Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This digital toolkit provides information and resources to help adolescent health partners reduce the use of e-cigarettes among middle- and high-school students. It includes a review of the different types of e-cigarettes and their harmful health effects; describes actions that key adult influencers can take to help end the e-cigarette epidemic, and provides free media and communication resources and ideas to help reach parents, educators, and health care providers. Included are fact sheets, sample health advisories, a sample newsletter article/blog post, digital and social media materials. and free materials for use in print, radio and television.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Educational materials, Media campaigns, Smoking cessation, Substance abuse prevention

Annotation: This toolkit from the American Academy of Pediatrics provides a comprehensive collection of educational and promotional materials for healthcare providers and organizations to communicate safe sleep practices for infants. It includes videos ranging from 15 seconds to 2.5 minutes, downloadable posters, social media graphics, infographics, and articles addressing various aspects of safe sleep environments and practices. The materials are designed to support conversations with parents and caregivers about preventing Sudden Unexpected Infant Death (SUID) and making safe infant sleep the norm. Many resources are available in multiple languages, and the toolkit incorporates findings from parent and grandparent focus groups to ensure messaging resonates with families.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org

• Link

Keywords: Campaigns, Child safety, Mass media, SIDS, Safe sleep, Sleep position

Annotation: This website describes The Real Cost Cigarette Prevention Campaign--the U.S. Food and Drug Administration's youth tobacco prevention campaign aimed at ages 12-17. The site explains how the campaign works, provides research on the campaign's effectiveness, and links to quitting resources for youth. Free campaign posters and video advertisements are also available.

Contact: U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring, MD 20993, Telephone: (888) 463-6332 Fax: (301) 443-3100 Web Site: http://www.fda.gov

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Educational materials , Media campaigns, Smoking Cessation, Substance use prevention, Youth

Annotation: This website describes the Know the Risk campaign, highlighting the health risks associated with the use of electronic cigaretttes, the uptick in the use of e-cigarettes among young people, and action steps that can be taken to help reduce the number of young people who use e-cigarettes. Prevention tips for parents; a public service announcement on the risks associated with nicotine; and a Surgeon General’s advisory on e-cigarette use among youth are included on the site. Additional materials include a print add, PSA video, conversation cards.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 619-0257 Secondary Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov

• Link
• Surgeon General's Advisory

Keywords: , Adolescent health, Federal initiatives, Media campaigns, Nicotine, Prevention, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use

Annotation: This website presents an overview of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Hear Her campaign, which seeks to raise awareness of potentially life-threatening maternal warning signs during and after pregnancy. The site lists the signs and symptoms to be aware of; offers guidance for friends and family members of people who are pregnant; provides expert perspectives on how health professionals can help prevent pregnancy related deaths; and shares personal stories about pregnancy-related complications from American Indian women and others at risk of not being heard. Hear Her Campaign materials, including posters and handouts, conversation guides, and sample social media posts are also available on the site.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov

• Link

Keywords: Maternal mortality, Media campaigns, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, Pregnancy, Prevention, Racial discrimination

Annotation: This resource provides messages and graphics to help spread awareness about catching up on childhood immunizations during the novel coronavirus, or COVID-19, pandemic during National Immunization Awareness Month in August. These materials are for the general public.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 619-0257 Secondary Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Immunization, Media campaigns

Annotation: This guide aims to help groups and communities move from concerns about abuse of alcohol, tobacco, and illicit drugs to practical ways to get the word out about prevention. It provides a brief discussion and starting points for these focus topics: the strategic prevention framework, prevention theory, risk and protection, community needs, strategies that work, issues and audiences, community partners, connecting with your audience, social marketing, media and social media, and evaluation. A suggested event timeline and sample materials are provided to help develop a successful news conference, and a list of substance abuse prevention resources is included. A Spanish language version is also available from the publisher.

Contact: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, One Choke Cherry Road, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (877) SAMHSA-7 Secondary Telephone: (877) 726-4727 E-mail: Web Site: https://www.samhsa.gov Single copies available at no charge. Document Number: DHHS Pub. no. (SMA) 10-4120.

• PDF

Keywords: Alcohol abuse, Communities, Drug abuse, Evaluation, Media campaigns, Prevention, Protective factors, Risk factors, Smoking, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This report summarizes the impact of a national preconception outreach and education initiative for young men and women and clinicians. Contents include media metrics following the launch of national consumer website and social media platform to increase the visibility of preconception health messages and provide young adults with essential, evidence-based information to improve their health, reduce their risks, and improve birth outcomes. Topics include launch results and analytic snapshot and information about the related grantee and preconception peer educator ambassador programs. Additional contents summarize the impact of a partnership to integrate preconception health into routine clinical care using a learning collaborative, peer-reviewed publications, a website, traditional media, social media, expanded conversations, conferences and webinars, and a national newsletter.

Contact: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine, Center for Maternal and Infant Health, Old Clinic Building, Room 3018, Campus Box 7181, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7181, Telephone: (919) 843-7865 Fax: (919) 843-7865 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mombaby.org/ Available from the website.

• Word Document
• Program Website

Keywords: Clinics, Communication, Community based services, Mass media, Measures, Men', National initiatives, Organizational change, Peer education, Preconception care, Prevention programs, Program evaluation, Public awareness campaigns, Public private partnerships, Reproductive health, Screening, Service integration, Technical assistance, Training, Women', s health, s health

Annotation: These resources are designed to raise awareness of birth defects and expand surveillance, prevention, care, and research worldwide. Contents include a video, social media resources, and partner links.

Contact: National Birth Defects Prevention Network, 1321 Upland Drive, Suite 1561, Houston, TX 77043, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.nbdpn.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child mortality, Congenital anomalies, Infant mortality, Infants, International health, Mass media, Prevention programs, Public awareness campaigns, Public private partnerships, Young children

Annotation: This toolkit describes strategies used to restore the Medicaid adult dental program in Washington. Topics include adapting advocacy materials to suit local needs, working with state policymakers, initiating a media campaign, and using social media tools.

Contact: Medicaid | Medicare | CHIP Services Dental Association, 4411 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., #104, Washington, DC 20008, Telephone: (202) 855-3993 Fax: (202) 248-2315 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.medicaiddental.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adults, Advocacy, Coalitions, Communication, Information networks, Media campaigns, Medicaid, Oral health, Policy development, Public private partnerships, State programs, Washington

Annotation: This toolkit, which is geared toward public health professionals, offers tips for effectively delivering messages about birth defects to a variety of audiences, including state and local public and environmental health professionals, decision makers, and the interested public. The toolkit can be used to help meet the communication goals set by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Environmental Public Health Tracking Network. Topics include goals and guiding principles, environmental public health before and after tracking, the Environmental Public Health Tracking Network: a timeline, key messages and talking points, facts, a sample article, and social media examples.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Communication, Congenital abnormalities, Educational materials, Mass Media, Prevention, Public awareness campaigns, Public awareness materials, Public heath

Annotation: These resources are designed to help people understand that oral disease can be prevented and that good oral health is essential to overall health. Contents include how-to tips on topics such as toothbrushing, flossing, getting oral health checkups, smart snacking, questions to ask the dentist and physician, and finding and paying for oral health care. Additional resources include infographics, posters, a website widget and social media posts, and videos.

Contact: Washington Dental Service Foundation, P.O. Box 75983, Seattle, WA 98175-0983, Telephone: (206) 528-2373 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.kidsoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Program Website
• Presentation (2016)

Keywords: Disease prevention, Health promotion, Life course, Media campaigns, Nutrition, Oral health, Physical fitness, Public awareness campaigns, Public service announcements

Annotation: This guide provides strategies and outreach materials to help coaches ensure that children get the health coverage they need. The guide is part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Connecting Kids to Coverage Challenge, which calls upon leaders in government, schools, and communities across the country to reach out and enroll all children eligible for Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program. Contents include tips for getting the word out, potential partner organizations, getting media coverage and preparing a media pitch, and resources.

Contact: Insure Kids Now, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Web Site: https://www.insurekidsnow.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Athletes, Children', Community outreach, Mass media, Medicaid, National initiatives, Public awareness campaigns, Students, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This website describes Media-Smart Youth: Eat, Think, and Be Active!®, an interactive after-school education program for youth ages 11 to 13. The curriculum combines media literacy and youth development principles and practices with up-to-date research findings and federal recommendations about nutrition and physical activity. Topics include empowering young people to be aware, and think critically about, media's role in influencing nutrition and physical activity choices; building skills to make informed decisions in daily life; establishing healthy habits for life; and learning about media and creating products to educate their peers.

Contact: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, P.O. Box 3006, Rockville, MD 20847, Telephone: (800) 370-2943 Secondary Telephone: (888) 320-6942 Fax: (866) 760-5947 Web Site: https://www.nichd.nih.gov/Pages/index.aspx Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health programs, Adolescents, After school programs, Consumer education, Curricula, Health promotion, Leadership, Mass media, Media campaigns, National programs, Nutrition, Peer education, Physical activity

Annotation: This report provides an overview of an oral health literacy campaign in Delaware, describes the campaign’s communications approach, and discusses sustainability and next steps. Topics include information about the campaign’s mission; successes; challenges; impact; and levers, goals, and objectives. Additional topics include campaign strategies, collaborative structure, partners, stakeholders, branding and identity, materials, mass media, and grassroots community outreach. Information about funding and about costs and measures of success is also provided.

Contact: Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, Bureau of Oral Health and Dental Services, Jesse Cooper Building, 417 Federal Street, Dover, DE 19901, Telephone: (302) 744-4554 Fax: (302) 661-7229 Web Site: http://dhss.delaware.gov/dph/hsm/ohphome.html Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Communication, Delaware, Health literacy, Mass media, Oral health, Program development, Public awareness campaigns, State initiatives, Sustainability

Annotation: These resources for parents and young children feature cartoon "monsters" Ginger Bite-Us, Tartar the Terrible, and Tooth D.K. and focus on ways to keep teeth healthy and "monster-free." Contents include tips on creating tooth fairy traditions, promoting oral health in children with special needs, weaning from the pacifier, preparing for common types of childhood tooth injuries, and encouraging healthy habits at the holidays. Videos and information about the role of pediatric dentists are also included. Some materials are available in English and Spanish.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Fax: (312) 337-6329 Web Site: http://www.aapd.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Children, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Infants, Materials for children, Media campaigns, Oral health, Public awareness campaigns, Public service announcements, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This publication provides guidance and lessons learned related to creating social media messages for use in health communication campaigns, activities, and emergency response efforts. Topics include writing more effectively using multiple social media channels, particularly Facebook, Twitter, and mobile phone text messaging. The guide is intended for a beginner audience, although some readers with an intermediate level may also find it useful.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Communication, Media campaigns, Public awareness campaigns, Social media

Annotation: This toolkit provides guidance on how community health providers can use media outreach to inform people about sudden unexpected infant death (SUID) and safe sleep. The toolkit discusses engaging ethnic media to achieve the greatest impact. The toolkit focuses on reaching communities at highest risk for SUID—African Americans, Hispanics (particularly Puerto Ricans), and Native Americans. Topics include understanding the audience, knowing what reporters need to tell a story, shaping a story, establishing relationships with reporters, and using the right tools to engage ethnic media outlets. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Cultural Competence, Georgetown University Center for Child and Human Development, P.O. Box 571485, Washington, DC 20057-1485, Telephone: (202) 687-5387 Secondary Telephone: (800) 788-2066 Fax: (202) 687-8899 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://nccc.georgetown.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Blacks, Communities, High risk groups, Hispanic Americans, Infant death, Mass media, Media campaigns, Outreach, Prevention, Puerto Ricans, SIDS, Safety, Sleep position

Annotation: This report provides information from a statewide oral health literacy campaign in Maryland. Contents include background on information gathering, objectives, guiding principle, creating an evidence-based program, target audiences, building an infrastructure, campaign launch elements, and results. Additional topics include creating the oral health literacy plan and brand, campaign kick off, the paid media campaign, digital media elements and hotline, research, and observations and recommendations.

Contact: Maryland Department of Health, Office of Oral Health, 201 West Preston Street, Third Floor, Baltimore, MD 21201, Telephone: (410) 767-5300 Secondary Telephone: (800) 735-2258 Fax: (410) 333-7392 E-mail: https://health.maryland.gov/Pages/contactus.aspx Web Site: https://health.maryland.gov/phpa/oralhealth/Pages/home.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Health literacy, Marketing, Maryland, Mass media, Oral health, Outreach, Program development, Program planning, Public awareness campaigns, State initiatives, Statewide planning

Annotation: This public service announcement video provides tips on safe sleep for infants to prevent infant deaths. The video shows an infant lying in a safe sleep environment and is narrated by a health professional explaining how to ensure that an infant's sleep environment is safe. Topics include sleep surface, temperature, clothing, smoking, sleeping alone, bedding and soft toys, and crib safety.

Contact: Columbus Public Health, 240 Parsons Avenue, Columbus, OH 43215, Telephone: (614) 645-7417 Web Site: http://publichealth.columbus.gov Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Infant death, Local initiatives, Media campaigns, Multimedia, Primary prevention, Public service announcements, SIDS, Safety, Sleep position, Smoking, Unintentional injuries