Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: The goal of this project was to develop and recommend an appropriate hearing screening model to be used in Neonatal Intensive Care Units (NICUs) in the state or nation. The project was designed to compare three of the most commonly used screening procedures to determine the incidence of hearing loss, to identify the most predictive procedure or cluster of procedures for screening hearing loss in the NICU, to study the relationship between hearing screening procedures and the outcome of independent audiometric and developmental measures, and to identify the most cost effective mass hearing screening procedures. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-152825.

Keywords: Data Collection, Hearing, Hearing Loss, High risk infants Hearing Impaired, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, Screening

Annotation: This brochure provides information for parents of children with hearing loss. The brochure discusses genetics and hearing loss; insurance and paying for genetic testing; what parents should do once hearing loss has been diagnosed; why it is important for children with hearing loss to be seen by a geneticist; how to prepare for the genetics appointment; and what happens at the appointment.

Contact: American College of Medical Genetics, 7220 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20814, Telephone: (301) 718-9603 Fax: (301) 718-9604 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acmg.net Available from the website.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Children, Consumer education materials, Genes, Genetic disorders, Genetic screening, Genetic services, Genetics, Hearing disorders, Hearing screening, Hearing tests, Infants

Annotation: This fact sheet for parents provides information about hearing loss in children. It explains what hearing loss in children is; discusses some signs of hearing loss, what causes it, and whether it can be prevented; and what parents can do it they suspect that their child has hearing loss. The fact sheet is printed in English on one side and in Spanish on the other.

Contact: National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities, Early Hearing Detection and Intervention Program, 1600 Clifton Road, Mailstop E-88, Atlanta, GA 30333, Telephone: (404) 498-3032 Secondary Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Fax: (404) 498-3060 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/hearingloss/ehdi-programs.html Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child development, Children, Consumer education materials, Early childhood development, Hearing disorders, Hearing screening, Hearing tests, Heath services, Infant development, Infants, Prevention, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This fact sheet provides an overview of some of the provisions of the Affordable Care Act (ACA) that help improve access to coverage and care for children who are deaf or hard of hearing (D/HH). Topics include how consumer protections in the ACA impact children who are D/HH, provisions that help children who are D/HH receive needed health benefits, how implementation of the ACA varies by state, how the ACA supports hearing screening of infants and young children, coverage for hearing screening, and how programs and families can help improve future policies. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Hearing Assessment and Management, Utah Sate University, 2615 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322, Telephone: (435) 797-3584 Web Site: http://www.infanthearing.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Children, Consumer protection, Deafness, Health care reform, Health insurance, Hearing disorders, Infants, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Policy development, Screening, Special health care needs

Annotation: This supplement to Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report examines the use of selected clinical preventive services for infants, children, and adolescents in the United States. Topics include breastfeeding counseling; screening for hearing loss and provision of follow-up services; screening for developmental delays, lead poisoning, vision impairment, and hypertension; vaccination against human papillomavirus; tobacco use and tobacco cessation counseling and medication; screening for chlamydia infection; and provision of reproductive health services. Additional topics include the potential benefits of selected services, the challenges related to their underuse, and effective collaborative strategies to improve use.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website. Document Number: ISSN 1546-0738.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Breastfeeding, Children, Chlamydia infections, Clinics, Counseling, Developmental screening, Health care utilization, Health services delivery, Hearing screening, Human papillomavirus, Hypertension, Infants, Lead poisoning screening, Oral health, Prenatal care, Prevention services, Reproductive health, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Vision screening

Annotation: This bochure describes the importance of newborn screening in the early detection of heritable and genetic conditions that may otherwise be hidden in infancy or early childhood. It outlines the history of newborn screening in the United States in the past 50 years, the importance of blood-spot samples from every newborn being screened by a laboratory, the public health success of newborn screening, the economic benefits of early detection of conditions, the success of pre-discharge hearing and heart screening, and the importance of evolving and improving newborn screening. The brochure contains tables describing the most common disorders screened for and partners in the screening process. It also provides several vignettes of people who were diagnosed with various conditions and were able to lead healthy lives because their conditions could be treated if diagnosed early.

Contact: Association of Public Health Laboratories, 8515 Georgia Avenue, Suite 700 , Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (240) 485-2745 Secondary Telephone: (240) 485-2747 Fax: (240) 485-2700 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aphl.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Blood tests, Genetic screening, Hearing tests, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, Screening tests

Annotation: This online videorecording focuses on the high number of infants in the United States who are diagnosed with hearing loss but who fail to receive any follow-up treatment. The video demonstrates how partners in the Improving Hearing Screening & Interventions System (IHSIS) project are working together to better the hearing screening and intervention process using systematic quality improvement methods. It also shows the ways in which parents, hearing screening services, audiologists, and quality improvement experts are working to streamline communication between different parts of the healthcare system to ensure effective hearing screening follow-up for infants. Examples from program partners in the states of Louisiana, Idaho, and Alaska are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Institute for Children's Health Quality, 30 Winter Street, Sixth Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 391-2700 Secondary Telephone: (866) 787-0832 Fax: (617) 391-2701 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nichq.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Health care systems, Hearing screening, Infant health, Multimedia, Program improvement, Quality assurance

Annotation: This brochure explains to new parents the importance of newborn hearing screening and provides a form for recording testing results. It also contains milestones in the first year for parents to watch for to indicate normal speech, language, and hearing. Te brochure is available in English, Spanish, and Russian.

Contact: Washington State Department of Health, P.O. Box 47890, Olympia, WA 98504-7890, Telephone: (800) 525-0127 Secondary Telephone: (360) 236-4030 Web Site: http://www.doh.wa.gov Available from the website.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Brochures, Consumer education materials, Hearing screening, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This report summarizes joint work undertaken by Title V, clinical teams, and families to improve state systems of care for children with epilepsy and for infants needing follow-up after newborn hearing screening using a quality improvement approach. The report describes the approach; aims, changes, and measures; lessons learned; change strategies; data collection; and the role of families in quality improvement. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Institute for Children's Health Quality, 30 Winter Street, Sixth Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 391-2700 Secondary Telephone: (866) 787-0832 Fax: (617) 391-2701 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nichq.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Community based services, Early intervention services, Education, Epilepsy, Families, Health care systems, National initiatives, Newborn hearing screening, Organizational change, Program improvement, Public health infrastructure, Quality assurance, Special health care needs, Statewide planning, Title V programs, Training, Young adults

Annotation: This annual report describes the Nebraska program for newborn screening for inborn errors of metabolism and inherited disorders. Contents include sections on major initiatives, process and output data, plans, continuing activities. Additional sections review the newborn hearing screening system and data as well as additional projects and summaries. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services, P.O. Box 95026, Lincoln, NE 68509-5026, Telephone: (402) 471-3121 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.dhhs.ne.gov Available from the website.

• 2011 Full Report

Keywords: Genetic screening, Hearing screening, Nebraska, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, State programs

Annotation: In this online video recording, members of the Improving Hearing Screening & Intervention Systems (IHSIS) Learning Collaborative talk about their experiences improving newborn hearing screening and intervention services. Members of the Collaborative from the states of Alaska, Georgia, Ohio, Colorado, and Mississippi describe some of the challenges they've faced and the ways that they've been able to increase the numbers of newborns that receive screening and follow-up services. The video was recorded during an IHSIS learning session that took place in Denver, Colorado in November 2011. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Institute for Children's Health Quality, 30 Winter Street, Sixth Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 391-2700 Secondary Telephone: (866) 787-0832 Fax: (617) 391-2701 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nichq.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Health care systems, Hearing screening, Intervention, Multimedia, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, Program improvement, Quality assurance, State initiatives

Annotation: This guide provides information about and examples of critical components of high-quality websites that support early hearing detection and intervention (EDHI). The guide is designed to increase EDHI administrators' knowledge about key elements of effective websites. The guide also helps administrators work with partners, particularly those that design, develop, and market their sites. The guide includes information about the importance of creating standards-compliant sites that are accessible to those with disabilities. Topics include content, design and layout, key components, and marketing and management. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Hearing Assessment and Management, Utah Sate University, 2615 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322, Telephone: (435) 797-3584 Web Site: http://www.infanthearing.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Collaboration, Design, Diagnosis, Disabilities, Early intervention, Graphic design, Hearing screening, Hearing tests, Marketing, Resource materials, Screening, Standards, World wide web

Annotation: This strategic plan for 2011-2015 discusses overarching goals and priorities for the Arizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Women's and Children's Health. For each priority, strategies and performance measures are described.

Contact: Arizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Women's and Children's Health, 150 N. 18th Ave., Suite 320, Phoenix, AZ 85007, Telephone: (602) 364-1400 Fax: (602) 364- 1495 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.azdhs.gov/phs/owch/index.htm Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent health, Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescents with special health care needs, Arizona, Child health, Children with special health care needs, Female adolescents, Health services, Hearing disorders, Hearing screening, Hearing tests, Injury prevention, Obesity, Pregnancy, Prevention, Reproductive health, Transition to independent living, Women', s health

Annotation: This orientation kit was developed to provide coordinators of early hearing detection and intervention (EHDI programs with information and tools to help facilitate their work. It is divided into ten sections, which cover technical support for EHDI, guidelines and position statements, hearing loss, program evaluation, newborn hearing screening, diagnostic hearing tests, medical evaluations, early intervention, early childhood hearing screening, and hot topics. Also included is a listing of additional resources; a newborn hearing screening training curriculum on DVD, an infant hearing guide on CD-ROM, a pamphlet for parents on parent-child communication, and a brochure on early identification of hearing loss.

Contact: National Center for Hearing Assessment and Management, Utah Sate University, 2615 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322, Telephone: (435) 797-3584 Web Site: http://www.infanthearing.org

• Updated Version

Keywords: Evaluation, Hearing screening, Interventions, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, Professional education, Program development, Program management, Training

Annotation: This e-book discusses the foundation and evolution of early hearing detection and intervention, newborn hearing screening, tracking and follow-up, assessment of young children, parent counseling in the Internet age, assistive devices, early intervention, family support and cultural competence, quality assurance and improvement, financing and sustainability, information management, and early childhood screening. Chapters can be downloaded individually and will be updated as needed. The book can also be obtained on CD. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Resource Center for Early Hearing Detection and Intervention, National Center for Hearing Assessment and Management, Utah State University, 2880 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322, Telephone: (435) 797-3584 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.infanthearing.org/tas/index.html Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Cultural competence, Early intervention, Family support, Financing, Hearing disorders, Hearing screening, Hearing tests, Infants, Parent education, Parents, Quality assurance, Young children

Annotation: This web site provides information for professionals and for clients of Ohio's Help Me Grow program, which provides health and developmental services for pregnant women and young children so children start school healthy and ready to learn. Parent and caregiver resources include topics on wellness, nutrition, children with special needs, the infant hearing program, school readiness, and safety. Resources include a parents index, information packets, county resources, a glossary of terms, frequently asked questions about the program, parents rights, and links for more information. Professional resources on the web site include training and development; program announcements; the infant hearing program; laws, regulations, and policies, the Early Track Data System, and frequently asked questions. Additional information is provided on grants, county program providers, and the early intervention systems of payment. A section for policies is available on a range of topics including those relevant for all, Part C, and home visitation. An online form is available for submitting information to obtain program referrals for those living in Ohio.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, Telephone: (614) 466-3543 Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child health, Consumer education materials, Early intervention programs, Health services delivery, Hearing screening, Home visiting, Infant health, Ohio, Screening, State programs

Annotation: This final report focuses on the Universal Newborn Hearing Screening and Intervention (UNSHI) program created following legislation passed by Congress in 1999. The report presents the results of an analysis of survey data from all UNSHI programs receiving funding from the Maternal and Child Health Bureau and on information collected during site visits. The report includes 10 chapters discussing a rationale for newborn hearing screening; study methods; program outcomes, models, and development; how program are building service system capacity and working to improve provider knowledge; challenges families have in obtaining services; and data and tracking systems. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org

Keywords: Access to care, Evaluation, Federal programs, Final reports, Health services delivery, Hearing screening, Intervention, Neonatal screening, Outcome evaluation, Program development, Site visits, State programs

Annotation: This site contains resources that alumnae and collegiate chapters of Delta Zeta can use to educate their membership and community about the Sound Beginnings Program, an awareness program on the need for newborn hearing screening and early intervention if hearing loss is detected before six months of age. Contents include videos, PowerPoint presentation slides, telephone scripts and other materials. The National Center for Hearing Assessment and Management is a partner in the program and a link is offered on this site.

Contact: National Center for Hearing Assessment and Management, Utah Sate University, 2615 Old Main Hill, Logan, UT 84322, Telephone: (435) 797-3584 Web Site: http://www.infanthearing.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Multimedia, Early intervention, Hearing screening, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, Public awareness materials

Annotation: This policy brief provides information on newborn hearing screening. It introduces the issue of children born with hearing loss, discusses the state and the federal role in providing screening, and offers recommendations.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Federal programs, Hearing disorders, Hearing screening, Infant health, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, State programs

Annotation: This booklet provides an overview of the early hearing detection and intervention (EHDI)process, including screening before ages 1, 3 and 6 months; communication choices for families with infants who have hearing loss; and working with the infant's health care provider. A list of Web sites for more information is included. It is available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities, Early Hearing Detection and Intervention Program, 1600 Clifton Road, Mailstop E-88, Atlanta, GA 30333, Telephone: (404) 498-3032 Secondary Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Fax: (404) 498-3060 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/hearingloss/ehdi-programs.html Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• In English
• In Spanish

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Communication, Deafness, Hearing disorders, Hearing screening, Infants, Parent professional relations, Spanish language materials