Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (317 total).

McIntire MS, Mitchell JR. n.d.. Comprehensive health care delivery for children and youth: A combined approach. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project Staff, 7 pp. (Comment series no: 2-1 (41))

Annotation: This paper reports a Children and Youth Project conducted by combining the forces of a medical school and a health department, by maintaining role differentiation in respect to education and service, and by developing a Central Health Record and communication system to develop and increase comprehensive health services for children and youth residing in the target areas of poverty. This paper is produced as part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Communication, Comprehensive health services, Interagency cooperation, Medical records, Medical schools, Poverty, Program evaluation, Public health agencies, Title V programs

Gedgoud JL, McIntire MS. n.d.. Progress report of a combined approach for children and youth services. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project Staff, 11 pp. (Comment series no: 3-2 (45))

Annotation: This report demonstrates graphically how a combination of a health department and a medical school compress to the national average of all Children and Youth projects. This paper is produced as part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Adolescent health programs Comprehensive health services, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Communication, Interagency cooperation, Medical records, Medical schools, Poverty, Program evaluation, Public health agencies, Title V programs

Indian Health Service. n.d.. Indian health manual: Professional services—Dental. Rockville, MD: Indian Health Service, 1 v.

Annotation: This chapter of the Indian Health Manual provides an introduction to the Indian Health Service Dental Program. It discusses program organization, operations, resources, and reporting.

Contact: U.S. Indian Health Service, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Web Site: https://www.ihs.gov Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Federal agencies, Manuals, Oral health, Standards

Kelly L, Bartels A, Cram A . 2024. Opportunities for public health agencies to advance sustainable financing of community health worker programs . Arlington, VA: Association of State and Territorial Health Officials, 19 pp.

Annotation: This report examines how state and territorial health agencies can advance sustainable financing for community health worker (CHW) programs as COVID-19-related grant funding expires and new Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement opportunities emerge. It presents strategies for state/territorial health agencies to establish clear CHW policies, support effective implementation of Medicaid and Medicare CHW policies, help community-based organizations develop sustainable funding models, and align CHW training and certification programs with financing opportunities. The report includes examples from multiple states' approaches to CHW program sustainability and provides detailed appendices on state staffing structures, relevant federal grants, and CHW-related strategies in state health improvement plans.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Health Officials, 2231 Crystal Drive, Suite 450, Arlington, VA 22202, Telephone: (202) 371-9090 Fax: (571) 527-3189 Web Site: http://www.astho.org

Keywords: Community health workers, Financing, Health agencies, Medicaid, Medicare, Models, Policy development, State initiatives

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023. Delivering services in school-based settings: A comprehensive guide to Medicaid services and administrative claiming. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 183 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides direction to state Medicaid agencies and local educational agencies (LEAs) that deliver school-based services to allow LEAs to obtain full payment for services to increase access to care for students enrolled in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP). It discusses the scope and delivery of Medicaid services in schools; CHIP and school-based services; and requirements for billing, claiming, and accounting for school-based services medical and administrative costs. It includes strategies, tools, and best practices in administering these services.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Child Health Insurance Program, Community agencies, Manuals, Medicaid, School districts, School health services

Maine Department of Health and Human Services, Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Oral Health Program. 2023. Dental clinics and services for Maine residents. August, ME: Maine Department of Health and Human Services, Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Oral Health Program, 48 pp.

Annotation: This directory is a resource for consumers and for health professionals and social services providers in Maine to help them assist clients who do not have a regular dentist with getting oral health care. The directory describes clinics and agencies in Maine that either provide oral health care or can help these individuals access care. Information is provided on services the clinic or agency provides, eligibility guidelines, and where to get more information. State-funded assistance programs, tribal health programs, rural community health centers, and other potential sources of care are included. Clinics and agencies are organized by county.

Contact: Maine Department of Health and Human Services, Center for Disease Control and Prevention, 11 State House Station, 286 Water Street, Augusta, ME 04333-0011, Telephone: (207) 287-8016 Secondary Telephone: (800) 606-0215 Fax: (207) 287-9058 Web Site: http://www.maine.gov/dhhs/boh Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Clinics, Eligibility, Low income groups, Maine, Oral health, Public agencies, State information

Institute for Medicaid Innovation; Every Mother Counts. 2023. Key learnings from the doula and perinatal community health worker in Medicaid learning series. Washington, DC: Institute for Medicaid Innovation, 24 pp.

Annotation: This report synthesizes key learnings from an 8-session virtual learning series held between December 2022 and July 2023 focused on implementing Medicaid coverage for doula and perinatal community health worker services. It presents findings in four main areas: partnerships between payers and providers, administrative supports, training and certification requirements, and workforce development. The document outlines specific recommendations for state Medicaid agencies and managed care organizations to create sustainable benefits that center community-based perinatal support providers' needs and advance birth equity. The report includes detailed speaker quotes, examples from multiple states' implementation efforts, and links to full session materials and recordings from the learning series.

Contact: Institute for Medicaid Innovation, 1250 Connecticut Ave., Suite 700, PMB 5135, Washington, DC 20036, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.medicaidinnovation.org

Keywords: Community health workers, Doulas, Medicaid, Perinatal services, Professional education, State agencies

Connecticut Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health. 2023. Office of Oral Health. Hartford, CT: Connecticut Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about the Connecticut Department of Health's Office of Oral Health. It provides an overview of the office and discusses its vision, oral disease prevention, school-based dental sealant programs, community water fluoridation (CWF), oral health surveillance, and medical-dental integration in the state. Statistical information on the percentage of students in third grade with dental sealants, adult dental visits, and amount saved as a result of CWF and dental sealant placement is provided.

Contact: Connecticut Department of Public Health, Office of Oral Health, P.O. Box 340308, Hartford, CT 06134-0308, Telephone: (860) 509-8251 Fax: (860) 509-7855 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://portal.ct.gov/dph/Oral-Health/oral-health/Office-of-Oral-Health Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adult health, Connecticut, Costs, Dental sealants, Fluoride, Health care utilization, Oral health, Prevention, School health programs, School health services, State agencies, State programs

Schober M, Harburger DS, Sulzbach D, Zabel M. 2022. A safe place to be: Crisis stabilization services and other supports for children and youth. Alexandria, VA: National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors, 29 pp. (Technical assistance collaborative paper; no. 4)

Annotation: This paper reviews the need for and components of crisis stabilization services for children, youth, young adults, and their families. Crisis stabilization services focus on de-escalation and stabilization within the home and community. The paper provides recommendations for policy makers, practitioners, and thought leaders. This document can be used in conjunction with the National Guidelines for Child and Youth Behavioral Health Crisis.

Contact: National Association of State Mental Health Program Directors, 66 Canal Center Plaza, Suite 302, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (703) 739-9333 Fax: (703) 548-9517 Web Site: http://www.nasmhpd.org

Link

Keywords: Adolescent mental health, Child mental health, Crisis intervention, Families, Mental health, Mental health agencies, Mental health services

Ilango S, McManus P, Beck D, White P. 2021. Health care transition in state Title V programs: A review of 2021 Block Grant applications/2019 annual reports and recommendations. Washington, DC: Got Transition , 14 pp.

Annotation: This report summarizes the health care transition (HCT) strategies that Title V agencies documented in their 2021 applications and 2019 annual reports. The document highlights examples of states' HCT innovations and offers recommendations for future health care transition strategies in state Title V action plans.

Contact: Got Transition™/Center for Health Care Transition Improvement, National Alliance to Advance Adolescent Health, 1615 M Street, N.W., Suite 290, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 223-1500 Fax: (202) 429-3957 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://gottransition.org Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Federal agencies, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Transition planning, Transition to independent living, Transitions, Young adults

Casey Family Programs . 2021. What do we know about the impact of homelessness and housing instability on child welfare-involved families?. Seattle, WA: Casey Family Programs, 5 pp.

Annotation: This report highlights the significantly higher rates of child welfare involvement among inadequately-housed families and children, often resulting in foster care placement. It describes how homelessness and housing instability impact children; outlines national efforts to address the housing crisis; and describes ways in which child protection agencies can work with system partners to keep families together whenever possible.

Contact: Casey Family Programs, 2001 Eighth Avenue, Suite 2700, Seattle, WA 98121, Telephone: (206) 282-7300 Fax: (202) 282-3555 E-mail: http://www.casey.org/ContactUs/EmailUs/[email protected]&officename=Casey%20Family%20%20Programs Web Site: http://www.casey.org

Keywords: Barriers, Child health, Child protection agencies, Child welfare, Families, Foster care, Homelessness, Housing, Initiatives, Socioeconomic factors

Food and Drug Administration, Office of Consumer Affairs. 2020. Vaporizers, e-cigarettes, and other electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS). Rockville, MD: Food and Drug Administration, Office of Consumer Affairs, 1 v.

Annotation: This resource describes types, ingredients, and components of electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS) including vaporizers, vape pens, hookah pens, electronic cigarettes (e-cigarettes), and e-pipes. Additional topics include what ENDS look like; statistics about ENDS use; FDA regulation of ENDS; manufacturing ENDS and e-liquids; nicotine warning statement; retail sales of ENDS, e-liquids, or their components or parts made or derived from tobacco; vape shops that mix e-liquids or modify products; importing ENDS and e-liquids; and reporting adverse experiences and product violations.

Contact: U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Consumer Affairs, , 5600 Fishers Lane , Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332 Fax: (301) 443-9767 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.fda.gov/consumer/default.htm Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Adverse effects, Consumer protection, Drug administration routes, Federal agencies, Nicotine, Public health, Regulations, Smoking

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Public Health Ethics Unit. 2019. Good decision making in real time: Public health ethics training for local health departments–Student's manual. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 94 pp.

Annotation: This training manual for state, tribal, local, and territorial health departments focuses on addressing ethical issues that arise in the practice of public health. Contents include an overview of public health ethics with case studies in public health on current topics. The overview introduces public health ethics and distinguishes it from clinical and research ethics. It offers a guide for addressing challenges such as the case-based approach and stakeholder analysis. It also explores the overlap between law and ethics. Each case contains relevant scientific and regulatory background information and questions for discussion. A facilitator's manual is also available.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: https://www.cdc.gov/cdc-info/forms/contact-us.html Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Case studies, Health agencies, Manuals, Professional ethics, Public health, Training

Children's Dental Health Project. 2019. Medicaid dental guidance to states: An opportunity to aim for equity. Washington, DC: Children's Dental Health Project, 14 pp.

Annotation: This report is intended to help advocates capitalize on information presented in a 2018 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services information bulletin that explains how state agencies administering Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program can better address children’s oral health needs. The report discusses why the bulletin is important and presents opportunities to improve oral health care for children. Strategies for implementing change are discussed, and a checklist for advocates is provided.

Keywords: Access to health care, Advocacy, Low income groups, Medicaid, Oral health, Public policy, State Children', State agencies, s Health Insurance Program

National Institute of Child Health and Human Development. 2019. NICHD strategic plan 2020. Rockville, MD: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, 44 pp.

Annotation: This strategic plan was developed to guide the institute’s activities over the next five years. It proposes key scientific and public health priorities to advance research, methods to enhance scientific stewardship, and goals to support innovation in management practices and accountability. Areas covered include (1) understanding the molecular, cellular, and structural basis of development; (2) promoting gynecologic, andrologic, and reproductive health; (3) setting the foundation for healthy pregnancies and livelong wellness; (4) improving child and adolescent health and transition to adulthood; and (5) advancing safe and effective therapeutics and devices for pregnant ad lactating women, children, and people with disabilities.

Contact: Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, P.O. Box 3006, Rockville, MD 20847, Telephone: (800) 370-2943 Secondary Telephone: (888) 320-6942 Fax: (866) 760-5947 Web Site: https://www.nichd.nih.gov/Pages/index.aspx Available from the website. Document Number: NIH Pub. Number: 19-HD-8091.

Link

Keywords: Child health, Federal agencies, Human development, Strategic plans

District of Columbia Department of Health and Kids Comprehensive Services. 2018 (ca.). District of Columbia oral health guide. Washington, DC: District of Columbia Department of Health and Kids Comprehensive Services, 27 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides information about how receiving preventive oral health care can help families in the District of Columbia (DC) avoid developing tooth decay and other oral health problems. The guide discusses DC's School-Based Oral Health Program and the DC Healthy Families program. It lists dental offices and clinics, by ward, where DC residents can receive oral health care and provides information about location, hours, patients served, and cost of care. Fact sheets about the importance of good oral health about dental sealants are included.

Contact: District of Columbia Department of Health, 899 North Capitol Street, N.E., Washington, DC 20002, Telephone: (202) 442-5955 Fax: (202) 442-4795 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://dchealth.dc.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, City health agencies, Costs, Dental caries, Dental sealants, District of Columbia, Oral health, Prevention

National Association of County and City Health Officials . 2018. Compendium of NACCHO policy recommendations. Washington, DC: National Association of County and City Health Officials , 160 pp.

Annotation: This compendium contains the National Association of City and County Health Officials' policy recommendations. Topics include access to health services, adolescent health, border/immigrant health, chronic disease prevention, climate change, environmental health, epidemiology, food safety, health equity and social justice, healthy community design, HIV/STD prevention, immunization, infectious disease, informatics, injury and violence prevention, maternal and child health, public health preparedness, public relations, quality improvement, tobacco, and workforce.

Contact: National Association of County and City Health Officials, 1100 17th Street, N.W., Seventh Floor, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 783-5550 Fax: (202) 783-1583 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.naccho.org Available from the website.

Keywords: City health agencies, County health agencies, Health policy, Professional societies

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 2018. HHS strategic plan and Secretary's strategic initiatives: Strategic plan FY 2018–2022. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, multiple items.

Annotation: This strategic plan provides priorities, accomplishments, and next steps that are tracked and updated frequently, reinforcing the strategic plan’s function as a living, vital document that serves a genuine management purpose. The plan addresses 5 strategic goals: (1) reform, strengthen, and modernize the nation's healthcare system; (2) protect the health of Americans where they live, learn, work, and play; (3) strengthen the economic and social well-being of Americans across the lifespan; (4) foster sound, sustained advances in the sciences; and (5) promote effective and efficient management and stewardship.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Federal agencies, Strategic plans, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Ayers J, Batdorf-Brnes A, Bloyd J, Fink B, Swain G, Waltz M. 2018. Foundational practices for health equity: A learning and action tool for public health organizations. St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Department of Health, 43 pp.

Annotation: This document is designed to support public health organizations in assessing their capacity, translating theory into action, and transforming their practices to address social determinants of health and advance health equity. It also offers a method for measuring progress as public health organizations transform practice to achieve health equity. It is intentionally designed to support a dynamic process of learning and continuous improvement.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health, P.O. Box 64975, St. Paul, MN 55164-0975, Telephone: (651) 201-5000 Secondary Telephone: (888) 345-0823 Web Site: http://www.health.state.mn.us Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Health care disparities, Health status disparities, Learning, Public health, Social factors, State agencies

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2018. Surgeon General's advisory on e-cigarette use among youth. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 4 pp.

Annotation: This advisory warns of the e-cigarette epidemic among youth. The document explains the different types of e-cigarettes and offers information for parents, teachers, health professionals, and states, communities, tribes, and territories. There are links to relevant studies and publications.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Ave., SW, Humphrey Bldg., Suite 701H, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (240) 276-8853 Fax: (202) 401-7529 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html

Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Adverse effects, Disease prevention, Drug administration routes, Federal agencies, Nicotine, Prevention, Regulations, Risk factors, Smoking, Substance abuse, Substance use behaviors, Tobacco, Young adults