Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (26 total).

Sickmund M, Puzzanchera C, eds. 2015. Juvenile offenders and victims: 2014 national report. Pittsburgh, PA: National Center for Juvenile Justice, 230 pp.

Annotation: This report contains the most requested information about juveniles and the juvenile justice system in the United States. Contents include information about juvenile population characteristics, juvenile victims and offenders, juvenile justice system structure and process, law enforcement and juvenile crime, and juvenile offenders in court and correctional facilities.

Contact: U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, 810 Seventh Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20531, Telephone: (202) 307-5911 Web Site: http://www.ojjdp.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Corrections, Criminal justice system, Data, Juvenile courts, Juvenile delinquency, Juvenile justice, Juvenile offenders, Juveniles

Gottesman D, Schwartz SW. 2011. Juvenile justice in the U.S.: Facts for policymakers. New York, NY: National Center for Children in Poverty, 7 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information and statistics on adolescents who have been involved in the juvenile justice system or who have been charged for serious or violent legal offenses. The fact sheet examines trends during the period from 1999 to 2008, comparing changes in the types of crimes committed and the gender, race, and ethnicity of offenders, The sheet also discusses the mental health needs of juvenile offenders; the mental health services currently available to them; the decision-making process during which the court determines whether or not a juvenile will be tried as a child or as an adult; and the residential placement facilities and alternative community centers that serve this youth population. Examples of effective community-based facilities for juvenile offenders and cost comparison data are also provided. A summary of the challenges and a list of recommendations for improved outcomes are also included.

Contact: National Center for Children in Poverty, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 284-9600 Fax: (646) 284-9623 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nccp.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Data, Juvenile courts, Juvenile justice, Statistics, Trends, Youth

Children and Family Futures. 2011. The collaborative practice model for family, recovery, safety and stability. Irvine, CA: Children and Family Futures, 39 pp.

Annotation: This document, which is geared toward state and community collaborative groups, discusses 10 system-linkage elements that child welfare, substance abuse treatment, and juvenile court dependency systems, as well as other agencies and providers working with these systems, can use to collaborate with one another. Topic include the elements of system linkages; the mission, underlying values, and principles of collaboration; screening and assessment; engagement and retention care; services to children of parents with substance use disorders; efficient communication and sharing information systems; budgeting and program sustainability; training and staff development; working with related agencies; joint accountability and shared outcomes; and resources and tools for elements of system linkages.

Contact: Children and Family Futures, 4940 Irvine Boulevard, Suite 202, Irvine, CA 92620, Telephone: (714) 505-3525 Fax: (714) 505-3626 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cffutures.org/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Assessment, Child welfare agencies, Children, Collaboration, Communication, Community programs, Families, Financing, Juvenile courts, Parents, Screening, Service delivery systems, State programs, Substance abuse treatment, Training

Davis L, Kinnicutt L, Reynolds S. [2007]. Community self-assessment tool: For agencies addressing the co-occurence of domestic violence and child maltreatment. Reno, NV: Family Violence Department, National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges, 5 pp.

Annotation: This tool is designed to assist child protection, mental health, or juvenile court systems in communicating more effectively with one another on behalf of families that are experiencing domestic violence and child maltreatment and are involved in multiple systems. The tool includes the following categories: (1) system interaction, (2) practice implications, (3) data, (4) resources, (5) emerging issues, and (6) community strengths and challenges. Resources for more information are provided.

Contact: National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges, University of Nevada, P.O. Box 8970, Reno, NV 89507, Telephone: (775) 784-6012 Fax: (775) 784-6628 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncjfcj.org/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Child protective services, Collaboration, Collaboration, Communication, Domestic violence, Families, Juvenile courts, Maltreated children, Mental health, Service delivery systems

U.S. General Accounting Office. 2003. Child welfare and juvenile justice: Federal agencies could play a stronger role in helping states reduce the number of children placed solely to obtain mental health services. Washington, DC: U.S. General Accounting Office, 60 pp.

Annotation: This report reviews the numbers and characteristics of children voluntarily placed in the child welfare and juvenile justice systems in order to receive mental health services, the factors that influence such placements, and promising state and local practices that may reduce the need for some child welfare and juvenile justice placements. The report outlines the results, background, available estimates, multiple factor that influence decisions to place children, a brief review of state practices, conclusions, recommendations, and agency comments. The appendices provide information on the scope and methodology of the study; a chart of state statutes containing language allowing voluntary placement to obtain mental health services; and comments from the federal Departments of Education, Health and Human Services, and Justice. The final appendix provides General Accounting Office contacts and acknowledgments.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GAO-03-397.

Keywords: Antisocial behavior, Child behavior, Child mental health, Child welfare, Federal agencies, Juvenile courts, Mental health services, State surveys

David and Lucile Packard Foundation, Center for the Future of Children. 1996. The juvenile court. Los Altos, CA: David and Lucile Packard Foundation, Center for the Future of Children, 160 pp., exec. summ. (7 pp.). (The future of children; v. 6, no. 3, Winter 1996)

Annotation: This issue of "The Future of Children" analyzes the role and procedures of the juvenile courts, including how they handle juvenile crime, status offenses such as truancy, and child abuse and neglect. Final chapters discuss current trends and make recommendations to improve the system.

Contact: David and Lucile Packard Foundation, 343 Second Street, Los Altos, CA 94022, Telephone: (650) 948-7658 E-mail: https://www.packard.org/contact-us Web Site: https://www.packard.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child abuse, Family support services, Juvenile courts, Juvenile delinquency, Juvenile delinquents, Juvenile justice, Statistics

Pires SA, ed., Board on Children and Families, National Forum on the Future of Children and Families. 1993. International Child Welfare Systems: Report of a workshop. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 87 pp.

Annotation: This workshop, with participants from the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Denmark, France, and Germany, compared the status of children, and the practices of the child welfare systems in the different countries. The participants discussed such topics as the role of the individual and the state, characteristics of children in care and the prevalence and types of residential and other out-of-home care, child abuse and neglect and how it is handled, and training of social welfare workers.

Contact: National Technical Assistance Center for Children's Mental Health, Georgetown University Center for Child and Human Development, 3300 Whitehaven Street, NW, Suite 3300, Washington, DC 20007, Telephone: (202) 687-5000 Fax: (202) 687-8899 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://gucchdtacenter.georgetown.edu/index.html Available in libraries.

Keywords: Child abuse, Child care, Child protective services, Child welfare, Children', Cultural factors, Evaluation, Government role, Interagency cooperation, International health, International programs, Juvenile courts, Out of home care, Service delivery systems, s rights

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1960-1969. Juvenile court statistics. Washington, DC: U.S. Children's Bureau, 9 v. (Children's Bureau statistical series; nos. 61 (covers 1959), 65 (covers 1960), 69 (covers 1961), 73 (covers 1962), 79 (covers 1963), 83 (covers 1964), 85 (covers 1965), 90 (covers 1966), 93 (covers 1967))

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1958. Children and youth: Their health and welfare. Washington, DC: U.S. Children's Bureau; for sale by U.S. Government Printing Office, [99] pp. (Children's Bureau publication; no. 363-1957)

Wood H. 1940. Children in the courts: Juvenile-court statistics year ended December 31, 1937 and Federal juvenile offenders year ended June 30, 1937—Tenth report. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 88 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no.250)

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1936-39. Juvenile-court statistics and federal juvenile offenders. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, Irregular. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 232 (Seventh, 1933); no. 245, (Ninth, 1935-36))

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1931. Child welfare in selected counties of Washington. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 111 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 206)

Burke DW. 1930. Youth and crime: A study of the prevalence and treatment of delinquency among boys over juvenile-court age in Chicago. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 205 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 196)

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1930. Juvenile delinquency in Maine. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 90 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 201)

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1929-32. Juvenile-court statistics: Annual report. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, annual. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 195 (First, 1927); no. 200 (Second, 1928); no. 207 (Third, 1929); no. 212 (Fourth, 1930))

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1926. Juvenile-court statistics: A tentative plan for uniform reporting of statistics of delinquency, dependency, and neglect. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 37 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 159)

Annotation: This publication proposes a plan for uniform reporting of juvenile court statistics of delinquency, dependency, and neglect. Model tables are provided as well as a glossary of terms. It is a publication of the U.S. Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child neglect, Foster children, Juvenile courts, Juvenile delinquency, Program planning, Reports, Statistics

Lenroot KF, Lundberg EO. 1925. Juvenile courts at work: A study of the organization and methods of ten courts. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 323 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 141)

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1923. Juvenile-court standards. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 10 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 121)

Annotation: This publication reports on juvenile court standards adopted by a conference held under the auspices of the Children's Bureau and the National Probation Association in 1923. Topics covered include jurisdiction, process before hearing, detention, study of the case, hearing, disposition of cases, and probation and supervision. It is a publication of the U.S. Department of Labor, Children's Bureau.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Reports, Juvenile courts, Standards

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1923. List of references on juvenile courts and probation in the United States and selected list of foreign references. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 41 pp. (Bureau publication (United States. Children's Bureau); no. 124)

U.S. Children's Bureau. 1922. Proceedings of the conference on juvenile-court standards held under the auspices of the U.S. Children's Bureau and the National Probation Association, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, June 21-22, 1921. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 111 pp. (Children's Bureau publication; no. 97)
    Next Page »

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. It is supported in part by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under award number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy with an award of $700,000/year. The library is also supported through foundation and univerity funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.