Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (27 total).

Action for Healthy Kids. 2014. Game On: An Every Kid Healthy tool. Chicago, IL: Action for Healthy Kids, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet describes an online program that provides best practices and resources for creating a school wellness program with the ultimate goal of becoming certified as a healthy school. Contents include steps for energizing school staff, students, and families. Topics include gathering a team, assessing and tracking progress, creating a multi-year plan, finding challenges, building awareness, revising district policy, and receiving recognition.

Contact: Action for Healthy Kids, 600 W. Van Buren Street, Suite 720, Chicago, IL 60607-3758, Telephone: (800) 416-5136 Fax: (312) 212-0098 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.actionforhealthykids.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Awards, Families, Health promotion, Model programs, Physical activity, Policy development, Program planning, Resources for professionals, School age children, School districts, School health programs, School personnel, Schools, Students

U.S. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science. 2006. Libraries and health information: The NCLIS health information awards for libraries and the Libraries and Health Information Forum. Washington, DC: U.S. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, 66 pp.

Annotation: This report details information submitted for the Health Information Awards for Libraries initiative to identify the best work that American libraries are doing in providing information to citizens. Program descriptions of the top ten finalists are provided with details provided for the award winner, South Carolina's REACH 2010 - The Charleston and Georgetown Diabetes Coalition's Library Partnership. The report also provides information on the initiative, a summary of the forum held May 3, 2006, the forum agenda, contact information for state award winners, a list of forum participants, and background information on award criteria and trends and issues. Finally, a list of the committee members is included.

Keywords: Awards, Community programs, Health education, Information services, Libraries, Model programs

U.S. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science. 2005. Libraries and health communication: Model programs in health information provided by libraries throughout the nation. Washington, DC: U.S. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, 55 pp.

Annotation: This document records some of the programs and methodologies used by libraries that are providing accurate, useful consumer health information, and exemplifying the role libraries can play in increasing awareness of consumer health-related issues and encouraging healthy lifestyles. Report contents include a description of the National Commission on Libraries and Information Science (NCLIS) and its initiative, the background and genesis of the awards, and descriptions and contact information for the 2004 award recipients.

Keywords: Awards, Community programs, Health education, Information services, Libraries, Model programs

National Association of County and City Health Officials. [2004]. Share what works: NACCHO's model practice database. Washington, DC: National Association of County and City Health Officials, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure describes the Model Practice Database, an online, searchable collection of model practices across public health areas including infectious diseases, emergency preparedness, injury prevention, maternal and child health, and information technology, among others. The brochure provides an overview of the database, explains the awards it presents, discusses eligibility requirements for for the 2005 Model Practice Awards, and defines model practices.

Contact: National Association of County and City Health Officials, 1100 17th Street, N.W., Seventh Floor, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 783-5550 Fax: (202) 783-1583 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.naccho.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Awards, Child health, Communicable diseases, Community programs, Databases, Eligibility, Emergencies, Injury prevention, Local MCH programs, Maternal health, Model programs, Public health

Pfizer Global Pharmaceuticals. 2004. The faces of public health. New York, NY: Pfizer Global Pharmaceuticals, 160 pp.

Annotation: This book aims to make visible the invaluable work public health professionals perform day in and day out and to celebrate their contributions to our nation's well-being. The book includes profiles of 25 individuals selected from nominations from each state and territorial health department. Each profile includes the invidual's life story and color photos. The book concludes with an epilogue and an honor roll, the latter of which includes the names and affiliations of all the nominated individuals.

Contact: Pfizer, 235 East 42nd Street, New York, NY 10017, Telephone: (212) 733-2323 Web Site: http://www.pfizer.com/home Available at no charge. Document Number: ISBN 0-9761815-0-9.

Keywords: Awards, Biographies, Health agencies, Public health, State health agencies

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. [1998]. School Health Outreach Project: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 23 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1998. Laurel Health System: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 23 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration. 1998. Models that work compendium: Innovative health improvement programs for underserved and vulnerable populations . Rockville, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, 71 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1998. The Healing Place: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 27 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1998. B4 Babies and Beyond: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 26 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1998. Kids Can't Fly: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 24 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. Comprehensive Community Health Services Program of Project Vida: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 29 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. Hillsborough County Health Care Plan: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 28 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. Camp Health Aide Program (CHAP): Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 33 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. Chicago Health Corps: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 34 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. MOM's Project: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 34 pp.

U.S. Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. The Child Health Initiative: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: U.S. Bureau of Primary Health Care, 36 pp.

Annotation: This report is designed to help others replicate the strategies used by the Child Health Initiative, one of the 1996 Models That Work competition special honorees. The Child Health Initiative was a four-year public-private collaboration in Salem, Oregon, that provided intensive care coordination to elementary students and their younger siblings in low-income areas. In addition, the initiative provided free services, including annual health and safety fairs, immunizations, emergency dental treatment, dental sealants, a bicycle safety program with bike helmets, smoke detectors, and blankets. The report describes the project, including its collaborative model, service delivery, partnerships, infrastructure, funding, influence, and outcomes, along with lessons learned, implementation of the model program, and funding and resource development.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://www.mchlibrary.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Dental care, Awards, Collaboration, Dental sealants, Health promotion, Model programs, Models That Work, Oral health, Oregon, Poverty, Primary care, Public private partnerships, Underserved communities

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. The Rural Prevention Network: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 23 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. Children's Faces (Family AIDS Clinic and Education Services): Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 31 pp.

Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care. 1997. Growing into Life Task Force: Strategy transfer guide—Models that work. Bethesda, MD: Health Resources and Services Administration, Bureau of Primary Health Care, 32 pp.

    Next Page »

This project is supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under grant number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy, $3.5 M. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.