Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This flyer provides information on a training intended to help dental office staff understand the connection between behavioral health and oral health and their role in referring patients. The flyer presents percentages of those who completed the training who reported that it increased their confidence in having conversations with their patients and who recommended it to others. Also included is logistical information on the training, its cost, and requirements for participation.

Contact: Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Oral Health Unit, 4300 Cherry Creek Drive, South, Denver, CO 80246, Telephone: (303) 692-2000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 886-7689 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://cdphe.colorado.gov/health/prevention-and-wellness/oral-health Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Oral health, Referrals, Training

Annotation: This brief provides findings from a project conducted to integrate oral health care into behavioral health care for health professional organizations across the country using the ECHO model—a learning framework that can be applied across disciplines to effect sustainable change. The brief includes a project summary and a discussion of project accomplishments, an explanation of the need for and barriers to advancing the integration of oral health care and behavioral health care, and recommendations.

Contact: National Council for Mental Wellbeing, 1400 K Strteet, N.W., Suite 400, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 684-7457 Web Site: http://thenationalcouncil.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Mental health, Oral health, Service integration, Substance abuse

Annotation: This plan focuses on how different factors affect health equity in Texas. The plan contains four sections that examine which population groups are more likely to have poor access to health care, including oral health care. The sections look at the challenges faced by those living in rural areas of the state, mental and behavioral health and the ability of the state’s behavioral health care workforce to address these issues, and the role that telehealth can play in addressing health disparities. Additionally, each section considers how COVID-19 has impacted health care in Texas.

Contact: Texas Statewide Health Coordinating Council, Texas Department of State Health Services, P.O Box 149347, Austin, TX 78714-9347, Web Site: https://www.dshs.texas.gov/chs/shcc/ Available from the website.

• PDF
• Program Website

Keywords: Access to health care, Behavioral medicine, COVID-19, Disease transmission, Infectious diseases, Mental health, Oral health, Oral health equity, Rural health, State information, Strategic plans, Texas, Virus diseases

Annotation: National data sets provide an avenue for students to practice data analytic skills while also answering meaningful research questions. This open education resource was developed to train future public health professionals how to conduct secondary data analysis of national health surveys using SAS statistical software. SAS software was selected because it is one of the most commonly used software programs used among public health departments and academia. The book includes details on how to analyze public-use data from five common national health surveys, including the National Health Interview Survey (NHIS), Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS), Health Information National Trends Survey (HINTS), Behavior Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) and National Health and Nutrition and Examination Survey (NHANES). All datasets and corresponding syntax files are available from the Open ICPSR Data Repository.

• Link

Keywords: Data analysis, National surveys, Health surveys, Behavioral medicine

Annotation: This report provides information about the relationship between oral health and behavioral health among people experiencing homelessness (PEH). It discusses the impact of behavioral illness on oral health and how behavioral health professionals and oral health professionals can work together to address problems. It offers background on behavioral health and oral health and addresses the relationship between the two, the prevalence of behavioral health issues and oral disease in PEH, barriers to accessing health care among PEH, consequences of behavioral health issues and oral disease, access to health care among POH, and COVID-19’s impact on health care delivery.

Contact: National Health Care for the Homeless Council, P.O. Box 60427, Nashville, TN 37206-0427, Telephone: (615) 226-2292 Fax: (615) 226-1656 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nhchc.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Behavioral medicine, Disease transmission, Health services delivery, Homeless persons, Infectious diseases, Oral health, Service coordination, Service integration, Virus diseases

Annotation: In this video presentation, Dr. Nancy Byatt shares information on MCPAP-- the Massachusetts Child Pscychiatry for Moms program--which provides consultation to health care providers regarding behavioral/mental health and safe medications for pregnant or breastfeeding patients. MCPAP also helps to connect people to support groups and community-based services and serves as an example of behavioral and primary care integration that can be replicated.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Depression, Maternal health, Mental health, Model programs, Perinatal health, Primary care, Service integration

Annotation: This presentation features Joy Burkhard and Kay Matthews, founders of 2020 Mom and Shades of Blue respectively, who outline strategies for strengthening the maternal behavioral health workforce through effective recruitment, funding, training, and retention approaches. Working with multidisciplinary teams from Nevada, Missouri, and Indiana, they aim to showcase best practices, explore diverse funding sources, and highlight innovative programs addressing maternal behavioral health needs. The speakers emphasize the critical nature of this work, noting that maternal mental health remains severely underserved with one-third of Americans living in mental health professional shortage areas, while primary care and obstetrical/gynecological services face similar resource gaps.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Staff development, Work force, Behavioral medicine, Recruitment, Retention, Nevada, Missouri, Indiana, Texas

Annotation: This toolkit provides information about an environmental scan of emerging models of behavioral and oral health integration, as well as organizational or service-delivery barriers that organizations face when attempting to adopt coordinated or integrated care models. Topics include background and rationale for oral health and behavioral health integration, an environmental scan of integrated models, and policy considerations. Examples of models are presented.

Contact: National Council for Mental Wellbeing, 1400 K Strteet, N.W., Suite 400, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 684-7457 Web Site: http://thenationalcouncil.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: , Behavioral medicine, Health services delivery, Mental health, Oral health, Service coordination, Service integration

Annotation: This blog provides a space for state Title V maternal and child health professionals and their partners to learn about efforts to build better preventive care systems for optimal adolescent and young adult wellbeing across the country.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

• Link

Keywords: Behavior, Adolescent health, Behavioral medicine, Communication, Prevention programs, Social media, State Title V programs, State initiatives, Young adults

Annotation: This toolkit provides information for health professionals about how to create an integrated health system that incorporates oral health. It discusses how to create an integration plan and factors to consider when integrating care. Integration care models for women’s health, early childhood health, older adult health, chronic disease, and behavioral health are provided. Each model includes factors to consider and practical examples.

Contact: Virginia Health Catalyst, 4200 Innslake Drive, Suite 103, Glen Allen, VA 23060, Telephone: (804) 269-8720 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://vahealthcatalyst.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Collaboration, Health promotion, Older adults, Oral health, Service integration, Women’s health, Young children

Annotation: This report discusses the relationship between oral health and behavioral health and the consequences that lack of awareness about the importance of oral health and access to comprehensive oral health care can have for people living with chronic conditions, including diabetes and heart and lung diseases, and for those with behavioral health conditions. The connection between oral health and mental health is discussed, along with the importance of improving oral health coverage and integrating overall health care, mental health care, and oral health care.

Contact: Families USA, 1225 New York Avenue, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 628-3030 Fax: (202) 347-2417 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.familiesusa.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Cardiovascular diseases, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Diabetes mellitus, Health insurance, Mental health, Oral health, Service integration

Annotation: This brief discusses factors that may affect the oral health of individuals living with mental illness. It also addresses strategies and activities that, if implemented, have the potential to impact health behavior and promote intervention. Topics include co-locating community-based oral, behavioral, and primary health care services; teaching behavioral health professionals about oral hygiene and motivational interviewing techniques; and providing information to families and other caregivers about protective factors such as avoiding tobacco use, eating healthy foods, and engaging in regular physical activity that can potentially reduce disparities in access and improve the oral health status of individuals with mental illness.

Contact: National Association of Counties, 25 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 393-6226 Web Site: http://www.naco.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavior modification, Behavioral medicine, Community based services, Health behavior, Intervention, Mental health, Oral health, Primary care, Protective factors, Risk factors, Service integration, Work force

Annotation: This document reviews the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) Patient-Centered Medical Home (PCMH) Program standards as they relate to the integration of behavioral health and primary care. The review highlights four NCQA-PCMH standards which include elements and factors specific to behavioral health integration and applies an expanded interpretation of all standards through the lens of behavioral health integration. Topics include patient-centered access, team-based care, population health management, care management and support, care coordination and transitions, performance measurement and quality improvement. Detail about implementing the elements is included.

Contact: SAMHSA-HRSA Center for Integrated Health Solutions, National Council for Community Behavioral Healthcare, 1701 K Street, N.W., Suite 400, Washington, DC 20006, E-mail: integration@thenational council.org Web Site: http://www.integration.samhsa.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Behavior modification, Behavioral medicine, Family centered care, Medical home, Mental health, Model programs, Primary care, Program development, Program improvement, Quality assurance, Service integration, Standards

Annotation: This report provides information about best practices in therapeutic or treatment foster care (TFC), a clinical intervention for youth from birth to age 18 who have severe mental, emotional, or behavioral health needs. Topics include essential partners; building relationships among provider agencies and child advocates; example practices in Connecticut, Illinois, Michigan, Oklahoma, Nebraska; efforts to expand the focus beyond safety and permanency to well-being for youth in therapeutic foster care; and public policy challenges.

Contact: First Focus, 1400 Eye Street, N.W., Suite 650, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 657-0670 Fax: (202) 657-0671 Web Site: http://www.firstfocus.net Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Adolescents with special health care needs, Advocacy, Behavioral medicine, Children with special health care needs, Foster care, Foster parents, Health services delivery, Intervention, Medically fragile children, Mental health, Policy development, Psychological needs, Reimbursement, Relationships, Therapeutics, Training, Trauma care, Youth

Annotation: This lexicon is a set of concepts and definitions developed by expert consensus for what is meant by behavioral health and primary care integration—a functional definition—what things look like in practice. This lexicon aims to enables effective communication and concerted action among clinicians, care systems, health plans, payers, researchers, policymakers, business modelers and patients working for effective, widespread implementation on a meaningful scale.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Medical terminology, Primary care, Service integration

Annotation: These reports to Congress identify gaps in the evidence base for clinical preventive services and provide recommendations for priority areas for research to generate the evidence needed to improve health and health care. Topics include screening tests and behavioral interventions with significant evidence gaps deserving further research; and evidence gaps related to the health and health care of older adults, children, adolescents, and women.

Contact: U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, 540 Gaither Road, Rockville, MD 20850, Telephone: (301) 427-1584 Web Site: http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org Available from the website.

• Link
• 10th

Keywords: Adolesents, Behavioral health, Children, Evidence based medicine, Health behavior, Intervention, Older adults, Preventive health services, Research, Screening, Women

Annotation: This report focuses on how the states of Missouri and Tennessee have approached the integration of their primary care and behavioral health systems, offering lessons that can be used by other states seeking to integrate these two separate health care delivery systems. Included for each state are summaries of the current integration landscape as well as strategies related to policy, regulation, payment, contracting, and cross-system efforts. The report also provides an overview of the nation's primary care and behavioral health systems, summarizing the differences between the two and the challenges that need to be addressed as part of the integration process.

Contact: National Academy for State Health Policy, 10 Free Street, Second Floor, Portland, ME 04101, Telephone: (207) 874-6524 Secondary Telephone: (202) 903-0101 Fax: (207) 874-6527 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nashp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Health care systems, Missouri, Model programs, Primary care, Service integration, State initiatives, Tennessee

Annotation: This book is designed to assist primary care clinicians—pediatricians, family practitioners, nurse practitioners, physicians' assistants, pediatric nurses—and others who care for children to strengthen their skills in dealing with patients and their families. The book is divided in to three parts. Part I discusses the fundamentals of behavioral and developmental pediatrics to enable the clinician to create a therapeutic atmosphere in primary care. Parts II and III address issue-specific developmental and behavioral problems. Developmental and behavioral questionnaires and screening instruments are provided in the appendices. An index concludes the book.

Contact: Wolters Kluwer Health, Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, P.O. Box 1620, Hagerstown, MD 21741, Telephone: (800) 638-3030 Secondary Telephone: (301) 223-23000 Fax: (301) 223-2400 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.lww.com Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-7817-1683-7.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Behavioral medicine, Child health, Developmental pediatrics, Infant health

Annotation: This report reflects the discussions and recommendations put forth by Roundtable members for improving health care quality through integration of primary care and behavioral health care. Section one of the report provides a summary of barriers to the integration of care, including financial barriers, differences in culture and practice, training issues, information systems and privacy protections, and consumer issues and concerns. The second section discusses topics and recommendations such as financial issues, collaboration needed for integration, key characteristics of integrated practices, parity in coverage, how carve-outs discourage integration of care, continuity of care, reimbursement, universal screening, and ways to improve treatment. Section three provides a list of recommendations organized by stakeholder group, and section four includes final analysis and concluding remarks. Notes and a list of roundtable participants are provided.

Contact: Judge David L. Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law, 1101 15th Street, N.W., Suite 1212, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 467-5730 Secondary Telephone: (202) 467-4232 Fax: (202) 223-0409 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.bazelon.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Barriers, Behavior development, Behavioral medicine, Collaboration, Health insurance, Health services delivery, Primary care, Quality assurance, Service integration

Annotation: This issue brief describes a study conducted to assess the amount of training that pediatricians receive in the areas of developmental and behavioral pediatrics. The brief, which contains an abstract, includes a background section, describes the methodology, presents the results, and offers a discussion and conclusion. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the brief. The brief concludes with endnotes.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org Available at no charge; also available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Behavioral medicine, Child behavior, Developmental pediatrics, Pediatricians, Research, Training