Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: These resources for clinicians involved in the care of pregnant and postpartum women include position papers, algorithms, toolkits, guidelines for treatment, screening tools, research on perinatal mood and anxiety disorders, professional organizations, training and continuing education, books, and other resources. Information and peer support for pregnant and new moms with postpartum depression and other mental illnesses related to pregnancy and childbirth are also available from the website.

Contact: Postpartum Progress, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.postpartumprogress.com Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Childbirth, Mental disorders, Mental health, Perinatal bereavement, Perinatal health, Perinatal influences, Postpartum care, Postpartum depression, Postpartum women, Pregnancy, Pregnant women, Puerperal disorders, Resources for professionals, Women', s health

Annotation: This guide provides information for a pregnant woman’s family about opioid misuse and treatment during pregnancy. The guide explains what an opioid use disorder is and discusses the importance of comprehensive prenatal care and treatment for pregnant women with the disorder, delivery, newborn health, breastfeeding, social supports, and what to expect in the weeks and months after delivery.

Contact: Partnership for Drug-Free Kids, 352 Park Avenue South, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10010, Telephone: (855) 378-4373 Secondary Telephone: (212) 922-1560 Fax: (212) 922-1570 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.drugfree.org/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Infant health, Narcotics, Perinatal addiction, Pregnant women, Substance abuse treatment

Annotation: This infographic presents data from the Kansas Perinatal Community Collaborative on their implementation of the March of Dimes' Becoming a Mom (BaM) prenatal education curriculum. It describes the evidence-based program's three-fold approach to perinatal care, education, and support, including its cognitive and behavioral compoments. The infographic compares demographic characteristics of mothers participating in the BaM program, shares self-reported outcomes and behaviors of program participants, and highlights key infant health metrics for BaM mothers compared to statewide data.

Contact: Kansas Department of Health and Environment, Division of Public Health, 1000 S.W. Jackson, Suite 540, Topeka, KS 66612-0461, Telephone: (785) 296-0461 Fax: (785) 368-6368 Web Site: https://www.kdhe.ks.gov/157/Division-of-Public-Health

• Link

Keywords: Educational materials, Infant health, Maternal health, Patient education, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Prenatal care

Annotation: This perinatal mental health screening protocol and briefing guide is designed to provide a culturally responsive framework for screening Black birthing persons. The protocol aims to address the urgent need for improved screening and quality care for this population, which is at higher risk for perinatal depression and anxiety. Informed by focus groups with Black birthing people, Black birth workers, perinatal service providers, and a literature review, the guide outlines five key steps for conducting screenings: fostering an atmosphere of trust and safety, starting a conversation, providing choice and transparency, discussing results with patients, and making referrals with follow-through. The briefing includes considerations for providers before screening, such as assessing biases, serving with cultural humility, understanding community fears and stigma, and recognizing common phrases used to indicate anxiety or depression. The protocol also provides guidance on establishing an organizational screening process and building culturally responsive referral partnerships.

Contact: Ohio Perinatal Mental Health Task Force , Mental Health of America , Columbus, OH E-mail: https://ohiopmhtaskforce.com/#contact Web Site: https://ohiopmhtaskforce.com/

• PDF

Keywords: Blacks, Child birth, Culutral sensitivity, Mental health, Ohio, Perinatal care, Protocol, Quality improvement, Screening, State initiatives

Annotation: This web page from the Lifeline for Moms program at UMass Chan Medical School provides resources to help obstetric settings integrate perinatal mental health care into their everyday workflow. The main resource is an Overview Guide, available in two versions: a self-guided version and a remote support version that includes additional materials for virtual meetings with Lifeline for Moms consultants. The Guide includes assessment documents, tools for scheduling implementation and creating practice goals, workflow documents, screeners and scorers for depression, anxiety, PTSD, and self-harm, and resources for developing referral directories and patient handouts. The page also offers an Obstetric Care Clinician Packet with reference materials and patient handouts, as well as a 4-part online training module for obstetric care clinicians and staff. Individual files for each component of the Guide are available for download.

Contact: University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, 55 Lake Avenue North, Worcester, MA 01655, Telephone: (508)856-8989 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.umassmed.edu/

• Link

Keywords: Mental health, Obstetrical care, Perinatal care, Resources for professionals, Service integration

Annotation: This report provides a description of perinatal oral health, including its significance and background, barriers to accessing oral health care for this population, and a strategic framework for improving perinatal oral health. It also includes guidelines and recommendations, research evidence, and state practice examples.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, Infant health, Initiatives, Oral health, Perinatal health, Pregnant women

Annotation: This updated report offers information about oral health for women during the perinatal period and discusses problems related to women's oral health and their ability to access oral health care during this period. A strategic framework for improving perinatal oral health, based on core public health activities, is presented, and a policy statement is included.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Infant health, Oral health, Perinatal care, Pregnant women, Prevention, Public policy , Treatment

Annotation: This website provides information about the Healthy Start program, administered by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB), that works to improve health outcomes before, during, and after pregnancy in high-risk communities. The program focuses on enhancing mothers' health, preventing infant death, and eliminating health disparities through comprehensive, personalized care. The website offers several key resources, including a downloadable Healthy Start Fact Sheet providing program overview, links to evaluation reports showing program effectiveness, information about the Healthy Start EPIC Center for training and technical assistance, and access to the CAREWare database system for data management. Visitors can also find a program locator tool to find local Healthy Start sites, details about grant awards from 2019-2024 (including specific community-based doula initiatives), and contact information for additional questions. The site highlights program accomplishments, showing that Healthy Start participants receive early prenatal care, well-woman visits, and depression/interpersonal violence screenings at higher rates than national averages. The website also explains the structure of the Community Consortium approach and describes the Alumni Peer Navigator initiative that employs former program participants to help current families access needed services.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Secondary Telephone: (833)852-6262 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov

• Link

Keywords: Health care disparities, Health promotion, Healthy Start, Infant health services, Infant mortality, Maternal health services, Perinatal care, Prevention

Annotation: This report presents a roadmap of California's Birthing Care Pathway initiative launched by the Department of Health Care Services (DHCS) to address maternal health disparities and improve outcomes for pregnant and postpartum Medi-Cal members. It describes the current state of maternal health in California, highlighting concerning trends in pregnancy-related mortality and severe maternal morbidity with significant racial disparities affecting Black, American Indian/Alaska Native, and Pacific Islander individuals. The document outlines DHCS' strategic approach to improve maternal health through policy solutions developed with input from diverse stakeholders, including Medi-Cal members. Key components include strengthening provider access, enhancing clinical care coordination, providing whole-person care, and modernizing maternity care payment systems. The report details recent Medi-Cal policy enhancements for perinatal care and describes California's participation in the federal Transforming Maternal Health Model to further strengthen delivery systems in selected Central Valley counties.

Contact: California Department of Health Care Services, P.O. Box 997413, MS 4400, Sacramento,, CA 95899-7413 , Fax: E-mail: https://www.dhcs.ca.gov/Pages/contact_us.aspx Web Site: https://www.dhcs.ca.gov/

• PDF

Keywords: California, Health care disparities, Maternal health, Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Model programs, Perinatal care, Policy development, Postpartum care, Quality improvement, State initiatives, Trends

Annotation: This report presents findings on the state of women's and family health benefits in the workplace based on two surveys conducted in October-November 2024. It addresses challenges facing employees and employers, including rising healthcare costs, burnout among working parents, and increased anxiety around reproductive health. The report highlights how companies are responding through expanded benefits, with 69% planning to increase family health benefits vendors in the coming years. It discusses the benefits of offering comprehensive women's and family health support, including improved employee retention and reduced healthcare costs. The report includes specific statistics on employer and employee priorities, testimonials from benefits leaders, and guidance for designing effective family benefits programs. Sections cover topics such as fertility support, parenting challenges, men's reproductive health, and the role of digital health solutions in improving outcomes.

Contact: Maven Clinic, , New York, NY 10013, E-mail: https://www.mavenclinic.com/contact Web Site: https://www.mavenclinic.com/

• Link

Keywords: Employer health costs, Family support services, Health Benefits Plans, Employee, Insurance benefits, Maternal health, Perinatal care, Reproductive health services, Statistics, Surveys, Trends, Women', Workplace health promotion, s health

Annotation: This issue brief analyzes state Medicaid coverage of evidence-based perinatal services that can improve maternal and infant health outcomes, particularly during the postpartum period. The document examines coverage across four categories of services including alternative models of care delivery, whole-person wraparound care, mental and behavioral health support, and lactation support beyond the hospital. It finds wide variation in Medicaid coverage of these evidence-based perinatal services across states, with only 11 states requiring and reimbursing maternal depression screening during well-child visits and significant differences between Medicaid expansion and non-expansion states. The analysis emphasizes that despite growing recognition of postpartum care importance, state variation in Medicaid coverage likely influences maternal health outcomes and worsens place-based disparities.

Contact: Health Research and Policy Center, American Institutes for Research , 1400 Crystal Drive, 10th Floor, Arlington, VA 22202-3289,

• PDF

Keywords: Evidence based medicine, Health policy, Medicaid, Perinatal care, Postartum care, Reimbursement, State MCH programs, Statistics

Annotation: This interactive map displays resources and services available to pregnant and postpartum women and their families in Maryland. Users can click on more than two dozen categories, including CenteringPregnancy sites, birthing hospitals, family planning clinics, home visiting programs, and care coordination and navigation services, to learn where in the state they can locate assistance. Resources listed on the map have been verified and confirmed to be offering the services listed and, where applicable, with licensed and credentialed human resources at the time of the last update (posted on the site). The map was developed at the recommendation of the Maryland Maternal Health Innovation Task Force as part of the Maryland Maternal Health Innovation program (MDMOM) funded by the Health Resources and Services Administration.

Contact: MDMOM, Maryland Maternal Health Innovation Program , Baltimore, MD E-mail: https://mdmom.org/contact-us Web Site: https://mdmom.org/

• Link

Keywords: Access to care, Health services, Maps, Maryland, Maternal health, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Prenatal care, Resource materials, State initiatives

Annotation: This webpage discusses how telehealth can help address barriers to postpartum care, such as the cost and time associated with travel to in-person appointments, inability to drive after childbirth, and lack of childcare. It outlines potential postpartum telehealth services, including general health check-ins, lactation support, screening and treatment for postpartum depression, therapy appointments, and referrals to specialists. The page also spotlights Centerstone, a HRSA-funded program in Tennessee that has successfully used telehealth to reduce infant mortality and racial disparities in prenatal care by increasing access to visits and education programs.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, Maternal health, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Telehealth, Tennessee, state programs

Annotation: This online resource functions as both an education and awareness campaign and an umbrella of coordinated supports and services for Vermonters experiencing Perinatal Mood and Anxiety Disorders (PMADs). The resource emphasizes that PMADs are the leading complication of childbirth, affecting about 1 in 4 pregnant or postpartum Vermonters, and notes that these disorders are common and treatable. For immediate support, the site provides contacts for the 988 Suicide and Crisis Lifeline and the National Maternal Mental Health Hotline (1-833-TLC-MAMA). It also connects expecting and new families to mental health clinicians and community services via Help Me Grow Vermont and lists additional support from Postpartum Support International (PSI) and Designated Mental Health Agencies. The resource includes translated PMADs information sheets and Help Me Grow cards available in multiple languages, such as Arabic, Chinese, French, and Spanish

Contact: Vermont Department of Health, 280 State Drive , , , Waterbury, VT 05671-8300, Telephone: (802) 863-7200 Secondary Telephone: (800) 464-4343 Fax: (802) 865-7754 Web Site: http://www.healthvermont.gov

• Link

Keywords: Anxiety, Campaigns, Depression, Mental health, Mood disorders, Patient education, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Vermont

Annotation: These perinatal clinical care guidelines for the general population include guidelines for the first prenatal visit (6–12 weeks) and each subsequent prenatal visit (13–42 weeks). Topics include initial and interval history; psychosocial assessment; physical examinations; immunizations; laboratory evaluation and additional testing; oral health; genetic counseling, screening, and testing; general counseling, education, and discussion; and the postpartum visit.

Contact: Massachusetts Health Quality Partners, 1380 Soldiers Field Road, Floor 3, Brighton, MA 02135, Telephone: (617) 600-4621 Fax: (617) 393-3433 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mhqp.org Available from the website.

• 2024 Guidelines
• License Required To Access This Material

Keywords: Guidelines, Perinatal health, Perinatal services, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Preventive health services

Annotation: This website explains how Perinatal Quality Collaboratives (PQCs) work to improve the quality of healthcare for mothers and babies. PCQs are networks of perinatal health care providers that include hospitals, clinicians, and public health professionals working to improve pregnancy outcomes through quality improvement initiatives and use of best available evidence-based strategies. The site includes a video introduction to PQCs; a webinar series; a guide to help states developed PQCs, success stories, journal articles, and links to additional resources.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: https://www.cdc.gov/cdc-info/forms/contact-us.html Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Infant health, Maternal health, Model programs, Perinatal care, Perinatal services, Quality assurance, Regional programs, State initiatives

Annotation: This article examines lessons learned from California's experience with perinatal community health workers (CHWs) and provides recommendations for policy makers designing similar programs. It discusses how perinatal CHWs can help address disparities in maternal health outcomes by providing culturally appropriate support throughout pregnancy and postpartum periods. The authors, drawing from 15 years of experience in California's Medicaid system, outline key considerations including adequate reimbursement rates, payment flexibility for services provided in both clinical and community settings, program coordination to prevent inefficiencies, standardized data collection methods, and support systems to prevent CHW burnout. The document includes specific examples from programs at San Francisco General Hospital and Los Angeles County, and discusses implications for state Medicaid programs participating in CMS's new Transforming Maternal Health Model.

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, California, Community health workers, Maternal health, Models, Payment, Perinatal care, Policy development, Postpartum care, Reimbursement, State programs

Annotation: This report outlines findings and recommendations from a survey assessing equity practices within Perinatal Quality Collaboratives (PQCs). It presents survey results from the Maternal Child Health Systems Assessment Tool (MSAT), which evaluated how PQC leadership perceives and experiences equity within their work environments. The document examines key findings in demographics, attitudes, behaviors, knowledge, perceptions, characteristics, and experiences of PQC staff, revealing that while most PQCs operate within an ally-designed system, they face challenges in leadership diversity and implementing equity-based approaches. It provides seven major recommendations for improving health equity in PQCs, including increasing leadership diversity, moving beyond basic DEI training to action planning, enhancing community engagement, securing leadership buy-in, strengthening organizational culture, addressing socio-political barriers, and ensuring sustainable funding support. The report includes specific implementation strategies for each recommendation and incorporates visual aids such as a community engagement spectrum diagram and a table of authentic community engagement practices.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Cultural diversity, Health equity, Perinatal health, Quality assurance, Surveys, Work force

Annotation: In this podcast episode, host Christie Allen sits down with Dr. Andrea Greiner, a maternal-fetal medicine specialist at the University of Iowa, to discuss the unique challenges of rural maternity care. Dr. Greiner shares her experiences working at a perinatal regional center, offering insight into how larger facilities can support rural hospitals and providers. Together, they explore the importance of individualized care, the complexities of coordinating care across diverse healthcare settings, and the logistical hurdles rural patients face. The episode is part of the AIM for Safer Birth series of podcasts that dive deeper into the rising severe maternal morbidity and maternal mortality rates in the United States through a data-driven, quality improvement lens.

Contact: Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health, 409 12th Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://saferbirth.org/

• Link
• Series Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Barriers, Coordination, History, Maternal health, Perinatal health, Regional factors, Regional medical centers, Rural health, Safety

Annotation: in this podcast episode, host Christie Allen talks with Audra Summers and Ashley Rainey about Indiana's innovative use of the AIM Patient Safety Bundles to drive sustainable change in maternal care. Audra and Ashley share their experiences implementing and maintaining quality improvements across Indiana's 75 delivery facilities. They discuss the importance of collaboration, the integration of safety measures into daily practices, and how sustainability is achieved through data-driven methods and cultural shifts. The episode is part of the AIM for Safer Birth series of podcasts that dive deeper into the rising severe maternal morbidity and maternal mortality rates in the United States through a data-driven, quality improvement lens.

Contact: Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health, 409 12th Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://saferbirth.org/

• Link
• Series Link

Keywords: Indiana, Maternal health, Perinatal care, Resources for professionals, Safety, State initiatives