Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (285 total).

Oral Health Ohio and Carequest Institute for Oral Health. 2024. MORE care in Ohio: Medical oral expanded care. Boston, MA: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brief provides information about MORE Care, an Ohio program conducted by Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, in partnership, to improve children's oral health and reduce costly, invasive dental procedures by advancing value-based care and integrating oral health care into primary care. The brief describes how the program works, offers information about Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, and presents an example of how MORE Care is being implemented.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Costs, Health care delivery, Low income groups, Ohio, Oral health, Oral health equity, Prevention, Primary care, Service integration, State programs

National Council on Disability. 2023. Incentivizing oral health care providers to treat patients with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Washington, DC: National Council on Disability, 94 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on a study of oral health professionals conducted to explore factors and policy incentives that influence their decisions on treating people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and on participating in government programs that provide oral health care coverage for this population. Topics includes research questions, input from the population, input from health professionals, demonstrating a return on investment, and promising practices.

Contact: National Council on Disability, 1331 F Street, N.W., Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004-1107, Telephone: (202) 272-2004 Secondary Telephone: (202) 272-2074 Fax: (202) 272-2022 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncd.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Costs, Developmental disabilities, Intellectual development, Oral health, Public policy, Research, Special health care needs

Center for Medicaid and CHIP Services, Division of Quality and Health Outcomes. 2023. 2023 Medicaid & CHIP beneficiaries at a glance: Oral health. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 3 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on the oral health of Medicaid and Children’s Oral Health Program (CHIP) beneficiaries. It presents statistical information on the following selected topics: Medicaid and CHIP oral health care expenditures for 2018–2021; children’s and adolescents’ receipt of oral health care, oral examinations, and topical fluoride treatments; and oral health professional participation by number of Medicaid-enrolled children and adolescents served. Also included is information on oral health and overall health of publicly insured children and adolescents, Medicaid coverage for adult oral health care, adults’ emergency department visits for nontraumatic oral health conditions, and oral-health-related opioid prescriptions.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent health, Adult health, Health care utilization, Health insurance, Low income groups, Medicaid: Costs, Oral health

mours Children's Health System. 2023. How to find affordable health care . Jacksonville, FL: Nemours Children's Health,

Annotation: This online resource describes pathways to children's health insurance for parents who can not afford adequate coverage or who have limited coverage under an employer's plan. The site includes information on Medicaid, the Children's Health Insurance Plan (CHIP), community health centers, and private insurance options. It also describes ways in which parents can reduce the cost of medications, physician care, and hospital services for children with and without special health care needs.

Contact: Nemours Children's Health System, 10140 Centurion Parkway North, Jacksonville, FL 32256, Telephone: (904) 697-4100 Web Site: http://www.nemours.org

Link

Keywords: Child health, Children with special health care needs, Children', Costs, Health insurance, Medicaid, s Health Insurance Program

Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission. 2023. Medicaid access in brief: Children and youth with special health care needs . Washington, DC: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 14 pp.

Annotation: This issue brief uses data from the 2018 and 2019 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) to examine differences in health status, access to care, referrals, needed care, and the cost of care for children and youth with special health care needs (CYSHCN) covered by Medicaid with those covered by private insurance and those without insurance. Included are selected demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of CYSHCN (Ages 0-17); their health status, use of care, and quality of care according to insurance status; and the percentage of CYSHCN in each state and the source of their health insurance coverage (Medicaid, private only, or both).

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov

Keywords: Access to care, Adolescents with special health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Costs, Data, Health status, Medicaid, Statistics

Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission. 2022. Report to the Congress on Medicaid and CHIP. Washington, DC: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 196 pp.

Annotation: This report focuses on aspects of Medicaid's mission to ensure access to high-quality health services and the program's future as a major health care payer driving health system change toward value. The report focuses on topics of interest to Congress, including Medicaid’s responsiveness during economic downturns; concerns about high rates of maternal morbidity and mortality; improving hospital payment policy for the nation's safetynet hospitals, and the integration of care for people who are dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Children, Children', Costs, Financing, Health care reform, Health services delivery, Medicaid, Medications, Mental health, Oral health, Organizational change, Pregnant women, Reimbursement, Systems development, s Health Insurance Program

American Dental Association. 2022. Dental sealants and disease prevention: Points for providers. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, 1 p.

Annotation: This fact sheet for health professionals provides information about the use of dental sealants to prevent tooth decay. It includes information about the advantages of sealants, whether certain types of sealants are more effective than others, cost savings from sealant application, practice standards for sealant application, and the efficacy of sealants.

Contact: American Dental Association, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Fax: (312) 440-7494 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ada.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Dental caries, Dental sealants, Health care costs, Oral health, Prevention

Advisory Committee on Training in Primary Care Medicine and Dentistry. 2022. Supporting dental therapy through Title VII training programs: A meaningful strategy for implementing equitable oral health care--19th annual report to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services and the Congress of the United States. Rockville, MD: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 27 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on a government strategy for supporting dental therapy, which is practiced by members of an oral health team providing a defined set of procedures under the supervision of a dentist. Topics include recommendations, the importance of oral health, dentist shortage and maldistribution, the impact of oral health disparities, financial costs and system burden, the emerging dental therapy profession, quality of care, financial benefits, and exemplary programs.

Contact: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 464-4772 Fax: (301) 443-1246 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Health care disparities, Health equity, Oral health

Community Partners in Oral Health. 2022. Disconnect: The gap between patient experience and provider assumptions--An impact story. Glen Allen, VA: Virginia Health Catalyst, 13 pp.

Annotation: This paper examines four barriers to accessing oral health care in Richmond, Virginia, that the Community Partners in Oral Health identified: (1) cost of oral health coverage and care; (2) availability of care; (3) issues related to culture, language, and health; and (4) health literacy and awareness about care options. To overcome each barrier, strategies at the community, clinic, public health system, and policy levels are listed.

Contact: Virginia Health Catalyst, 4200 Innslake Drive, Suite 103, Glen Allen, VA 23060, Telephone: (804) 269-8720 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://vahealthcatalyst.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Health literacy, Oral health, Oral health equity, Public policy, State information, Virginia

National Council on Disability. 2022. Medicaid oral health coverage for adults with intellectual & developmental disabilities: A fiscal analysis. Washington, DC: National Council on Disability, 101 pp.

Annotation: This report addresses questions on whether the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services should require state Medicaid agencies to implement Medicaid reimbursement and payment policies that promote access to oral health care for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities (I/DD) and on whether doing so could be cost-effective. The report discusses barriers to accessing oral health care for adults with I/DD, Medicaid’s role in making oral health care accessible for them, an analysis of state Medicaid oral health dental coverage, Medicaid reimbursement rates, receipt of oral health care among this population, opportunities for change, and areas for future research.

Contact: National Council on Disability, 1331 F Street, N.W., Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004-1107, Telephone: (202) 272-2004 Secondary Telephone: (202) 272-2074 Fax: (202) 272-2022 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncd.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults, Costs, Developmental disabilities, Intellectual development, Medicaid, Oral health, Reimbursement, Research, Special health care needs

C.S. Mott Children's Hospital, University of Michigan Department of Pediatrics, and University of Michigan Susan B. Meister Child Health Evaluation and Research Center. 2021. Pandemic-posed challenges to children's oral health: Mott poll report. Ann Arbor, MI: C.S. Mott Children's Hospital, 2 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information from the results of a questionnaire that asked a national sample of parents about oral health for their children ages 3–18 during the COVID-19 pandemic. Topics include whether parents have tried to get oral health care for their child, parents’ perceptions of the safety of oral health care, changes to children’s oral health habits, and implications for children’s oral health.

Contact: C. S. Mott Children's Hospital, National Poll on Children's Health, University of Michigan Division of General Pediatrics, 300 North Ingalls Building, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5040, Telephone: (855) 277-5404 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://mottnpch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: , Costs, Disease transmission, Health care utilization, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Safety, Virus diseases

Oral Health Ohio. 2021. Ohio's state oral health plan 2021-2022: Goal-Equitable systems and access to care. Cincinnati, OH: Oral Health Ohio, 1 p.

Annotation: This report provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to ensure equitable health care systems and access to oral health care in the state. It discusses three policy opportunities: preserving the adult benefit under the Medicaid program; preserving Medicaid expansion, and increasing the number of oral health professionals in the state who accept patients enrolled in Medicaid by advocating for higher reimbursement rates.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Medicaid, Ohio, Oral health, Reimbursement, Statewide planning

Vujicic M, Fosse C, Reusch C, Burroughs M. 2021. Making the case for dental coverage for adults in all state Medicaid programs. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 17 pp. (Research brief)

Annotation: This brief provides information about the benefits of providing dental coverage for adults in state Medicaid programs. It discusses the importance of good oral health and of getting oral health care; financial barriers to getting care; the impact of Medicaid adult dental coverage on access to care, health care costs, and employability; the adult dental care coverage in state Medicaid programs; the cost of providing extensive adult dental coverage in Medicaid in states; and action steps and recommendations.

Contact: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Web Site: http://www.ada.org/en/science-research/health-policy-institute Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults, Costs, Medicaid, Oral health, State programs

Freed M, Ochleng N, Srocynski N, Damico A, Amin K. 2021. Medicare and dental coverage; A closer look. Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 4 items.

Annotation: This brief presents data on the share of Medicare beneficiaries with dental coverage, the share with a dental visit in the past 12 months, and out-of-pocket spending on oral health care. It also provides information about the scope of dental benefits for Medicare Advantage enrollees in individual plans in 2021 and on how Medicare Advantage dental coverage compares to Affordable Care Act dental coverage. Data and methods are discussed.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Costs, Health care utilization, Low income groups, Medicare, Oral health, Statistical data

Williams E, and Musumeci MB. 2021. Children with Special Health Care Needs: Coverage, Affordability, and HCBS Access. Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation,

Annotation: This issue brief describes key characteristics of children with special health care needs and explores insurance affordability, adequacy of coverage, and benefits for children covered by Medicaid/CHIP compared to those with private insurance only. The brief provides a context for ongoing policy discussions around additional investments in Medicaid, including home and community-based services (HCBS), for children with special health care needs.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Community based services, Health care costs, Health insurance, Home care, Medicaid, Public assistance, Special health care services, Statistics

Ruderman M. 2020. Children's vision and eye health: A snapshot of current national issues (2nd ed.). Chicago, IL: National Center for Children's Vision & Eye Health at Prevent Blindness, 47 pp.

Annotation: This report is a compilation of research, survey data, and best practices that outlines the landscape for children's vision and eye health in the United States. Contents include information about the prevalence and impact of vision disorders in U.S. children, receipt of vision screening for infants and children from birth through age 17, and state approaches to ensuring children's vision and eye health. Additional topics include vision screening rates and requirements by state, pediatric vision benefits available under the Affordable Care Act, what is included in a strong vision health system of care, and model children's vision legislation. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Prevent Blindness America, 211 West Wacker Drive, Suite 1700, Chicago, IL 60606, Telephone: (800) 331-2020 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.preventblindness.org Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Children, Costs, Health care reform, Health insurance, Health status, Policy development, Prevalence, Preventive health services, Primary care, Reimbursement, Research, Screening, Service integration, Standards, State programs, State surveys, Statistical data, Systems development, Vision, Vision disorders

Lustig A, Cabrera M. 2019. Promoting health and cost control in states: How states can improve community health & well-being through policy change. Washington, DC: Trust for America's Health, 87 pp. (Issue report)

Annotation: This report highlights evidence-based and -informed policies that states can adopt to improve health and well-being of their residents and to control healthcare costs. Policies cover these areas: the connection between health and learning; healthy living and connectedness through the built environment; healthy behaviors; healthy and affordable housing; and economic opportunities. It provides descriptions of the policies, summaries of the health and economic evidence, case examples of policy implementation, and considerations for implementation.

Contact: Trust for America's Health, 1730 M Street, N.W., Suite 900, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 223-9870 Fax: (202) 223-9871 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://healthyamericans.org Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Cost effectiveness, Evidence, Health care costs, Health policy, Public policy, State initiatives

Baker SD, Lee JY, Wright R. 2019. The importance of the age one dental visit. Chicago, IL: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, Pediatric Oral Health Research and Policy Center, 16 pp.

Annotation: This report focuses on the importance of taking a child to the dentist by age 1 to prevent oral disease. It discusses the prevalence of tooth decay in children, the effectiveness of prevention and early intervention, the consequences of delaying treatment, and barriers to accessing care early. It also discusses the benefits of integrating oral health care into primary care.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, Research and Policy Center, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Secondary Telephone: (800) 544-2174 Fax: (312) 337-6329 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.aapd.org/research/policy-center/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Early intervention, Oral health, Prevention, Service integration, Young children

Gupta N, Vujicic M. 2019. Main barriers to getting needed dental care all relate to affordability. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 7 pp. (Research brief)

Annotation: This brief examines the percentage of the U.S. population that indicated oral health care was needed but not obtained during the period 2013–2016. In particular, the brief compares financial and non-financial barriers to receiving oral health care among different age groups and income levels during the period. The brief introduces the issue, presents results, and discusses data and methods. Key points are included.

Contact: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Web Site: http://www.ada.org/en/science-research/health-policy-institute Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Financial barriers, Health insurance, Low-income groups, Medicaid, Oral health

District of Columbia Department of Health and Kids Comprehensive Services. 2018 (ca.). District of Columbia oral health guide. Washington, DC: District of Columbia Department of Health and Kids Comprehensive Services, 27 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides information about how receiving preventive oral health care can help families in the District of Columbia (DC) avoid developing tooth decay and other oral health problems. The guide discusses DC's School-Based Oral Health Program and the DC Healthy Families program. It lists dental offices and clinics, by ward, where DC residents can receive oral health care and provides information about location, hours, patients served, and cost of care. Fact sheets about the importance of good oral health about dental sealants are included.

Contact: District of Columbia Department of Health, 899 North Capitol Street, N.E., Washington, DC 20002, Telephone: (202) 442-5955 Fax: (202) 442-4795 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://doh.dc.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, City health agencies, Costs, Dental caries, Dental sealants, District of Columbia, Oral health, Prevention