Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This booklet describes for parents the safety criteria they should look for when choosing furniture, equipment, and toys for infants. Detailed drawings and texts provide information on how to judge the safety of cribs, gates, high chairs, playpens, toys, walkers, carriers, carrier seats, changing tables, diaper pails, hook-on chairs, pacifiers, strollers, and carriages. Tips for the safe use of such items and for general household safety are also included, as is a checklist of safety features for each item.

Contact: Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, Telephone: (301) 504-7923 Secondary Telephone: (800) 638-2772 Fax: (301) 504-0124 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cpsc.gov Price unknown.

• PDF

Keywords: Guidelines, Infant equipment, Infants, Injury prevention, Product safety, Safety, Toys

Annotation: This project aimed to reduce the incidence of poor health characteristics among low-income, culturally diverse populations by promoting the involvement of primary care physicians (pediatricians) in early screening and intervention. Project goals included increasing the level of preventive health care for underserved children, reducing the severity of psychosocial problems, increasing physicians' sense of involvement as part of a team in providing services to project children and their families, and demonstrating a practical process for accomplishing these goals which can be replicated across the nation. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-152833.

Keywords: American Academy of Pediatrics, Child Abuse and Neglect Preventive, Continuing Education, Developmentally Delayed/Disabled, EPSDT, Hawaiians, Health Care, Health Supervision Guidelines, High risk children, Low income groups, Medicaid, Primary Care, Psychological Problems, Well Child Care

Annotation: This publication, which is written in both English and Spanish on facing pages, is designed to help groups reach across differences that might otherwise obscure talents, perspectives, and contributions of people who have much to offer in making our communities safer and healthier. The publication includes an overview of the Cultural Competency Sub-Committee of the Partnership for the Public's Health (PPH), the subcommittee's guiding principles, PPH's language policy, information on providing translation and interpretation services, guidelines for working with interpretation and translation agencies, guidelines for facilitators working in multi-lingual settings using simultaneous interpretation, and guidelines for selecting interpretation equipment.

Contact: Partnership for the Public's Health, 180 Grand Avenue, Suite 750 , Oakland, CA 94612, Telephone: (510) 451-8600 Fax: (510) 451-8606 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.partnershipph.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Culturally competent services, Guidelines, Language, Spanish language materials, Translation

Annotation: This guide describes, step-by-step, how to make funeral arrangements for an infant who has died. It explains where to begin; describes the choices of cremation or burial, and discusses the various ways that grieving parents can make arrangements that will have special meaning to the family while also allowing others the opportunity to say goodbye. The guide includes lined pages where families are invited to write down their plans for the funeral.

Contact: North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services, 600 East Boulevard Avenue, Bismarck, ND 58505, Telephone: (701) 328-2372 Fax: (701) 328-4727 Web Site: https://www.hhs.nd.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Bereavement, Family support services, Funerals, Grief, Guidelines, Infant death

Annotation: This document provides a core set of perinatal clinical care guidelines for the general population. Contents include guidelines for the first prenatal visit (6 to 12 weeks) and at each subsequent prenatal visit (13 to 42 weeks). Topics include initial and interval history; psychosocial assessment; physical examinations; immunizations; laboratory evaluation and additional testing; oral health; genetic counseling, screening, and testing; general counseling, education, and discussion; and the postpartum visit.

Contact: Massachusetts Health Quality Partners, 42 Pleasant Street, Suite 3, Watertown, MA 02472, Telephone: (617) 600-4621 Fax: (617) 393-3433 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mhqp.org Available from the website.

• 2024 Guidelines
• License Required To Access This Material

Keywords: Guidelines, Perinatal health, Perinatal services, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Preventive health services

Annotation: This checklist, which is intended for clinics participating in the Networks for Oral Health Integration Within the MCH Safety Net's Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health, is designed to help ensure that work done toward integrating oral health care is sustained after the project has ended. The checklist includes items demonstrating that oral health has been integrated into a practice. Examples from the checklist include submitting a written self-assessment, updated job descriptions, an onboarding process, a patient health history intake form, and appropriate policy documents.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Guidelines, Infant health, Oral health, Pregnant women, Primary care, Service integration, Young children

Annotation: This website provides science-based guidance to help Americans ages 6 and older improve their health through appropriate physical activity. Includes are tips on how to stay active, community resources, dietary guidelines, campaign materials, news updates. and guidelines on the types and amounts of physical activity that offer substantial health benefits to children, adolescents, and adults.

Contact: U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite LL100, Rockville, MD 20852, Fax: (240) 453-8282 E-mail: [email protected] Contact E-mail: 2019 guidelines Web Site: https://health.gov Available from the website.

• Link
• 2019 Guidelines (2nd Edition)

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adults, Child health, Guidelines, Health promotion, National initiatives, Older adults, Physical activity, Resources for professionals

Annotation: This report offers a description of state-based oral health surveillance systems and provides guidelines and recommendations related to these systems, research evidence, best practice criteria, and state practice examples. A summary of evidence supporting state-based oral health surveillance systems is included. Public health surveillance systems, the National Oral Health Surveillance System, building an oral health surveillance system, collecting and disseminating data, evaluating a public health surveillance system, initiatives and coordinated efforts, and future considerations are discussed.

Contact: Association of State and Territorial Dental Directors, 3858 Cashill Boulevard, Reno, NV 89509, Telephone: (775) 626-5008 Fax: (775) 626-9268 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.astdd.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Guidelines, Model programs, Oral health, Public health, Research, State programs, Surveillance

Annotation: These clinical practice guidelines for pediatricians and other pediatric health care providers (PHCPs) present a standard of care for evaluating and treating children with overweight and obesity and related comorbidities. The recommendations address the child's health status, family system, community context, and resources for treatment.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org

• Link
• Executive Summary

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child health, Guidelines, Obesity, Overweight, Resources for professionals , Therapeutics

Annotation: This policy statement provides pediatricians with evidence-based information on caring for adolescents who are hospitalized for acute or chronic illnesses. The statement describes the impact that hospitalization may have on the development and emotional progress of teenagers and discusses the importance of confidentiality between patients and medical teams. Topics include adolescent hospital admission demographics, access to staff with adolescent health expertise; the hospital setting and design of services; staff interaction with patients and families; issues related to bias and institutional/systematic racism; and the transition from pediatric to adult care.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org

• Policy Statement
• Clinical Report

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Guidelines , Hospitalization, Patient care

Annotation: This clinical report provides pediatricians evidence-based information on the developmentally appropriate, comprehensive clinical care for hospitalized adolescents, including those who may have learning, intellectual, or developmental disabilities. Topics addressed include opportunities and challenges when caring for specific hospitalized adolescent populations and the evaluation of patients' ability to participate in their own care and assent to decision-making. The companion policy statement, "The Hospitalized Adolescent, includes descriptions of adolescent hospital admission demographics, personnel recommendations, and hospital setting and design advice, as well as sections on educational services, legal and ethical matters, and the transition to adult facilities.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org

• Clinical Report
• Policy Statement

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Children with special health care needs, Guidelines , Hospitalization, Patient care

Annotation: This report presents information about the Dietary Guidelines for Americans and offers information about race and culture as they relate to the guidelines. Topic include a history of the guidelines, the guidelines' purpose, the development process, addressing claims of racism within the guidelines, cultural awareness within the guidelines, and adapting recommendations within the guidelines to various cultural contexts.

Contact: Association of State Public Health Nutritionists, P.O. Box 37094, Tucscon, AZ 85740-7094, Telephone: (814) 255-2829 Secondary Telephone: Fax: Web Site: http://www.asphn.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Cultural factors, Guidelines, Nutrition, Racial factors, Racism

Annotation: This tip sheet for Title V agencies outlines five essential elements for implementing developmental and behavioral health screening programs within health supervision visits. It provides guidance on promoting equity in screening, planning responses to results, communicating with families, handling confidentiality, and using appropriate screening tools and schedules based on Bright Futures guidelines. The document includes state program examples and emphasizes the importance of establishing clear protocols for referrals, particularly for non-clinical staff working in community settings. [Funded by the Health Resources and Services Administration]

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Developmental screening, Guidelines, Mental health screening

Annotation: This World Health Organization and UNICEF guidance document outlines a comprehensive framework for delivering scheduled well-care visits for children and adolescents from birth through age 19. It details minimum recommended schedules and content for 17 routine visits aligned with developmental transitions, providing health providers and program managers with specific guidance on assessment, monitoring, counseling, and preventive interventions at each age. The document includes detailed age-specific priorities and activities for health promotion, disease prevention, and early identification of children and families needing additional support, while emphasizing linkages across health, education and other sectors to maximize opportunities for promoting child and adolescent wellbeing. [Funded by the United States Agency for International Development]

Contact: World Health Organization, 20, Avenue Appia, Geneva, Switzerland , Telephone: (+ 41 22) 791 21 11 Fax: (+ 41 22) 791 3111 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.who.int/en

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child health, Guidelines, International programs, Preventive health services, Well child care

Annotation: This pocket guide is developed for families by families, in partnership with the American Academy of Pediatrics based on Bright Futures: Guidelines for the Health Supervision of Infants, Children, and Adolescents (3rd ed.). The guide provides information and encouragement for the roles families play every day in the health and well-being of their children; the importance of well child visits for all children, including children and youth with special health care needs; encouragement to speak up and to take active roles in their children’s care; encouragement to form partnerships with other families and with professionals to improve policies, care, services, and support for all children and families; an overall framework for children’s good health and insight into all those who contribute to it; current, comprehensive, succinct information about child development; and links to resources and further sources of information for children’s good health. The pocket guide is available in English and Spanish. A 10-page guide on using the pocket guide is also available. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Family Voices, P.O. Box 37188, Albuquerque, NM 87176, Telephone: (505) 872-4774 Secondary Telephone: (888) 835-5669 Contact Phone: (617) 236-7210 Fax: (505) 872-4780 Contact Fax: (617) 572-2094 Contact E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.familyvoices.org Available from the website.

• 3rd Edition

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Consumer education materials, Guidelines, Health supervision, Infants, Spanish language materials

Annotation: This practice guidance provides an overview of pain management for dental procedures for women of reproductive age. It discusses pharmacological considerations for pregnant women (pharmaceutical agents and indications, contraindications, and special considerations), neonatal opioid withdrawal syndrome, guidelines for providing opioids, managing acute dental pain, and guidelines for discharging women with opioid prescriptions. Information about prescription drug monitoring programs is included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Drug addiction, Guidelines, Narcotics, Neonatal abstinence syndrome, Oral health, Pain relieving drugs, Pregnant women, Prescription drugs

Annotation: This practice guidance provides information on oral health care for pregnant women for prenatal care health professionals and oral health professionals in North Carolina, pharmacological considerations for pregnant women, and guidance for health professionals to share with pregnant women. Selected topics include assessing women’s oral health status, advising pregnant women about oral health care, working in collaboration with other health professionals, providing support services to pregnant women, improving health services in the community, and advising women about oral health care. The document was adapted from Oral Health Care During Pregnancy: A National Consensus Statement.

Contact: North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Oral Health Section, 2001 Mail Service Center, 5505 Six Forks Road, Raleigh, NC 27699-2001, Telephone: (919) 855-4800 Fax: (919) 870-4805 Web Site: https://www.dph.ncdhhs.gov/oral-health Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Guidelines, Interdisciplinary approach, Meetings, Oral health, Oral health care, Pregnant women

Annotation: This technical report summarizes research findings on infant sleep safety, risk reduction, and trends in sleep-related infant deaths and postneonatal mortality. The report defines the terminology and diagnostic issues related to sudden infant death; explores the risk factors associated with sleep-related infant death, and recommends preventive measures based on scientific evidence The report also examines the racial and ethnic disparities that place some populations at higher risk.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Guidelines , Injury prevention, Risk factors, SIDS, Safety, Sleep, Sleep position

Annotation: This tip sheet describes 10 principles developed to form bridges between pediatric primary care and behavioral health care with a focus on adolescent social/emotional well-being. Each of the "Shared Plan of Care" (SPoC) principles apply to Bright Futures health supervision visits for adolescents who have mental health concerns. Relevant considerations, resources, and tools for health professionals are included. The principles were developed by the Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs in partnership with the Bright Futures National Center.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescent mental health, Guidelines , Health supervision, Preventive health services

Annotation: In this webinar, subject matter experts present on 1) the Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health’s (AIM) patient safety bundle for perinatal people with substance use disorders, and 2) the role of public health agencies, perinatal quality collaboratives, and community organizations in supporting the implementation of the AIM bundle in their state. Speakers include representatives from the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), the Louisiana Department of Health, and the Florida Department of Health.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Guidelines, Perinatal care, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Preventive health services, Public health , Quality assurance, Safety, State initiatives, Substance abusing pregnant women, Substance use disorders