Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (559 total).

Oklahoma City-County Health Department. n.d.. Keep your baby safe from tobacco smoke. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma City-County Health Department, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure for parents provides information about how to keep infants safe from tobacco smoke. The brochure discusses why tobacco is harmful, the three types of tobacco smoke (smoking, secondhand smoke, and thirdhand smoke), tips to protect infants from the effects of all types of smoke, and the benefits of keeping infants away from smoke.

Contact: Oklahoma City-County Health Department, 921 NorthEast 23rd Street, Oklahoma City, OK 73105, Telephone: (406) 427-8651 E-mail: https://www.occhd.org/about/contact-us Web Site: http://www.occhd.org/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Asthma, Bronchitis, Consumer education materials, Costs, Infant health, Otitis media Pneumonia, Passive smoking, Prevention, SIDS, Safety, Smoking

Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Oral Health Program. n.d.. Protecting your child's teeth: Fluoride varnish. Lansing, MI: Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Oral Health Program, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information for parents about fluoride varnish (FV). Topics include what FV is, why FV application is recommended for children, how to tell if a child needs FV,and at what ages FV should be applied. Also discussed is what parents should do after FV is applied to their child's teeth, the cost of FV application, the safety of FV, and how long FV lasts. The fact sheet is available in Arabic, English, and Spanish.

Contact: Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Capitol View Building, 201 Townsend Street, Lansing, MI 48913, Telephone: (517) 373-3740 Web Site: http://www.michigan.gov/mdhhs Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Costs, Fluoride, Non English language materials, Oral health, Prevention, Safety, Spanish language materials

Oral Health Ohio and Carequest Institute for Oral Health. 2024. MORE care in Ohio: Medical oral expanded care. Boston, MA: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brief provides information about MORE Care, an Ohio program conducted by Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, in partnership, to improve children's oral health and reduce costly, invasive dental procedures by advancing value-based care and integrating oral health care into primary care. The brief describes how the program works, offers information about Health Ohio and CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, and presents an example of how MORE Care is being implemented.

Contact: CareQuest Institute for Oral Health, 465 Medford Street, Boston, MA 02129-1454, Telephone: (617) 886-1700 Web Site: https://www.carequest.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Costs, Health care delivery, Low income groups, Ohio, Oral health, Oral health equity, Prevention, Primary care, Service integration, State programs

National Council on Disability. 2023. Incentivizing oral health care providers to treat patients with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Washington, DC: National Council on Disability, 94 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on a study of oral health professionals conducted to explore factors and policy incentives that influence their decisions on treating people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and on participating in government programs that provide oral health care coverage for this population. Topics includes research questions, input from the population, input from health professionals, demonstrating a return on investment, and promising practices.

Contact: National Council on Disability, 1331 F Street, N.W., Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004-1107, Telephone: (202) 272-2004 Secondary Telephone: (202) 272-2074 Fax: (202) 272-2022 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncd.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Costs, Developmental disabilities, Intellectual development, Oral health, Public policy, Research, Special health care needs

Medicaid | Medicare | CHIP Services Dental Association. 2023. 2023 MSDA national profile of state Medicaid dental programs. Washington, DC: Medicaid | Medicare | CHIP Services Dental Association, 89 pp.

Annotation: This profile provides information on state Medicaid dental programs. For each state, the following topics are discussed: category of care provided (e.g., diagnostic, exam, screen, preventive, restorative); diagnostic code; description of category; whether adults over age 21, adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities, and pregnant women are covered; adult fees; whether the category is part of the Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) program; and EPSDT rates for pregnant women.

Contact: Medicaid | Medicare | CHIP Services Dental Association, 4411 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., #104, Washington, DC 20008, Telephone: (202) 855-3993 Fax: (202) 248-2315 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.medicaiddental.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Adults, Costs, Developmental disabilities, Intellectual development, Medicaid, Oral health, Pregnant women, Prevention, Reimbursement, State information, State programs

Center for Medicaid and CHIP Services, Division of Quality and Health Outcomes. 2023. 2023 Medicaid & CHIP beneficiaries at a glance: Oral health. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 3 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information on the oral health of Medicaid and Children’s Oral Health Program (CHIP) beneficiaries. It presents statistical information on the following selected topics: Medicaid and CHIP oral health care expenditures for 2018–2021; children’s and adolescents’ receipt of oral health care, oral examinations, and topical fluoride treatments; and oral health professional participation by number of Medicaid-enrolled children and adolescents served. Also included is information on oral health and overall health of publicly insured children and adolescents, Medicaid coverage for adult oral health care, adults’ emergency department visits for nontraumatic oral health conditions, and oral-health-related opioid prescriptions.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Secondary Telephone: (410) 786-3000 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescent health, Adult health, Health care utilization, Health insurance, Low income groups, Medicaid: Costs, Oral health

mours Children's Health System. 2023. How to find affordable health care . Jacksonville, FL: Nemours Children's Health,

Annotation: This online resource describes pathways to children's health insurance for parents who can not afford adequate coverage or who have limited coverage under an employer's plan. The site includes information on Medicaid, the Children's Health Insurance Plan (CHIP), community health centers, and private insurance options. It also describes ways in which parents can reduce the cost of medications, physician care, and hospital services for children with and without special health care needs.

Contact: Nemours Children's Health System, 10140 Centurion Parkway North, Jacksonville, FL 32256, Telephone: (904) 697-4100 Web Site: http://www.nemours.org

Link

Keywords: Child health, Children with special health care needs, Children', Costs, Health insurance, Medicaid, s Health Insurance Program

Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission. 2023. Medicaid access in brief: Children and youth with special health care needs . Washington, DC: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 14 pp.

Annotation: This issue brief uses data from the 2018 and 2019 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) to examine differences in health status, access to care, referrals, needed care, and the cost of care for children and youth with special health care needs (CYSHCN) covered by Medicaid with those covered by private insurance and those without insurance. Included are selected demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of CYSHCN (Ages 0-17); their health status, use of care, and quality of care according to insurance status; and the percentage of CYSHCN in each state and the source of their health insurance coverage (Medicaid, private only, or both).

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov

Keywords: Access to care, Adolescents with special health care needs, Children with special health care needs, Costs, Data, Health status, Medicaid, Statistics

Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission. 2022. Report to the Congress on Medicaid and CHIP. Washington, DC: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 196 pp.

Annotation: This report focuses on aspects of Medicaid's mission to ensure access to high-quality health services and the program's future as a major health care payer driving health system change toward value. The report focuses on topics of interest to Congress, including Medicaid’s responsiveness during economic downturns; concerns about high rates of maternal morbidity and mortality; improving hospital payment policy for the nation's safetynet hospitals, and the integration of care for people who are dually eligible for Medicaid and Medicare.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Children, Children', Costs, Financing, Health care reform, Health services delivery, Medicaid, Medications, Mental health, Oral health, Organizational change, Pregnant women, Reimbursement, Systems development, s Health Insurance Program

American Dental Association. 2022. Dental sealants and disease prevention: Points for providers. Chicago, IL: American Dental Association, 1 p.

Annotation: This fact sheet for health professionals provides information about the use of dental sealants to prevent tooth decay. It includes information about the advantages of sealants, whether certain types of sealants are more effective than others, cost savings from sealant application, practice standards for sealant application, and the efficacy of sealants.

Contact: American Dental Association, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611-2678, Telephone: (312) 440-2500 Fax: (312) 440-7494 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ada.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Dental caries, Dental sealants, Health care costs, Oral health, Prevention

Advisory Committee on Training in Primary Care Medicine and Dentistry. 2022. Supporting dental therapy through Title VII training programs: A meaningful strategy for implementing equitable oral health care--19th annual report to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services and the Congress of the United States. Rockville, MD: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 27 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on a government strategy for supporting dental therapy, which is practiced by members of an oral health team providing a defined set of procedures under the supervision of a dentist. Topics include recommendations, the importance of oral health, dentist shortage and maldistribution, the impact of oral health disparities, financial costs and system burden, the emerging dental therapy profession, quality of care, financial benefits, and exemplary programs.

Contact: U.S. Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 464-4772 Fax: (301) 443-1246 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Health care disparities, Health equity, Oral health

World Health Organization. 2022. Global oral health status report: Towards universal health coverage for oral health by 2030. Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 100 pp.

Annotation: This report provides an overview of the oral disease burden and highlights challenges to and opportunities for accelerating progress toward universal coverage for oral health. It presents oral health profiles of countries based on data from the Global Burden of Disease project, the International Agency for Research on Cancer, and global World Health Organization surveys. It also emphasizes the global impact of oral disease on health and well-being and highlights inequalities.

Contact: World Health Organization, 20, Avenue Appia, Geneva, Switzerland , Telephone: (+ 41 22) 791 21 11 Fax: (+ 41 22) 791 3111 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.who.int/en Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Costs, Dental caries, Health equity, International health, Oral health, Periodontal diseases, Socioeconomic factors

Community Partners in Oral Health. 2022. Disconnect: The gap between patient experience and provider assumptions--An impact story. Glen Allen, VA: Virginia Health Catalyst, 13 pp.

Annotation: This paper examines four barriers to accessing oral health care in Richmond, Virginia, that the Community Partners in Oral Health identified: (1) cost of oral health coverage and care; (2) availability of care; (3) issues related to culture, language, and health; and (4) health literacy and awareness about care options. To overcome each barrier, strategies at the community, clinic, public health system, and policy levels are listed.

Contact: Virginia Health Catalyst, 4200 Innslake Drive, Suite 103, Glen Allen, VA 23060, Telephone: (804) 269-8720 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://vahealthcatalyst.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Health literacy, Oral health, Oral health equity, Public policy, State information, Virginia

National Council on Disability. 2022. Medicaid oral health coverage for adults with intellectual & developmental disabilities: A fiscal analysis. Washington, DC: National Council on Disability, 101 pp.

Annotation: This report addresses questions on whether the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services should require state Medicaid agencies to implement Medicaid reimbursement and payment policies that promote access to oral health care for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities (I/DD) and on whether doing so could be cost-effective. The report discusses barriers to accessing oral health care for adults with I/DD, Medicaid’s role in making oral health care accessible for them, an analysis of state Medicaid oral health dental coverage, Medicaid reimbursement rates, receipt of oral health care among this population, opportunities for change, and areas for future research.

Contact: National Council on Disability, 1331 F Street, N.W., Suite 850, Washington, DC 20004-1107, Telephone: (202) 272-2004 Secondary Telephone: (202) 272-2074 Fax: (202) 272-2022 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ncd.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Adults, Costs, Developmental disabilities, Intellectual development, Medicaid, Oral health, Reimbursement, Research, Special health care needs

C.S. Mott Children's Hospital, University of Michigan Department of Pediatrics, and University of Michigan Susan B. Meister Child Health Evaluation and Research Center. 2021. Pandemic-posed challenges to children's oral health: Mott poll report. Ann Arbor, MI: C.S. Mott Children's Hospital, 2 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information from the results of a questionnaire that asked a national sample of parents about oral health for their children ages 3–18 during the COVID-19 pandemic. Topics include whether parents have tried to get oral health care for their child, parents’ perceptions of the safety of oral health care, changes to children’s oral health habits, and implications for children’s oral health.

Contact: C. S. Mott Children's Hospital, National Poll on Children's Health, University of Michigan Division of General Pediatrics, 300 North Ingalls Building, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-5040, Telephone: (855) 277-5404 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://mottnpch.org Available from the website.

Keywords: , Costs, Disease transmission, Health care utilization, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Oral hygiene, Safety, Virus diseases

Howe G, Pucciarello M, Moran L, Houston R. 2021. Moving toward value-based payment in oral health care. Hamilton, NJ: Center for Health Care Strategies, 20 pp.

Annotation: This brief provides information about value-based payment (VBP), a set of performance-based strategies that link financial incentives to a health professional’s performance on a set of defined quality measures, summarizes VBP models, examines challenges and opportunities for VBP in the oral health environment, and provides considerations for the expansion of VBP focused on oral health. The brief also highlights insights from interviews with stakeholders across the country.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 200 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 119, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org Available from the website.

Keywords: , Costs, Measures, Oral health, Performance measurement, Quality assurance

Northeast Delta Dental. 2021. The true cost of a cavity. Concord, NH: Northeast Delta Dental, 1 p.

Annotation: This infographic provides information about the cost savings that can result from getting preventive oral health care twice a year, brushing and flossing regularly, avoiding tobacco, and drinking fluoridated water. It provides a breakdown of the lifetime cost of treating a decayed tooth, including the cost of a filling, a replacement filling, a crown, a root canal, an extraction, and an implant.

Contact: Northeast Delta Dental, One Delta Drive, P.O. Box 2002, Concord, NH 03302, Telephone: (603) 223-1000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 537-1715 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.nedelta.com/Home Available from the website.

Keywords: Costs, Dental caries, Dental hygiene, Fluoride, Oral health, Prevention

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, Pediatric Oral Health Research and Policy Center. 2021. Silver diamine fluoride: Policy and fact summary. Chicago, IL: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, 6 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet explains what is silver diamine fluoride (SDF) and discusses its effectiveness, safety, and advantages and disadvantages; whether it is cost effective; and potential cost savings for health care systems resulting from SDF use. Also addressed are when, where, and why to use SDF; who is a good candidate for SDF; who should apply SDF; reimbursement for SDF application; coverage for SDF use; and the insurance code for SDF.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry, 211 East Chicago Avenue, Suite 1600, Chicago, IL 60611-2637, Telephone: (312) 337-2169 Fax: (312) 337-6329 Web Site: http://www.aapd.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Costs, Fluoride, Health insurance, Oral health, Prevention, Safety

Oral Health Ohio. 2021. Ohio's state oral health plan 2021-2022: Goal--Ohioans know the relationship between oral and systemic health. Cincinnati, OH: Oral Health Ohio, 1 p.

Annotation: This infographic provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to ensure that Ohioans understand the relationship between oral and systemic health. It discusses the association between periodontal disease and systemic conditions and the relationship between oral health and health care expenditures. Challenges related to oral health care that skilled nursing facilities face are also addressed.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Costs, Ohio, Oral health, Periodontal diseases, Prevention, Skilled nursing facilities, Statewide planning

Oral Health Ohio. 2021. Ohio's state oral health plan 2021-2022: Goal-Equitable systems and access to care. Cincinnati, OH: Oral Health Ohio, 1 p.

Annotation: This report provides information about Ohio’s 2021–2022 state oral health plan goal to ensure equitable health care systems and access to oral health care in the state. It discusses three policy opportunities: preserving the adult benefit under the Medicaid program; preserving Medicaid expansion, and increasing the number of oral health professionals in the state who accept patients enrolled in Medicaid by advocating for higher reimbursement rates.

Contact: Center for Reproductive Rights , 120 Wall Street , New York, NY 10005, Telephone: (917) 637-3600 Fax: (917) 637-3666 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.reproductiverights.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Access to health care, Costs, Medicaid, Ohio, Oral health, Reimbursement, Statewide planning