Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This website provides resources from an initiative to prevent birth defects and improve the health of mothers by identifying alternatives for treatment of common conditions during pregnancy and during the childbearing years. Contents include information and resources for parents and clinicians on medication use before and during pregnancy, and while breastfeeding. Topics include planning for pregnancy, the effects of medications during pregnancy, lists of safe medications during pregnancy, discussing current medications, accidental exposure, and a peer-reviewed database of drugs to which women who are breastfeeding may be exposed.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adverse effects, Breastfeeding, Drug therapy, Drugs, Federal initiatives, Pregnancy, Pregnant women, Self medication

Annotation: This tool summarizes authorization requirements for psychotropic medications to ensure appropriate medication use for children and youth covered by Medicaid. Contents include a table highlighting prior authorization parameters used by 14 states to reduce the inappropriate use of psychotropic medications among children and youth covered by Medicaid including those in foster care.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 200 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 119, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Drug therapy, Foster care, Medicaid, Mental health, Quality assurance, State programs, State regulations

Annotation: This guideline focuses on the optimal use of antiretroviral (ARV) agents for the treatment of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection in adults and adolescents in the United States. Contents include information on the scope of the guideline, methodology for collecting the evidence that the guideline is based on, and recommendations for treatment. Companion documents and client resources are also included.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, National Guideline Clearinghouse, 5600 Fishers Lane * * * DEFUNCT * * *, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.guideline.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adults, Communicable diseases, Cost effectiveness, Drug therapy, Guidelines, HIV: Adolescents, Patient care, Pregnant women, Safety, Treatment effectiveness, Virus diseases

Annotation: This guide provides information about adolescent depression and treatment options. It introduces adolescent depression and its causes and symptoms and getting an accurate diagnosis. It then discusses treatment, including talk therapy and medications; risks and benefits of antidepressants, as well as family history and treatment. Risk of suicide is also presented, creating good monitoring systems and safety plans, treatment research, and how to be an effective advocate for an adolescent with depression. The guide concludes with resources.

Contact: National Alliance on Mental Illness, 3803 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite 100, Arlington, VA 22203, Telephone: (703) 524-7600 Secondary Telephone: (800) 950-6264 Fax: (703) 524-9094 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nami.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Advocacy, Antidepressant drugs, Cognitive therapy, Consumer education materials, Depression, Families, Monitoring, Parents, Safety, Treatment

Annotation: This fact sheet provides physicians with information on the appropriate use of antidepressant medication as a component of a comprehensive treatment program for children and adolescents with depression. The fact sheet includes information about (1) the recent Food and Drug Administration (FDA) decision to require a black box warning for antidepressant medications, (2) the prevalence and impact of child and adolescent depression, (3) an overview of treatment effectiveness of suicidality, (4) what prompted the FDA warning, (5) suicidality in adolescents, (6) recognition and diagnosis of child and adolescent depression, (7) risk factors for suicide, (8) whether talking about suicide signals increased likelihood that a child will hurt him or herself, (9) treating child and adolescent depression, (10) suggestions for physicians when prescribing antidepressant medication to pediatric patients, (11) which medications will carry the warning label, (12) treatment of depression outcome measures, and (13) future directions.

Contact: ParentsMedGuide.org, Web Site: http://www.ParentsMedGuide.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Antidepressant drugs, Attempted suicide, Child health, Depression, Diagnosis, Drug therapy, Mental health, Pediatricians, Physicians, Risk factors, Suicide, Suicide prevention, Treatment

Annotation: This fact sheet, geared toward children, adolescents, and families, includes practical advice about treating depression in children and adolescents, as well as information about the recent Food and Drug Administration (FDA) decision to require a black box warning for antidepressant medications. The fact sheet explains (1) what a black box warning is and what prompted the FDA warning, (2) whether antidepressants can help children and adolescents with depression, (3) whether antidepressants increase the risk of suicide, (4) what other factors increase the risk of suicide, (5) whether talking about suicide increases the risk that a child or adolescent will hurt himself, (6) how to be certain that a child or adolescent has depression, (7) what treatment should consist of, (8) how parents can help monitor their child or adolescent, (9) what other treatments are available, (10) whether depression will pass without treatment, (11) whether children or adolescents can continue taking antidepressants currently being prescribed, and (12) how parents can advocate for a child or adolescent who has depression.

Contact: ParentsMedGuide.org, Web Site: http://www.ParentsMedGuide.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Advocacy, Antidepressant drugs, Attempted suicide, Child health, Consumer education materials, Depression, Diagnosis, Drug therapy, Mental health, Parents, Risk factors, Suicide, Suicide prevention, Treatment

Annotation: This report updates clinicians on the latest recommendations concerning the diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment of hypertension in children and adolescents. The report evaluates evidences of early target-organ damages in children and adolescents with hypertension; provides the rationale for early identification and treatment; and provides revised recommendations, based on recent studies, for the use of antihypertensive drug therapy. Treatment recommendations also include updated evaluation of nonpharmacologic therapies to reduce additional cardiovascular risk factors. The report also describes how to identify hypertensive children who need additional evaluation for sleep disorders that may be associated with blood pressure elevation. Appendices include demographic data, computational charts, and a scheme used for classification of the evidence, along with references.

Contact: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute Health Information Center, P.O. Box 30105, Bethesda, MD 20824-0105, Telephone: (301) 592-8573 Secondary Telephone: (240) 629-3255 Fax: (301) 592-8563 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/infoctr/index.htm Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescent health, Child health, Diagnosis, Drug therapy, Hypertension, Resources for professionals, Risk factors, Screening, Therapeutics

Annotation: This report brings together a growing body of scientific research demonstrating substantial disparities in pharmaceutical therapy for Hispanic Americans. The report discusses disparities in relation to asthma and Hispanic children, mental illness, and status of research; genetics and individualized response to drugs in Hispanics in relation to asthma, diabetes, heart attack, and Alzheimers disease; clinical implications of variations in genes regulating drug metabolism; undertreatment of coexisting conditions; and communication, culture, and implications of optimal pharmaceutical care. Statistical information is presented in figures throughout the report. The report includes conclusions, recommendations, and references.

Contact: National Alliance for Hispanic Health, 1501 16th Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20036-1401, Telephone: (202) 387-5000 Secondary Telephone: (866) 783-2645 Fax: E-mail: Web Site: http://www.hispanichealth.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Alzheimers disease, Asthma, Children, Communication, Cultural factors, Culture, Diabetes, Drug therapy, Genetics, Heart diseases, Hispanic Americans, Mental disorders, Pharmaceuticals, Research, Treatment

Annotation: This book presents information from the Nurses' Health Study on a woman's probability of developing specific diseases and suggests how that probability may change with certain alterations in diet, weight control, physical activity, and other lifestyle changes. Part one discusses the Nurses' Health Study and what observations have been made by researchers and what they mean to the study of women's health issues. Part two provides information and suggestions on lowering the risk of diseases. Topics covered include coronary heart disease, different types of cancers, stroke, diabetes, osteoporosis, asthma, arthritis, age-related eye disease, and Alzheimer's disease. The third part provides information on changing behaviors including physical activity, weight control, smoking, nutrients, foods, alcohol, vitamins and minerals, postmenopausal hormones, birth control, and pain relievers. The appendices give information on types of epidemiological studies; being an informed consumer of health information; and a section on tables on weight and nutrition. The book concludes with a glossary, selected readings, and an index.

Contact: Simon and Schuster, 1230 Avenue of the Americas , New York, NY 10020, Telephone: (212) 698-7000 Web Site: http://www.simonsays.com/ Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-684-85519-4.

Keywords: Alcohols, Alzheimers disease, Analgesic drugs, Antiinflammatory drugs, Arthritis, Asthma, Breast cancer, Cancer, Colon cancer, Coronary care, Diabetes mellitus, Disease prevention, Eye diseases, Family planning, Food, Hormone replacement therapy, Life cycle, Lung cancer, Menopause, Minerals, Nutrition, Osteoporosis, Ovarian cancer, Physical activity, Physical activity, Physical fitness, Reproductive health, Research programs, Skin cancers, Smoking, Strokes, Vitamins, Weight management, Women', Women', s health, s health promotion

Annotation: This book for health and community professionals and the general public discusses both traditional and alternative medical therapies for women's health issues throughout the life cycle. Part one outlines major health care issues and goals in the areas of physical, reproductive, and psycho-social-cultural-spiritual health. Part two covers traditional and alternative approaches to women's wellness including historical perspectives, psychological therapies, physical activities, nutrition, pharmacological therapies, herbal remedies, homeopathy, and acupuncture. Unique treatment options are also included such as spiritual approaches, music, drama and dance therapies, and therapeutic touch. Part three presents case studies of women's health care in Nicaragua, a use of art therapy, and storytelling as a holistic treatment. An index is provided.

Contact: Aspen Publishers, 76 Ninth Avenue, Seventh Floor, New York, NY 10011, Telephone: (800) 234-1660 Secondary Telephone: (212) 771-0600 Fax: (212) 771-0885 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.aspenpublishers.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8342-1219-6.

Keywords: Acupuncture, Alternative medicine, Biofeedback, Case studies, Drug therapy, Herbs, Holistic health, Life cycle, Reproductive health, Women', s health

Annotation: This booklet for families explains antiretroviral treatment, how the drugs work, management, changing treatment, and treatment options in a family-friendly language. It is a consumer guide to the Guidelines for Use of Antiretroviral Agents in Pediatric HIV Infection of the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Women, Children, and HIV, Center for HIV Information , University of California, San Francisco, CA Contact Phone: (800) 362-0071 Fax: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.womenchildrenhiv.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Drug therapy, Families, Guidelines, HIV, Therapeutics

Annotation: This book, aimed at clinical psychologists and psychiatrists, discusses the etiology, diagnosis, and treatment of depression in children and adolescents. Chapters mention etiology, such as the effects of emotional development in infancy, life events and genetics; physiology; diagnosis; treatment, including psychopharmacology and psychotherapy; and suicidal behavior and its prevention. The final chapter covers research into the affected child's subsequent development.

Contact: Cambridge University Press, 32 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10013-2473, Telephone: 212-924-3900 Secondary Telephone: (914) 937-9600 Fax: 212-691-3239 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cambridge.org/us/ Document Number: ISBN 0-521-43326-6.

Keywords: Adolescent development, Child development, Depression, Drug therapy, Etiology, Incidence, Psychiatry, Psychological characteristics, Psychological development, Psychotherapy, Suicide

Annotation: This book describes a wide range of pediatric conditions and other issues related to pediatric care, including respiratory conditions, nutritional and abdominal conditions; skin, contagious, and exanthem conditions; circulatory, metabolic, and glandular conditions; urogenital conditions; bone, joint, and muscle conditions; laboratory tests, feeding, diets, nursing, and therapy; growth and development; history, and physical exam; and chemotherapy and drugs.

Keywords: Bone diseases, Breastfeeding, Cardiovascular diseases, Child development, Child health, Communicable disease, Diet, Drug therapy, Feeding, Growth monitoring, Joint diseases, Medicine, Metabolic diseases, Muscular diseases, Nutrition, Pediatric care, Pediatrics, Physical examination, Respiratory disorders, Skin diseases, Tests, Urogenital diseases

Annotation: This conference report discusses the role of the Food and Drug Administration; ethical, legal, and administrative aspects of clinical research with children; regulation of new drugs; present drug evaluation regulations; the responsibilities of physicians in drug evaluations; pediatric clinical investigations; comparative pharmacology in drug evaluations; pharmacogenetic considerations in drug evaluations; implications of enzyme induction in drug evaluations; ontogenetic characteristics of drug metabolism processes; infantile drug distribution; drugs, bilirubin, and kernicterus; behavioral teratology; evaluation of developmental effects and teratogenicity of drugs; experiences in establishing a developmental pharmacology unit; research in pharmacology and the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development; pharmacology-toxicology programs of the National Institute of General medical Sciences; the pharmaceutical industry; and the pediatric and academic communities.

Keywords: Child health services, Conferences, Drug therapy, Drugs, Infant health services, Pediatrics, Pharmacology