Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This encyclopedia for consumers defines health terms and explains the health problems and issues surrounding them. Relevant laws and court cases important to women's health issues are described. Programs and events targeted specifically at women's health needs and programs for the specific health needs of ethnic and racial minority women are included. Profiles of notable women's activists in health issues are included. The book also includes relevant organizations, selected Web sites, and reference materials for further information. The book concludes with an index.

Keywords: Economic factors, Encyclopedias, Family planning, Pregnancy, Reproductive health, Reproductive rights, Social factors, Women', Women', Working women, s health, s rights

Annotation: This encyclopedia is designed to answer women's questions about their bodies and health. It strives to be comprehensive in providing information for all aspects of women's health from birth through old age. Over 1, 000 entries cover such areas as reproduction, childbirth, contraception, and conditions that affect women more than men. Historical, political, and medical histories are given on selected topics such as abortion, breastfeeding and the self-help movement. The book contains very few illustrations.

Contact: Hunter House, P.O. Box 2914, Alameda, CA 94501, Telephone: (510) 865-5282 Secondary Telephone: (800) 266-5592 Fax: (510) 865-4295 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hunterhouse.com/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-89793-089-4.

Keywords: Encyclopedias, Reference materials, Women', s health

Annotation: This encyclopedia is designed for women of all ages, types, and backgrounds and is divided into three sections; women's bodies, wellness, and health. Topics include how the body works at different life stages, the healthy lifestyle, routine exams and normal events in a woman's life, and a section on specific disorders, tests, and procedures. The resources section provides Internet and organizational contacts for health information, hotlines, a glossary and an index.

Contact: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 409 12th Street S.W. DC 20024-2188 (street address), P.O. Box 96920, Washington, DC 20024-9998, Telephone: (202) 638-5577 Secondary Telephone: (800) 673-8444 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.acog.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-915473-60-7.

Keywords: Encyclopedias, Life cycle, Reproductive health, Women', s health

Annotation: This book presents information on a wide range of alternative or complementary methods for providing health care. It provides an introductory chapter on alternative medicine which covers approaches such as acupuncture and acupressure, biofeedback, homeopathy, massage, hydrotherapy, kinesiology, and visualization therapy, among others. It includes chapters on the following topics: natural nutrition; vitamins; minerals and trace elements; botanical medicines; coping with stress; stress-related disorders; drug abuse and addiction; mental health disorders; common male and female health problems; pregnancy, childbirth, and infant care; dental care; eye, ear, nose, and throat problems; cancer; heart disorders; and aging. Each chapter presents alternative treatments for specific conditions, includes sidebars which summarize certain strategies, and provides bibliographical references. A glossary, a general bibliography, and an index are included.

Contact: Cengage Learning, P.O. Box 6904, Florence, KY 41022-6904, Telephone: (800) 354-9706 Fax: (800) 487-8488 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cengage.com/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8103-8303-9.

Keywords: Aging, Alternative medicine, Cancer, Childbirth, Drug abuse, Encyclopedias, Exercise, Health services, Heart diseases, Holistic health, Infant care, Men, Mental disorders, Minerals, Nutrition, Oral health care, Pregnancy, Stress, Stress management, Vitamins, Women

Annotation: This two-volume encyclopedia on adolescence, intended for researchers, practitioners, and teachers, has more than 200 entries, arranged in alphabetical order and cross-referenced to other relevant contributions in the volumes. Each entry provides a narrative section and a list of representative references to aid the reader gain more detailed information. The encyclopedia spans disciplinary interests, theories, and methods from the biological to the sociocultural and historical; addresses groups from different cultural, national, racial, and ethnic backgrounds; and highlights issues ranging from basic biomedical to policy, health care, and individual and social interventions.

Contact: Garland Science, Taylor and Francis Group, 2 Park Square, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxford, United Kingdom OX14 4RN, Telephone: +44 (0) 7017 6000 Fax: +44 (0) 7017 6699 Web Site: http://www.taylorandfrancis.co.uk Available in libraries.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Encyclopedias, Health services, Intervention, Policies

Annotation: This book presents short articles about many different aspects of educational evaluation. The articles are arranged alphabetically by their topics, but there is also a classified list. Its categories include evaluation models; functions and targets of evaluation; objectives and standards; social context of evaluation; planning and design; systems technologies; variables; measurement approaches and types; technical measurement considerations; reactive concerns; and analysis and interpretation. There is a list of contributors, a 25-page bibliography, and name and subject indexes.

Contact: Jossey-Bass Publishers, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Corporate Headquarters, 111 River Street, Hoboken, NJ 07030, Telephone: (201) 748-6000 Fax: (201) 748-6088 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.JosseyBass.com Price unknown.

Keywords: Education, Encyclopedias, Evaluation