Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (24 total).

n.d.. Posters. No place: No publisher, 9 posters.

Annotation: Each poster in this collection was prepared by an insurance company or a state agency. They direct attention to various issues in child safety. A poster by American Re-Insurance Company shows a child with his head bandaged, and cites the statistic on injuries when bike helmets are not worn. A second poster by American Re-Insurance Company repeats the statistic, but illustrates it with an overturned bike. The New York State Health Department poster shows a cross section of a house in which a hazardous activity is pictured in each room. The viewer is told that these hazards number forty, and is asked to identify them. The reverse side of the poster shows the answers. The remaining posters are by Massachusetts health and safety agencies. One shows a baby in a car seat and points out safety features of the seat. Another shows two gallon jugs: one of milk and one of bleach. The viewer is made to realize that a two year old would not know the difference. Three posters reinforce the "buckle up" message, and there is one on playground safety. Both English and Spanish are used in the posters.

Contact: Massachusetts Department of Public Health, Injury Prevention and Control Program, 250 Washington Street, Fourth Floor, Boston, MA 02108, Telephone: (617) 624-5557 Contact Phone: (617) 727-1246 Price unknown.

Keywords: Bicycles, Car seats, Helmets, Poisoning, Posters, Residential injuries, Seat belts, Spanish language materials

Brown M. n.d.. Oklahoma Pediatric Injury Control Project: [Final report]. Oklahoma City, OK: Oklahoma State Department of Health, 12 pp.

Annotation: The purpose of the Oklahoma Pediatric Injury Control Project was to increase the functional capacity of the Maternal and Child Health Service of the Oklahoma State Department of Health to address the problem of pediatric injuries. The objectives of the project address the leading causes of childhood mortality in Oklahoma - motor vehicle crashes, submersions and burns. The overall methodology focused on utilization of intra- and interagency coalitions. Specific strategies included car seat loaners programs, drowning and burn prevention education activities, and smoke alarm programs. The project successfully carried out objectives related to prevention of motor vehicle injuries, drowning and burns. By empowering collaborating agencies and programs, the project has assured continuation of a focus on prevention of pediatric injuries in Oklahoma. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB94-161569.

Keywords: Burns, Car Seats, Child, Community-Based Education Programs, Drowning, Injuries, Injury Prevention, Morbidity, Mortality, Motor vehicle crashes, Parents, Poisons, Safety

Spaite D. n.d.. Arizona Emergency Medical Services for Children [Final report]. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 23 pp.

Annotation: The overall goal of the Arizona EMSC project was to reduce childhood mortality and morbidity by (1) providing broad-based training and education in pediatric emergency care to medical personnel involved in the prehospital and early hospital emergency medical care, and (2) helping establish childhood injury prevention programs throughout the State. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB97-121909.

Keywords: Bicycle Helmets, Bicycle Safety, Car seats, Drowning, Emergency Medical Services for Children, Injury Prevention, Pediatric Advanced Life Support Programs, Professional Education in EMSC, Seat Belts

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 2023. SaferCar (upd. ed.). Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration,

Annotation: This website and mobile application provides information and functions to help parents make informed car safety decisions. Features include vehicle crash test ratings, help installing car seats, and safety headlines and alerts including recalls on car seats and tires. Campaign marketing tools are also available. Available in English and Spanish.

Contact: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, S.E., West Building, Washington, DC 20590, Telephone: (888) 327-4236 Secondary Telephone: (800)424-9153 Web Site: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescents, Car seats, Children, Infants, Injury prevention, Mobile applications, Motor vehicle safety, Multimedia, Parent education, Parents, Public awareness campaigns, Spanish language materials

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. 2021. Booster seat planning guide. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 44 pp.

Annotation: The CDC published this planning guide to assist States, Tribes, Localities, and Territories (STLTs) with assessing, planning, and implementing improved booster seat laws to reduce crash injuries and deaths among children. It contains information on local booster seat laws and crash statistics, and how STLTs can create partnerships and plans to reduce crash injuries. Photographs and illustrations display the proper placement of booster seats and how effective they can be in reducing injury to children.

Contact: National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop F-63, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) CDC-INFO Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (770) 488-4760 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html

Keywords: Booster seats, Car seats, Child safety, Seat belts, Young children

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; U.S. Indian Health Service . 2020. Protect our future. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet from the CDC is geared to parents and caregivers in tribal communities. It alerts them to the problem of non-use or improper use of car seats, booster seats, and seatbelts. It provides illustrations on the proper placement of booster seats and statistics on the numbers of native children who are injured. It includes references and the 800 number and web link for further information from the CDC.

Contact: National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop F-63, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) CDC-INFO Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Fax: (770) 488-4760 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html

Keywords: Alaska natives, Booster seats, Car seats, Child safety, Native Americans, Seat belts, Young children

Children's Safety Network. 2016. Child passenger safety resource guide (rev ed). Newton, MA: Children's Safety Network, 13 pp.

Annotation: This resource guide provides sources of information on data, research articles, updates on policy and legislation, evidence-based prevention strategies, tools for program planning, and a list of national organizations that address child passenger safety. Topics addressed include booster seats and car seats, hyperthermia, motor vehicle crashes, traffic safety, and disparities in preventive practices

Contact: Children's Safety Network, Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 618-2918 Fax: (617) 969-9186 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Car seats, Children, Consumer education materials, Injury prevention, Legislation, Motor vehicle safety, Prevention, Programs, Public policy, Research, Statistical data

American Academy of Pediatrics. 2014. Car safety seats: A guide for families [upd. ed.]. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics,

Annotation: This brochure for families provides information about how to choose the appropriate car safety seat for infants and children. Guidelines are provided for infants, toddlers and preschool-age children, school-age children, and older children and young adolescents. Information for shopping for car-safety seats and installing car-safety seats is provided. The brochure also answers frequently asked questions and provides important reminders. A chart listing car-safety seats by manufacturer, type, height and weight limits, and price is included. A list of manufacturer phone numbers and Web sites is also included.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 345 Park Boulevard, Itasca, IL 60143, Telephone: (630) 626-6000 Secondary Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: https://www.aap.org Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Car seats, Child safety, Consumer education materials, Guidelines, Motor vehicle safety

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 2012-. Parents central: From car seats to car keys--Keeping kids safe. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, multiple items.

Annotation: This website for parents provides information about keeping children safe while they are riding in motor vehicles, riding bicycles, or walking. Information is provided about car seat safety, safety related to school buses and bicycles, how to keep adolescents safe as they are learning to drive, and car-related safety issues such as backovers, heatstroke, seatbelt entanglement, and trunk entrapment.

Contact: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, S.E., West Building, Washington, DC 20590, Telephone: (888) 327-4236 Secondary Telephone: (800)424-9153 Web Site: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Bicycle safety, Car seats, Child safety, Consumer education materials, Infants, Injury prevention, Motor vehicle injuries, Motor vehicle safety, Safety, School buses, Seat belts, Traffic safety, Walking, Young children

Minnesota Department of Health, Family Home Visiting Unit. 2012. Home safety checklist: Reference guide (rev. ed.). St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Department of Health, Family Home Visiting Unit, 22 pp.

Annotation: This document provides a checklist and discussion points for Minnesota home visitors to use during a home safety check for infants and children. Topics include safety in sleep areas, bathrooms, storage, kitchen, around the house, and in the car.

Contact: Minnesota Department of Health, P.O. Box 64975, St. Paul, MN 55164-0975, Telephone: (651) 201-5000 Secondary Telephone: (888) 345-0823 Web Site: http://www.health.state.mn.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Car seats, Child safety, Guidelines, Home visiting, Household safety, Injury prevention, Minnesota, Safety equipment

Texas Department of State Health Services. 2011. Information for parents of newborns [rev. ed.]. Austin, TX: Texas Department of State Health Services, 15 pp.

Annotation: This booklet for parents of newborns provides information about how to maintain the health and safety of both parents and infants. It includes space to fill in information to help plan for infants' health needs and provides resources for more information. Topics include newborn screening, immunizations, pertussis, planning for after delivery, postpartum mood disorders, infant crying, safe sleep and sudden infant death syndrome, choosing a child care provider, child safety seats, and special needs and early intervention. It is available in English and Spanish. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Texas Department of State Health Services, 1100 West 49th Street, Austin, TX 78756, Telephone: (512) 458-7111 Secondary Telephone: (512) 458-7708 Fax: (512) 458-7750 Web Site: http://www.dshs.state.tx.us Available from the website.

Keywords: Car seats, Child care, Consumer education materials, Crying, Early intervention, Health, Immunization, Infant health, Infants with special health care needs, Medical records, Neonatal screening, Newborn infants, Parents, Postpartum depression, SIDS, Safety, Sleep position, Spanish language materials, Whooping cough

Levitt SD, Doyle JJ. 2006. Evaluating the effectiveness of child safety seats and seat belts in protecting children from injury. Cambridge, MA: National Bureau of Economic Research, 28 pp. (NBER working paper series no. 12519)

Annotation: This report is an economic analysis that tests the relative effectiivess of child safety seats, lap and shoulder seatbelts, and lap belts in preventing injuries among motor-vehicle passengers ages 2-6. The report, which includes an abstract, introduces the issue and discusses methods and data, summary statistics, and estimating the relative effects of child safety seats and seatbelts. Conclusions are offered, and references are included. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Car seats, Child safety, Economics, Motor vehicle crashes, Seat belts, Young children

CityMatCH. 2006. Child passenger safety. Omaha, NE: CityMatCH, (Emerging issues in maternal and child health (EMCH))

Annotation: This site hosts Powerpoint presentations from a Web conference on child passenger safety from three experts. The first describes child passenger safety data at the national level including usage rates and types of misuse. The second describes financing and strategy for a county program that seeks to increase and improve child-safety seat usage. The third presentation describes a county program that distributes car seats and holds car seat check events. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: CityMatCH, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Department of Pediatrics, 982170 Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE 68198-2170, Telephone: (402) 552-9500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.citymatch.org Available from the website.

Link

Keywords: Car seats, Child safety, Motor vehicle safety, Program descriptions

Children's Safety Network Economics and Insurance Resource Center. 2005. Childhood injury: Cost and prevention facts. Landover, MD: National Public Services Research Institute, Children's Safety Network Economics and Insurance Resource Center, irregular.

Annotation: This fact sheet series present data and analysis on the cost and prevention of childhood injury. Topics include bicycle helmet use, child safety seat use, injury prevention counseling by pediatricians, poison control centers, sobriety checkpoints, and speed limits, Definitions of data types, incidence-based vs. prevalence-based costs, and resource vs. productivity costs are provided. References are also included. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Adolescents, Anticipatory guidance, Bicycle helmets, Bicycles, Car seats, Children, Costs, Impaired driving, Injury prevention, Mortality, Motor vehicles, Poisoning, Speed, Statistics, Traffic injuries, Unintentional injuries, Young adults

Decina LE, Lococo KH. 2004. Misuse of child restraints. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 55 pp.

Annotation: This report describes the result of a study to measure the current level of misuse of child restraint systems (CRS) among the general public, specifically on forms of misuse that can be expected to raise the risk of injury. Topics include a description of the workshop to identify CRS misuse measures, criteria for site survey selection, data collection, vehicle seating position of children (rear-facing versus forward-facing), use or misuse of child restraint equipment, state laws on child restraint use, and unrestrained children. Report sections include an introduction, details of the research methodology; the results and analysis, a summary and recommendations, and references. Appendices include a guidesheet on CRS correct use definitions, survey forms used, and a table providing socio-economic characteristics of state sites at the county-level.

Contact: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, S.E., West Building, Washington, DC 20590, Telephone: (888) 327-4236 Secondary Telephone: (800)424-9153 Web Site: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov Available from the website. Document Number: DOT HS 809 671.

Keywords: Injury prevention, Car seats, Child safety, Motor vehicle safety, Research, Seat belts, Statistics, Surveys

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. 2004. Best practices for promoting booster seat use: A how-to community guide based on community demonstration projects. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 40 pp.

Annotation: This how-to guide, which synthesizes the research findings and lessons learned from demonstration projects funded by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) during fiscal year 2001, is geared toward child passenger safety and injury control advocates. The guide, which focuses on booster seat use, includes the following main sections: (1) promoting booster seat use, (2) know the facts about booster seats, (3) learn from others -- challenges and lessons learned, (4) reach out to all populations, (5) state and national resources, (6) additional reading, and (7) appendices. The two appendices include a description of the major types of booster seats and lists of state highway safety offices and NHTSA regional offices.

Contact: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, S.E., West Building, Washington, DC 20590, Telephone: (888) 327-4236 Secondary Telephone: (800)424-9153 Web Site: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov Available at no charge; also available from the website. Document Number: DOT HS 809 693.

Link

Keywords: Advocacy, Car seats, Child safety, Injury prevention, Motor vehicle injuries, Motor vehicle safety, Occupant protection

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 4 Steps for Kids. 2002. A national strategy: Increasing booster seat use for 4- to 8-years old children. Washington, DC: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 28 pp.

Annotation: This report provides a blueprint for increasing the number of children ages 4-8 who are secured in booster seats while riding in motor vehicles. The report, which includes an executive summary, is divided into the following five major sections: (1) reformulating the Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation Act objectives, (2) the challenges in getting children placed in booster seats, (3) a strategic approach built on the successes of the Buckle Up America campaign, (4) work in progress, and (5) a national movement for change -- implementing the strategic approach.

Contact: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, S.E., West Building, Washington, DC 20590, Telephone: (888) 327-4236 Secondary Telephone: (800)424-9153 Web Site: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov Available from the website. Document Number: DOT HS 809 515.

Link

Keywords: Car seats, Children, Motor vehicle safety, Young children

Garcia VF. 2001. Increasing safety seat use among preschoolers. Cincinnati, OH: Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Department of Pediatric Surgery, 48 pp.

Annotation: This report describes an intervention program for parents of preschool children to increase parental awareness and knowledge of appropriate child restraint usage in automobiles. The program includes a curriculum for preschool children, and educational programs for parents as well as for teachers. Report contents include an abstract of the project; an introduction discussing the nature of the research problem; the purpose, scope, and methods of the investigation and the nature of the findings; an overview of the literature; study design and methods including the population studied, sample selection, instruments used, and statistical techniques employed; a presentation and discussion of the findings; and a list of products developed during the project. References conclude the report. Statistical information is provided in tables in the presentation of findings. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Car seats, Child safety, Curricula, Educational materials, Final reports, MCH research, Motor vehicle safety, Occupant restraints, Parent education, Preschool children, Safety programs, Seat belts, Young children

InJoy Videos. 2001. Hospital to home: A security blanket for new parents. Longmont, CO: InJoy Videos, 2 DVDs, 2 videos (VHS) (31 min.).

Annotation: This video guides parents through the steps of recovery, emotional- and physical wellness, and newborn care. The first section, Mother care, discusses care for the new mother after delivery including body changes, pains, baby blues or postpartum depression. Section two focuses on feeding techniques for the baby including breastfeeding and formula feeding. Section three focuses on baby care including umbilical cord and circumcision care, jaundice, diaper hygiene and rashes, taking baby's temperature, safety issues such as SIDS and car seats, bathing the infant, and infant crying. The final section recaps warning signs for both mother care and baby care. It is available in both English and Spanish as well as DVD and videotape formats.

Contact: InJoy Birth and Parenting Education, 7107 La Vista Place, Longmont, CO 80503, Telephone: (800) 326-2082 Secondary Telephone: (303) 447-2082 Fax: (303) 449-8788 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.injoyvideos.com/ $250, plus shipping and handling. Available in DVD and VHS..

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Consumer education materials, Crying, DVDs, Infant care, Infant feeding, Infant health, Jaundice, Diaper rash, Maternal health, Postpartum care, Postpartum depression, SIDS, Car seats, Spanish language materials, Videotapes

U.S. National Transportation Safety Board. 2000. Putting children first. Washington, DC: U.S. National Transportation Safety Board, 37 pp.

Annotation: This publication outlines lessons learned from motor vehicle crashes involving children as well as recent changes that have been made to prevent future motor vehicle crashes. It also discusses many of the child safety challenges the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) believes still need to be addressed. Topics discussed include: car air bags and children; the establishment of permanent child safety seat fitting stations; child occupant protection laws; car designs that focus on children; school transportation for children; zero alcohol tolerance for drivers under age 21; graduated driver licensing for new and novice drivers; boating safety; and child restraints in aviation. The report concludes with NTSB recommendations for improved child safety.

Contact: U.S. National Transportation Safety Board, 490 L'Enfant Plaza, S.W., Washington, DC 20594, Telephone: (202) 314-6000 E-mail: form on the website Web Site: http://www.ntsb.gov Available from the website. Document Number: NTSB/SR-00-02.

Keywords: Aviation, Boating, Car seats, Child safety, Children, Driver education, Drivers licenses, Motor vehicle safety, School buses