Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This pamphlet for parents describes care and safety for children age one year until entry into school. Topics include growth and development, building personality, discipline, prevention of disease and defects, prevention of accidents, proper nutrition, and daily child care. Additional topics include play and playthings, and care of the sick child. An index concludes the pamphlet.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge.

Keywords: Child health, Child safety, Developmental stages, Disease prevention, Hygiene, Injury prevention, Nutrition

Annotation: This timeline provides information on oral health and oral health care throughout life. Topics include developmental events, interaction with dentists, and oral hygiene.

Contact: Know Your Teeth, Academy of General Dentistry, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 900, Chicago, IL 60611-6660, Telephone: (888) 243-3368, ext. 5300 Fax: (312) 440-0559 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://knowyourteeth.com Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Children, Consumer education materials, Dental care, Dental hygiene, Developmental stages, Infants, Oral health

Annotation: This guide to the first five years of life gives parents and caregivers comprehensive guidance on essential baby and childcare topics including breastfeeding, immunizations, sleep, and much more. All of the advice, including the complete health encyclopedia, has been fully revised and updated to reflect current AAP policy

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org

• Link

Keywords: Behavior, Child care, Child development, Child health, Childbirth, Children, Developmental stages, Emergencies, First aid, Immunization, Infant development, Infant health, Infants, Parenting

Annotation: This series of 12 educational brochures sequentially focus on the needs of new and expectant mothers and infants and children from birth through age five. Topics are based on national Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment (EPSDT) standards and include reading readiness, childhood obesity prevention, food and nutrition, behavior and developmental skills, and communication and language acquisition.

Contact: Crabtree + Company, help me be healthy, 200 Park Avenue, Falls Church, VA 22046, Telephone: (888) 531-9001, ext. 102 Fax: (703) 241-9060 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://helpmebehealthy.net $.95 each (mother series), $.40 each (infant series), $.35 each (child series) plus $30 per 1,000 copies for shipping and handling; the brochures are available throughout the year for purchase and can also be purchased at a significantly reduced cost during spring and fall co-ops..

• Link

Keywords: Communication skills, Consumer education materials, Developmental stages, Early childhood development, Health promotion, Infants, Language development, Low literacy materials, Mothers, Nutrition, Pregnant women, Reading, Spanish language materials, Young children

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find care, services, and support and websites about promoting healthy social and emotional development. Separate sections present websites about babies and young kids and school-age kids and teens. Another section lists websites for teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.ncemch.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Child development, Children, Developmental stages, Electronic publications, Emotional development, Families, Infants, Parenting, Psychosocial development

Annotation: This report describes a meeting about the health, safety, and well-being of individuals as they transition from adolescence to adulthood. Topics include the developmental characteristics and attributes of this age group and its placement in the life course; how well young adults are functioning across relevant sectors including health and mental health, education, labor, justice, the military, and foster care; and how various sectors that intersect with young adults influence their health and well-being. Videos and slides from the workshop presentations and an infographic are also available.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-28562-9.

• Link
• Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Developmental stages, Life skills, Mental health, Social adjustment, Social change, Young adults

Annotation: This registry provides information about evidence-based positive youth development programs designed to promote the health and well-being of children and adolescents. Contents include surveys for matching children's strengths and needs to specific programs based on outcome areas, risk and protective factors, and developmental stage; the program review criteria fact sheet, checklist, and standard; a searchable database that provides each program's name, target population, financing strategies, rating (promising or model program), benefits and costs, impact, and summary; instructions for nominating a program; related publications; and other resources.

Contact: University of Colorado Boulder, Center for the Study and Prevention of Violence, 483 UCB, Boulder, CO 80309-4083, Telephone: (303) 492-1032 Fax: (303) 492-2151 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://cspv.colorado.edu/ Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Adolescent development, Adolescents, Behavior problems, Certification, Child development, Children, Databases, Developmental stages, Health promotion, Information sources, Mental health, Model programs, Needs assessment, Prevention programs, Program planning, Protective factors, Registries, Research, Resources for professionals, Risk factors, Surveys, Violence prevention

Annotation: This brochure provides expecting and new parents with an overview of facts pertaining to the oral health of their infants and children. It includes information on teething, primary teeth, early childhood caries, dental sealants, nutrition, fluoride, and ways to care for teeth.

Contact: Wisconsin Department of Health Services, One West Wilson Street, Madison, WI 53703, Telephone: (608) 266-1865 Secondary Telephone: (888) 701-1251 Web Site: https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Developmental stages, Educational materials, Health promotion, Infants, Oral health, Young children

Annotation: This guide provides information for parents and other caregivers to learn about oral health and take care of infants', children's, and adolescents'. Topics are addressed in age-appropriate sections: birth to 18 months, 18 months to 3 years, 3 to 5 years, and 5 to 18 years. Selected topics include care of the mouth, gums, and teeth; primary and permanent teeth; tooth decay; the importance of dental visits; nutrition for healthy teeth; toothbrushing; and what to do if a tooth comes out accidentally. The guide is available in English and Spanish. [Note: Contains dated information on using fluoridated toothpaste.]

Contact: Minnesota Head Start Association, 904 Valley Drive, Duluth, MN 55804, Telephone: (218) 728-1091 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mnheadstart.org Available from the website.

• English
• Spanish

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Consumer education materials, Developmental stages, Head Start, Health promotion, Infants, Oral health, Parenting, Spanish language materials

Annotation: Presented in five parts, this textbook for health and community services professionals and the general public focuses on women's health issues throughout the life cycle with each chapter including a summary, review questions, resource listings and references. Contents include: pt. 1. Foundations of women's health : Introducing women's health ; Becoming a wise consumer ; Developing a healthy lifestyle -- pt. 2. Mental and emotional wellness : Enhancing emotional well-being ; Managing the stress of life -- pt. 3. Sexual and relational wellness : Building healthy relationships ; Exploring women's sexuality ; Designing your reproductive life plan ; Preventing abuse against women -- pt. 4. Contemporary lifestyle and social issues : Eating well ; Keeping fit ; Using alcohol responsibly ; Making wise decisions about tobacco, caffeine, and drugs -- pt. 5. Communicable and chronic conditions : Preventing and controlling infectious diseases ; Preventing and controlling chronic health conditions ; Reducing your risk of cancer.

Contact: McGraw-Hill Companies, PO Box 182604, Columbus, OH 43272, Telephone: (877) 833-5524 Fax: (614) 759-3749 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mcgraw-hill.com $72.80. Document Number: ISBN 0-8151-0626-2.

Keywords: Alcohol abuse, Alternative medicine, Behavior modification, Caffeine, Cancer, Cardiovascular diseases, Communicable diseases, Consumer education, Contraceptives, Depression, Developmental stages, Domestic abuse, Drug abuse, Eating disorders, Gynecology, Holistic health, Interpersonal relations, Life cycle, Lifestyle, Nutrition, Parenting, Pregnancy, Self esteem, Smoking, Stress management, Weight management, Women', s health

Annotation: These fact sheets provide parents with information about children of different ages and tips on what child care programs will be working on based on the child's age. Ages include 2-, 4-, 6-, 12- and 18-months; as well as years 2, 3, and 4. Each handout includes topics such as partnerships, nutrition, physical health, physical and social development, child guidance, and preventing illness. Handouts also give tips for healthy active living at home, and questions to ask the child's pediatrician. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Healthy Child Care America, American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (888) 227-5409 Fax: (847) 228-7320 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.healthychildcare.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Developmental stages, Infants, Nutrition, Parent child relations, Parent support services, Young children

Annotation: This document provides a preferred list of developmental screening instruments for use in primary care in children in the birth to three population in Vermont. A chart describes the recommended tools outlining information on population group, the screening tool name and website, age range, administration time, electronic format, cost to practice, tool type, language(s) available, reading level, psychometric properties, and strengths/limitations and comments.

Contact: Vermont Child Health Improvement Program, University of Vermont College of Medicine, St. Josephs 7, UHC Campus, One South Prospect Street, Burlington, VT 05401, Telephone: (802) 656-8210 Fax: (802) 656-8368 Web Site: http://www.med.uvm.edu/vchip Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Developmental screening, Developmental stages, Infants, Resources for professionals, Toddlers

Annotation: This document describes strategies for preventing injury and violence among infants, children, and adolescents. The strategies are organized by ecological context and developmental stage. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adolescents, Child development, Children, Developmental stages, Infants, Injury prevention, Models, Toddlers, Violence prevention

Annotation: The series comprises nine semiannual events convened by the University of Tennessee Department of Nutrition between March 2009 and March 2013, to discuss the roles of nutrition, physical activity, and parenting in promoting healthy weight gain in infants and healthy weight in children, adolescents, and adults. The content emphasizes the Bright Futures developmental stages. Topics include issues related to healthy weight facing infants, children, families, and their communities; mothers' and fathers' experiences with infant feeding; early childhood and the home environment; programs and policies that support healthy nutrition and physical activity environments in schools; adolescence and pregnancy; and implications of the MCH Life Course Model for practice. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: University of Tennessee, Department of Nutrition, Jessie Harris Building, Room 229, 1215 W. Cumberland Avenue, Knoxville, TN 37996-1920, Telephone: (865) 974-5445 Fax: (865) 974-3491 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://nutrition.utk.edu Available from the website.

• Archived Webcasts And Related Materials
• Program Website

Keywords: Adolescents, Adults, Bright Futures, Children, Conference proceedings, Developmental stages, Health promotion, Infants, Life course, Nutrition, Parenting, Physical activity

Annotation: This Webcast, held on October 16, 2008, hosts narrated Powerpoint files from three presentations. The first presentation, by Neal Halfon, discusses the Life Course Development (LCHD) Model describing the impact of early life factors in health, psychology, sociology, and environment in the study of health across the lifespan. He shows how the LCHD model can be used to inform new approaches to health promotion, disease prevention and developmental optimization; the organization and delivery of health services, the financing of health services, and relevance to child health policy development. The second presentation, by Dr. Cheri Pies, focuses on applying the LCHD perspective in the local maternal, child, and adolescent health program. She outlines the experience of a local health program, gives suggestions and tips for getting started and achieving goals, and shares lessons learned. The third presentation, by Martha King, outlines efforts to communicate with state legislators about the LCHD Model and its potential in making policy at the state level. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: CityMatCH, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Department of Pediatrics, 982170 Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE 68198-2170, Telephone: (402) 552-9500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.citymatch.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Developmental stages, Early childhood development, Infant development, MCH research, Models, Multimedia, Risk factors, Risk management

Annotation: This handbook presents an overview of research into developmental psychology in young children from age two to seven and addresses questions about early experience, such as how important early brain development is, and whether parents matter. It is divided into seven parts: (1) conceptual frameworks; (2) early biological and physiological development; (3) cognitive development; (4) language and communication development; (5) social, emotional, and regulatory development; (6) the social ecology of early development; and (7) policy issues. References are provided with each chapter and a list of tables and figures is included. The handbook is indexed by both author and subject.

Contact: Blackwell Publishers, Commerce Place, 350 Main Street, Malden, MA 02148, Telephone: (781) 388-8200 Fax: (781) 388-8210 Web Site: http://www.blackwellpublishing.com $149.95, plus shipping and handling; available online to subscribers. Document Number: ISBN 1-4051-2073-8.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Cognitive development, Developmental stages, Physical development, Psychosocial development, Young children

Annotation: This report presents an overview of infant mental health (IMH) and the principles that need to be considered when building systems to meet the social and emotional needs of young children. Topics include the contexts of infant mental health: biological, developmental, environmental, and relationships; addressing IMH in the Maternal and Child Health Bureau's State Early Childhood Comprehensive Services (SECCS) initiative such as approaches in primary care settings; focused (indicated) services; intensive and tertiary services; challenges and opportunities in mental health systems; and principles, strategies, and challenges in funding, workforce development, and outcomes and evaluation. Recommendations and accompanying strategies reflect issues discussed throughout the report including integrating infant mental health into all child and family service systems, assuring mental health disorders are identified early, expanding system capacity, assuring high risk children receive comprehensive services, providing access to consultation and support to early childhood education providers, raising public and professional awareness, and developing strategies for assessing outcomes and program evaluation. Appendices include domains of IMH assessment, two states' approaches to developing systems, approaches to building early childhood systems of care, and resources. References conclude the report. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Education Resources Information Center, Institute of Education Sciences, U.S. Department of Education, 555 New Jersey Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20208, Telephone: (202) 219-1385 E-mail: Web Site: http://www.eric.ed.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Developmental stages, Early childhood development, Emotional development, Infants, MCH research, Mental health, Mental health services, Program development, Service delivery systems, Socialization, Young children

Annotation: This teaching guide provides a national framework for comprehensive kindergarten-12th grade sexuality education. Guideline contents include six key concepts recommended by the National Guidelines Task Force for inclusion in education programs—human development, relationships, personal skills, sexual behavior, sexual health, and society and culture. Each key concept is further divided into components and accompanied by developmentally appropriate information. Addition contents include the history and structure of the guidelines; goals, values, and fundamental principles; advice on using the guidelines, prioritizing topics, filling the gaps, evaluating and and existing curricula and lessons, and creating new ones. A section of additional resources includes relevant organizations and references.

Contact: Sexuality Information and Education Council of the United States, 90 John Street Suite 402, New York, NY 10038, Telephone: (212) 819-9770 Fax: (212) 819-9776 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.siecus.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: AIDS, Adolescent development, Adolescent health, Adolescents, Child development, Child health, Developmental stages, Educational programs, HIV, Health education, School age children, Sexual development, Sexual identity, Sexuality, Sexuality education

Annotation: This book provides information parents need to take care of children between the ages of 5 and 12. It designed to help the parents prepare their children for the world outside of the home. The book includes 60 chapters organized in these parts: promoting health and normal development, nutrition and physical fitness, personal and social development, behavior and discipline, emotional problems and behavior disorder, family matters, children in school, chronic health problems, and common medical problems. The book treats topics into two ways: it includes chapters which provide background information to help the parents develop a context for the problems their children face, and it contains chapters targeted to particular problems which provide specific suggestions for dealing with them. This book is the second of a three-volume series developed by the American Academy of Pediatrics and Feeling Fine Programs.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org $29.95 plus shipping and handling.

Keywords: Behavior, Behavior disorders, Child development, Child health, Child nutrition, Children, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Developmental stages, Discipline, Emotional development, Family relations, First aid, Parenting, Parenting skills, Physical fitness, Psychosocial development, School adjustment, School age children

Annotation: This report documents Colorado's school readiness indicators and includes two performance measures developed by the Colorado Oral Health Program to assess the impact of integrated oral health systems for inclusion in the state oral health plan and the MCH Block grant application. Information on the project background, purpose and scope, data-gathering methodology, and availability of data are included in the introduction. The report presents a summary of findings pertaining to school readiness in Colorado and describes readiness in four domains: child, family, school, and community. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Colorado State Publications Library Digital Repository, Colorado Department of Education, 201 East Colfax Avenue, Denver, CO 80203, Telephone: (303) 866-6725 Web Site: http://hermes.cde.state.co.us Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Child development, Child health, Colorado, Developmental stages, Emotional development, Families, Learning, Parents, School readiness, State programs, Young children