Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information for managed care health plans on the importance of providing quality access to emergency medical care for children and what health plans can do to ensure this access. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org

Keywords: Emergency medical care for children, Managed care

Annotation: This project had two components: Part 1, based in the Department of Health's Office of Emergency Medical Services, coordinated project efforts and served as a focus for emergency medical services for children (EMSC) in the State, including children with special health needs and minority children and their families. Part 2 involved the State's emergency medical services (EMS) community in three subcontracts that addressed (1) training for emergency medical technicians, paramedics, physicians, and nurses; (2) pediatric trauma issues; and (3) pediatric illness issues. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB98-155708.

Keywords: Databases, Education, Emergency Medical Services for Children, Injury Prevention, Preventive Health Care, Professional Education in EMSC

Annotation: This report describes what is known about the availability of trauma centers for children and the outcomes for children treated at different types of facilities. The report also examines how, if at all, federal agencies are involved in supporting pediatric trauma care and how these activities are coordinated. Topics include the location of high-level pediatric trauma centers, the percentage of children who live within 30 miles of a high-level pediatric trauma center, and how well such centers work to lower mortality. Additional topics include federal interagency coordination to support hospital-based pediatric trauma care activities and training and resources available to physicians and nurses for pediatric trauma care. Examples are included.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GAO-17-334.

• Full Report
• Executive Summary

Keywords: Access to health care, Emergency medical services for children, Federal agencies, Health care delivery, Injuries, Interagency cooperation, Outcome and process assessment, Pediatric care, Pediatric hospitals, Training, Trauma care, Trauma centers, Work force

Annotation: This resource is designed to assist states and communities in developing a coordinated response to the immediate and long term needs of infants and children affected by Zika virus (ZIKV), and their families. Contents include an overview of ZIKV, infection, and outcomes; systems of care as a public health approach for comprehensive care for infants and children exposed to ZIKV; and an overview of federal and state programs serving children affected by ZIKV. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Secondary Telephone: (833)852-6262 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Assessment, Child health, Community coordination, Comprehensive health care, Emergency medical services for children, Federal programs, Health care systems, Infant health, Infection control, Neonatal screening, Policy development, Population surveillance, Program coordination, Program planning, Quality assurance, Resources for professionals, Service coordination, Service integration, Special health care needs, State programs, Systems development, Virus diseases, Work force

Annotation: This website is a compendium of resources related to medical and public health issues of children in disasters and emergencies. Contents include links to journal articles and other documents and materials that may be useful in preparedness, mitigation, response and recovery activities. Resources are national or international in scope. Topics include natural disasters; chemical and biological agents, radiologicals and nuclear, and explosives (CBRNE); psychological and behavioral health; and special topics such as children with disabilities, school and care providers, hospital preparedness, resilience, and pandemics.

Contact: National Library of Medicine, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 8600 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20894, Telephone: (301) 594-5983 Secondary Telephone: (888) 346-3656 Fax: (301) 402-1384 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nlm.nih.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child care, Communicable diseases, Databases, Disaster planning, Disasters, Emergencies, Emergency medical services for children, Hospitals, International health, Mental health, Resilience, Resources for professionals, Schools, Special health care needs

Annotation: This primer describes a structured system of care to ensure that all seriously ill and injured children receive the care they need, regardless of the local availability of health care resources. Topics include its evolution, components, and models, as well as unique considerations for systems development. Contents include general information about regionalization and pediatric specialty care; hospital regulations, mandates, and standards; and a summary, footnotes, and glossary. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Emergency medical services for children, Health care systems, Regional planning, Regional programs, Systems development

Annotation: This toolbox provides information about what coalitions are and their role for Emergency Medical Services for Children projects. The toolbox provides links to resources for health professionals, database searches, example practices, and resources for families and caregivers. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Coalitions, Collaboration, Emergency medical services for children, Health services, Resource materials

Annotation: This toolbox provides information about what cultural competence is and the role of providing culturally and linguistically competent care for Emergency Medical Services for Children projects. The toolbox provides links to resources for health professionals, database searches, example practices, and resource for families and caregivers. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Cultural competence, Emergency medical services for children, Health services

Annotation: This toolbox features the work of Evaline Alessandrini, M.D., and her emergency medical care for children (EMSC)- targeted project about defining quality performance measures for EMSC. This project seeks to improve pediatric emergency care through the consensus identification of pediatric emergency care performance measures and associated elements of documentation. The toolbox provides links to resources for health professionals, database searches, example practices, and resource for families and caregivers. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link
• Toolboxes Pages

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Emergency medical services for children, Health services, Program evaluation, Quality assurance, Research

Annotation: This 90-minute webcast, broadcast June 18, 2012, focuses on the National Pediatric Readiness Project (NPRP), a quality improvement initiative to enhance the emergency care provided to children throughout the nation. It discusses a national assessment of emergency departments’ readiness to provide emergency care to children based on the Guidelines for the Care of Children in the Emergency Department. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Secondary Telephone: (833)852-6262 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Child health, Emergency medical services for children, Hospital emergency services, Infant health, National surveys, Pediatric care

Annotation: This course contains five modules addressing how to recognize a disaster, the rationale for pediatric disaster triage, and common triage strategies applicable to disaster response. Application of the information through the use of several case studies and embedded quizzes illustrates the concepts discussed in the training. Continuing medical education/continuing education credit is available. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Case studies, Continuing education, Disaster planning, Disasters, Emergency medical services for children, Hospital emergency services, MCH training, Pediatric care, Triage

Annotation: This final report describes a 2005-2007 project to assess the effectiveness of oral dexamethasone for acute moderate-to-severe outpatient infant bronchiolitis in a multi-center randomized, controlled trial (RCT). Contents include an introduction into the nature of the research problem, a review of the literature, a discussion of the study design and methods and detailed findings, and a discussion and interpretation of findings. A list of products produced during the project is provided along with references. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Emergency medical services for children, Emergency medicine, Final reports, Infant health, MCH research, Pediatric pulmonary care

Annotation: This guide contains information about the history of the U.S. emergency medical services (EMS) system, the Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) Program and its Family Advisory Network. It addresses the importance of EMSC performance measures and how family representatives contribute to the success of each measure. The guide also provides tips on what is needed to help family representatives get started and stay involved in the planning and implementation of state EMSC activities, including maintaining an effective relationship with the state EMSC project manager, recruiting community partners, and educating legislators.

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website.

• PDF
• Link

Keywords: Child health, Emergency medical services for children, Families, Legislation, Pediatric care

Annotation: This book examines the challenges associated with the provision of emergency services to children and offers analysis of (1) the role of pediatric emergency services as an integrated component of the overall health system; (2) system-wide pediatric emergency care planning, preparedness, coordination, and funding; (3) pediatric training in professional education; and (4) research in pediatric emergency care. Additional topics include a review of the history and current state of pediatric emergency care and building a 21st-century emergency and trauma care system. Appendices include a list of committee and subcommittee membership, biographical information for main committee and pediatric emergency care subcommittee members, a list of presentations to the committee, a list of commissioned papers, and recommendations and responsible entities from the Future of Emergency Care series.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Emergencies, Emergency medical services for children, Health services delivery, MCH research, Pediatric care, Professional training, Trauma care

Annotation: This document describes the content of dissemination workshops held in Salt Lake City, Chicago, New Orleans, and Washington, DC that engaged public and stakeholder groups in discussions of findings from three 2006 Institute of Medicine reports that identified numerous problems in emergency care in the United States. Topics included pediatric care, the emergency care workforce, rural emergency care, hospital efficiency, trauma systems, prehospital services, disaster preparedness and response, federal and state perspectives, and research.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu $38.25 plus shipping and handling; also available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-10468-5.

• Link

Keywords: Emergency medical services for children, Emergencies, Emergency medical services, Health services delivery, Trauma care

Annotation: This report describes a literature search about children with anthrax (from 1900 to 2005) to describe their clinical course, treatment responses, and the predictors of disease progression and mortality, and to differentiate any requirements specific to children in the case of a terrorist attack utilizing anthrax. Chapters include an introduction to key research questions, methods used in the data collection and analysis, results of the various forms of anthrax, and a discussion section outlining limitations of the research and future research needs. References are also included. Appendices provide information on data abstracted, adult anthrax cases not included in this analysis, and a list of peer reviewers.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website. Document Number: AHRQ Pub. No. 06(07)-0056-1.

• PDF

Keywords: Literature reviews, Children, Emergency medical services for children, Pediatric care, Research, Terrorism

Annotation: This report summarizes the issues discussed at the National Consensus Conference on Pediatric Preparedness in Disasters and Terrorism held in Washington, DC in February 2003 to develop consensus recommendations as well as a research agenda on the needs of children in disaster and terrorism preparedness. Topics include emergency and prehospital care, hospital care, emergency preparedness, terrorism preparedness and response, mental health needs, school preparedness and response, training and drills, and future research agenda and funding. Also included are conclusions, future directions for additional research, and a list of abbreviations. The final section of tables outline pediatric item requirements for shelters, recommended therapies and prophylaxis of anthrax and additional diseases in children, recommended treatment and management of chemical agents used in terrorism, autoinjector usage by age and weight of child, guidelines for KI dose administration, marrow stimulative agents, and radionuclides produced after radiologic terrorism or disaster, internal contamination, toxicity and treatment. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Disaster Preparedness, Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health, 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 845-2300 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncdp.mailman.columbia.edu Available from the website.

• Executive Summary

Keywords: Child health, Child health services, Child mental health, Children, Conferences, Disaster planning, Emergency medical services for children, Pediatric care, School safety, Terrorism

Annotation: This product list for materials related to emergency medical services for children (EMSC) is organized into the following categories: children with special health care needs; cultural diversity; data collection and research; general EMSC programs; injury prevention; physician and nurse education; prehospital education; protocols and practice guidelines; public education; public policy; public relations; research; school health; EMSC standards, protocols, and guidelines; and EMSC system development. Item number, publication date, length, state (if applicable), price for first copy, and price for additional copies are listed for each item. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available from the website. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHK081 (1998).

• Link

Keywords: Catalogs, Children with special health care needs, Continuing education, Data collection, Emergency medical services for children, Guidelines, Injury prevention, Patient education, Protocols, Public education, Public policy, Public relations, Research, Standards, Systems development

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about developing emergency care plans for children with special health care needs, specifically why an emergency care plan is important and what type of information to include in an emergency care plan. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Emergency medical services for children

Annotation: This manual, aimed at emergency health personnel, describes the relationship between managed care organizations, both public and private, and the emergency response system. It discusses access to emergency care, whether the managed care organization must be consulted prior to seeking treatment, triage, and steps to take to develop a working relationship with managed care organizations. It includes lists of resources. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) National Resource Center, 801 Roeder Road, Suite 600, Silver Spring, MD 20910, Telephone: (301) 244-6300 Fax: (301) 244-6301 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.emscnrc.org Available in libraries.

Keywords: Access to health care, Collaboration, Emergency medical services for children, Health insurance, Health planning, Managed care, Medicaid