Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This brief presents resources for finding care, services and support and websites about health and health care for all families. Resources about the health of specific population groups are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, American Indians, Barriers, Bibliographies, Blacks, Cultural barriers, Electronic publications, Ethnic factors, Families, Health care disparities, Health status disparities, Hispanic Americans, Hotlines, Minority groups, Racial factors, Women

Annotation: This document is intended for use by policy makers and advocates of women's health issues. It addresses issues of minority women's health, covering Native Americans, Hispanics, African Americans, Asian Americans, with special attention to adolescent and elderly women. Information is presented about life expectancy, major causes of death, behavior and lifestyles, risk factors, prenatal health care services, access to health insurance and services, and morbidity and mortality. The document includes numerous graphs, and a list of references. It concludes with recommendations to improve the health of women of color.

Contact: National Institutes of Health, 9000 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892, Telephone: (301) 496-4000 Secondary Telephone: (301) 402-9612 Fax: (301) 496-0017 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nih.gov Available from the website. Document Number: NIH 98-4247.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Hispanic Americans, Minority groups, Morbidity, Older adults, Risk factors, Statistics, Women', s health

Annotation: This report provides information about the health of Maryland's Native American and Alaska Native population. The report includes data highlights; basic information about this population; and information about social and economic well-being, economic characteristics, mortality, access to health care, health risk and protective factors, cancer, chronic disease, HIV and infectious diseases, maternal and infant health, and mental health.

Contact: Maryland Department of Health, Office of Minority Health and Health Disparities, 201 West Preston Street, Room 500, Baltimore, MD 21201, Telephone: (410) 767-7117 E-mail: https://health.maryland.gov/mhhd/Pages/Contact-Us.aspx Web Site: https://health.maryland.gov/mhhd/Pages/home.aspx Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Alaska natives, Cancer, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Economic factors, Ethnic factors, HIV, Health, Hispanic American Indians, Infant health, Maryland, Mental health, Minority groups, Mortality, Protective factors, Racial factors, Risk factors, State surveys, Statistical data, Women', s health

Annotation: This book presents information about the range of cultures within the United States, and advice about developing cultural competence in order to work with families of differing origins. The book gives the cultural perspectives of families of Anglo-European, Native American, African American, Latino, Asian, Philipino, Hawaiian, Samoan, Middle Eastern, and South Asian origin. For each culture, the book lists bibliographies, beliefs, values, practices, cultural courtesies, and significant cultural events. The intended audience is health or social services professionals working with children with special health needs. Concluding sections include suggested readings and resources, and author and subject indexes.

Contact: Brookes Publishing, P.O. Box 10624, Baltimore, MD 21285-0624, Telephone: (800) 638-3775 Secondary Telephone: (410) 337-9580 Fax: (410) 337-8539 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.brookespublishing.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 1-55766-744-6.

Keywords: American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Children with special health care needs, Cultural competence, Ethnic groups, Hispanic Americans, Pacific Americans

Annotation: This report documents Family Voices' conversations with parents of children and youth with special health care needs and/or disabilities from diverse cultural groups (Hispanic, African American, and Native American). The report describes parents' concerns about and perceived barriers to (1) being partners in decision-making about supports and services and (2) being advisors to committees and councils. The report also shares parents' recommendations for how to improve their capacity to be effective decision-makers for their own children, and provides parents' suggestions for improving organizational recruitment and support for participation on advisory committees and for other leadership roles. The report discusses engaging Hispanic parents, African-American parents, and Native American parents and presents common themes across groups for recruiting and supporting parents new to advisory roles.

Contact: Family Voices of Wisconsin, P.O. Box 55029, Madison, WI 53705, Telephone: (608) 220-9598 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.FVofWI.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent with special health care needs, Advisory committees, American Indians, Blacks, Children with special health care needs, Cultural factors, Health services, Hispanic Americans, Leadership, Minority groups, Parent participation, Parent professional relations, Parent support services, Parents, Recruitment

Annotation: This issue focus highlights disparities and health concerns among Hispanics, Asian Americans, and American Indians and provides examples of ways that philanthropic organizations can support efforts to improve health status and outcomes of these populations. Challenges and future considerations are also discussed. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Grantmakers In Health, 1100 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Suite 1200, Washington, DC 20036-4101, Telephone: (202) 452-8331 Fax: (202) 452-8340 Web Site: http://www.gih.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: American Indians, Asian Americans, Ethnic factors, Health, Health status disparities, Hispanics, Racial factors

Annotation: This report focuses on the use of community-led interventions to alter risky health behaviors among minority populations who have higher rates of diseases and conditions such as hypertension, high blood cholesterol levels, diabetes, tobacco use, physical inactivity, and obesity than their white counterparts. The report, which includes an executive summary, discusses racial and ethnic health disparities; reducing racial and ethnic health disparities through community interventions; tailored community interventions at work; community interventions in the African-American, American Indian and Alaska Native, Hispanic, and Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander populations; budget implications; and policy recommendations. A conclusion and endnotes are included.

Contact: Center for American Progress, 1333 H Street, N.W., 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 682-1611 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.americanprogress.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Alaska Natives, American Indians, Blacks, Community programs, Diabetes mellitus, Ethnic factors, Financing, High risk groups, Hispanic Americans, Hypertension, Intervention, Obesity, Pacific Islanders, Physical activity, Public policy, Racial factors, Risk factors, Smoking

Annotation: This fact sheet presents information about suicide among adolescents and young adults (ages 10-24). The fact sheet includes highlights; a pie chart showing suicide's ranking among the leading causes of death in this population; and information about the suicide rates among young adults vs. younger adolescents; suicide rates among young males, young females, and American Indian and Alaska Native males; rates of attempted suicide among female adolescents and female Hispanic adolescents; and trends in suicide rates. Statistical information is presented in figures throughout the fact sheet. Data and figure sources and notes are included.

Contact: National Adolescent and Young Adult Health Information Center, University of California, San Francisco, LHTS Suite 245, Box 0503, San Francisco, CA 94143-0503, Telephone: (415) 502-4856 Fax: (415) 502-4858 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://nahic.ucsf.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent females, Adolescent males, Adolescents, Alaska natives, American Indians, Attempted suicide, Hispanic Americans, Suicide, Trends, Young adults

Annotation: This guide looks at the elements of educational partnerships -- how partner relationships function and how they attempt to solve problems -- in the hopes that it will illuminate best practices in the partnership process and the programs that result. The guide approaches such partnerships from the perspective of boosting the number of African Americans, Hispanics, and Native Americans in the health care field by improving the academic preparation of these minority groups and thus reducing barriers to entering training for health careers. The guide is divided into three sections. Section 1 generally explores the process of partnering. Section 2 reviews the types of strategies commonly used to increase minority student achievement, with an aim toward identifying best practices for public school and higher education health professions partnerships. Part 3 provides recommendations for implementing partnerships, program strategies, and evaluation. The contents of the guide were derived from a review of existing scholarly literature on educational partnerships from 1980 through mid-2002.

Contact: Association of American Medical Colleges, 655 K Street, N.W., Suite 100, Washington, DC 20001-2399, Telephone: (202) 828-0400 Web Site: https://www.aamc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Academic achievement, American Indians, Barriers, Blacks, Collaboration, Education, Health occupations, Health personnel, Hispanic Americans, Interagency cooperation, Literature reviews, Minority groups, Students

Annotation: This bulletin summarizes a panel presentation at the National Fetal and Infant Mortality Review program, Third National Conference, held August 2-4, 2001 in Washington, DC. The bulletin reviews cultural traditions of African American, Hispanic and Latino, Chinese, and Ojibwe (North American Tribal) families grieving the loss of an infant and suggests strategies providers can use to provide culturally competent support to individuals and families. It also discusses the diversity within any cultural group. The publication contains a list of panel members, additional resources, and a bibliography. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Fetal-Infant Mortality Review Program, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street, S.W.***DEFUNCT***, Washington, DC 20024, Telephone: (202) 863-2587 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nfimr.org Available from the website.

• Link
• PDF

Keywords: American Indians, Bereavement, Blacks, Cultural beliefs, Culturally competent services, Ethnic factors, Ethnic groups, Grief, Hispanic Americans, Infant death, Muslims

Annotation: Using data from the 2001 California Health Interview Survey, this report examines the important health concerns of nonelderly women in California, including their health status, insurance coverage, and access to care. The report focuses on low-income women and women of color. The report is divided into the following main sections: (1) California's women: a diverse population, (2) health status, (3) health insurance coverage, (4) access to care issues, (5) discussion and policy implications, and (6) data sources and methods. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the report. The report includes footnotes.

Contact: UCLA Center for Health Policy Research, 10960 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1550, Los Angeles, CA 90024, Telephone: (310) 794-0909 Fax: (310) 794-2686 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthpolicy.ucla.edu Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Alaska natives, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, California, Data, Health insurance, Health status, Hispanic Americans, Low income groups, Public policy, Racial factors, Surveys, Women', s health

Annotation: Lead abatement is a costly and disruptive secondary prevention procedure that benefits only those who live in the abated home. Primary prevention interventions—which may be less expensive and reach more people—are necessary. This study assessed the efficacy of a community-based, intensive, culturally specific educational intervention for the primary prevention of lead burden. The study hypothesized that lead levels of children whose mothers received the intensive education will remain lower than those of children whose mothers receive basic education, and that mothers receiving the intervention will perform better on knowledge-based tests than will mothers who do not. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB2002-107491.

Keywords: American Indians, Asians-All others, Blacks, Hispanics-All others, Hispanics–Mexican Americans, Hispanics–Puerto Ricans, Infants, Lead Poisoning Prevention, Lead Poisoning Screening, MCH Research, Newborn infants, Parent Education, Parents, Peer Counseling, Preschool children, Research, Toddlers

Annotation: This supplement is an outgrowth of the 1999 report by the Surgeon General on mental health and illness. This report undertakes to probe more deeply into mental health disparities affecting racial and ethnic minorities and the role that cultural factors play in mental health. The report is divided into seven chapters including the introduction. Chapter two lays the foundation for understanding the relationships between culture, mental health, mental illness, and mental health services. Chapters three through six provide information about each racial and ethnic minority group: African Americans, American Indians and Alaska Natives, Asian Americans and Pacific islanders, and Hispanic Americans; including historical context and current status; and access to, availability of, and utilization of mental health services. Chapter seven concludes with promising directions and courses of action to reduce disparities and improve the mental health of racial and ethnic minorities. Each chapter concludes with a list of references. The appendices discuss the inclusion of minorities in clinical trials used to development treatment guidelines and a resource directory of relevant federal and private organizations. The report concludes with an index.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov Available from the website. Document Number: DHHS SMA-01-3613; ISBN 0-16-050892-4.

• PDF

Keywords: Alaska Natives, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Cultural diversity, Cultural factors, Culturally competent services, Disabilities, Ethnic factors, Hispanic Americans, Mental disorders, Mental health, Minority groups, Pacific Islanders, Racial factors, Research, Trends

Annotation: The main research questions addressed by this project were as follows: (1) Are adolescents meeting the Healthy People 2000 nutrition health status and risk reduction objectives? Which groups of adolescents are at greatest risk for not meeting these objectives and need to be targeted for intervention? (2) What are the direct and indirect overall contributions of socioenvironmental, personal, and behavioral factors to the explained variance in nutritional intake and weight gain status? Are similar associations found among adolescents from different socioeconomic status (SES), age, gender, and ethnic groups? (3) Which specific socioenvironmental, personal, and behavioral measures are associated with the targeted behaviors outlined in the Healthy People 2000 nutrition health status and risk reduction objectives? Are similar associations found among adolescents from different SES, grade, gender, and ethnic groups? [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB2002-107493.

Keywords: Adolescent Nutrition, Adolescents, Adolescents, American Indians, American Indians, Asians, Asians, Blacks, Blacks, Body Composition, Hispanics, Hispanics, MCH Research, Nutrition, Pacific Islanders, Pacific Islanders, Prenatal Screening, Research, Surveys

Annotation: This bulletin summarizes a panel presentation at the National Fetal and Infant Mortality Review program, held July 16-18, 1998, in Washington, DC. The bulletin reviews cultural traditions of Latinos, African American, North American Tribal and Muslim families grieving the loss of an infant. It identifies simple strategies health care providers can use to begin the process of providing culturally competent support to them. It also aims to encourage networking and sharing among providers who assist the bereaved. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Fetal-Infant Mortality Review Program, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street, S.W.***DEFUNCT***, Washington, DC 20024, Telephone: (202) 863-2587 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nfimr.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: American Indians, Bereavement, Blacks, Cultural beliefs, Culturally competent services, Ethnic factors, Ethnic groups, Grief, Hispanic Americans, Infant death, Muslims

Annotation: This chartbook compares findings from several private surveys and national data sources to demonstrate the state of minority health in the United States. It is intended to serve as a quick reference tool for currently available information on American Indians, Alaskan Natives, Asians, Pacific Islanders, Blacks, and Hispanics. The chartbook is divided into sections including statistical profiles of racial and ethnic composition of the U.S. population, vital statistics, health status and disease, health care access and utilization, health insurance coverage, and minority health professionals. Each section contains statistical data in the form of tables, graphs, and charts. A list of references is included. An appendix with a description of the surveys used in this analysis is provided.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Alaskan Natives, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Data, Demography, Ethnic factors, Health status, Hispanic Americans, Minority health, Pacific Islanders, Racial factors, Socioeconomic factors, Statistics, Surveys, Vital statistics

Annotation: This report offers current information on tobacco use among African Americans, Native Americans, Alaska natives, Asian Americans, Pacific Americans, and Hispanic Americans. The report covers patterns of tobacco use, health consequences of tobacco use, factors which influence tobacco use, and tobacco control and education in these populations. A glossary is included, and an executive summary accompanies the report.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Contact Phone: (202) 512-1650 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov $20.00 includes shipping and handling.

• PDF

Keywords: Alaska natives, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Ethnic groups, Hispanic Americans, Minority groups, Pacific Americans, Pacific Islanders, Prevention, Smoking, Tobacco, Tobacco use

Annotation: This book focuses on the social and behavioral aspects of women's health in order to understand the complexities and differences in women's health and life situations. Topics include health and illness distribution among women in the United States; shared women's health issues and issues specific to those with disabilities; health practices, working, living conditions, and medical care; cultural complexities; race, class, culture, and age aspects in health issues, power and social control; and challenges and choices for the 21st century. Each chapter contains an introductory summary and list of references.

Contact: Ohio State University Press, 180 Pressey Hall, 1070 Carmack Road, Columbus, OH 43210, Telephone: (614) 292-6930 Secondary Telephone: (614) 292-7818 Fax: (614) 292-2065 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ohiostatepress.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8142-0705-7.

Keywords: Abuse, Access to health care, American Indians, Asian Americans, Blacks, Caregivers, Contraception, Hispanic Americans, Homosexuality, Research programs, Sociocultural factors, Socioeconomic factors, Women', Women', Workplace, s health, s health services

Annotation: These are the proceedings of a meeting of a working group, Alcohol Abuse Prevention Research in Ethnic Communities, which meet May 18-19, 1992; it was sponsored by the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention and the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism. The meeting emphasized communications between prevention researchers, service professionals, and others promoting prevention activities. Individual papers cover these topics: cultural issues in community-based research, conceptual and methodological issues, and alcohol prevention research in ethnic and racial communities. Groups covered in the last category include American Indians and Alaskan Natives, Hispanics, African and Black Americans, and Asian and Pacific Island Americans. A final section focuses on framing the future research agenda.

Keywords: Alcohol abuse, American Indians, Blacks, Culturally competent services, Ethnic groups, Hispanic Americans, Prevention programs, Program evaluation, Race, Research

Annotation: This bibliography lists books, articles, and reports that focus on the conceptualization, implementation, and assessment of cultural competence, diversity, and sensitivity in the field of child abuse and neglect. It also considers welfare issues relating to specific ethnic groups including African Americans, Native Americans, Asian Americans, Pacific Islanders, and Hispanic Americans. The citations are organized according to those ethnic groups or by the form of the publication, bibliographies, conference proceedings, general materials, and programs. Author and keyword indexes are included.

Contact: American Humane Association, Children's Services, 63 Inverness Drive, East, Englewood, CO 80112, Telephone: (303) 792-9900 Secondary Telephone: (800) 227-4645 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.americanhumane.org/children/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: American Indians, Asian Americans, Bibliographies, Blacks, Child abuse, Child neglect, Child protective services, Child welfare, Cultural diversity, Culturally competent services, Hispanic Americans, Pacific Islanders