Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (31 total).

Davidson GB. n.d.. Toward the control of lead poisoning in children: A cost/benefit analysis. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project Staff, 46 pp. (Study series no.: 1-6 (9a))

Annotation: This paper evaluates the general worth of a specified lead poisoning control program confined to the Children and Youth Projects' child population only. The sensitivity of the cost/benefit model to the assumptions of the paper as well as to the input data considered is considered. The expected benefit of the proposed lead poisoning control program is compared to the expected cost. This paper is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Cost effectiveness, Federal MCH programs, Lead poisoning, Lead poisoning prevention programs, Title V programs

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. 2022. MCH lead poisoning prevention toolkit. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, multiple items.

Annotation: This toolkit compiles educational, advocacy, and planning resources for public health agencies working to prevent and mitigate maternal and child lead poisoning. The web site is divided into focus areas: clinical setting, housing, childcare and schooling, community, products and industry, and family engagement and partnership. Each focus area contains strategies and action steps. There are also case studies and a full index of resources.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Child health, Lead poisoning, Prevention programs

W. K. Kellogg Foundation. 2016. Managing lead in drinking water at schools and early childhood education facilities. Battle Creek, MI: W. K. Kellogg Foundation, 75 pp.

Annotation: This report for educators and community leaders provides information about ways to limit children's exposure to lead in drinking water in schools and early childhood education facilities. Contents include information about the danger of lead in drinking water, how federal regulation has reduced exposure to lead in drinking water, deciding if a lead testing program is necessary, getting school buy-in for a program, involving external and community partners, preparing and taking lead samples, choosing remediation options, and communicating with the public. Recommendations are also included.

Contact: WKKF, One Michigan Avenue, East, Battle Creek, MI 49017-4012, Telephone: (269) 968-1611 Fax: (269) 968-0413 Web Site: http://www.wkkf.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child care centers, Communication, Community action, Environmental exposure, Lead, Lead poisoning, Lead poisoning prevention programs, Lead poisoning screening, Regulations, School health programs, Schools, Testing, Water

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. 2014. Use of selected clinical preventive services to improve the health of infants, children, and adolescents: United States, 1999–2011. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report 63(2, Suppl.):1–107,

Annotation: This supplement to Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report examines the use of selected clinical preventive services for infants, children, and adolescents in the United States. Topics include breastfeeding counseling; screening for hearing loss and provision of follow-up services; screening for developmental delays, lead poisoning, vision impairment, and hypertension; vaccination against human papillomavirus; tobacco use and tobacco cessation counseling and medication; screening for chlamydia infection; and provision of reproductive health services. Additional topics include the potential benefits of selected services, the challenges related to their underuse, and effective collaborative strategies to improve use.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: https://www.cdc.gov/cdc-info/forms/contact-us.html Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website. Document Number: ISSN 1546-0738.

Keywords: Adolescents, Breastfeeding, Children, Chlamydia infections, Clinics, Counseling, Developmental screening, Health care utilization, Health services delivery, Hearing screening, Human papillomavirus, Hypertension, Infants, Lead poisoning screening, Oral health, Prenatal care, Prevention services, Reproductive health, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Vision screening

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Advisory Committee on Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention. 2012. Low level lead exposure harms children: A renewed call for primary prevention. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Environmental Health, 54 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information about new scientific knowledge, new technical developments, and their practical implications for childhood lead-poisoning-prevention efforts. The report consideres the usefulness of the "level of concern" as a result of accumulating scientific evidence of adverse effects of even low levels of lead exposure in children. In addition, the report considers laboratory capability for measuring blood lead levels in establishing new blood-lead-level guidance, provides advice on communicating to groups affected by policy changes, and makes recommendations for further research on lead-exposure-prevention and -intervention strategies.

Contact: National Center for Environmental Health, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta , GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nceh Available from the website.

Keywords: Child health, Communication, Intervention, Lead poisoning, Prevention programs, Public policy, Research

National Center for Environmental Health. 2012. Blood lead levels in children. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Environmental Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet for parents introduces a new recommendation that the Centers for Disease Prevention and Control's definition of "blood lead level of concern" be changed from 10 micrograms per deciliter to 5 micrograms per deciliter, thus increasing the number of children who may be reported as having lead exposure and allowing parents, doctors, public health officials, and communities to take action earlier to reduce the child’s future exposure to lead. The fact sheet discusses actions parents can take to make their homes more lead-safe.

Contact: National Center for Environmental Health, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta , GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nceh Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Consumer education materials, Lead poisoning, Prevention

Pickett OK. 2012. Lead poisoning prevention: Professional resource brief. Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

National Center for Healthy Housing and National Conference of State Legislatures . 2009. State laws related to healthy homes. Columbia, MD: National Center for Healthy Housing,

Annotation: This Web site provides users with links to the provisions of state codes that are directly related to healthy homes. The purpose of the site is to help states and localities in their efforts to ensure that buildings are well constructed and to reduce the likelihood of harmful environmental conditions in homes.

Contact: National Center for Healthy Housing, 10320 Little Patuxent Parkway, Suite 500 , Columbia, MD 21044, Telephone: (410) 992-0712 Secondary Telephone: (877) 312-3046 Fax: (443) 539-4150 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nchh.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Building codes, Environmental health, Fire prevention, House fires, Housing, Lead poisoning, Prevention, State legislation

Keyser D, Firth R, Richardson A, Townsend MZ. 2006. Improving childhood blood lead level screening, reporting, and surveillance in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Santa Monica, CA: Rand, 61 pp.

Annotation: This report, which is intended primarily for state and local policymakers, public health officials, health care and health plan providers, local government agencies, and parents interested in improving childhood blood lead level screening, reporting, and surveillance in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, provides a synthesis of findings from a study conducted to examine the current status of childhood blood level screening, reporting, and surveillance in Allegheny County and to offer recommendations for improving these processes. Each chapter of the report integrates relevant information from the background study of the literature, database analyses, and interviews and focus groups, as appropriate. Chapter 1 is an introduction. Chapter 2 provides a review of existing data. Chapters 3 and 4 examine the screening and reporting and surveillance processes. Chapter 5 concludes and offers recommendations. The report includes three appendices: (1) population of children and median housing age in Allegheny County, (2) advisory group members, and (3) a comparison of risk factors for lead poisoning.

Contact: Rand Corporation, 1776 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90407-3208, Telephone: (310) 393-0411 Fax: 310-393-4818 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.rand.org $20.00, plus shipping and handling; also available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 0-8330-3945-8; MG-423-HHR.

Keywords: Child health, Lead poisoning screening, Pennsylvania, Prevention, Public health, Risk factors, Screening, Young children

CDC Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Program. [2005]. CDC recommendations for lead poisoning prevention in newly arrived refugee children. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Environmental Health, 5 pp.

Annotation: This report provides recommendations for preventing lead poisoning among refugee children newly arrived in the United States. The report includes background information as well as recommendations in the following categories: (1) primary prevention of elevated blood lead levels, (2) identification of children with elevated blood lead levels, (3) early post-arrival evaluation and therapy, and (4) health education and outreach.

Contact: National Center for Environmental Health, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta , GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nceh Available from the website.

Keywords: Child health, Children, Evaluation, Health education, Immigrants, Lead poisoning, Outreach, Prevention, Refugees

Enterprise and the National Center for Healthy Housing. 2005. What family child care providers can do about lead. Columbia, MD: National Center for Healthy Housing, 4 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet, which is geared toward child care providers, offers information about what they can do to prevent lead poisoning in the children they care for. The fact sheet provides background information about lead poisoning and outlines strategies for protecting the home against the dangers of lead. A checklist that can help determine whether a home is safe is included.

Contact: National Center for Healthy Housing, 10320 Little Patuxent Parkway, Suite 500 , Columbia, MD 21044, Telephone: (410) 992-0712 Secondary Telephone: (877) 312-3046 Fax: (443) 539-4150 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nchh.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child care, Child care workers, Child health, Consumer education materials, Lead poisoning, Prevention, Safety, Young children

National Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Advisory Committee on Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention. 2004. Preventing lead exposure in young children: A housing-based approach to primary prevention of lead poisoning. Atlanta, GA: Advisory Committee on Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention, National Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 58 pp.

Annotation: This report presents recommendations from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Advisory Committee on Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention for a housing-based approach to primary prevention of childhood lead poisoning to accelerate progress toward meeting the Healthy People 2010 objective of eliminating elevated blood lead levels defined as at or above 10 micrograms per deciliter in children. The report is geared primarily toward state and local health departments responsible for childhood lead poisoning, local programs funded by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, and all other partners in primary prevention. The report, which includes an executive summary, presents eight elements of a comprehensive program for primary prevention of childhood lead poisoning. The report also discusses childhood lead poisoning as a public health problem. The report included six appendices: (1) sample roles and responsibilities for primary prevention of childhood lead poisoning, (2) options for targeting high-risk families with young children, (3) developing and codifying specifications for lead-safe housing treatments, (4) intersections of primary and secondary prevention, and (5) resources. References are included.

Contact: National Center for Environmental Health, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta , GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nceh Available from the website.

Keywords: Child health, Families, Housing, Infant health, Lead poisoning, Low income groups, Prevention, Public health, Young children

Deinard A. 2002. Does Education Limit Lead Burden?: [Final report]. Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota School of Medicine, 51 pp.

Annotation: Lead abatement is a costly and disruptive secondary prevention procedure that benefits only those who live in the abated home. Primary prevention interventions—which may be less expensive and reach more people—are necessary. This study assessed the efficacy of a community-based, intensive, culturally specific educational intervention for the primary prevention of lead burden. The study hypothesized that lead levels of children whose mothers received the intensive education will remain lower than those of children whose mothers receive basic education, and that mothers receiving the intervention will perform better on knowledge-based tests than will mothers who do not. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB2002-107491.

Keywords: American Indians, Asians-All others, Blacks, Hispanics-All others, Hispanics–Mexican Americans, Hispanics–Puerto Ricans, Infants, Lead Poisoning Prevention, Lead Poisoning Screening, MCH Research, Newborn infants, Parent Education, Parents, Peer Counseling, Preschool children, Research, Toddlers

Harvey B, ed. 2002. Managing elevated blood lead levels among young children: Recommendations from the Advisory Committee on Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 128 pp.

Annotation: This report, which is geared toward health departments, case managers, primary care physicians, and others, defines elements of case management and offers assessment and management guidelines for the testing and treatment of children with elevated blood lead levels. The report discusses home environment investigation and interventions, medical evaluation and treatment, nutritional assessment and dietary modification, developmental surveillance and interventions, and education for caregivers. The report also discusses the importance of state laws, regulations, and financing related to lead-abatement efforts. Each chapter begins with a summary table of specific management recommendations and concludes with suggestions for further research. A glossary, references, and statistical data in chart and table formats are provided throughout the report.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: https://www.cdc.gov/cdc-info/forms/contact-us.html Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Assessment, Blood testing, Case management, Consumer education, Dietary assessment, Environmental exposure, Intervention, Lead poisoning, Lead poisoning prevention programs, Low income groups, Medical evaluation, Model programs, Nutritional status, Professional training, Young children

Alliance to End Childhood Lead Poisoning. [2001]. Track, monitor, and respond: Three keys to better lead screening for children in Medicaid. [Washington, DC]: Alliance to End Childhood Lead Poisoning, 7 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on tracking, monitoring, and responding to lead screening efforts of managed care plans and health care providers. The primary audience is people in regional, state, and local Medicaid offices with responsibility for carrying out policy of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) on lead screening and follow-up care for young Medicaid beneficiaries. The report is divided into three sections: the tracking section has recommendations on collecting essential information on lead screening; the monitoring section suggests strategies for utilizing this information; and the responding section is a case-study of a response to health care providers based on tracking and performance monitoring.

Contact: National Center for Healthy Housing, 10320 Little Patuxent Parkway, Suite 500 , Columbia, MD 21044, Telephone: (410) 992-0712 Secondary Telephone: (877) 312-3046 Fax: (443) 539-4150 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nchh.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Case studies, Children, Lead poisoning prevention programs, Lead poisoning screening, Medicaid, Models

U.S. President's Task Force on Environmental Health Risks and Safety Risks to Children. 2000. Eliminating childhood lead poisoning: A Federal strategy targeting lead paint hazards. Washington, DC: U.S. President's Task Force on Environmental Health Risks and Safety Risks to Children, 46 pp., appendix (28 pp.).

Annotation: This report presents a coordinated federal program to eliminate childhood lead poisoning in the United States. It describes the sources of lead poisoning; the costs and benefits of making homes lead safe; and federal agency roles on lead poisoning prevention. Budget summaries for FY 1999, 2000, and 2001 (proposed) are included.

Contact: U.S. Office of Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Control, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street, S.W., Room P-3202, Washington, DC 20410, Telephone: (202) 708-1112 Secondary Telephone: (202) 402-0310 Fax: (202) 755-1000 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.hud.gov/lea Available at no charge; also available from the website.

Keywords: Household safety, Housing, Lead poisoning prevention programs, Research methodology

National Parent Consortium. 2000. Bright Futures for families: Lead poisoning . Washington, DC: National Parent Consortium, 8 pp.

U.S. General Accounting Office. 1999. Lead poisoning: Federal health care programs are not effectively reaching at-risk children. Washington, DC: U.S. General Accounting Office, 15 pp. (Hiscock Collection; related)

Annotation: This report is a review of federal activities for ensuring that at-risk children receive screening and treatment for lead poisoning; in particular it focuses on the risk for children served by federal health care programs. The report discusses: the continuing problem of elevated blood lead levels; lack of screening by federal programs; factors that affect screening rates; and problems that hinder follow-up treatment and other services. Conclusions, recommendations and agency comments and evaluation are included.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GAO/HEHS-99-18.

Keywords: EPSDT, Federal legislation, Lead poisoning, Lead poisoning prevention programs

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. 1999. Lead in your home: A parent's reference guide. Washington, DC: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 70 pp.

Annotation: This guidebook, which is geared toward parents, provides Environmental Protection Agency recommendations for how to reduce a family's risk of lead exposure and prevent lead poisoning. Suggestions range from simple steps that can be taken right away to more rigorous procedures to permanently remove lead from the home. Topics covered include (1) basics about lead, (2) reducing the risk, (3) protecting children, (4) what you need to know before working on your home, (5) remodelling and renovation, (6) interim controls, (7) abatement, and (8) cleaning up lead waste. Each chapter begins with a list of quick tips that highlight the most important information presented in the chapter. Four appendices list hotlines, organizations, and other sources of information about lead-related issues. The guidebook concludes with a glossary.

Contact: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Ariel Rios Building, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20460, Telephone: (202) 272-0167 Web Site: http://www2.epa.gov/children Document Number: EPA 747-B-99-003.

Keywords: Child health, Environmental exposure, Families, Lead, Lead poisoning, Parents, Prevention, Risk management

Education Development Center, Lead Poisoning Prevention Project. 1996. Healthy beginnings: Lead safe families– an English as a second language curriculum on lead poisoning prevention. Newton, MA: Education Development Center, Lead Poisoning Prevention Project, 17 items.

Annotation: This set includes two educational guides and 15 practice conversations. The teacher's guide tells teachers of English as a second language how to integrate information about lead poisoning into their curriculum, and lists further reading and other resources in New England. The glossaries give useful words in English and another language for nine categories: going to the doctor, identifying symptoms of illness, making water safe to drink, preparing and storing food, avoiding dangers in the dirt, finding the right home, identifying household hazards, making your home safe, and renovating your home. The languages are: Chinese, Haitian-Creole, Khmer, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, and Vietnamese. Other sections are six beginner's units and nine intermediate units of practice conversations, at the doctor's office, at the dinner table, and others.

Contact: Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 969-7100 Fax: (617) 969-5979 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.edc.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Educational materials, Lead poisoning prevention programs, Limited English speakers, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials
    Next Page »

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. It is supported in part by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under award number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy with an award of $700,000/year. The library is also supported through foundation and univerity funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.