Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 8 (8 total).

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Child maltreatment: Professional resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, multiple items.

Annotation: This resource brief provides sources of information on child maltreatment, including crisis intervention, support services, advocacy groups, and organizations that focus on preventing or mitigating the physical, psychological, and emotional effects of abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 18. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Child abuse, Child maltreatment, Crisis intervention, Electronic resources, Neglect, Prevention

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Children and adolescents exposed to violence: Professional resource brief (upd. ed.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, multiple items.

Annotation: This resource brief provides sources of information about children and adolescents who are exposed to violence as victims or as witnesses in homes, schools, and communities and strategies to prevent or mitigate the physical, psychological, emotional, and social effects. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Adolescents, Electronic resources, Violence, Crisis intervention

United States Breastfeeding Committee. 2014. Best practices guide for implementation of newborn exclusive breast milk feeding in electronic health records. Washington, DC: United States Breastfeeding Committee, 40 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides an overview of the factors, programs, and regulations supporting exclusive breast milk feeding data documentation, measurement, and reporting in electronic health records (EHRs) during the birth of a newborn. The guide is designed for software designers, analysts, developers, and implementers, as well as clinicians implementing standards-based EHRs. Topics include the health potential of exclusive breast milk feeding; regulations driving quality measurement using health information technology; implementation guidance including scope, assumptions, and key concepts; breast milk feeding reporting and/or designation programs; future areas of development; and breast milk and breastfeeding resources.

Contact: United States Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Data collection, Electronic communications, Measures, Medical records, Model programs, Quality assurance, Recordkeeping, Records management, Resources for professionals, Standards, Technology transfer

Lorenzo SB. 2013. Dating violence among adolescents: Professional resource brief. Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, multiple items.

Annotation: This resource brief provides sources of information about dating violence among adolescents and strategies to prevent or mitigate the physical, psychological, emotional, and social effects. It includes resources, services, and support programs for teens, parents, and professionals. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescents, Crisis intervention, Dating, Electronic resources, Interpersonal violence, Prevention

National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center. 2010–. Resource highlights. Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, multiple items.

Annotation: These resources for professionals highlight key facts, materials, and websites on oral health topics. Topics include children and adolescents with special health care needs, dental caries, dental home, dental sealants, fluoridated water, fluoride varnish, Head Start, health literacy, home visiting, injury, K–12 education, mobile and portable services, nutrition, pregnancy, primary care, quality improvement, school health services, school readiness, and tobacco. Some of the materials and websites are available in English and Spanish. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Children with special health care needs, Electronic publications, Infants, Information sources, Oral health, Pregnant women, Research, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Young children

Lorenzo SB. 2007–. Emotional, behavioral, and mental health challenges in children and adolescents: Professional resource guide. Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health,

Annotation: This knowledge path is a guide to resources that analyze data, describe effective programs, and report on policy and research aimed at improving access to and quality of care for children and adolescents with emotional, behavioral, and mental health challenges. Resources tap into the heath, education, social services, and juvenile justice literature. The knowledge path is aimed at health professionals, program administrators, policymakers, educators, and community advocates. Separate briefs present resources for families and schools. The path is updated periodically. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent mental health, Adolescents, Affective disorders, Behavior development, Behavior disorders, Bibliographies, Child mental health, Children, Consumer education materials, Electronic publications, Emotional development, Knowledge paths, Mental disorders, Resources for professionals

Lorenzo SB. 2007–. Social and emotional development in children and adolescents: Professional resource guide. Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health,

Annotation: This knowledge path is a guide to resources about promoting healthy social and emotional development in children and adolescents. Resources tap into the health, education, and social services literature. Separate sections present resources by age group and cover topics such as developmental stages; factors that impact social and emotional well-being in homes and community settings; and strategies for integrating health, developmental, and educational services. The knowledge path is aimed at health professionals, program administrators, policymakers, and community advocates. Separate briefs present resources for families and schools. The path is updated periodically. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent mental health, Adolescents, Behavior development, Bibliographies, Child mental health, Children, Consumer education materials, Electronic publications, Emotional development, Infants, Knowledge paths, Resources for professionals

Jacso P, Tenopir C. 2001. Content evaluation of textual CD-ROM and Web databases. Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 275 pp.

Annotation: This book, intended for librarians, information specialists, and database reviewers, provides a systematic approach to evaluating the content of databases. The book describes and illustrates content characteristics of databases. Book chapters include: (1) database products, producers, and publishers; (2) database content evaluation criteria; (3) database subject scope; (4) database dimensions; (5) database source coverage; (6) record content; (7) accuracy; (8) format and content consistency; (9) completeness; (10) quality of subject indexing; (11) quality of abstracts; and (12) cost considerations. Numerous charts, graphs, tables, and Web snapshots illustrate this book.

Keywords: CD-ROMs, Electronic databases, Qualitative evaluation, Resources for professionals, World Wide Web
   

This project is supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under grant number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy, $3.5 M. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.