Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on careers in dentistry. It discusses the following types of oral health professionals: allied dental educator, dental assistant, dental laboratory technician, dental hygienist, and dentist. For each, a description of what the oral health professional does and their average salary is presented.

Contact: Realityworks, 2709 Mondovi Road, Eau Claire, WI 54701, Telephone: (800) 830-1416 Secondary Telephone: (715) 830-2040 Web Site: https://www.realityworks.com Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Careers, Dental assistants, Dental hygienists, Dentistry, Dentists, Dentists, Health educators, Laboratories, Medical technicians, Oral health, Salaries

Annotation: This resource provides information on the role of public health laboratories in genetics testing and newborn screening science and practice. Resources for education, technical assistance and evaluation, training, and quality improvement are also included.

Contact: Association of Public Health Laboratories, 8515 Georgia Avenue, Suite 700 , Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (240) 485-2745 Secondary Telephone: (240) 485-2747 Fax: (240) 485-2700 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aphl.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Evaluation, Infants, Laboratories, Laboratory techniques, Neonatal screening, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Resources for professionals, Technical assistance, Training

Annotation: These recommendations provide guidelines on perinatal systems that are consistent with the Guidelines for Perinatal Care, 6th edition, issued in 2007 by the American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. Guidelines are provided in the following areas: organization, obstetrical unit capabilities, neonatal unit capabilities, obstetric personnel, pediatric personnel, other personnel, laboratory, diagnostic imaging capabilities, equipment, medications, and education program.

Contact: Maryland Department of Health, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Office of Family and Community Health Services, 201 West Preston Street, Third Floor, Baltimore, MD 21201-2399, Secondary Telephone: (800) 456-8900 E-mail: https://health.maryland.gov/Pages/contactus.aspx Web Site: http://phpa.dhmh.maryland.gov/mch/Pages/Home.aspx Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Diagnostic imaging, Diagnostic techniques, Education, Guidelines, Health care systems, Laboratories, Neonatal intensive care units, Obstetrical care, Pediatrics, Perinatal care, Perinatal services, Standards

Annotation: This report quantifies the overall costs of health care services for having a baby, including all prenatal care services, delivery-related services, and postpartum services for the mother. To quantify these costs, the authors analyzed health care claims data for a large group of individuals with employer-sponsored health insurance to understand health spending on maternity-related professional service, hospitalization, laboratory, imaging, drugs, and out-of-pocket costs. The report provides an overview of the study methodology, including a description of the data sources, a definition of the study population, the process used to identify maternity-related services, the analyses that were conducted, and results. An abstract is included. Statistical information is presented in tables throughout the report.

Contact: March of Dimes, 1275 Mamaroneck Avenue, White Plains, NY 10605, Telephone: (914) 997-4488 Secondary Telephone: Web Site: http://www.marchofdimes.com Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Childbirth, Costs, Diagnostic imaging, Hospitalization, Laboratories, Postpartum care, Pregnancy, Prenatal care, Prescription drugs, Research

Annotation: This toolkit for health professionals focuses on the public health challenges of clandestine methamphetamine laboratories (meth labs). The content is presented in two parts. The first part contains a primer on meth and clandestine meth labs, information sheets on different segments of the population affected by meth, a community action guide, and a resource directory. The second part contains information on acute meth lab exposures and toxicity, evaluation of children exposed to meth labs, and environmental considerations in cleaning up meth labs. The toolkit is available as an electronic document or on CD-ROM.

Contact: Society for Public Health Education, 10 G Street, N.E., Suite 605, Washington, DC 20002, Telephone: (202) 408-9804 Fax: (202) 408-9815 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.sophe.org Available from the website; also available on CD-ROM.

• Link

Keywords: CD-ROMs, Child health, Children, Environmental exposure, Guidelines, Illicit drugs, Laboratories, Legal issues, Methamphetamines, Oral health, Public health, Toxicology

Annotation: This two-part report highlights issues relating to state public health laboratories and fetal alcohol syndrome. Part one is a consensus report by the Association of Public Health Laboratories that discusses the core functions and capabilities of state public health laboratories in assessing and improving laboratory activities in a first step in establishing best laboratory practices. The second part of the report outlines the National Task Force on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome and Fetal Alcohol Effect recommendations on the need to develop effective strategies for both children with fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS) or other prenatal alcohol-related effects and for women at high risk for having an alcohol-exposed pregnancy. Each part contains background information, an outline of recommendations, and references.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Alcohol use during pregnancy, Fetal alcohol syndrome, High risk infants, High risk mothers, Laboratories, Public health infrastructure, Quality assurance

Annotation: This compendium includes selected resources and abstracts on the following topics: (1) general newborn screening; (2) biotinidase deficiency, (2) congenital adrenal hyperplasia, (3) congenital hypothyroidism, (4) cystic fibrosis, (5) drug exposure, (6) galactosemia, (7) hearing screening, (8) hemoglobinapathies, (9) HIV, (10) medium chain co-A dehydrogenase deficiency, (11) phenylketonuria. Additional resources are provided on newborn screening policy; ethical, legal, and social issues; costs and financing of screening newborns; laboratory analysis; research and new technologies; and treatment and management. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Resource Center for Patient/Family-Centered Medical Home, American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (847) 434-7605 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016, ext. 7605 Web Site: https://www.aap.org/en/practice-management/medical-home

Keywords: Biotinidase deficiency, Congenital adrenal hyperplasia, Congenital hypothyroidism, Cystic fibrosis, Drug affected infants, EPSDT, Ethics, Financing, Galactosemia, HIV, Hearing screening, Hemoglobinopathies, Laboratories, Legal issues, Management, Neonatal screening, Phenylketonuria, Research, Technology

Annotation: This report includes basic competencies in emergency preparedness and bioterrorism (BT) readiness for all public health workers. Many of these BT competencies, with slight editing, also apply to other categories of emergency, including those related to chemical, nuclear, or explosive devices. The report includes competencies for the following types of staff: public health leaders, public health communicable disease staff, public health clinical staff, environmental health staff, public health laboratory staff, medical examiner/coroner, public health information staff, other public health professional staff, and public health technical support staff. The report also includes lists of definitions of public health staff categories and of U.S. Office of Personnel Management definitions.

Contact: Columbia University School of Nursing, Center for Health Policy, 617 West 168 Street, GB-239, New York, NY 10032, Telephone: (212) 305-1738 Fax: (212) 305-3659 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.nursing.columbia.edu/chp/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Emergencies, Bioterrorism, Communicable diseases, Competency based education, Disaster planning, Environmental health, Health personnel, Information services, Laboratories, Leadership, Public health, Training

Annotation: This report considers the need for a central advisory body on genetic testing and enunciates overarching principles on problems that are not integral to genetic testing per se but impinge on, or that may arise as a consequence of, genetic testing. The criteria for the development of new genetic tests, the quality of the laboratories that provide genetic testing to health care providers in clinical practice, the expanding role of non-genetic health care providers in genetic testing, concerns about rare genetic diseases, the need for ensuring that providers include rare diseases when they consider the causes of some of their patients' problems, how and where to obtain information about rare diseases, recommendations for ensuring the continuity and quality of clinical laboratory tests for rare diseases, and recommendations the task force wishes to highlight are discussed. A public health role is discussed in chapter 4.

Contact: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2715 North Charles Street, Baltimore, MD 21218-4363, Telephone: (410) 516-6900 Secondary Telephone: (800) 537-5487 Fax: (410) 516-6998 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.press.jhu.edu Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8018-5972-7.

Keywords: Genetic screening, Laboratories, Public health services, Rare diseases, Reports

Annotation: This book provides information and guidance on developing and managing information resources and services for nurses in a variety of settings, including clinical units and centers, laboratories and learning resource centers, and nursing libraries in hospitals, colleges, and universities. It provides resources to answer frequent and recurring queries from nurses and nursing school librarians and provides an overview of issues and practical advice relating to the development, management, and provision of information services. Chapters include information on administration; information and educational services; collection development and evaluation; cataloging and processing; special collections; preservation; learning resource centers, computer laboratories, and clinical simulation laboratories; and a review of the programs and services of the National Library of Medicine. An index concludes the book.

Contact: NLN Press, Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 40 Tall Pine Drive, Sudbury, MA 01776, Telephone: (800) 832-0034 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.jbpub.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-88737-729-7.

Keywords: Health sciences libraries, Information services, Laboratories, Libraries, Library collection development, Nurses, Nursing education, Reference materials, Resource centers, Resources for professionals

Annotation: The objective of this study was to demonstrate the applicability of DNA techniques to newborn screening for sickle cell disease. The current practice in Texas was universal neonatal screening; small samples of blood were dried on filter paper and analyzed by protein electrophoresis. The primary aim of this project was to confirm or exclude the diagnosis of sickle cell disease by DNA genotyping directly from the original newborn screening filter paper. The purported advantages of this approach included earlier, more definitive notification of families with affected neonates. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB92-135813.

Keywords: Laboratories, Neonatal screening, Newborns, Sickle cell disease, Tests

Annotation: This project sought to ensure delivery of quality clinical care that is consistent with current prenatal standards. A maternity nurse practitioner was hired to revise public health nurse protocols, develop quality assurance testing protocols for local health departments, establish a management information system as a data base for administrative tracking of clinical quality assurance activities, and conduct inservice training sessions and quarterly clinical conferences for public health nurses in each region. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB91-225532.

Keywords: Continuing Education, Data Bases, Education of Health Professionals, Health Professionals, Laboratories, Public Health Nurses

Annotation: This report includes a compilation of projects completed by the Laboratory Task Force and recommendations which if implemented would minimize or alleviate mutual concerns identified by the Task Force related to improving public health services in the prevention of lead poisoning. The projects analyzed the costs of performing tests and the impact of CDC's 1985 guidelines on laboratory services in Massachusetts. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: New England Consortium of Childhood Lead Poisoning Programs, Rhode Island Department of Health, 75 Davis Street, Room 302, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 277-2312 Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child health, Laboratories, Lead poisoning, Testing