Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (220 total).

De Geyndt W. n.d.. Evaluation of health programs: An annotated bibliography. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 107 pp. (Comment series no.: 8-9 (9))

Annotation: This bibliography is a revision and updating of comment series no. 7-9 (4) with the addition new sources and annotations for all sources. This publication supersedes the previous non-annotated bibliography, "Bibliography on Evaluation of Health Programs." This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: .Comprehensive health care, Adolescent health programs, Bibliographies, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Federal MCH programs, Health services, Program evaluation, Title V programs

Weckwerth VE. n.d.. The comprehensive hardware store: An analogy prepared in response to a request for the difference between comprehensive health care and other care. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 6 pp. (Comment series no.: 8-9 (10))

Annotation: This paper is an analogy defining comprehensive health care and how it differs from other types of care. This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center. 2021. Dental sealants: A resource guide (5th ed.). Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 19 pp.

Annotation: This resource guide provides an overview of the use and application of dental sealants. The first section features descriptions of and links to materials on policy, professional education, tools, training, public education, and state and local programs. The second section lists federal agencies, national professional associations, and resource centers that may serve as resources. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Children, Dental sealants, Directories, Disease prevention, Oral health, Resource materials

Barzel R, Holt K, eds. 2020. Oral health care during pregnancy: A resource guide (3rd ed.). Washington, DC: National Maternal and Child Oral Health Resource Center, 29 pp.

Annotation: This resource guide includes information for health professionals to help them provide pregnant women with appropriate and timely oral health care. The guide describes materials, such as brochures and handouts, curricula, guidelines, reports, and tools. It also lists federal agencies, national professional associations, and resource centers that may serve as resources. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Bibliographies, Directories, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Health services, Oral health, Pregnant women, Resource materials

Lorenzo SB, Wilhite BC. 2017. Depression during and after pregnancy: Resources for families (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief presents resources for families on finding help and learning more about depression during and after pregnancy. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Bibliographies, Depression, Electronic publications, Families, Maternal mental health, Postpartum depression, Pregnancy, Pregnant women

Lorenzo SB, Wilhite BC. 2017. Health and health care for all: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief presents resources for finding care, services and support and websites about health and health care for all families. Resources about the health of specific population groups are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Access to health care, American Indians, Barriers, Bibliographies, Blacks, Cultural barriers, Electronic publications, Ethnic factors, Families, Health care disparities, Health status disparities, Hispanic Americans, Hotlines, Minority groups, Racial factors, Women

Lorenzo SB, Wilhite BC. 2017. Nutrition during preconception and pregnancy: Professional resource brief (upd. ed.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This resource brief is designed to help consumers and professionals find nutrition assistance and information about good nutrition during pregnancy. Contents include evidence-based guidelines; training materials; and information on food safety, foods to avoid, folic acid, and WIC. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Bibliographies, Consumer education materials, Electronic publications, Nutrition, Preconceptional nutrition, Pregnancy, Women

Lorenzo SB, Wilhite BC. 2016. Overweight and obesity in kids and teens: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find care, services, and support and websites about overweight and obesity in children and adolescents. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Bibliographies, Body weight, Child health, Children, Diet, Electronic publications, Exercise, Families, Health behavior, Nutrition, Obesity, Weight gain, Weight management

Lorenzo SB, Wilhite BC. 2016. Physical activity in kids and teens: Family resource brief (upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This breif is designed to help families find websites and learn more about physical activity and kids and teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Children, Electronic publications, Exercise, Families, Physical activity, Physical education, Physical fitness, Recreation, Special health care needs

Horky SC, Lorenzo SB, Wagner MH. 2014. Sleep in babies, kids, teens, and pregnant women: Family resource brief (upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find sleep centers and specialists and websites about sleep and sleep problems in babies, kids, teens, and pregnant women. A separate section lists websites for teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Electronic publications, Families, Infants, Pregnant women, Sleep, Sleep disorders, Young children

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Asthma in kids and teens: Resources for families (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find asthma care, services, and support and websites about asthma in kids and teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Asthma, Bibliographies, Child health, Electronic publications, Families, Young children

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Autism spectrum disorders: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find care, services, and support and websites about autism spectrum disorders. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Children with special health care needs, Autism spectrum disorders, Bibliographies, Electronic publications, Families

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Kids and teens with special health care needs: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find care, services, and support and websites about kids and teens with special health care needs. Resources about communicating online are included. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescents with special health care needs, Bibliographies, Children with special health care needs, Electronic publications, Families, Family centered services

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Diabetes in kids and teens: Family resource brief (upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find diabetes care, services, and support and websites about diabetes in kids and adolescents. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Bibliographies, Child health, Children, Diabetes mellitus, Electronic publications, Families

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Intimate partner violence: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health,

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find hotlines and web sites about domestic violence, including rape, abuse, incest, teen dating, legal counsel, and services. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Battered women, Bibliographies, Child abuse, Domestic violence, Electronic publications, Emotional abuse, Family relations, Family violence, Hotlines, Parent child relations, Physical abuse, Sexual abuse

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Emotional, behavioral, and mental health challenges in kids and teens: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find mental health care, services, and support and websites about emotional, behavioral, and mental health challenges in kids and teens. A separate section presents websites about babies and young kids. Another lists websites for teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Affective disorders, Behavior development, Behavior disorders, Bibliographies, Children, Electronic publications, Emotional development, Family support services, Mental health, Psychological needs, Social behavior

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Health insurance and access to care for kids and teens: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief presents resources to help families find health insurance and health care and learn more about health insurance and getting health care for kids and teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents, Bibliographies, Children, Electronic publications, Families, Health care financing, Health insurance, National programs, State programs

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Social and emotional development in kids and teens: Family resource brief (2nd ed., upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find care, services, and support and websites about promoting healthy social and emotional development. Separate sections present websites about babies and young kids and school-age kids and teens. Another section lists websites for teens. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Adolescents, Bibliographies, Child development, Children, Developmental stages, Electronic publications, Emotional development, Families, Infants, Parenting, Psychosocial development

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Teen pregnancy prevention: Family resource brief (upd.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief presents resources about health care for teens and websites for parents, caregivers, and teens about teen pregnancy prevention. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Abstinence, Adolescent health, Adolescent pregnancy, Bibliographies, Contraception, Electronic publications, Families, Pregnant adolescents, Prevention, Sexuality education, Unplanned pregnancy

Lorenzo SB. 2014. Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) services in Medicaid: Family resource brief (2nd ed.). Washington, DC: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, 1 p.

Annotation: This brief is designed to help families find care, services, and support and websites about Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) Services in Medicaid. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Link

Keywords: Bibliographies, Child health supervision, Consumer education materials, Developmental screening, EPSDT, Electronic publications, Families, Medicaid