Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This paper discusses the concept of power, the concept of influence, and the concept of authority in the context of management. The balance between individual behavior, the goals of the organization, and power are addressed.

Keywords: .Administration, Management, Organizations

Annotation: The goal of this project was to assist in the formation of a collaborative effort involving the government, providers, private payers, and families in order to reconcile the operational difficulties of achieving health care cost containment while retaining quality, access, and family-centeredness. The project sought to: develop approaches to health care financing that are sensitive to the needs of families with children who have special health care needs; assist families with special health care needs in dealing with financial problems which pose barriers to obtaining appropriate health services; and disseminate information regarding financing of care for children with special health care needs. Family health benefits counselors assisted approximately 1600 over the course of the project by conducting intake interviews, informing families about health care financing options, assisting in completing applications and/or filing appeals or denials of public or private benefits and facilitating negotiations with medical creditors. Consultation with legal backup and referral for legal intervention were distinguishing aspects of the project. Benefits counselors and project attorney worked with state and county administrative and regulatory agencies, private insurers and health care providers and associations to resolve systemic problems. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-199156.

Keywords: Advocacy, Case Management, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Families, Family health, Financial Counseling, Financing Health Care, Health Insurance, Health Maintenance Organizations (HMOs), Medicaid, Reimbursement

Annotation: This project aimed to reduce postneonatal mortality rates associated with inadequate parenting skills and poor utilization of prenatal and child health care services. Activities included establishment of a resource mothers program in which church women were trained to assist pregnant women in negotiating the health care and social services systems, and implementation of a teen peer counselor program. The project also established self-sustaining local coalitions to monitor and address problems that contribute to poor pregnancy outcomes. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-196889.

Keywords: Access to Health Care, Adolescents, Blacks, Clergy, Community-Based Health Services, High risk groups, High risk pregnancy, Infant Mortality, Low income groups, Postneonatal Mortality, Pregnant Women, Prenatal Care, Religious organizations, Rural Populations

Annotation: This starter kit contains resources to help health centers better understand health equity as a broad framework to explain and address structural factors, social determinants of health, and health disparities. The kit includes a collection of innovative strategies, as well as examples of data and measures to track and evaluate health equity efforts. A 13-minute video offers an overview of the starter kit as well as tips for easily navigating through the available tools and resources.

Contact: Health Outreach Partners, 405 14th Street, Suite 909, Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 268-0091 Fax: (510) 268-0093 E-mail: http://outreach-partners.org/contact Web Site: http://outreach-partners.org/

• Link

Keywords: Community health centers, Community organizations, Health equity, Models, Outreach, Social determinants of health

Annotation: This document is designed to help schools and other nonprofit organizations evaluate their parent engagement efforts and chart a path toward deeper partnerships with parents and other caregivers. Contents include an assessment and planning tool with instructions on how to use it and how to assess its results. Topics include building a culture of respect, inclusion, and equity; coaching parents; forming partnerships with parents; and partnering with others to serve the whole family. Examples of real-world strategies and programs are also included.

Contact: Annie E. Casey Foundation, 701 Saint Paul Street, Baltimore, MD 21202, Telephone: (410) 547-6600 Fax: (410) 547-6624 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aecf.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Assessment, Competence, Culturally competent services, Equal opportunities, Family centered services, Leadership, Nonprofit organizations, Parents, Planning, Schools

Annotation: This interactive map highlights state activity to integrate community health workers (CHWs) into evolving health care systems in key areas such as financing, education and training, certification, and state definitions, roles, and scopes of practice. The map includes enacted state CHW legislation and provides links to state CHW associations and other leading organizations working on CHW issues in states.

Contact: National Academy for State Health Policy, 10 Free Street, Second Floor, Portland, ME 04101, Telephone: (207) 874-6524 Secondary Telephone: (202) 903-0101 Fax: (207) 874-6527 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nashp.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Associations, Certification, Community based services, Community health workers, Education, Financing, Health care systems, Organizations, Role, Service integration, State legislation, Training

Annotation: This website provides leaders and stakeholders with expert-vetted tools and resources to support collaborative, impactful community health improvement work. Contents include a database of interventions focused on the following four action areas: socioeconomic factors, physical environment, health behaviors, and clinical care.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Communities, Community action, Community organizations, Databases, Health systems agencies, Intervention, Program improvement, Resources for professionals, Systems development

Annotation: This document describes a tool designed to assist community leaders and stakeholders in making decisions about how to invest in their community and address community health needs. Topics include how to find interventions for seven target risk factors related to the leading causes of illness and death in the United States. The fact sheet also describes how to find interventions by target population, by target outcome or indicator, by intervention setting/location, by intervention type, and by assets (people or organizations, physical or virtual space). Information about data sources for interventions is included.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Communities, Community action, Community organizations, Databases, Health systems agencies, Intervention, Program improvement, Resources for professionals, Systems development

Annotation: This policy brief examines the extent to which explanations of benefits (EOBs) have the potential to threaten confidentiality for adolescents and young adults, the benefits and limitations of various strategies, as well as other potential policy or programmatic solutions. Topics include tension between billing transparency and client confidentiality; EOB suppression (opting in versus opting out); enforcement, operations, and evaluation of policy changes; and engaging multiple stakeholders, especially the insurance industry.

Contact: University of California, San Francisco, Philip R. Lee Institute for Health Policy Studies, 513 Parnassus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94143-0410, Telephone: (415) 476-5255 Web Site: http://healthpolicy.ucsf.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Confidentiality, Employee benefits, Health care reform, Health insuring organizations, Policy development

Contact: Association of University Centers on Disabilities, 1010 Wayne Avenue, Suite 1000, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 588-8252 Fax: (301) 588-2842 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aucd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Advocacy, Developmental disabilities, Developmental disabilities programs, Guidelines, Nonprofit organizations, Proposal writing

Annotation: This brief presents an analysis of pediatric Medicaid fee-for-service (FFS) reimbursement rate data for oral health care services relative to commercial insurance charges. The brief also provides information about changes in pediatric Medicaid FFS reimbursement rates between 2003 and 2013. Data are presented for all states and the District of Columbia. For adult services, data are presented for states that provide benefits beyond emergency care to the adult Medicaid population. Policy implications are also discussed.

Contact: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Web Site: http://www.ada.org/en/science-research/health-policy-institute Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Children, Federal programs, Health care reform, Health insurance, Health services, Medicaid, Oral health, Point of service plans, Policy development, Preferred provider organizations, Reimbursement, State programs

Annotation: This site presents a multilingual/ multidisciplinary thesaurus covering the activities of the European Union, the European Parliament in particular. It contains terms in 24 EU languages (Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Estonian, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Irish, Italian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Maltese, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Spanish and Swedish), plus 3 languages of countries which are candidate for EU accession: Albanian, Macedonian, and Serbian. The site provides ways to view content of the thesaurus by searching, browsing, and downloading. It includes a form to suggest changes to the thesaurus.

• Link

Keywords: Foreign language materials, Government agencies, International organizations, Thesauri

Annotation: This document provides guidance on future research into and evaluation of the design and implementation of effective relationships between primary care practices and community organizations to promote increased availability of clinical preventive services. Contents include background and priority questions and recommendations.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1104 Secondary Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-58763-428-4.

• PDF

Keywords: Community organizations, Evaluation, Health services delivery, Preventive health services, Primary care, Relationships, Research

Annotation: This reference book is for directors and prospective directors of nonprofit corporations, from the smallest corporation that operates principally at a local or even neighborhood level, to the largest nonprofit corporation having operations that extend not only across the United States but internationally as well. Primarily written for the lay reader, it provides a description of general legal principles as they apply to nonprofit corporations and offers useful and practical suggestions and checklists. This book, written and edited by leading lawyers in the nonprofit industry, will assist directors of nonprofit corporations in performing their duties and providing an overall understanding of their role to the corporations they serve. Despite their variety of purposes, nonprofit corporations have many things in common. Although the size of the resources managed by nonprofit boards varies widely, their fundamental responsibilities are the same. This guidebook aims to help directors of all nonprofit corporations, big and small, to use their resources to the greatest effect.

Contact: American Bar Association, 321 North Clark Street, Chicago, IL 60610, Telephone: (800) 285-2221 Secondary Telephone: (312) 988-5000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.abanet.org Available in libraries.

Keywords: Ethics, Leadership training, Nonprofit organizations

Annotation: This document updates Family Voices' mission, vision, values, and strategic domains.

Contact: Family Voices, P.O. Box 37188, Albuquerque, NM 87176, Telephone: (505) 872-4774 Secondary Telephone: (888) 835-5669 Fax: (505) 872-4780 Web Site: http://www.familyvoices.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Families, National organizations, Programs, Strategic plans

Annotation: This book profiles 12 nonprofit organizations that exemplify six practices that can help nonprofits achieve significant results. The practices include (1) working with the government and advocating for change, (2) harnessing market forces, (3) creating meaningful experiences for individual supporters, (4) building and nurturing nonprofit networks, (5) adapting to the changing environment, and (6) sharing leadership. The first chapter provides a detailed overview of findings, and chapters 2-7 focus on each of the practices. Chapter 8 highlights critical elements necessary for nonprofits to sustain their impact, and chapter 9 addresses how the six practices fit together.

Contact: Jossey-Bass Publishers, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Corporate Headquarters, 111 River Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030, Telephone: (201) 748-6000 Fax: (201) 748-6088 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.JosseyBass.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-7879-8612-4.

Keywords: Advocacy, Collaboration, Leadership, Marketing, Networking, Nonprofit organizations

Annotation: This paper describes attributes of a health-literate organization, that is, an organization that makes it easier for people to navigate, understand, and use information and services to take care of their health. The paper includes information on how the attributes should be used and who should use them, as well as a list of resources.

Contact: National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, Health and Medicine Division, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-2352 Fax: (202) 334-1412 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.nationalacademies.org/hmd Available from the website.

• June 2012

Keywords: Adults, Health literacy, Oral health, Organizations

Annotation: This guide. which is geared toward local faith and community leaders, presents opportunities to form partnerships with Centers for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships across government, as well as information about how to apply for federal grants and access capacity-building resources. The guide addresses the following issue areas: adoption, disasters, education, responsible fatherhood, environmentally friendly buildings, healthy children and families, housing opportunities, hunger and nutrition, international relief and development, jobs, veterans and military families, and volunteerism.

Contact: White House Office of Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships, Telephone: (202) 456-3394 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/eop/ofbnp Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adoption, Child health, Collaboration, Communities, Disaster planning, Education, Employment, Environment, Families, Fathers, Federal programs, Grants, Housing, Hunger, International health, Manuals, Military, Nutrition, Religious organizations, Volunteers

Annotation: This website provides a mechanism for peer-reviewing, publishing, and disseminating products of health-related community-engaged scholarship that are in forms other than journal articles. The website contains tools and resources that can be directly downloaded or obtained from the author, typically free-of-charge. Contents include a products database that can be searched by category including allied health, biological sciences, health information management, medicine, nursing, pharmacy, public health, social and behavioral sciences, and social work. Visitors can also search by keyword, author, title, resource type, product type, or methodological approach.

Contact: Community-Campus Partnerships for Health, University of Washington, Box 354809, Seattle, WA 98195-4809, Telephone: (206) 666-3406 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ccph.info Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Community participation, Databases, Information sources, Peer review organizations, Professional training, Public health, Public private partnerships, Research

Annotation: This training manual provides materials to increase the capacity of faith based communities to provide bereavement support impacted by pregnancy or infant losses, to reduce depression and anxiety among families by promoting the use of mental health services, and to promote inter-conceptual care for families experiencing infant or fetal loss. The manual contains a tool kit of materials to conduct an in-person workshop including PowerPoint slides with notes on how to present the materials, handouts, audio-visual presentations, resource lists, and group exercises; as well as materials to provide evaluation feedback. The included trainer's guide provides tips and resources on effective training with adult learners, dealing with strong emotions of participants, a guide to structuring the training, a guide to using the electronic resources provided, and a module by module guide to presenting the training. The volume included a DVD of the curriculum and two other DVDs: Black and Blue: Depression in the African-American Community and Crisis in the Crib: Saving our Nation's Babies. A different version of this information is posted online.

Contact: National Center for Cultural Competence, Georgetown University Center for Child and Human Development, P.O. Box 571485, Washington, DC 20057-1485, Telephone: (202) 687-5387 Secondary Telephone: (800) 788-2066 Fax: (202) 687-8899 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://nccc.georgetown.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Bereavement, Child death, Clergy, Fetal death, Grief, Infant death, Manuals, Pregnancy loss, Religious organizations, Resources for professionals, Training materials