Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (88 total).

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. 2022. The Unwinding of the COVID-19 public health emergency: Opportunities for Title V programs to protect coverage for children and families during the Medicaid redetermination process. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 5 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet explains how Title V maternal and child health (MCH) programs can actively engage state Medicaid agencies and work with state and local partners to ensure that Medicaid-eligible recipients continue to receive adequate health coverage once the COVID-19 federal public health emergency (PHE) funding ceases. The fact sheet focuses on the challenges posed by the required redetermination of Medicaid eligibility; the staff-intensive enrollment process; and the number of at-risk recipients whose job status changed during the pandemic.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to care, Communicable diseases, Emergencies, Enrollment, Federal programs, Health Insurance, Medicaid, Public health, Title V, Virus diseases

Khanal P. 2021. Improving maternal health outcomes: State policy actions and opportunities. Hamilton, NJ: Center for Health Care Strategies, 1 item. (Medicaid policy cheat sheet)

Annotation: This Medicaid policy cheat sheet explores what states are doing to improve maternal health outcomes and what additional opportunities exist. Some strategies suggested include: extending postpartum coverage; enhancing benefits to cover evidence-based models, such as home visiting programs; developing value-based payment models that reward health outcomes and close racial and ethnic disparity gaps; and enhancing data collection on maternal mortality and morbidity. The document also provides examples of notable policies that have been implemented by states, such as payment reforms, models of care delivery, managed care organization data reporting requirements, midwifery-led care, doula services, postpartum coverage expansion, use of telemedicine, and provider bias training.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 300 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 125, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org

Keywords: Federal health insurance programs, Maternal health, Medicaid, Policy analysis, Public policy, State health insurance programs

Ralls, Matthew. 2021. Understanding today's federal policy landscape for supporting family caregivers. Hamilton, NJ: Center for Health Care Strategies, 1 item. (Medicaid policy cheat sheet)

Annotation: This Medicaid Policy Cheat Sheet details the importance of family caregivers and reviews legislation that supports this unpaid workforce. The document defines family caregivers and their tasks and lists hardships that family caregivers face as a result of providing care. Recent enacted federal legislation aimed at supporting family caregivers include the Recognize, Assist, Support and Engage (RAISE) Family Caregivers Act (2018) and the American Rescue Plan (2021). Proposed legislation includes the American Families Plan and the American Jobs Plan.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 300 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 125, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org

Keywords: Caregivers, Elder care, Family centered care, Family economics, Federal health insurance programs, Federal legislation, Home care, Medicaid

Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation Office of Health Policy. 2021. Trends in the U.S. Uninsured Population, 2010-2020. Washington, DC: Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, Office of Health Policy , 20 pp. (Issue Brief)

Annotation: May not be applicable; deals with insurance for all ages under 65.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, Room 415F, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 690-6445 Secondary Telephone: (202) 690-7858 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://aspe.hhs.gov/

Keywords: Adolescents, Federal health insurance programs

Gangopadhyaya A, Johnston EM. 2021. The Urban Institute Research Report: Impacts of the ACA’s Medicaid expansion on health insurance coverage and health care access among young adults. Washington, DC: Urban Institute, 35 pp. (Research Report)

U. S. Government Accountability Office . 2019. Children's Health Insurance Program: Efforts to measure and address potential substitution for private health insurance. Washington, DC.: U.S. Government Accountability Office , 49 pp.

Annotation: This report describes efforts to measure and address Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) "crowd-out," when families who apply for public CHIP benefits have access to private health insurance. For the report, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) asked 42 states that have separate CHIP programs to report on two separate crowd-out indicators: (1) the percent of individuals who are enrolled in CHIP that have access to private health insurance and (2) the percent of CHIP applicants who cannot be enrolled because they have private health insurance. Included is a description of procedures that CMS and states use to address crowd-out, together with statistics on income eligibility, enrollment in public vs. private insurance, and other relevant data extracted from the American Community Survey (ACS) and the Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS).

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Children', Data, Eligibility, Enrollment expansion, Federal programs, National surveys, State Health insurance programs, s Health insurance Program

Gross BJ, Turner W, Machledt D. 2018. Advocate's guide to MAGI (upd.). Washington, DC: National Health Law Program, 95 pp., plus appendices.

Annotation: This document describes the modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) methodology for evaluating eligibility for health care affordability program applicants and enrollees. It also provides guidance on implementing and governing the methodology. Topics include Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) populations and eligibility categories subject or exempted from MAGI, determination of countable income, household composition in the marketplace vs. Medicaid/CHIP, household scenarios, MAGI conversion for Medicaid and CHIP, state options for the transition to MAGI-based eligibility systems, and MAGI and the single streamlined application. An accompanying webinar, The World According to MAGI, covers the ins-and-outs of the rules by working through hypothetical family scenarios.

Contact: National Health Law Program, 1441 I Street, N.W., Suite 1105, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 289-7724 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthlaw.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Applications, Children, Eligibility determination, Families, Family income, Federal initiatives, Health care reform, Health insurance, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, State programs

Georgetown University Health Policy Institute, Center for Children and Families. 2017. State snapshots of children's coverage. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Health Policy Institute, Center for Children and Families,

Annotation: This website offers fact sheets for the nation and each state about health insurance coverage for children from Medicaid, the Child Health Insurance Program (CHIP), and the Affordable Care Act.

Contact: Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy , Center for Children and Families, 600 New Jersey Avenue , Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 687-0880 Fax: (202) 687-3110 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://ccf.georgetown.edu

Keywords: Child Health Insurance Program, Child health insurance, Federal programs, Medicaid, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, State programs

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 2016. 2015 annual report on the quality of care for children in Medicaid and CHIP. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 42 pp.

Annotation: This report shows the progress made by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and states to systematically measure and report on the quality of care that children enrolled in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) receive. Contents include information about state-specific findings on quality and access in Medicaid and CHIP and monitoring and improving care for children enrolled in managed care. Topics include primary care access and preventive care, management of acute and chronic conditions, childhood obesity, oral health care, prenatal and postpartum care, and adolescent well care.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent health, Child health, Children', Federal programs, High risk children, Managed care, Measures, Medicaid, Nutrition, Oral health, Perinatal health, Preventive health services, Primary care, Program improvement, Progress reports, Quality assurance, State programs, s Health Insurance Program

National Partnership for Women and Families. 2015-2017. Supporting informed decision-making in the health insurance marketplace: A progress report. Washington, DC: National Partnership for Women and Families, 3 v.

Annotation: This report looks at how well the health insurance marketplace, composed of the federally-facilitated marketplace (Healthcare.gov) and 14 state-run marketplaces, is providing consumers with key information about available health plans. The report also assesses tools and promising practices that marketplace websites are employing to enhance the consumer browsing experience and to support informed decision-making.

Contact: National Partnership for Women and Families, 1725 Eye St. NW, Suite 950, Washington, DC 20006, Telephone: (202) 986-2600 Fax: (202) 986-2539 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://nationalpartnership.org/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Consumer education, Consumer protection, Consumers, Decision making, Federal health insurance programs, Health insurance

Yarbrough C, Vujicic M, Nasseh K. 2015. More dental benefits options in 2015 health insurance marketplaces. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 18 pp. (Research brief)

Annotation: This brief compares dental benefits offerings in 2015 to the offerings in 2014, focusing on the federally facilitated marketplace (FFM) and select state-based marketplaces. Topics include dental benefits offered within medical plans and stand-alone dental plans and the amount of information available to consumers when they are shopping for dental benefits through the FFM. The brief concludes with a discussion of the findings' policy implications.

Contact: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Web Site: http://www.ada.org/en/science-research/health-policy-institute Available from the website.

Keywords: Comparative analysis, Dental insurance, Federal health insurance programs, Oral health, Policy analysis, State health insurance programs, Statistical data

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. [2014]. State oral health action plans. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, multiple items.

Annotation: These documents describe state plans for achieving the goals of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services' Oral Health Initiative. Topics include type of delivery system, participating providers, activities, other oral-health-improvement initiatives, data measurement, reimbursement strategies, efforts related to dental sealants, collaboration with dental schools or dental hygiene schools and plans to expand dental school or dental hygiene program collaboration, electronic dental records, technical assistance, and materials and websites. A template to assist state programs in developing action plans is also available.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Children', Community action, Federal initiatives, Medicaid, Oral health, State programs, Statewide planning, s Health Insurance Program

Sebelius K. 2014. HHS Secretary's efforts to improve children's health care quality in Medicaid and CHIP. [Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services], 54 pp. (Report to Congress)

Annotation: This report provides information on the status of the secretary of the Department of Health and Human Service's (DHHS's) efforts to improve the quality of care provided to children eligible for Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP). Topics include DHHS's efforts to improve the quality of care as well as the direction and stability of the health care coverage provided to children enrolled in Medicaid and CHIP, the status of voluntary reporting by states utilizing the initial core quality measurement set, a summary of findings from public comment and stakeholder reviews, and the secretary's recommendations for improving the quality of care for children enrolled in Medicaid and CHIP.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Child health, Children', Federal MCH programs, Federal agencies, Low income groups, Medicaid, s Health Insurance Program

Fields J. 2014. EPSDT screening: Including sexuality education in health education. Washington, DC: National Health Law Program, 4 pp. (Health advocate)

Annotation: This issue brief focuses on opportunities for children and adolescents enrolled in Medicaid and some Children's Health Insurance Programs to receive periodic comprehensive screenings that include sexual health education. Contents include information about the Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment (EPSDT) benefit for individuals under age 21, key components of the required medical screen including health education and anticipatory guidance, the need for sexual health education, and the challenges to ensuring its provision. Descriptions of key resources are included.

Contact: National Health Law Program, 1441 I Street, N.W., Suite 1105, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 289-7724 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthlaw.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Anticipatory guidance, Children, Children', EPSDT, Federal programs, Health education, Health services delivery, Medicaid, Prevention services, Screening, Sexual health, Sexuality education, s Health Insurance Program

Nasseh K, Vujicic M, Yarbrough C. 2014. A ten-year, state-by-state, analysis of Medicaid fee-for-service reimbursement rates for dental care services. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 16 pp. (Research brief)

Annotation: This brief presents an analysis of pediatric Medicaid fee-for-service (FFS) reimbursement rate data for oral health care services relative to commercial insurance charges. The brief also provides information about changes in pediatric Medicaid FFS reimbursement rates between 2003 and 2013. Data are presented for all states and the District of Columbia. For adult services, data are presented for states that provide benefits beyond emergency care to the adult Medicaid population. Policy implications are also discussed.

Contact: American Dental Association, Health Policy Institute, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Web Site: http://www.ada.org/en/science-research/health-policy-institute Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Children, Federal programs, Health care reform, Health insurance, Health services, Medicaid, Oral health, Point of service plans, Policy development, Preferred provider organizations, Reimbursement, State programs

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. 2013. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act: Summary of key maternal and child health related highlights with updates on status of implementation. Wahsington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 13 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides a summary of the maternal and child health (MCH) related highlights and funding announcements of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) and related implementation of the law in states. Topics include descriptions of individual provisions in these categories: prevention and public health, coverage and benefits, access to health care services, workforce, other key MCH investments, and healthcare quality.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Expanded eligibility, Federal health insurance programs, Financing, Health care reform, Home visiting, MCH services, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Preventive health services, Quality assurance, State health insurance programs, Work force

Park MJ, English A. 2013. ACA implementation: What does it mean for adolescents and young adults?. San Francisco, CA: National Adolescent and Young Adult Health Information Center; Chapel Hill, NC; Center for Adolescent Health and the Law, 35 pp.

Annotation: These slides address the implementation of the Affordable Care Act (ACA) and how it will affect adolescents and young adults. Presented during the 2013 annual meeting of the Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs (AMCHP), the slides explain why health is so important for young people; address some of the health issues that adolescents and young adults face; and describe how health care can help youth in the transition into adulthood. The slides also cover public and private insurance under ACA and describe key issues to monitor as ACA implementation moves forward. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Federal health insurance programs, Health care reform, Health reform, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Young adults, Youth

Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation. 2013. Summary of the Affordable Care Act (rev. ed.). Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 12 pp. (Focus on health reform)

Annotation: This document summarizes the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (P.L. 111-148) as signed into law on March 23, 2010 and changes made to the law by subsequent legislation. It focuses on provisions to expand coverage, control health care costs, and improve the health care delivery system. Information is divided into the following sections: individual mandate, employer requirements, expansion of public programs, premium and cost-sharing subsidies to individuals, premium subsidies to employers, tax changes related to health insurance or financing health reform, health insurance exchanges, benefit design, changes to private insurance, state role, cost containment, improving quality/health system performance, prevention and wellness, long-term care, and other investments.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Federal health insurance programs, Federal legislation, Health care reform, Health insurance, Medicare, Medicaid, Access to health care, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

Hagan E. 2013. How the Affordable Care Act makes health coverage more affordable. Washington, DC: Families USA, 4 pp. (Fact sheet)

Annotation: This fact sheet describes the ways that the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act makes health insurance coverage more affordable for consumers through fairer premiums for people with pre-existing conditions, women, and older people, income-based subsidies, and new, affordable coverage options for young adults.

Contact: Families USA, 1225 New York Avenue, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 628-3030 Fax: (202) 347-2417 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.familiesusa.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Costs, Expanded eligibility, Federal health insurance programs, Health care reform, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Women, Young adults

Spitzer E, Dunham C. 2012. Dental action plan template for Medicaid and CHIP Programs: [Comments]. Carrboro, NC: National Health Law Program; [Washington,DC]: Children's Dental Health Project, 8 pp.

    Next Page »

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. It is supported in part by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under award number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy with an award of $700,000/year. The library is also supported through foundation and univerity funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.