Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report presents information on methods for conducting cost-outcome analysis for a number of child, adolescent, and adult injury prevention and intervention programs, followed by data and analysis for specific program types. Topics include motor vehicle and pedestrian safety intervention, impaired driving and pedestrian intervention, open-flame and burn prevention, violence prevention, substance abuse intervention, and health services and miscellaneous injury prevention. Data tables, a glossary, and references are provided.

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

• 2022
• 2014

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Burn prevention, Children, Cost benefit analysis, Impaired driving, Injury prevention, Motor vehicle safety, Pedestrians, Prevention programs, Preventive health services, Statistics, Substance abuse treatment, Violence prevention

Annotation: This report presents recommendations and a national call to action to improve the safety of community streets and roads. The authors compare the relative safety of pedestrians in different states and metropolitan areas, factoring in measurable changes in walking danger during the COVID-19 pandemic. Topics include the most dangerous places to walk; street design; the characteristics of dangerous roads; and impact on vulnerable populations, including older adults, communities of color, and low-income neighborhoods.

Contact: Smart Growth America, 1707 L Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 207-3355 Web Site: http://www.smartgrowthamerica.org Available from the website.

• 2022
• Website

Keywords: Injury prevention, Motor vehicle accidents, Pedestrians, Resources for professionals, Risk assessment, Risk factors, Safety, State initiatives, Traffic safety, Transportation, Walking

Annotation: This guide describes resources on pedestrian safety including campaigns, guides, initiatives, reports, toolkits, and websites to help state health departments expand and enhance their own efforts. Topics include data; Safe Routes to School; pedestrian safety for preschool age children; other programs and strategies; program planning, implementation, and evaluation; policy; research; and distracted walking. Descriptions of research articles excerpted from published abstracts are also included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Website

Keywords: Injury prevention, MCH research, Pedestrians, Prevention programs, Resources for professionals, Safety

Annotation: This case study compendium contains a collection of brief, original case studies developed by the Pedestrian and Bicycle Information Center and the Association of Pedestrian and Bicycle Professionals. The case studies cover pedestrian and bicycle projects and programs from across the United States and abroad, including engineering, education, enforcement, encouragement, planning, health promotion, and comprehensive safety initiatives. Each case study provides a context in which the program or project takes place, a description of the issues faced, and a discussion of how the community sought to address their concerns. A results section describes the successes and lessons learned from the planning or implementation of the activity. When available, data are provided to support results.

Contact: Pedestrian and Bicycle Information Center, 730 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., Suite 300 , Chapel Hill, NC 27599, Telephone: (888) 823-3977 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.pedbikeinfo.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Bicycles, Case studies, Communities, Community programs, Education, Health promotion, Initiatives, Pedestrians, Safety

Annotation: This report describes a study that compares child pedestrian safety in 47 major metropolitan areas and explores how different factors influence the safety of a child's pedestrian environment. The report discusses the methodoly, presents a summary of the results, and discusses population density and exposure, coordinated action by community organizations, non-financial support from government agencies, and government spending. Conclusions and a call to action are included. The report also includes endnotes.

Contact: Safe Kids Worldwide, 1301 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Suite 1000, Washington, DC 20004-1707, Telephone: (202) 662-0600 Fax: (202) 393-2072 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.safekids.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child safety, Pedestrians, Research, Walking

Annotation: This final report describes the Community Action for Playground Safety (CAPS) Program of Children's Hospital in Columbus, Ohio, during the period August 1, 1999, through July 31, 2004. The purpose of the project was to decrease playground injuries and pedestrian-related injuries among children in the target communities. The final report, which includes an abstract, is divided into the following sections: (1) narrative final project report, (2) plans for the future, and (3) publications and products produced. The report also contains 19 appendices, including letters, lists, responses to recommendations, tables, logs, photographs, maps, and other relevant information. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Columbus Children's Hospital, Center for Injury Research and Policy, 700 Children's Drive, Columbus, OH 43205-2696, Telephone: (614) 722-2000 Fax: (614) 722-2448 Web Site: http://www.injurycenter.org

Keywords: Child safety, Community programs, Final reports, MCH research, Ohio, Pedestrians, Playground safety

Annotation: This document offers strategies for reducing the incidence of pedestrian injuries among children while encouraging them to explore their environment by walking, increasing the physical activity level, and creating a more pedestrian-friendly environment. A series of specific strategies are described on how each one can be implemented at the state and local levels. The document also includes a list of participants on the Panel to Prevent Pedestrian Injuries meeting, held on September 27-28, 1998, in Atlanta, Georgia.

Contact: National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop F-63, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) CDC-INFO Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (770) 488-4760 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child safety, Conferences, Motor vehicle injuries, Pedestrians, Physical activity, Traffic safety, Walking

Annotation: This annotated bibliography includes items recommended by members of the planning committee for Child Health Day 1991. Sections of the bibliography address overviews of injury issues; injury data; program components (overview, program development, advocacy, coalition building, and training); and injury types and causes (overview, bicycles, child care, drowning, falls, firearms, fire/burns, motor vehicles, occupational injuries, pedestrians, playgrounds, sports, toys, and violence). The bibliography also contains resource lists. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, Contact Phone: (703) 625-7802 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHE014.

• Link

Keywords: Advocacy, Bicycles, Burns, Child Care, Children, Coalitions, Curricula, Data, Directories, Drowning, Educational materials, Falls, Firearms, Fires, Health observances, Injury prevention, Motor vehicles, Occupational injuries, Pedestrians, Playgrounds, Program development, Sports, Toys, Traffic safety, Violence

Annotation: This report describes current progress in research on alcohol abuse and alcoholism. Topics covered include epidemiology, genetics and environment, neuroscience, medical consequences, fetal alcohol syndrome and other effects of alcohol on pregnancy outcome, adverse social consequences, diagnosis and assessment of alcohol use disorders, prevention, early and minimal intervention, and treatment.

Contact: National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, , 5635 Fishers Lane, MSC 9304, Bethesda, MD 20892-9304, Telephone: (301) 443-3860 Fax: (301) 780-1726 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.niaaa.nih.gov Available in libraries; some editions available from the web. Document Number: DHHS (ADM) 87-1579 (6th), DHHS (ADM) 90-1656 (7th), DHHS (ADM) 281-91-0003 (8th).

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Age, Alaska natives, Alcohol use, American Indians, Attitudes, Blacks, Blood alcohol concentration, Brain injuries, Codes, College students, Community programs, Costs, Counseling, Crime, Demographics, Domestic violence, Drowning, Drug use, Education, Environment, Epidemiology, Ethnic groups, Fetal alcohol syndrome, Gender, Genetics, Hawaiians, Homeless persons, Industry, Injuries, Intervention, Legislation, Mortality, Motor vehicles, Motorcycles, Older adults, Pedestrians, Pregnant women, Prevention, Psychology, Questionnaires, Race, Railroads, Regulations, Seat belts, Social learning, Trauma