Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about oral-health-related behaviors among students in middle and high school in North Dakota and offers suggestions for how they can maintain or improve their oral health. Suggestions are divided into things to do and things not to do. Examples of things to do include wearing a mouth guard while playing sports, brushing and flossing teeth daily, and visiting the dentist regularly. Examples of things not to do include regularly drinking sugary beverages, getting lip or tongue piercings, and smoking or chewing tobacco.

Contact: North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services, 600 East Boulevard Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58505, Telephone: (701) 328-2372 Fax: (701) 328-4727 Web Site: https://www.hhs.nd.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Chewing tobacco, Health care utilization, High school students, Middle schools, Mouth guards, North Dakota, Nutrition, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Smoking, State information

Annotation: This annual report commissioned by Delta Dental provides data on and an analysis of oral health and overall health behaviors among adults and children across the United States. The report also discusses consumers’ understanding of the link between oral health and chronic conditions, the connection between oral hygiene and mental health, and the benefits of receiving preventive oral health care. Also addressed are adults' adherence to preventive oral health behaviors, trends in preventive oral health care visits, and dental insurance coverage among adults.

Contact: Delta Dental Plans Association, 1515 West 22nd Street, Suite 450, Oak Brook, IL 60523, Web Site: https://www.deltadental.com Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Data, Health care utilization, Mental health, Oral health, Prevention

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about Iowa children's oral health in 2023. Information about the I-Smile program is provided, along with a discussion of the importance of good oral health in children. The fact sheet also includes statistics related to the number of Iowa children who received assistance from I-Smile in fiscal year 2023; the percentages of Iowa children enrolled in Medicaid who received a service from a dentist in 2021, 2022, and 2023; and the percentages of Iowa children enrolled in Medicaid who received a service from a dentist in 2023, by age.

Contact: Iowa Department of Health and Human Services, Dental and Oral Health, Lucas State Office Building, 321 East 12th Street, Des Moines, IA 50319-0075, Telephone: (515) 242-6383 Secondary Telephone: (866) 528-4020 Fax: (515) 242-6384 Web Site: https://hhs.iowa.gov/programs/programs-and-services/dental-and-oral-health Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Data, Dental caries, Fluoride, Health care utilization, Iowa, Medicaid, Oral health, Prevention, Screening tests, State programs

Annotation: This report provides information about oral health status and dental visits among children in grades K through 12 and pregnant women in North Dakota. Topics include students in kindergarten, students in third grade, students in grades through 12 participating in SEALIND, medical-dental integration in a family medical center, and pregnancy.

Contact: North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services, 600 East Boulevard Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58505, Telephone: (701) 328-2372 Fax: (701) 328-4727 Web Site: https://www.hhs.nd.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Dental caries, Dental sealants, Health care utilization, North Dakota, Oral health, Pregnant women, Racial factors, School health, School-age children, Service integration, State information, State programs, Toothbrushing

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on oral health among children and adolescents ages 1–17 in Texas in 2020–2021. The information is based on results of the 2021–2022 National Survey of Children's Health. Topics include the likelihood of children from high-income vs. lower-income households having excellent or very good teeth; the likelihood of Hispanic children vs. non-Hispanic children having excellent or very good teeth, differences in having had one or more preventive oral health visit, by age; and the overall condition of children's and adolescents' teeth, as reported by parents.

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us Available from the website. Document Number: OHIP-107.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Age factors, Child health, Data, Dental caries, Health care utilization, Hispanic Americans, Income factors, Oral health, Prevention, State information, Surveys, Texas

Annotation: This fact sheet for consumers provides information about oral health among pregnant women in Texas. Data presented is from the Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System (PRAMS). The fact sheet explains why taking care of teeth and gums during pregnancy is safe and important. It also provides the percentage of pregnant women in the state who did not visit a dentist during pregnancy because the did not think it was safe to do so; the percentage who had a dental cleaning during pregnancy; and the likelihood of receiving a dental cleaning for white, black and Hispanic pregnant women. The fact sheet is written in simple language.

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us Available from the website. Document Number: OHIP-112.

• PDF

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Data, Health care utilization, Oral health, Pregnant women, Racial factors, Safety, State information, Texas

Annotation: This parent oral health survey form was sent to parents or caregivers of children who received care from the Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health, which was part of the Networks for Oral Health Integration (NOHI) Within the Maternal and Child Health Safety Net program. The form includes questions related to fluoride varnish, the respondent's knowledge about oral health care and oral hygiene for children, oral health care that the child has received, and background information about the respondent.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Attitudes, Caregivers, Dental caries, Fluoride varnish, Health care utilization, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Parents, Prevention, Surveys

Annotation: This brief provides a national summary of selected oral health care quality measures for children developed by the Dental Quality Alliance (DQA) and displayed in DQA's State Oral Healthcare Quality Dashboard. The brief offers information on the following selected measures: Oral Evaluation, Dental Services (by or under the supervision of a dentist); Topical Fluoride for Children; and Sealant Receipt on Permanent First Molars. Data is presented on these three measures for the period 2016–2020.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Data, Dental sealants, Fluoride, Health care utilization, Medical evaluation, Oral health

Annotation: This guide for oral health professionals provides information about identifying and supporting patients who have experienced or are experiencing intimate partner violence (IPV), human trafficking (HT), or exploitation (E). The goal of the guide is to help oral health professionals understand why dental appointments are a trigger for some patients, identify protocols for implementing IPV, HT, and E responses, and make these patients' appointment as successful as possible. Topics include what to do before the dental appointment and how to conduct the appointment. A companion brochure for consumers is also available.

Contact: National Network for Oral Health Access, 181 East 56th Avenue, Suite 410, Denver, CO 80216, Telephone: (303) 957-0635 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nnoha.org Available from the website.

• Professional Brochure
• Consumer And Professional Brochures

Keywords: Domestic violence, Emotional abuse, Health care utilization, Oral health, Partner abuse

Annotation: This oral health plan for Ohio was designed to guide actions taken by policymakers, advocates, educators, providers, and funders in the state. The plan includes background on the issue, the plan’s purpose, and progress; information on taking action to achieve the plan’s vision; and key findings.

Contact: Oral Health Ohio, 720 E. Pete Rose Way, Suite 120, Cincinnati, OH 45202, Telephone: (513) 768-6137 Web Site: https://www.oralhealthohio.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care utilization, Ohio, Oral health, Prevention, Public policy, State information, State programs

Annotation: This fact sheet presents questions to help parents determine whether their child is at high risk for tooth decay and provides suggestions for treating tooth decay in the child. It also offers tips for parents to prevent tooth decay in their child, including brushing with fluoridated toothpaste, not putting the child to bed with any food or drinks other than water, making sure the child drinks fluoridated water, limiting sugary foods and drinks, giving the child only water to drink between meals, and scheduling regular dental visits beginning at age 1.

Contact: North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Oral Health Section, 2001 Mail Service Center, 5505 Six Forks Road, Raleigh, NC 27699-2001, Telephone: (919) 855-4800 Fax: (919) 870-4805 Web Site: https://www.dph.ncdhhs.gov/oral-health Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Dental care, Dental caries, Fluoride, Health care utilization, Infant health, Oral health, Prevention, Risk factors, Young children

Annotation: This report provides information on the role of Medicaid adult dental benefits during pregnancy and postpartum. It discusses the importance of oral health during these periods, the safety and use of oral health care during pregnancy, and dental coverage for pregnant and postpartum women. A snapshot of dental benefits during pregnancy and postpartum in Virginia, which added an extensive benefit for adults enrolled in Medicaid during pregnancy and 60 days postpartum, is discussed. Information on Maryland and Tennessee, which have extended the Medicaid coverage period to 12 months postpartum, is also included.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care utilization, Medicaid, Oral health, Pregnant women, Safety

Annotation: This paper provides information on addressing the oral health needs of Hispanics/Latinos in the United States. Topics include challenges in implementing successful strategies to improve the oral health, overall health, and quality of life for this population and understanding oral health outcomes. Also addressed is use of oral health care, emergency department visits for nontraumatic oral conditions, understanding the link between oral health and congenital disabilities, and the oral health workforce. Public policy and oral health milestones from 1900 to 2022 are also presented.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

• Part 1
• Part 2

Keywords: Emergency room, HIspanic Americans, Health care utilization, Oral health, Public policy

Annotation: This form allows parents to share information on their child with the child’s oral health professional. Topics include concerns about the child’s oral health, whether the child has a dentist, the last dental visit, and oral health care received in the past year. The form also includes questions on whether the child goes to bed with a drink other than water, what the child usually drinks, whether the family drinks water with fluoride, frequency of parents brushing the child’s teeth, whether the child’s toothpaste contains fluoride, and how many sugary snacks or drinks the child consumes per day. The form is available in English and in Spanish.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Dental caries, Fluoride, Forms, Health care utilization, Oral health, Prevention, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on the oral health of Medicaid and Children’s Oral Health Program (CHIP) beneficiaries. It presents statistical information on the following selected topics: Medicaid and CHIP oral health care expenditures for 2018–2021; children’s and adolescents’ receipt of oral health care, oral examinations, and topical fluoride treatments; and oral health professional participation by number of Medicaid-enrolled children and adolescents served. Also included is information on oral health and overall health of publicly insured children and adolescents, Medicaid coverage for adult oral health care, adults’ emergency department visits for nontraumatic oral health conditions, and oral-health-related opioid prescriptions.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent health, Adult health, Health care utilization, Health insurance, Low income groups, Medicaid: Costs, Oral health

Annotation: This report provides information on access to oral health care in West Virginia. It discusses oral health workforce shortages, economic challenges related to accessing care, and disparities in access to care. The report also describes a “mystery shopper” program conducted by the West Virginia Oral Health Coalition to gauge patient experiences when seeking health care in the state and to learn about access to oral health care among vulnerable populations.

Contact: West Virginia Oral Health Coalition, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.wvohc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care utilization, Low income groups, Oral health, Oral health equity, State information, West Virginia

Annotation: This report provides data for Rhode Island public middle and high school students (grades 6–12) on self-reported oral health concerns and receipt of dental care. Data is from the 2021 Rhode Island Youth Risk Behavior Survey. Survey questions are presented. Topics include students who teeth or mouth has been sore once or more during the past 12 months, students who were self-conscious or embarrassed because of their teeth or mouth during the past 12 months, and students who visited a dentist during the past 12 months. Results are stratified by sex, age group, race/ethnicity, and current tobacco use.

Contact: Rhode Island Department of Health, Oral Health Program, 3 Capitol Hill, Providence, RI 02908, Telephone: (401) 222-5960 Fax: (401) 222-4415 Web Site: http://www.health.ri.gov/programs/oralhealth/index.php Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Age factors, Data, Dental caries, Ethnic factors, Health care utilization, Oral health, Oral health equity, Racial factors, Rhode Island, State information, Surveys, Tobacco use

Annotation: This report provides an evaluation of the Utah Oral Health Program, Adolescent Oral Health Campaign for 2022–2023. Goals of the campaign were to increase adolescents' use of the oral health care system; increase the proportion of adolescents from families with low incomes who had a preventive dental visit; reduce the proportion of adolescents with active, untreated tooth decay; and reduce adolescents' use of smokeless tobacco products. The report provides an overview of the program and describes evaluation methods, presents key findings and outcomes, presents post-test questions measuring adolescents' intent and post-test qualitative questions, and discusses evaluation limitations.

Contact: Utah Department of Health and Human Services, Oral Health Program, Multi-Agency State Office Building, 195 North 1950 West, Salt Lake City, UT 84116, Telephone: (801) 201-9462 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://ruralhealth.utah.gov/oral-health-program/

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Dental caries, Health care utilization, Low income groups, Oral health, Prevention, Program evaluation, Smokeless tobacco, State programs, Utah

Annotation: This web portal provides oral health data sources organized by state to help professionals and programs improve oral health and address oral health equity. Consolidated datasets on oral health status, attitudes, cost, utilization, and access to care have been organized into files and visualizations for easy access and use.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Health care utilization, Health equity, Oral health, Statistical data

Annotation: This report presents information about the Iowa Department of Health's School-Based Dental Sealant Program for school year 2021–2022. Information is presented, by agency, on the number and percentage of children in the state with a history of tooth decay and with untreated decay relative to the child's payment source for oral health care (private insurance, self-pay, Medicaid, or Hawk-i [a state program that provides health coverage for uninsured children in working families in Iowa]). The report also presents information about children who participated in the National School Lunch Program who received an oral health screening and who received dental sealants. Also presented is information about children who received an oral health screening, received sealants, had a history of decay, had untreated decay, had a dental visit within the last 12 months, and who received fluoride, by payment source, age, sex, and race.

Contact: Iowa Department of Health and Human Services, Dental and Oral Health, Lucas State Office Building, 321 East 12th Street, Des Moines, IA 50319-0075, Telephone: (515) 242-6383 Secondary Telephone: (866) 528-4020 Fax: (515) 242-6384 Web Site: https://hhs.iowa.gov/programs/programs-and-services/dental-and-oral-health

• Link

Keywords: Dental caries, Health care utilization, Health insurance, Iowa, Low income groups, Medicaid, Oral health, School age children, School lunch programs, Screening tests, Fluoride, Dental sealants, State information, State programs