Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This document presents ideas that emerged from the School-Based Health Alliance initiative, Strengthening School Oral Health Services and Growing the School Oral Health Learning Community, and that resulted in an increase in the number of positive parental consents for school oral health services. The initiative encompassed the 10 largest U.S. school districts, which serve more than 4 million students, including a significant number of students with high needs. The document discusses school engagement, family engagement, community engagement, oral health education, and data collection and use.

Contact: School-Based Health Alliance, 1010 Vermont Avenue, N.W., Suite 600, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 638-5872 Secondary Telephone: (888) 286-8727 Fax: (202) 638-5879 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.sbh4all.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Data collection, Health education, Informed consent, Initiatives, Low income groups, Oral health, School age children, School health services

Annotation: This form is designed to assist oral health professionals in obtaining patient consent for use of silver diamine fluoride (SDF) to arrest dental caries. Contents include facts about SDF, including potential risks, and alternatives to using SDF. A photo of how teeth may look after SDF treatment is included. The form is available in Chinese, English, and Spanish.

Contact: National Network for Oral Health Access, 181 East 56th Avenue, Suite 410, Denver, CO 80216, Telephone: (303) 957-0635 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nnoha.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Asian language materials, Dental care, Dental caries, Disease prevention, Informed consent, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This online, searchable database is designed to provide program planners and public health practitioners with easy and immediate access to evidence-based cancer control interventions and program materials. Program areas include breast, cervical, colorectal, and prostate cancer screening; diet and nutrition; HPV vaccination; informed decision making; obesity; physical activity; public health genomics; sun safety; survivorship/supportive care; and tobacco control.

Contact: National Cancer Institute, 6116 Executive Boulevard, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20892-8322, Telephone: (800) 422-6237 Secondary Telephone: Fax: (301) 402-0555 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cancer.gov Available from the website. Document Number: NIH Pub. No. 12-7617.

• Link

Keywords: Breast cancer, Cervical cancer, Colon cancer, Decision making, Disease prevention, Evidence based medicine, Family support programs, Genomics, Human papillomavirus, Informed consent, Nutrition, Obesity, Online databases, Peer support programs, Physical activity, Prevention programs, Preventive health services, Risk factors, Screening, Smoking, Sun exposure, Survivors, Tobacco use, Vaccines

Annotation: This list is intended to spur conversations between oral health professionals and their patients about how to choose the most appropriate care based on a patient’s specific situation. Contents include information about when procedures may be appropriate, as well as the methodology used to develop the list. Topics include the benefit of fluoride-containing toothpaste for infants and children, applying dental sealants to minimize the need for restorative care later, informed consent best practice, managing temporomandibular joint disorders, and criteria for replacing restorations.

Contact: ABIM Foundation, 510 Walnut Street, Suite 1700, Philadelphia, PA 19106, Web Site: http://www.abimfoundation.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Communication, Decision making, Dental care, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Family centered care, Fluorides, Infants, Informed consent, Oral health, Preventive health services

Annotation: These training and educational program resources are designed to increase the participation of minorities in public health and biomedical research and to strengthen the capacity of researchers and community members to work effectively with each other. Contents include a curriculum for community members and a curriculum for investigators, research staff, and institutional review board members. Topics include the importance of research, informed decision-making, and how research can improve the health and well-being of communities. Additional multimedia resources are also available.

Contact: University of Maryland School of Public Health, Center for Health Equity, 3302E SPH Building #255, College Park, MD 20742-2611, Telephone: (301) 405-8859 Fax: (301) 405-2542 Web Site: http://www.healthequity.umd.edu Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, Community participation, Curricula, Informed consent, Minority groups, Multimedia, Professional education, Public health education, Research, Training

Annotation: This booklet for pregnant women presents questions and answers on cesarean section (c-section). Questions include Which is safer, vaginal birth or c-section? What are the possible benefits and harms of vaginal birth and c-section? What is it like to have a c-section? If my doctor or midwife suggests a c-section, how should I decide if it is right for me? Is it possible to safely prevent a c-section? and What happens if I need a c-section?

Contact: National Partnership for Women and Families, 1875 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20009, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childbirthconnection.org

Keywords: Cesarean section, Childbirth, Informed consent, Patient rights, Pregnant women, Research, Safety, Vaginal birth

Annotation: This document consists primary of a table that contains seven categories of state law that affect minors' right to receive medical care without parental consent. Highlights of the table are also presented in the following areas: contraceptive services, sexually transmitted infection services, prenatal care, adoption, medical care for a child, and abortion.

Contact: Guttmacher Institute, 125 Maiden Lane, New York, NY 10038, Telephone: (212) 248-1111 Secondary Telephone: (800) 355-0244 Fax: (212) 248-1951; Washington, D.C. Office (202) 223-5756 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.guttmacher.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Abortion, Access to health care, Adolescent health, Adolescent parents, Adoption, Child health, Contraceptive use, Health services, Informed consent, Parental consent, Prenatal care, Sexually transmitted diseases, State legislation

Annotation: This report addresses health care refusals and denials for care to women that are rooted in political ideology or institutional or personal religious objections and evaluations their potential impact access to care. The report provides background and analysis of the ethical and legal concepts of standards of care and informed consent and then analyzes religious, ideological, and political restrictions and denials of care that conflict with and undermine established medical standards. The report also provides detailed descriptions and analysis of the standards of care that govern medical practice for a range of common health conditions and illustrates how refusals and denials of care violate those standards and put women's health at risk. Topics include standards of care, pregnancy prevention, abortion, pregnancy attainment, and healthy sexuality.

Contact: National Health Law Program, 3701 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 750, Los Angeles, CA 90010, Telephone: (310) 204-6010 Fax: (213) 386-0774 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthlaw.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Abortion, Access to health care, Ethics, Informed consent, Legal issues, Pregnancy, Prevention, Religion, Reproductive health, Sexuality, Standards, Women', s health

Annotation: This toolkit provides direction for government health entities in applying Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act privacy regulations to their programs and functions and also in complying with state and federal requirements. The toolkit identifies and defines the baseline conditions and requirements that a state or local government health program must follow when using and disclosing specific types of health information. A series of tables outlines different types and purposes of information use and disclosure and the general legal requirements relevant to each type of use or disclosure. An introduction to the PRISM privacy tool, a glossary containing key definitions and terms related to the disclosure of privacy information, and additional resources are provided.

Contact: Public Health Data Standards Consortium, c/o Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, 624 North Broadyway, Room 382, Baltimore, MD 21205, Telephone: (410) 614-3463 Fax: (410) 614-3097 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.phdsc.org/default.asp Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adults, Data collection, Data linkage, Informed consent, Oral health, Patient data privacy, Regulation adherence, Regulations, Resources for professionals

Annotation: This workbook, which is intended for young people with disabilities, presents information that readers can use to understand their disability, explain their disability to others, and decide whether and how to disclose their disability. The workbook is divided into eight units: (1) self-determination -- the big picture, (2) disclosure -- what is it and why is it so important?, (3) weighing the advantages and disadvantages of disclosure, (4) rights and responsibilities under law, (5) acommodations, (6) postsecondary disclosure, (7) disclosure on the job, and (8) disclosure in social and community settings. Each unit contains a general statement of purpose, useful terminology, a discussion section, and activities to allow the reader to understand and practice the ideas presented throughout the unit. The workbook also includes a glossary.

Contact: National Collaborative on Workforce and Disability for Youth, c/o Institute for Educational Leadership, 4455 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Stuie 310, Washington, DC 20008, Telephone: (877) 871-0744 Secondary Telephone: (877) 871-0665 Web Site: http://www.ncwd-youth.info Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents with developmental disabilities, Adolescents with special health care needs, Civil rights, Consumer education materials, Decision making, Disabilities, Education, Individual responsibility, Informed consent, Legal responsibility, Work force, Workplace, Young adults, Youth