Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This book includes updated guidelines and tools for families and communities to improve the nutritional status of infants, children, and adolescents, and build a foundation for lifelong healthy eating behaviors. Contents include an introduction to promoting good nutrition and physical activity and understanding the role of culture in food choices and nutrition. Additional topics include nutrition supervision from infancy to adolescence and issues, concerns, and tools to use throughout childhood. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org $54.95, plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 978-1-58110-554-4.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Children with special health care needs, Cultural factors, Dietary guidelines, Infants, Nutrition, Nutrition education, Nutritional requirements, Physical activity, Young children

Annotation: This pocket guide includes updated guidelines and tools for families and communities to improve the nutritional status of infants, children, and adolescents, and build a foundation for lifelong healthy eating behaviors. Contents include an introduction to the concept of building nutrition into overall health promotion, visions and goals, and the developmental and contextual approach to Bright Futures. It also discusses nutrition supervision for infancy, early childhood, middle childhood, and adolescence and provides tools on nutrition risk, strategies, positive body image tips, food safety, and an outline of federal nutrition assistance programs. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: 800/433-9016 Secondary Telephone: 202/347-8600 E-mail: https://www.aap.org/en/pages/contact-us/contact-national-headquarters/ Web Site: https://www.aap.org $14.95, plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 978-1-58110-555-1.

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Dietary guidelines, Infants, Nutrition, Nutrition education, Nutritional requirements, Physical activity, Young children

Annotation: This book, which is geared toward health professionals and educators on nutrition and adolescent pregnancy, focuses on the biological, psychosocial, and cognitive changes that begin during puberty and continue through adolescence, which directly affect nutritional status and nutrient needs. Topics include adolescent growth and development; understanding adolescent eating behaviors; nutrition needs of adolescents; nutrition, screening, and intervention; nutrition education and counseling; promoting healthy eating and physical activity behaviors; the overweight adolescent; the underweight adolescent; iron deficiency anemia; hyperlipidemia; hypertension; eating disorders; body image and adolescents; diabetes mellitus: type 1 and type 2; reproductive health issues; sports nutrition; vegetarian eating patterns; and adolescents with special health care needs. Some of the information is presented in tables. One appendix containing a list of food sources of vitamins and minerals is included.

Contact: University of Minnesota School of Public Health, Division of Epidemiology and Community Health, West Bank Office Building, 1300 S. Second Street, Suite 300, Minneapolis, MN 55454-1015, Telephone: (612) 624-1818 Fax: (612) 624-0315 Web Site: http://sph.umn.edu/epi Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescent development, Adolescent health, Adolescent nutrition, Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescents with special health care needs, Body image, Diabetes mellitus, Eating disorders, Food habits, Health promotion, Hyperlipidemia, Hypertension, Intervention, Iron deficiency anemia, Nutrition counseling, Nutrition education, Nutritional requirements, Nutritional status, Obesity, Physical activity, Puberty, Reproductive health, Screening, Sports, Underweight, Vegetarianism

Annotation: This book provides a thorough overview of nutrition supervision during infancy, early childhood, middle childhood, and adolescence. It includes four sections, which are (1) the introduction, (2) nutrition supervision guidelines, (3) nutrition issues and concerns, and (4) nutrition tools. The introduction provides information about the role of healthy eating and physical activity, nutrition in the community, and cultural awareness in nutrition services. The nutrition supervision guidelines section is divided into chapters by age group, each of which includes an overview of the developmental period as well as critical nutrition issues for the age group. Nutrition Issues and Concerns discusses problems that cross age groups. Nutrition Tools provides screening tools, strategies, and resources to help promote good nutrition. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Bright Futures at Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9772 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.brightfutures.org/georgetown.html Available from the website. Document Number: BF0902-005; ISBN1-57285-071-X.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Bright Futures, Child nutrition, Cultural factors, Ethnic factors, Guidelines, Health promotion, Infant feeding, Infant nutrition, Nutrition, Nutrition attitudes, Nutritional requirements, Physical activity

Annotation: This book provides a thorough overview of nutrition supervision during infancy, early childhood, middle childhood, and adolescence. It includes four sections, which are (1) the introduction, (2) nutrition supervision guidelines, (3) nutrition issues and concerns, and (4) nutrition tools. The introduction provides information about the role of nutrition and physical activity in promoting a healthy lifestyle and the role cultural and ethnic factors may play in nutrition choices. The nutrition supervision guidelines section is divided into chapters by age group, each of which includes an overview of the developmental period as well as critical nutrition issues for the age group. Nutrition Issues and Concerns discusses problems that cross age groups. Nutrition Tools provides screening tools, strategies, and resources to help promote good nutrition. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Bright Futures at Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9772 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.brightfutures.org/georgetown.html Available from the website. Document Number: BF0900-006; HRSA Info. Ctr. MCH00101; ISBN1-57285-074-4.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Bright Futures, Child nutrition, Cultural factors, Ethnic factors, Guidelines, Health promotion, Infant nutrition, Nutrition, Nutrition attitudes, Nutritional requirements, Physical activity

Annotation: This book provides a thorough overview of nutrition supervision during infancy, early childhood, middle childhood, and adolescence. It includes four sections, which are (1) the introduction, (2) nutrition supervision guidelines, (3) nutrition issues and concerns, and (4) nutrition tools. The introduction provides information about the role of nutrition and physical activity in promoting a healthy lifestyle and the role cultural and ethnic factors may play in nutrition choices. The nutrition supervision guidelines section is divided into chapters by age group, each of which includes an overview of the developmental period as well as critical nutrition issues for the age group. Nutrition Issues and Concerns discusses problems that cross age groups. Nutrition Tools provides screening tools, strategies, and resources to help promote good nutrition. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Bright Futures at Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9772 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.brightfutures.org/georgetown.html Available from the website. Document Number: BF0902-005; ISBN1-57285-063-9.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Bright Futures, Child nutrition, Children, Cultural factors, Ethnic factors, Guidelines, Health promotion, Infant nutrition, Nutrition, Nutrition attitudes, Nutritional requirements, Physical activity

Annotation: This packet contains conference materials given to participants of a videoconference course presented to physicians and other health professionals involved in the care of youth and adolescents. The course featured the book, Bright Futures in Practice: Nutrition. Emphasis was placed on adolescent health behaviors and ways to empower youth through nutrition. Topics addressed were: Adolescents in the World Today: Overview of Health Risk and Health Promotion Behaviors; Bright Futures in Practice: Nutrition; and Empowering Youth through Nutrition: Using Bright Futures. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available for loan.

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Audiovisual materials, Bright Futures, Conferences, Health promotion, Nutrition, Nutrition attitudes, Nutritional requirements, Videoconferences, Videotapes

Annotation: This poster and flyer illustrates the food pyramid with the nutritional requirements for two- to six-year-olds. The poster is in color. The flyer is available in color or black and white and includes a weekly food planning chart on the reverse side.

Keywords: Child nutrition, Children, Dietary guidelines, Educational materials, Food habits, Menu planning, Nutrition education, Nutritional requirements, Posters

Annotation: This teaching guide is designed to instruct public health professionals concerning the information provided by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's food guide pyramid, with the goal of emphasizing the importance of diet in health promotion and disease prevention. The guide includes three modules: (1) Fats, sweets, and oils: making wise choices; (2) foods and nutrients; and (3) applying the food guide pyramid. Transparencies and handouts are included in the guide.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Contact for cost information.

Keywords: Diet, Dietary guidelines, Disease prevention, Food pyramid, Health promotion, Nutrition education, Nutritional requirements, Professional education, Public health nutritionists

Annotation: This issue discusses the energy and building requirements of nutrition to grow, develop, reproduce, and maintain vital functions as a basis of a satisfactory health status. Section topics include an overview of nutritional requirements and recommended intakes, the classification of food, specific properties of the different foods most usually consumed around the world, different means of conserving and transforming food, and weaning foods. Each section contains exercises to review content. Technical notes provide information on preparation and storage of fish meal using small fish and examples of typical menus. The appendices include charts comparing the nutritional value of different foods and recommended intakes and the folic acid content of some foods. A brief bibliography concludes the issue.

Keywords: Food habits, Food handling, International health, Nutrients, Nutrition, Nutrition education, Nutrition research, Nutritional requirements, Nutritive value, Tropical regions

Annotation: This food guide includes a star-shaped diagram indicating essential food groups for vegetarians. It includes examples of foods within in each group and the nutrients they contain. Plant sources of protein (essential amino acids) are highlighted, and recipes that pair ingredients to ensure adequate nutrition are included.

Contact: Internet Archive, 300 Funston Ave., San Francisco, CA 94118, Telephone: (415) 561-6767 Fax: (415) 840-0391 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.archive.org

• Link

Keywords: Diet, Dietary guidelines, Nutrition, Nutrition education, Nutritional requirements, Vegetarianism

Annotation: This is a collection of papers presented at a conference sponsored by the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development of the National Institutes of Health. The papers are from fifty scientists who participated in the conference. Topics covered are biological implications of the adolescent growth process, adolescent nutrient requirements and factors that influence them, and future direction for study.

Contact: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 55 Hayward Street, Cambridge, MA 02142, Telephone: (617) 253-5646 Fax: (617) 258-6779 Web Site: http://mitpress.mit.edu/main/home/default.asp Price unknown.

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Nutritional requirements, Recommended dietary allowances

Annotation: This booklet is directed at health professionals in providing nutritional guidance for pregnant and lactating women. Among topics included are nutritional recommendations, a daily food guide, counseling aspects, ethnic and social influences on diet patterns, and case studies.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Maternal, Child and Adolescent Health Program, MS 8305, P.O. Box 997420, Sacramento, CA 95899-7420, Telephone: (866) 241-0395 Fax: (916) 650-0305 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdph.ca.gov/programs/MCAH/Pages/default.aspx Price unknown.

Keywords: Lactation, Menu planning, Nutritional requirements, Nutritive value, Prenatal nutrition

Annotation: This pamphlet provides the pregnant adolescent with tips on meal planning, nutrient content of foods, and emphasizes the importance of good prenatal nutrition.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GPO 1976-O-551-982.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Adolescent pregnancy, Menu planning, Nutritional requirements, Nutritive value, Prenatal nutrition

Annotation: This 1968 W.O. Atwater Memorial Lecture was presented by Dr. Artturi I. Virtanen, director of the Laboratory of the Foundation for Chemical Research, Biochemical Research Institute, Helsinki, Finaldn. Dr. Virtanen, who won the Novel Prize for chemistry in 1945, discusses the ways in which human nutrition might be improved around the globe and the importance of protein in the human diet and how agricultural practices might increase the availability of essential amino acids. The Lecture is named in honor of W.O. Atwater, the first chief of human nutrition research at the U.S. Department of Agriculture and a pioneer in the study of energy intake and output calorie metrics.

Contact: Google Books, Web Site: http://www.books.google.com

• Link

Keywords: Agriculture , Child nutrition, Nutrition, Nutritional requirements

Annotation: This report presents a consensus approach to therapeutic nutrition, with an emphasis on recovery from acute catabolic episodes that produce drastic metabolic derangement of normal physiological processes. The report includes the following sections: (1) functions of components of diet in metabolism, (2) non-dietary factors affecting metabolism, (3) the endocrine glands and metabolism, (4) evaluation of nutritional status, (5) consequences of nutritional deficiency, (6) the relation of protein disequilibrium to disease, (7) nutritional requirements of the sick, injured, and convalescent, (8) therapeutic nutrition for specified conditions, (9) the treatment of starvation and severe undernutrition, (10) problems of nutrition under emergency disaster situations, (11) the problem of prophylaxis against emergency nutritional deficiency: minimal allowances and rationing, (12) summary and conclusions, and (13) references.

Keywords: Diet, Disasters, Emergencies, Endocrine diseases, Metabolism, Nutrition, Nutritional requirements, Nutritional status, Proteins, Resource allocation, Starvation

Annotation: This report focuses on maternal nutrition and child health. Topics covered include maternal and infant mortality, specific nutritional factors in maternal and infant health (energy value and proximate composition, composition of milk, calcifying processes, vitamin D, vitamin A, vitamin C, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, folic acid, iron, vitamin K, vitamin E, iodine), and prematernal, prenatal, and postnatal care. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the report. The report concludes with a bibliography.

Keywords: Child health, Folic acid, Food composition, Infant health, Infant mortality, Maternal health, Maternal mortality, Maternal nutrition, Minerals, Nutritional requirements, Postnatal care, Prenatal care, Vitamins

Annotation: In this report, the Joint Committee on Child Nutrition, created by the International Children' Emergency Fund of the United Nations, deals with the following issues: (1) the basic principles of nutrition in planning the purchase and distribution of foodstuffs in the development of feeding programs for pregnant women and nursing mothers, infants, preschool- and school-age children, and adolescents; (2) the use of dried whole milk, dried skim milk, and cheese in the fund's operations, and the relative cost of equivalent nutrients in those various forms of milk and milk products, (3) the value, in the fund's operations, of the provision of vitamin-containing foods compared with that of multi-vitamin and mineral preparations alone, (4) recommendations about meals for preschool- and school-age children, and (5) the relative value of a hot cooked meal vs. a cold meal. Th report includes the following main sections: (1) the general condition of children in war-stricken countries of Europe and China, (2) principles of child nutrition, (3) recommendations, and (4) concluding statement. One appendix contains recommendations on calories and specific nutrients. The report concludes with a list of committee members.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent nutrition, Breastfeeding, Calories, Child nutrition, Child nutrition programs, Costs, Infant nutrition, Infant nutrition programs, International health, Maternal nutrition, Menu planning, Nutrients, Nutrition, Nutritional requirements, Pregnancy, Vitamin deficiencies, Vitamin supplements, Vitamins, War

Annotation: A publication of the U.S. Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org

• PDF

Keywords: Child nutrition, Guidelines, Nutritional requirements