take to obtain reimbursement for funding immediate postpartum long-acting reversible contraception (IPP LARC) outside of the global obstetric payment. Included is a map The map and accompanying chart for each state indicating their policies regarding Medicaid reimbursement for IPP LARC.

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W., P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20090-6920, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (202) 863-2518 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org

Keywords: Contraception, Contraceptive devices, Financing, Medicaid, Policy, Postpartum care, State aid, State legislation

Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation. 2023. Medicaid postpartum coverage extension tracker . Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation,

Annotation: This online resource tracks state actions to implement extended Medicaid postpartum coverage, including states that have implemented a 12-month postpartum extension, states that are planning to implement a 12-month extension, states with pending legislation to seek federal approval through a waiver, and states that have proposed or received approval for a limited coverage extension.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

Keywords: Eligibility, Legislation , Medicaid, Postpartum care, State initiatives

American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. 2023. Postpartum contraceptive access initiative (PCAI). Washington, DC: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists,

Annotation: This website describes the Postpartum Contraceptive Access Initiative (PCAI)--a training program created to help ensure that all birthing people have access to the full range of postpartum contraceptive methods before leaving the hospital after a delivery. The site outlines the evidence-based research behind the train-the-trainer program design; highlights the importance of collaboration in developing individualized training plans; and emphasizes the importance of patient autonomy and shared medical decision making. Links to additional information on postpartum depression, clinical considerations, contraception counseling, and implementation are included.

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W., P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20090-6920, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (202) 863-2518 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org

Keywords: Access to care, Contraception, Postpartum care, Professional Education, Training

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023. Postpartum care . Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Medicaid., n.a.

Annotation: This website recommends a series of postpartum visits to ensure the health of mother and baby and provides technical resource tools for improving the quality of care during the postpartum period. Intended to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to provide quality care, the site provides links to quality improvement (QI) materials that include both documents and videos. The site also describes the "Improving Postpartum Care learning collaborative," launched by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in 2021 to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to improve health outcomes among postpartum people. Included are links to associated webinars and to the Postpartum Care Action Learning Series created in 2013-2014.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: Postpartum care, Puerperium, Postpartum women, Program improvement. Quality assurance

Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission . 2022. Medicaid's role in advancing health equity . Washington, DC: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 30 pp.

Annotation: The June 2022 report to Congress presented by the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission (MACPAC) focuses on aspects of Medicaid's mission to ensure access to high-quality health services and the program's future as a major health care payer driving health system change toward value. Chapter six addresses health equity in Medicaid, providing a context for understanding racial disparities and discussing policy levers that federal and state goverenment can use to promote equity. The chapter describes how Medicaid programs can advance health equity by (1) collecting and reporting race and ethnicity data; (2) prioritizing a health equity agenda; (3) engaging beneficiaries in the policy-making process; (4) streamlining enrollment and renewal processes; (5) optimizing delivery systems, including managed care contracting, payment approaches, and quality strategies; and (6) developing a diverse and culturally competent workforce.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov

Keywords: Blacks, Ethnic factors, Health care delivery, Health equity, Medicaid, Policy development, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Racial factors

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Division of Reproductive Health. 2022. Hear Her Campaign . Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention,

Annotation: This website presents an overview of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Hear Her campaign, which seeks to raise awareness of potentially life-threatening maternal warning signs during and after pregnancy. The site lists the signs and symptoms to be aware of; offers guidance for friends and family members of people who are pregnant; provides expert perspectives on how health professionals can help prevent pregnancy related deaths; and shares personal stories about pregnancy-related complications from American Indian women and others at risk of not being heard. Hear Her Campaign materials, including posters and handouts, conversation guides, and sample social media posts are also available on the site.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov

Keywords: Maternal mortality, Media campaigns, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Pregnancy, Prevention, Racial discrimination

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs; American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists; the Louisiana Department of Health; Florida Department of Health. 2022. Implementing the “Care for pregnant and postpartum people with substance use disorder” patient safety bundle: Opportunities for state public health. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs ,

Annotation: In this webinar, subject matter experts present on 1) the Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health’s (AIM) patient safety bundle for perinatal people with substance use disorders, and 2) the role of public health agencies, perinatal quality collaboratives, and community organizations in supporting the implementation of the AIM bundle in their state. Speakers include representatives from the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), the Louisiana Department of Health, and the Florida Department of Health.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Guidelines, Perinatal care, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Preventive health services, Public health , Quality assurance, Safety, State initiatives, Substance abusing pregnant women, Substance use disorders

Prenatal-to-Three Impact Center, Vanderbilt Universit. 2022. State options and actions to extend postpartum Medicaid coverage . Nashville, TN: Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Vanderbilt University , 8 pp.

Annotation: This research brief describes state options and actions that can be taken to extend Medicaid-related pregnancy coverage beyond 60 days postpartum. Included are examples of state legislation and federally-approved waiver requests.

Contact: Prenatal-to-3 Policy Impact Center , Vanderbilt University , Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Web Site: https://pn3policy.org/

Keywords: , Access to health care, Barriers, Expanded eligibility, Medicaid, Model legislation, Postpartum care, State legislation

World Health Organization . 2022. WHO recommendations on maternal and newborn care for a positive postnatal experience . Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization,

Annotation: This is a consolidated guideline of new and existing recommendations on routine postnatal care for women and newborns receiving facility- or community-based postnatal care in any resource setting. It provides a comprehensive set of recommendations for care during the postnatal period, focusing on the essential package that all women and newborns should receive. This guideline updates and expands upon the 2014 WHO recommendations on postnatal care of the mother and newborn, and complements existing WHO guidelines on the management of postnatal complications. The recommendations are intended to inform the development of relevant national and subnational health policies, clinical protocols and programmatic guides.

Contact: World Health Organization, 20, Avenue Appia, Geneva, Switzerland , Telephone: (+ 41 22) 791 21 11 Fax: (+ 41 22) 791 3111 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.who.int/en

Keywords: Guidelines, Infant health, Maternal health, Newborns, Postnatal care, Postpartum care, World health

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs . 2021. Addressing mental health in BIPOC communities: Key cultural considerations for MCH. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs,

Annotation: This webinar focuses on maternal mental health within a cultural context, highlighting factors to consider when addressing the mental health needs of Black, Indigenous, and People of Color (BIPOC) in underserved communities. Culturally-sensitive approaches to MCH services that address postpartum depression and other mental health concerns are discussed by a variety of panelists during the hour-long video presentation.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Access to care, Cultural barriers, Cultural factors, Health equity, MCH services, Maternal health, Mental health, Postpartum depression, Racial factors, Risk factors, Service delivery

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs; Association of State and Territorial Health Officials. 2021. Maternal mental heallth systems change and IMD exclusion waivers . ,

Annotation: This webinar (1) describes how systems changes in maternal mental health and substance use disorders can lead to increases in diagnosis and treatment rates; (2) identifies opportunities to use the "Medicaid Institutions for Mental Disease (IMD) Exclusion" to improve treatment of mental health and substance use disorders in MCH populations; and (3) discusses the process by which Virginia leveraged a Medicaid IMD waiver to improve access to care and treatment for reproductive age women.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Access to care, Maternal health, Medicaid, Mental health, Model programs, Postpartum depression, Substance abuse, Virginia

Johnston EM, Haley JM, Thomas TW . 2021. Promoting continuous coverage during the postpartum period: Lessons learned from Medicaid coverage transitions and the public health emergency. Washington, DC: Urban Institute, 41

Annotation: This issue brief discusses steps policymakers can take to increase coverage continuity during the postpartum period following the end of the COVID-19 public health emergency. Based on interviews with maternal health leaders and stakeholders in four states (Georgia, Illinois, Mississippi, and New Jersey), the recommendations include: (1) extending the redetermination catch-up period to 12 months after the public health emergency expires; (2) .effectively communicating expiration of the continuous enrollment requirement and supporting coverage transitions; (3) facilitating transitions to Marketplace coverage for those losing Medicaid eligibility but eligible for premium subsidies; and (4) supporting access to and use of postpartum healthcare.

Contact: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, 50 College Road East, Princeton, NJ 08540-6614, Telephone: (877) 843-7953 Fax: Web Site: http://www.rwjf.org

Keywords: Medicaid, Policy development, Postpartum care, Public health

Ranji U, Gomez I , Salganicoff A . 2021. Expanding postpartum Medicaid coverage . Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation,

Annotation: This issue brief discusses Medicaid’s eligibility for pregnancy and postpartum care, describes gaps in coverage, particularly for low-income women who live in states that have not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act, and highlights several state and federal efforts to extend postpartum coverage for a longer period of time.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

Keywords: Eligibility, Federal legislation , Health care delivery, Medicaid, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, State initiatives

Commonwealth Fund. 2021. Closing gaps in maternal health coverage: Assessing the potential of a postpartum Medicaid/CHIP expansion . New York, NY: Commonwealth Fund,

Annotation: This issue brief assesses the current coverage landscape for pregnant and postpartum women and shows how a postpartum Medicaid/CHIP extension could benefit uninsured new mothers. The brief 1) provides an overview of existing publicly subsidized coverage options for pregnancy and the postpartum period, including covered benefits and cost-sharing requirements; 2) reviews recent state and federal legislative proposals to extend postpartum coverage options and examines how such reforms could expand the coverage landscape for new mothers; and 3) estimates how many postpartum individuals would likely benefit from a 12-month postpartum Medicaid/CHIP extension, based on analysis of 2016–18 American Community Survey (ACS) data using the Urban Institute Health Policy Center’s Medicaid/CHIP Eligibility Simulation Model.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org

Keywords: Insurance, Medicaid, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, State Children', s Health Insurance Program

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2020. The Surgeon General's call to action to improve maternal health. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 70 pp. (exec. summ. 5 pp.).

Annotation: This Call to Action is intended to engage and equip individuals, organizations, and communities with actions to improve women’s health prior to, during, and following pregnancy. It describes the current state of maternal mortality and morbidity in the United States, risk factors present prior to pregnancy that may worsen or cause complications during pregnancy, strategies and actions to improve maternal health and reduce maternal mortality and morbidity. It includes a glossary, information on data systems, and government programs and resources.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, Tower Building, Plaza Level 1, Room 100, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Rockville, MD 20852, Telephone: (240) 276-8853 Fax: (240) 453-6141 Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html Available from the website.

Keywords: Federal initiatives, Federal programs, Maternal morbidity, Maternal morbidity, Postpartum care , Pregnancy, Pregnant women
    Next Page »

This project is supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under grant number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy, $3.5 M. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.