Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This toolkit includes information about the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine that oral health professionals can use or share with consumers. The toolkit includes a guide for oral health professionals on how to use the information with consumers, talking tips for various audiences, information on the role of oral health professionals in cancer control and prevention, a brochure on HPV and the vaccine, office posters on HPV and the vaccine, and a prescription pad for use in recommending the HPV vaccine. The toolkit is available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: Cancer Action Coalition of Virginia, P.O. Box 31658, Richmond, VA 23294, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://cancercoalitionofvirginia.org/vhit/ Available from the website.

• Submit Form To Receive Downloadable Toolkit

Keywords: Cancer, Consumer education materials, Human papillomavirus, Oral health, Prevention, Spanish language materials, Vaccines

Annotation: This fact sheet discusses the role oral health professionals can play in discussing human papillomavirus (HPV) and providing education about the link between HPV and cancers of the mouth and throat and the importance of the HPV vaccine. It also provides information about the prevalence of HPV; oral health professionals’ confidence about discussing HPV with patients and administering the vaccine; and, among adolescents who had a dental visit in the past year, the percentage that received the HPV vaccine.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Health education, Human papillomavirus, Oral health, Vaccines, Virus diseases

Annotation: This committee opinion for clinicians includes background information on the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine; statistics on HPV-associated cancers; recommendations on who should be vaccinated and when; guidelines on administering the vaccine; and information on safety, efficacy, and patient education. The 2020 committee opinion r(#809) replaces the earlier 2017 opinion (#704).

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W., P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20090-6920, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (202) 863-2518 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Cancer, Communication, Disease prevention, Human papillomavirus, Preventive health services, Resources for professionals, Vaccines, Women', s health services

Annotation: This paper highlights interdisciplinary approaches for improving oral health: (1) human papillomavirus vaccination uptake, (2) fluoride varnish application, and (3) emergency department utilization for nontraumatic or preventable oral conditions. Each example highlights how population health can be improved with integrated health practices. Each describes the public health significance of the action; highlights best, evidence-based strategies; presents stories from the field to illustrate the impact of the action; and suggests how oral health professionals can advocate for change while optimizing oral health and overall health.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Fax: (312) 337-6329 Web Site: http://www.aapd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Advocacy, Fluoride varnish, Human papillomavirus, Oral health, Public health, Service integration, Vaccination

Annotation: This report provides information from an assessment conducted to learn about Michigan ora health professionals' oral cancer screenings practices and knowledge about human papillomavirus (HPV). The report discusses methods and presents information about the oral health professionals surveyed. Selected survey questions and results are presented on the following topics: whether the dental office has a written policy for screening oral cancer, on which patients does the oral health professional conduct oral cancer screenings; how often the oral health professional conducts oral cancer screenings, which screening methods oral health professionals use, number of areas (e.g., lips, cheeks) screened, comfort level with doing an oral cancer screening, and what health professionals do after finding a suspicious lesion.

Contact: Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Capitol View Building, 201 Townsend Street, Lansing, MI 48913, Telephone: (517) 373-3740 Web Site: http://www.michigan.gov/mdhhs Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Health screening, Human papillomavirus, Michigan, Oral health, State information, Surveys

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Cervical cancer, Guidelines, Human papillomavirus, Immunization, Prevention, Prevention, Screening, Trends, Vaccines, Virus diseases, Women', Young adults, s health

Annotation: This guide provides information about how oral health professionals can help prevent cancer by referring patients for the human papillomavirus vaccination. The guide describes the problem and a solution. It also outlines steps for oral health professionals for preventing cancer, referring patients, collaborating with others, and creating a pro-immunization environment.

Contact: National HPV Vaccination Roundtable, 250 Williams Street, N.W., Atlanta, GA 30303, Web Site: http://hpvroundtable.org/ Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Cancer, Collaboration, Human papillomavirus, Oral health, Prevention, Referrals

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information for oral health professionals about oropharyngeal cancer (OPC) and human papillomavirus (HPV) prevention in children. It discusses what OPC is, its prevalence, and which population groups are most at risk. It also presents information on the relationship between OPC and HPV, OPC treatment options, the safety and efficacy of the HPV vaccine, and what oral health professionals can do it increase uptake of the vaccine.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Human papillomavirus, Oral cancer, Oral health, Prevention, Risk factors, Safety, Vaccines

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information for pediatricians about oropharyngeal cancer (OPC) and human papillomavirus (HPV) prevention in children. It discusses what OPC is, its prevalence, and which population groups are most at risk. It also presents information on the relationship between OPC and HPV, OPC treatment options, the safety and efficacy of the HPV vaccine, and what oral health professionals can do it increase uptake of the vaccine.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Human papillomavirus, Oral cancer, Oral health, Prevention, Risk factors, Safety, Vaccines

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information for oral health professionals about how to answer parents’ questions about the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for children. It offers ideas about how best to recommend the vaccine to parents and how to prepare to answer parents’ questions. Sample questions that parents may ask about the importance, effectiveness, and safety of the vaccine and suggested responses are included.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Human papillomavirus, Oral cancer, Oral health, Prevention, Risk factors, Safety, Vaccines

Annotation: This online, searchable database is designed to provide program planners and public health practitioners with easy and immediate access to evidence-based cancer control interventions and program materials. Program areas include breast, cervical, colorectal, and prostate cancer screening; diet and nutrition; HPV vaccination; informed decision making; obesity; physical activity; public health genomics; sun safety; survivorship/supportive care; and tobacco control.

Contact: National Cancer Institute, 6116 Executive Boulevard, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20892-8322, Telephone: (800) 422-6237 Secondary Telephone: Fax: (301) 402-0555 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cancer.gov Available from the website. Document Number: NIH Pub. No. 12-7617.

• Link

Keywords: Breast cancer, Cervical cancer, Colon cancer, Decision making, Disease prevention, Evidence based medicine, Family support programs, Genomics, Human papillomavirus, Informed consent, Nutrition, Obesity, Online databases, Peer support programs, Physical activity, Prevention programs, Preventive health services, Risk factors, Screening, Smoking, Sun exposure, Survivors, Tobacco use, Vaccines

Annotation: This guideline offers guidance on secondary prevention of cervical cancer. Contents include key recommendations for screening; triage; and treatment of women with precursor lesions. Recommendations for special populations, such as women who are HIV positive, immunosuppressed, pregnant, postpartum, or women who have had hysterectomies are also addressed. Topics include developing infrastructure for HPV testing, diagnosis, and treatment in settings without current mass screening; cost and policy implications, guideline implementation, and future directions.

Contact: American Society of Clinical Oncology, 2318 Mill Road, Suite 800, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (571) 483-1300 Fax: (703) 299-1044 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.asco.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Advocacy, Cervical cancer, DNA testing, Diagnosis, Disease prevention, Human papillomavirus, International health, Medical treatment, Oral cancer, Oral health, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Primary care, Triage, Women', s health

Annotation: This fact sheet for consumers provides information about human papillomavirus (HPV). It explains what HPV is, whether oral health and HPV are linked, and how to prevent oral HPV. HPV warning signs are provided, and treatment is discussed. The fact sheet also includes questions about HPV to ask a primary care health professional. The fact sheet is available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: American College of Physicians, 190 North Independence Mall West, Philadelphia, PA 19106-1572, Telephone: (215) 351-2400 Secondary Telephone: (800) 523-1546 Web Site: https://www.acponline.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Disease prevention, Human papillomavirus, Oral cancer, Oral health, Patient care management, Primary care, Risk factors, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This guide describes educational and communication tools that can be adapted for human papillomavirus vaccination (HPV) campaigns in local health departments and used in HPV project planning. Contents include brochures, continuing education webinars, fact sheets, guidance documents, infographics, letters and opinions, public service announcements, toolkits, video and audio communications, and websites. The guide includes resources for health care professionals to learn about HPV, the benefits of HPV vaccination, tips for talking to parents and adolescents, and strategies to increase vaccination rates. Resources to increase parents' and adolescents' awareness and knowledge about the HPV vaccine and HPV-related cancers are also included.

Contact: National Association of County and City Health Officials, 1100 17th Street, N.W., Seventh Floor, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 783-5550 Fax: (202) 783-1583 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.naccho.org Available from the website.

• Download Requires Registration (free)

Keywords: Adolescents, City health agencies, Communication, County health agencies, Human papillomavirus, Preventive health services, Program planning, Public awareness campaigns, Public health education, Resources for professionals, Vaccines, Young adults

Contact: National Institute for Health Care Management Foundation, 1225 19th Street, N.W., Suite 710, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 296-4426 Fax: (202) 296-4319 E-mail: http://www.nihcm.org/contact Web Site: http://www.nihcm.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Cervical cancer, Health education, Human papillomavirus, Immunization, Prevention, Sexually transmitted diseases, Vaccines, Virus diseases

Annotation: This supplement to Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report examines the use of selected clinical preventive services for infants, children, and adolescents in the United States. Topics include breastfeeding counseling; screening for hearing loss and provision of follow-up services; screening for developmental delays, lead poisoning, vision impairment, and hypertension; vaccination against human papillomavirus; tobacco use and tobacco cessation counseling and medication; screening for chlamydia infection; and provision of reproductive health services. Additional topics include the potential benefits of selected services, the challenges related to their underuse, and effective collaborative strategies to improve use.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website. Document Number: ISSN 1546-0738.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Breastfeeding, Children, Chlamydia infections, Clinics, Counseling, Developmental screening, Health care utilization, Health services delivery, Hearing screening, Human papillomavirus, Hypertension, Infants, Lead poisoning screening, Oral health, Prenatal care, Prevention services, Reproductive health, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Vision screening

Annotation: This brief describes the potential relationship between the benefits of human papillomavirus (HPV) immunization and the costs of oropharyngeal cancer in the United States. Contents include information about oral HPV infection and HPV vaccination; an economic cost-benefit analysis; and conclusions.

Contact: Center for Oral Health, 309 East Second Street, Pomona, CA 91766-1854, Telephone: (909) 469-8300 Fax: (510) 380-6637 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.centerfororalhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Cost effectiveness, Economics, Human papillomavirus, Immunization, Oral health, Policy development, Sexually transmitted diseases, Vaccination effects, Vaccines

Annotation: This website presents information about the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for male and female adolescents and young adults (ages 11-26). It explains when and how many shots are recommended, discusses what HPV is, and provides links to related information and resources.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Human papillomavirus, Disease prevention, Immunization, Sexually transmitted diseases, Young adults

Annotation: This report reviews the epidemiological, clinical, and biological evidence related to adverse health events associated with specific vaccines covered by the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, including the varicella zoster vaccine, influenza vaccines, the hepatits B vaccine, and the human papillomavirus vaccine, among others. For each possible adverse event, the report reviews peer-reviewed primary studies, summarizes their findings, and evaluates the epidemiological, clinical, and biological evidence. Findings on the safety of vaccines are presented.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-21435-3.

• Link

Keywords: Autism, Chicken pox, Human papillomavirus, Influenza, Hepatitis B, Research, Safety, Vaccines

Annotation: This set of web pages provide information about state activity surrounding the issue of whether girls should be be required to be vaccinated against the Human Papillomavirus (HPV). Information is included on causes and symptoms of HPV, the nature of the debate, and available vaccinations. State actions related to this issue are presented, and links to resources are provided.

Contact: National Conference of State Legislatures, 7700 East First Place, Denver, CO 80230, Telephone: (303) 364-7700 Fax: (303) 364-7800 Web Site: http://www.ncsl.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent females, Adolescent health, Cervical cancer, Human papillomavirus, Immunization, Prevention, Reproductive health, State legislation, Women', s health