Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: The overall goal of the this project was to demonstrate effective models for the necessary components of an emergency medical services for children (EMSC) system and the integration of those components into currently operating adult-oriented systems. The project has outlined the six major components of an EMSC system: (l) System description, (2) prevention, (3) education, (4) standards of care, (5) quality assurance, and (6) research and development. The project comprised seven subprojects whose activities included educating the public, the prehospital care provider, and the rural physician about the assessment and management of pediatric emergencies; comparing the efficacy of ground versus air transport; defining the degree of psychological impairment caused by head injury; identifying the rehabilitation facilities available locally, regionally, and nationally; and increasing compliance with safety belt/child restraint legislation. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB92-103332.

Keywords: Cost-Benefit Analysis, Data Collection, Emergency Medical Services, Emergency medical technicians, Facilities For, First Aid, Head Injuries, Health Professionals, Paramedics, Rehabilitation, Seat Belts/Restraints for Children

Annotation: This data dictionary specifies elements required for data collection, analysis and reporting by the community health centers participating in the Rocky Mountain Network of Oral Health project (RoMoNOH). RoMoNOH focuses on primary prevention of dental caries in infants and children from birth to age 40 months and pregnant women who are receiving health care in participating community health centers (CHCs) throughout Arizona, Colorado, Montana, and Wyoming.

Contact: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchoralhealth.org Available from the website.

• Excel Document

Keywords: Community health centers, Data analysis, Data collection, Infant health, Oral health, Pregnant women, Prevention, Young children

Annotation: This report tracks progress on key tobacco control policies at the state and federal levels, and assigns grades based on tobacco control laws and regulations in effect as of January 1, 2023. The federal government, all 50 state governments, and the District of Columbia have been given grade to reflect the extent to which tobacco control laws are adequately protecting citizens. The report summarizes the results of its findings and describes major trends regarding tobacco control policy efforts at the state and federal levels. Details about the methodology and the criteria used to assess the effectiveness of tobacco control policies are included.

Contact: American Lung Association, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20004, Telephone: (202) 785-3355 Secondary Telephone: (800) 548-8252 Fax: (202) 452-1805 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.lungusa.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Comparative analysis, Data, Federal programs, Health status, Policy, Smoking, Smoking cessation, State programs, Tobacco, Trends

Annotation: This resource is intended to guide an organization’s approach to data interpretation, with the goal of interpreting study data in collaboration with members of the community or communities where research is taking place. The guide explains how collaborative interpretation, or co-interpretation, can make an evaluation more equitable by disrupting dynamics that otherwise prevent community members from exercising agency over research about their own communities.

Contact: Mathematica , P.O. Box 2393, Princeton, NJ 08543-2393, Telephone: (609) 799-3535 Fax: (609) 799-0005 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.mathematica-mpr.com

• Link

Keywords: , Collaboration, Community participation, Data analysis, Health equity

Annotation: This issue brief provides analysis of racial and ethnic disparities across selected measures of maternal and infant health, discusses the factors that drive these disparities, and provides an overview of recent efforts to address them. Statistics from federal data sets are included.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, Access to health care, Alaska natives, Blacks, Data, Ethnic factors, Health equity, Native Americans, Racial factors, Statistical analysis

Annotation: This road map outlines how data can be used as a tool to help end structural racism. It consists of a collection of guiding questions, tools, and resources to assist programs in taking concrete steps to better identify, understand, and act to address racial inequities. The road map contains seven sections: (1) Looking at health issues with a focus on the impact of racism; (2) Determining if a program is ready to use data to address racism; (3) Understanding what the data says about differences in health outcomes by race and ethnicity; (4) Using other sources of data to uncover causes of the differences; (5) Making plans to act on differences that are unjust or avoidable; (6) Presenting data in ways that help people make sense of the numbers; and (7) Moving from data to action.

Contact: Massachusetts Department of Public Health, Office of Health Equity, 250 Washington St., 5th Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 624-5590 Web Site: https://www.mass.gov/orgs/office-of-health-equity

• Link
• Overview

Keywords: Data, Data analysis, Data collection, Data sources, Ethnic factors, Health equity, Outcome evaluation, Racial factors, Racism, State initiatives

Annotation: In this podcast episode, host Christie Allen and Dr. Gillispie-Bell delve into the difficulties of measuring equity and addressing barriers in maternal-child health data. They discuss the challenges of capturing accurate data in a fragmented healthcare system, the limitations of electronic medical records (EMRs) in measuring quality metrics, and the importance of contextualizing data within the broader landscape of social determinants of health. The two share insights from their experiences in quality improvement and offer a candid conversation about the need for continuous quality improvement, sustainability of positive changes, and the potential for data-driven innovation in addressing severe maternal morbidity and mortality rates in the United States. This episode is part of the AIM for Safer Birth series of podcasts that dive deeper into the rising severe maternal morbidity and maternal mortality rates in the United States through a data-driven, quality improvement lens.

Contact: Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health, 409 12th Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20024, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://saferbirth.org/

• Link
• Series Link

Keywords: Barriers, Data, Data analysis, Data collection, Health equity, Maternal and child health research, Quality improvement

Annotation: National data sets provide an avenue for students to practice data analytic skills while also answering meaningful research questions. This open education resource was developed to train future public health professionals how to conduct secondary data analysis of national health surveys using SAS statistical software. SAS software was selected because it is one of the most commonly used software programs used among public health departments and academia. The book includes details on how to analyze public-use data from five common national health surveys, including the National Health Interview Survey (NHIS), Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS), Health Information National Trends Survey (HINTS), Behavior Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) and National Health and Nutrition and Examination Survey (NHANES). All datasets and corresponding syntax files are available from the Open ICPSR Data Repository.

• Link

Keywords: Data analysis, National surveys, Health surveys, Behavioral medicine

Annotation: This June 2022 recording features AMCHP's Evidence and Implementation team demonstrating how organizations can leverage evaluation data to drive quality improvement initiatives, with particular emphasis on identifying underlying root causes of issues. The presentation introduces and provides practical demonstrations of two complementary root cause analysis methodologies—the Fishbone Diagram and the 5 Whys technique—showing not only how each works independently but also how they can be effectively used in tandem for comprehensive analysis. Viewers will gain enhanced understanding of the evaluation-improvement connection, appreciate the critical importance of root cause identification in solving organizational challenges, and learn the practical application of these analytical tools through clear explanations and comparative demonstrations.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Staff development, MCH programs, Data analysis, Program evaluation, Quality assessment

Annotation: This toolkit outlines strategies to center race equity across data integration projects, incuding data collection, data access, analysis, reporting, and dissemination. Available in English, Spanish, and French.

Contact: Actionable Intelligence for Social Policy , University of Pennsylvania, 3701 Locust Walk, Philadelphia , PA 19104, Telephone: (215)573-5827 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://aisp.upenn.edu/

• Link

Keywords: Data, Data analysis, Data collection, Health equity, Racial factors

Annotation: This table presents a list of the number and percentage of births financed by Medicaid in each of the 50 united states. The analysis is based on data from the CDC Wonder Online Database.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

• Link

Keywords: Childbirth, Data, Health surveys , Medicaid, Statistical analysis, Statistical data, Statistics, United States

Annotation: This brief looks at the rapid rise of advanced analytics and explores the controversies, ethical challenges, and opportunities that it creates for youth- and family-serving agencies. It also presents four principles for identifying effective and equitable advanced analytics tools and includes real-world examples of jurisdictions that are using data science in ways that live up to—or fall short of — the social sector’s quest to develop better and fairer solutions for children, families, and communities.

Contact: Annie E. Casey Foundation, 701 Saint Paul Street, Baltimore, MD 21202, Telephone: (410) 547-6600 Fax: (410) 547-6624 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.aecf.org

• PDF

Keywords: Advocacy, Community participation, Data analysis, Data collection, Family support services, Initiatives, Model programs, Social services, Youth services

Annotation: This academic thesis examines the association between severe maternal morbidity (SMM) and interpregnancy interval using Iowa data from 2009-2014. It utilizes hospital discharge data linked to birth certificates to analyze three main areas: the risk of SMM recurrence and its relation to interpregnancy interval length; the patterns of interpregnancy interval between women with and without SMM; and the comparison of SMM identification between hospital discharge data and birth certificate data. The study found that women who experienced SMM were over eight times more likely to experience a subsequent SMM event, suggesting these women may need enhanced postpartum care.

Contact: ProQuest LLC, 789 East Eisenhower Parkway, Ann Arbor, MI 48106-1346, Telephone: 734.761.4700 ext. 3333 Secondary Telephone: (800) 521-0600 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.umi.com

• Link

Keywords: Data analysis, Data collection, Iowa , Maternal morbidity, Maternal mortality, Postpartum care

Annotation: Taken from the 2019 SPHARC (State Health Autism Resource Center) Peer-to-Peer Exchange, this poster presents state-by-state profiles of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) initiatives and programs across multiple U.S. states including Wisconsin, Washington, Rhode Island, Ohio, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Maryland, Georgia, and Delaware. Each state profile includes unique state facts, data collection methods, quality improvement (QI) initiatives, and community engagement strategies. Common themes across states include efforts to address disparities in ASD screening and diagnosis, particularly among underserved and diverse populations; implementation of family navigation programs; use of data-driven approaches to identify service gaps; development of culturally competent services; and strategies to improve early identification and intervention. The profiles highlight various successful approaches such as Wisconsin's rural service delivery models, Minnesota's ADDM Network participation, Georgia's insurance coverage expansion through "Ava's Law," and Delaware's M-CHAT-R provider training pilot, while also acknowledging challenges including provider shortages, language barriers, and geographic access disparities.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Autism, State CHSCN programs, Data analysis, Wisconsin, Washington, Rhode Island, Ohio, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Maryland, Georgia, Delaware

Annotation: This presentation focuses on integrating Title V data into Early Childhood Integrated Data Systems (ECIDS) to improve services for children and youth with special health care needs. It outlines the relationship between Title V MCH (Maternal and Child Health) programs and Help Me Grow initiatives, highlighting their shared focus on developmental screening and early intervention. The presenter, Paige Bussanich from the Association of Maternal & Child Health Programs (AMCHP), explains how data integration can enhance cross-system collaboration and improve outcomes for children. The slides cover the structure of Title V programs, performance measurement frameworks, and current state efforts in data integration. The presentation also includes information about AMCHP's Title V Data Integration Toolkit and available technical assistance resources, with examples of successful state collaborations between Title V and Help Me Grow programs in Alabama, Vermont, and Wyoming. The final portion introduces data storytelling as a method to effectively communicate findings from integrated data systems.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Slide Deck Only

Keywords: Title V programs, Data collection, Data analysis, State CHSCN programs, Developmental screening, Vermont

Annotation: This poster uses colorful maps and other graphics to summarize an eight-year review (2011-2018) of AMCHP's "Learn the Signs. Act Early" (LTSAE) state systems grant program, which aimed to strengthen early identification and service coordination for children with autism spectrum disorder and other developmental disabilities (ASD/DD). The analysis, based on an environmental scan of program documents and a survey of grant leads from 31 states (91% response rate), demonstrates the program's success in building state and community capacity through various approaches, including developing state autism plans, increasing legislative awareness, and creating multilingual educational programming. The initiative, part of the CDC's Act Early Initiative launched in 2007, has supported 34 states and jurisdictions through AMCHP's partnership with the Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD), providing not only funding but also technical assistance and interstate collaboration opportunities, ultimately showing that while implementation approaches varied across states, successful strategies could be adapted and replicated to improve developmental monitoring and screening systems.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Title V programs, Autism, Data analysis, State grants, State CHSCN programs

Annotation: This fact sheet describes a program to support states in collecting, reporting, and using datafrom three core sets of quality measures in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program. Topics include technical assistance and analytic support vehicles such as issue briefs, fact sheets, analytic reports, and toolkits; one-on-one support; virtual learning opportunities; and hands-on information and networking opportunities.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Adults, Children, Children', Data analysis, Measures, Medicaid, Medical home, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Technical assistance, s Health Insurance Program

Annotation: This report provides information on oral health in Connecticut. Four focus areas are discussed: prevention, oral health and overall health systems integration, and data collection and analysis. For each focus area, goals and objectives are presented, many of which encompass health equity. A section on oral health equity in the state is included.

Contact: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 410 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT 06134-0308, Telephone: (860) 509-8000 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ct.gov/dph Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: , Access to health care, Community programs, Connecticut, Data analysis, Data collection, Health care utilization, Oral health, Prevention, State planning

Annotation: This document describes Rhode Island's public health data integration systems as part of the Title V Data Integration Toolkit. It details two main systems: the RI DataHUB, a statewide longitudinal data system managed by the University of Rhode Island that integrates public health data with education and other social services data; and KIDSNET, a universal database for young children managed by the Rhode Island Department of Health that assigns unique identifiers at birth and tracks health services. The document explains how these systems facilitate data sharing across programs, manage privacy concerns through appropriate agreements and HIPAA compliance, and generate both individual-level reports for service providers and aggregate data for public use.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Title V programs, Data collection, Data analysis, Public health agencies, Rhode Island, MCH training, Children', s health

Annotation: This report describes North Carolina's Early Childhood Integrated Data System (NC ECIDS) as part of the Title V Data Integration Toolkit. It details how the state built this advanced data system with Race to the Top - Early Learning Challenge funding in 2012 and later secured ongoing state funding. The system integrates data from multiple public programs including early childhood education, social services, and public health sources such as SNAP and Child Protective Services, with plans to add WIC data in the future. The report explains the governance structure, which includes an Executive Committee and Program Management Committee with representation from contributing agencies, and outlines the data request and approval process. NC ECIDS generates standard and customizable reports that show unduplicated counts of children receiving services, allowing users to analyze program participation patterns and demographic data.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Title V programs, Data collection, Data analysis, Public health agencies, North Carolina, MCH training, Children', s health.