Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This report provides an introduction to the Head Start-State Collaboration Projects, which involve Head Start in state planning and policy making efforts that affect low income children and families. It includes some fact sheets on the Collaboration Projects, project profiles and contact list, legislation regarding Head Start-State Collaboration Projects, and an excerpt from the report of the Advisory Committee on Head Start Quality and Expansion.

Contact: U.S. Administration for Children and Families, 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W., Washington, DC 20447, Telephone: (202) 401-9215 Secondary Telephone: (800) 422-4453 Web Site: http://www.acf.hhs.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Collaboration, Early childhood education, Family support, Head Start, Low income groups, Policy development, Program descriptions, Public private partnerships, State initiatives, Statewide planning

Annotation: This clinical checklist, presented in both video and text formats by a nurse practitioner, provides tips and guidance for healthcare teams and maternal and child health (MCH) professionals speaking with new parents about sex and intimacy after delivery. The resource explains how providers can improve the traditional six-week postpartum visit by addressing their own biases and using the recommended "B" assessment (covering Brain, Breasts, Belly, and Bottom) to gather necessary historical and mental health information. The checklist advocates for redefining the statement "you can resume sex" to be more inclusive and person-centered, discussing non-penetrative intimacy, and referring patients to experts like pelvic floor physical therapists. This Clinical Tool addresses important postpartum recovery topics including Mental Health/Hormones and Family Planning/Contraception, and also lists external resources for sexual wellness.

Contact: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Gillings School of Global Public Health, 170 Rosenau Hall, CB #5400, 135 Dauer Drive, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7400, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.sph.unc.edu

• Link

Keywords: Contraception, Family planning, Guidelines, Postpartum care, Resources for professionals, Sexual behavior, Sexuality

Annotation: This contraception booklet is designed for postpartum mothers and new parents to learn about family planning, birth control, contraception preferences, birth spacing goals, sex, and relationships after delivery. Intended for a wide audience including new parents, MCH professionals, and care teams, the resource is specifically used by clinics to introduce these topics during the postpartum visit. The document includes Care Teams Tips and an implementation tips sheet offering suggestions on how to effectively introduce and utilize the tool in practice. This printable resource is available in both English and Spanish (Español).

Contact: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Gillings School of Global Public Health, 170 Rosenau Hall, CB #5400, 135 Dauer Drive, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7400, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.sph.unc.edu

• Link

Keywords: Contraception, Family planning, Materials in Spanish, Patient education, Postpartum care

Annotation: This report provides evidence-based clinical practice recommendations for health care providers regarding the safe use of specific contraceptive methods by persons who have certain characteristics or medical conditions. The recommendations, which were updated by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) following a review of scientific evidence and a meeting with national experts in Atlanta, Georgia, during January 25–27, 2023, replace the 2016 U.S. MEC and are intended to remove unnecessary medical barriers to accessing and using contraception while supporting noncoercive, person-centered counseling. The guidance includes four classification categories (U.S. MEC 1 through 4) that health care providers can use to assess eligibility for methods like intrauterine devices (IUDs), combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs), and permanent contraception. This report is also available in Spanish

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: https://www.cdc.gov/cdc-info/forms/contact-us.html Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov

• Website
• Pdf In English

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Contraception, Contraceptive devices, Family planning, Guidelines, Safety

Annotation: This online resource presents data and interactive maps focused on state perinatal innovations and policy gaps organized into three categories: coverage and benefits; care delivery transformation; and data and oversight.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org

• Web Portal And Report
• Interactive Maps

Keywords: Data, Family planning, Health care delivery, Interactive media, Maps , Models, Outcome and process, Perinatal care, Policy development, State initiatives

Annotation: This report presents findings from a 2021 survey of state Medicaid agencies on their policies related to coverage of family planning services. The survey was conducted by the Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF) and Health Management Association.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

• Link

Keywords: Contraception, Contraceptive agents, Contraceptive devices, Emergency contraception, Family planning, Health policy, Medicaid, Oral contraceptives, Reproductive health, Surveys

Annotation: This recorded webinar from August 18, 2022, features Molly Martzke, Senior Program Manager at the National Genetics Education and Family Support Center at Expecting Health, sharing insights on their shift to virtual family engagement programming during the pandemic and the sustainable practices that emerged. Martzke provides an overview of HRSA's Division of Services for Children with Special Health Needs (DSCHSN) genetics programs, including their educational initiatives, the coordination between seven regional genetics networks, and the function of the national coordinating center. The presentation highlights Expecting Health's collaborative approach with partner organizations like Parent to Parent, while introducing participants to valuable Family Center Resources including their website, podcast series, and ongoing webinars designed to support families navigating genetic conditions and services across different regions of the country.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Disaster planning, Family support services, Genetic screening, Regional genetics networks, Deafness, Hearing disorders

Annotation: This May 31, 2022 recording features Candace Lindow-Davies, Outreach Director for Hands & Voices, detailing the organization's nationwide virtual family engagement initiatives within Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (EHDI) programs, showcasing adaptations made during and after the pandemic. Lindow-Davies comprehensively outlines their multilingual resources, including English and Spanish literature, printable Family Activity Plans for home use, and various digital tools and applications designed to support families with children who are deaf or hard of hearing. The presentation highlights a robust calendar of live virtual opportunities specifically developed to cultivate parent leadership skills, alongside ongoing virtual support systems and events that maintain community connections while addressing the unique needs of these families through accessible, remote engagement strategies that evolved from pandemic-era necessity into sustainable programming models. The slides from the presentation are available for download.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Telemedicine, Family support services, Disaster planning, Deafness, Hearing tests, Hearing screening

Annotation: This document catalogs the Center for Disease Control's emergency preparedness and response communication resources, organized into two main sections. The first section lists general communication tools and guides, including a COVID-19 toolkit for pregnant people and new parents, access and functional needs resources, a communication resource center for state and local partners, public health media library, emergency partnership networks (EPIC), crisis communication guidelines (CERC), health equity strategies, and various communication playbooks and indices. The second section focuses specifically on maternal and infant health preparedness resources, providing safety messages and guidance for pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women during disasters, including information about natural disasters, COVID-19, infant feeding, chronic disease management, radiation emergencies, and hurricane preparedness, with some materials available in Spanish.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Disaster planning, Information resources, Family support services, Communication

Annotation: In this video presentation from Bright Futures, the presenters showcase initiatives and resources related to medical homes and care transitions, featuring specific examples from Virginia's Got Transition family toolkit and New Mexico's family-centered medical home programs. Representatives from Resource Centers share comprehensive overviews of their National Performance Measures (NPMs) related work, followed by detailed state presentations. The content includes an overview of Bright Futures, with particular attention to its medical home components and the newly released 4th edition Resource Kit, along with its website containing extensive state and community resources. The presentation also covers implementation tools focusing on social determinants of health and highlights AMCHP's implementation toolkits, providing practical guidance for program development and execution. Length: 1 hour, 32 mins.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Bright Futures, Medical home, Case studies, New Mexico, Virginia, Transition planning, Family centered health care, Children with Special Health Care Needs, Title V, Autism

Annotation: These training modules are designed to help direct service providers engage transition age youth (ages 14–29) with serious mental health challenges in services. Each module includes information on key topics, video clips, interactive questions, and a quiz. Topics include partnering with youth and young adults; promoting recovery; increasing cultural awareness and building community support; fostering resilience and family support; promoting cross-cultural and intergenerational relationships; providing individualized and developmentally appropriate services; developing healthy relationships; planning partnerships with providers of other services and collaborating to bridge service gaps; promoting support from family, peers, and mentors; and using evidence-supported practices and individualizing interventions. An accompanying toolkit provides practice scenarios, video segments, role plays, and questions to help participants apply their learning to practice in their local context.

Contact: Research and Training Center for Pathways to Positive Futures, Portland State University, Portland, OR Web Site: http://www.pathwaysrtc.pdx.edu Available from the website.

• Modules
• Toolkit

Keywords: Adolescents, Collaboration, Competency based education, Continuing education, Families, Family support programs, Health services delivery, Mental health, Multimedia, Peer support programs, Public private partnerships, Relationships, Resilience, Training, Transition planning, Young adults

Annotation: This document is designed to help schools and other nonprofit organizations evaluate their parent engagement efforts and chart a path toward deeper partnerships with parents and other caregivers. Contents include an assessment and planning tool with instructions on how to use it and how to assess its results. Topics include building a culture of respect, inclusion, and equity; coaching parents; forming partnerships with parents; and partnering with others to serve the whole family. Examples of real-world strategies and programs are also included.

Contact: Annie E. Casey Foundation, 701 Saint Paul Street, Baltimore, MD 21202, Telephone: (410) 547-6600 Fax: (410) 547-6624 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aecf.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Assessment, Competence, Culturally competent services, Equal opportunities, Family centered services, Leadership, Nonprofit organizations, Parents, Planning, Schools

Annotation: This article describes the child neurologist's role in planning and coordinating successful transition from the pediatric to adult health care system for youth with neurologic conditions. Topics include eight common principles that define the child neurologist's role in a successful transition process as outlined by a multidisciplinary panel, the evidence for successful transition models, and areas for future consideration. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: American Academy of Neurology, 1080 Montreal Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55116, Telephone: (651) 695-2717 Secondary Telephone: (800) 879-1960 Fax: (651) 695-2791 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aan.com Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Family support services, Financing, Health care systems, Interdisciplinary approach, Leadership, Legal issues, Model programs, Multidisciplinary teams, Neurologic disorders, Program coordination, Special health care needs, Transition planning, Young adults

Annotation: This fact sheet reviews the various intrauterine devices (IUDs) approved by the Food and Drug Administration, awareness, use, and availability of IUDs, and key issues in insurance coverage and financing of IUDs in the United States.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Contraceptive devices, Costs, Family planning, Financing, Health insurance

Annotation: This document provides guidance for clinics and schools on the roles and responsibilities of medical providers and educational professionals in identifying and treating developmental and social-emotional concerns in young children from birth to age 5. Topics include communicating with families; referring for educational and medical evaluation; sharing evaluation results, including information about confidentiality and consent; and shared care planning. A link to a map of trained mental health professionals and a graphic showing a communication feedback loop are included.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health, Child and Teen Checkups Program, P.O. Box 64882, St. Paul, MN 55164-0882, Telephone: (651) 201-3760 Web Site: https://www.health.state.mn.us/people/childrenyouth/ctc/index.html Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Child development, Clinics, Communication, Confidentiality, Early childhood, Early intervention, Emotional development, Family support, Legal issues, Mental health, Parent consent, Planning, Psychosocial development, Referrals, Role, School districts, Schools, Screening, Young children

Annotation: This guide for health care professionals in multiple settings describes best practices for sexual and reproductive health, with a focus on contraceptive care and the prevention, screening, and testing of sexually transmitted infections (STI) and HIV. Contents include information about leading with a sexual and reproductive justice approach; policy and practice recommendations; and best practices specific to the primary care and prenatal, labor and delivery, and postpartum care settings. Additional contents include tools and resources on topics such as contraception care and provision, STI and HIV prevention and treatment, adolescent health care, patient-centered care and the sexual and reproductive justice framework, LGBTQ health care, intimate partner violence and reproductive coercion, health insurance access, and financial assistance and device reimbursement.

Contact: New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, 42-09 28th Street, Long Island City , NY 11101, Telephone: E-mail: http://www.nyc.gov/html/mail/html/maildoh.html Web Site: https://www.nyc.gov/site/doh/index.page Available from the website.

• PDF
• Program Website

Keywords: Adolescent health, Contraception, Contraceptive use, Culturally competent services, Family planning, Health promotion, Preventive health services, Primary care, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Reproductive health, Service integration, Sexual health, Sexually transmitted diseases

Annotation: This recorded webinar explores the implications of the revised CDC contraception guidelines for state and local health departments in their efforts to improve reproductive health. Geared towards public health and maternal and child Health (MCH) professionals, the webinar was cohosted by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Association of Maternal & Child Health Programs. Featured speakers include Katharine Simmons, Division of Reproductive Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; Andria Cornell, Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs; and Michelle Eglovitch, Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Contraception, Family planning, Guidelines, Reproductive health

Annotation: This family planning guide for new mothers describes and illustrates the various forms of contraception available after giving birth, including IUDs (intrauterine devices), hormonal implants, hormonal injections, hormonal patches, the ring, the pill, condoms, tubal ligation, and vasectomy. It compares the various options according to their effectiveness, protection against STD's, discreteness, and cost. It also addresses the importance of timing, birth spacing, breastfeeding as birth control, and resuming sexual relations after birth.

Contact: UNC Collaborative for Maternal and Infant Health, , UNC School of Medicine , Room 216 MacNider , Campus Box 7181, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7181, Web Site: https://www.mombaby.org/

• PDF

Keywords: Condoms, Contraception, Contraceptive agents, Contraceptive devices, Family planning, Intrauterine devices, Oral contraceptives, Postpartum care

Annotation: Co-presented by the Association of Maternal & Child Health Programs (AMCHP) and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Division of Reproductive Health, this webinar is intended to help public health and MCH professionals understand the implications of the revised CDC guidelines for state and local health departments in their efforts to improve reproductive health. The YouTube video is from a presentation on the CDC contraception guidelines given on August 25, 2016. Length: 37 minutes, 48 seconds.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Family planning, Guidelines, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Contraceptives

Annotation: This toolkit provides a step-by-step guide and helpful tools to improve patient experience and increase patient retention and offers simple, actionable advice to make improvements for little or no cost. It provides forms and templates for assessing the patient experience, for improving the clinic's image, and respecting patient privacy, and includes links to training videos.

Contact: John Snow, Inc., 44 Farnsworth Street, Boston, MA 02210-1211, Telephone: (617) 482-9485 Fax: (617) 482-0617 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.jsi.com Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Evaluation, Family planning clinics, Manuals, Patient care management