Search Results: MCHLine

Annotation: This chapter of the Indian Health Manual provides an introduction to the Indian Health Service Dental Program. It discusses program organization, operations, resources, and reporting.

Contact: U.S. Indian Health Service, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Web Site: https://www.ihs.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Federal agencies, Manuals, Oral health, Standards

Annotation: This report provides information about policies and practices related to paying for community health workers for their services, including oral health services, through Medicaid. The report discusses each state's approach to covering these services through Medicaid. It also includes a spreadsheet that can be filtered and sorted to identify states with various approaches. A summary of findings is included.

Contact: Connecticut Health Foundation, 100 Pearl Street, Hartford, CT 06103, Telephone: (860) 724-1580 Fax: (860) 724-1589 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cthealth.org Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Community health, Low income groups, Medicaid, Oral health, Personnel, Reimbursement, State information

Annotation: This set of national health and safety standards provides information about high-quality health and safety practices and policies for early care and education settings. Topics include staffing; program activities for healthy development; health promotion and protection; nutrition and food service; facilities, supplies, equipment, and environmental health; play areas, playgrounds, and transportation; infectious diseases; children with special health care needs and disabilities; policies; and licensing and community action. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care and Early Education, University of Colorado Denver, 13120 East 19th Avenue, Mail Stop F541, P.O. Box 6511, Aurora, CO 80045, Telephone: (800) 598-5437 (598-KIDS) Fax: (303) 724-0960 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://nrckids.org Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 1-58110-438-7 (American Academy of Pediatrics).

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Child care centers, Child development centers, Child health, Child safety, Children, Early childhood development, Health promotion, Infant health, Infants, Model programs, Standards, Young children

Annotation: This guide provides information for policymakers, state agencies, licensing boards and agencies, oral health and other nonprofit organizations, state governments, and other interested parties in states that have enacted dental therapy legislation and are planning licensing and regulatory efforts. The guide explains what an administrative rule is and offers background information on dental therapy and rulemaking. Also discussed are best practices in dental therapy administrative rulemaking, tribal regulation of dental therapists, and the Model Dental Therapist Rule.

Contact: National Partnership for Dental Therapy, Web Site: https://www.dentaltherapy.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Administrative policy, Best practices, Licensing, Oral health, Public policy, State legislation, Work force

Annotation: This reference manual provides information about operating a dental public health program in Virginia. Topics include patient care, community program operations, dental sealant program operations, professional development, and resources. Contents include agreements, guidelines, plans, procedures, protocols, standards, surveys, trainings, and videos. Some resources are available in English and Spanish.

Contact: Virginia Department of Health, Dental Health Program, 109 Governor Street, Ninth Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, Telephone: (804) 864-7775 Fax: (804) 864-7783 Web Site: http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/oral-health Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Dental clinics, Manuals, Oral health, Program descriptions, Protocols, Public health dentistry, Resources for professionals, Spanish language materials, Virginia

Annotation: This document presents the final text rule requiring local school-based dental sealant programs (SBSPs) in Oregon to be certified by the Oregon Health Authority before they can provide dental sealants. Contents include guidance on the requirements for certification, the application process for certification and recertification, monitoring of SBSPs, and decertification or pro- visional certification for programs that are out of compliance. Information about certification and clinical training is also available.

Contact: Oregon Health Authority, Oral Health Program, 800 N.E. Oregon Street, Suite 850, Portland, OR 97232, Telephone: (971) 673-0348 Secondary Telephone: (971) 673-0372 Fax: (971) 673-0240 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: https://public.health.oregon.gov/PreventionWellness/oralhealth/Pages/index.aspx Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Certification, Dental sealants, Health services delivery, Oral health, Oregon, Preventive health services, Regulations, School age children, School districts, School health programs, Schools, Standards, State legislation, Training

Annotation: This report provides an analysis of eight Medicaid delivery system reform incentive payment (DSRIP) and DSRIP-like programs and federal, state, and provider perspectives on program implementation. The report also offers insight into the role of DSRIPs in the Medicaid delivery system by examining key policy issues including program design, financing, measurement, and monitoring.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Financing, Health care reform, Measures, Medicaid, Monitoring, Policy analysis, Reimbursement, Service delivery systems

Annotation: This resource provides information about family engagement practices across child welfare, juvenile justice, behavioral health, education, and early education. Contents include links to organizations, agencies, and information that support family engagement within three domains. Contents include methods, plans of action, processes, and/or policies designed to be used by frontline staff of each discipline to enhance or achieve family engagement; links to and information on selected practices and programs that are validated and supported by a documented, evaluative process as they relate to family engagement; and links to information and websites that provide additional literature about family engagement processes, methods, and programs.

Contact: Child Welfare Information Gateway, Administration on Children, Youth, and Families, Children's Bureau, 1250 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Eighth Floor, Washington, DC 20024, Telephone: (800) 394-3366 Secondary Telephone: E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.childwelfare.gov Available from the website.

• Link

Keywords: Administrative policy, Child welfare, Early childhood education, Juvenile justice, Mental health, Methods, Model programs, Outcome and process assessment, Participation, Research

Annotation: This report highlights federal and other policies, programs, and initiatives that impact women and girls of color in the United States. Topics include health disparities, HIV/AIDS, maternal and child health, nutrition and physical activity, research, sexual and reproductive health, adolescent pregnancy, and workplace safety. Barriers and disparities related to education, economic security, violence, and criminal and juvenile justice are also addressed.

• Full Report
• Press Release And Report Summary

Keywords: Administrative policy, Adolescent females, Barriers, Female children, Initiatives, Policy development, Public policy, Women

Annotation: This website uses two policy classification systems to score state-level codified laws for physical education (PE) and nutrition in schools. The scoring criteria for these systems are based on public health research and national recommendations and standards for PE and nutrition in schools. Data, maps, and profiles can be used to compare PE and nutrition laws from all 50 states and Washington, D.C., against national standards and medians, allowing users to assess differences across states and changes over time.

Contact: National Cancer Institute, 6116 Executive Boulevard, Suite 300, Bethesda, MD 20892-8322, Telephone: (800) 422-6237 Secondary Telephone: Fax: (301) 402-0555 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.cancer.gov Available from the website.

• Program Website
• 2011 Fact Sheet

Keywords: Administrative policy, Databases, Nutrition, Physical education, Schools, Standards, State legislation, Trends

Annotation: This report examines the scope and consequences of inadequate access to oral health care for vulnerable and underserved populations, including people with special health care needs. Topics include changing funding and reimbursement for oral health care; expanding the oral health workforce by training health professionals to recognize risk for oral diseases; revamping regulatory, educational, and administrative practices; and incorporating oral health care into overall health care. Recommendations for ways to combat the economic, structural, geographic, and cultural factors that prevent access to high-quality care for these populations are included. A brief version of the report is also available.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Keck 360, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nap.edu Available from the website. Document Number: ISBN 978-0-309-20946-5.

• Link

Keywords: Access to health care, Administrative policy, Adolescents, Children, Cultural factors, Economic factors, Families, Financing, Geographic factors, Oral health, Public health infrastructure, Quality assurance, Reimbursement, Training, Work force

Annotation: This document provides a brief summary of activities to address the goals of the Health Resources and Services Administration Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB) Training Branch strategic plan. The document presents summary performance measure and administrative data from fiscal year (FY) 2005 to FY 2008 that directly relate to specific goals and objectives of the strategic plan. Information about MCHB and selected grantee activities are included.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2170 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Single photocopies available at no charge.

Keywords: Administrative policy, Federal grants, MCH training programs, Measures, Strategic plans

Annotation: This report presents findings from a study to assess the effects of raising Medicaid reimbursement rates on access to oral health care in six states (Alabama, Michigan, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Washington) and to compare these states' experiences to California's. Topics include reforms in the six study states to provide dental benefits through state-run Medicaid programs and carve-out programs; common elements of state reforms (catalysts, collaboration, program administration, and consumer education); assessing the impact of increased reimbursement rates; and California reimbursement rates and administrative concerns. The appendix contains a bibliography of studies reviewed.

Contact: National Academy for State Health Policy, 10 Free Street, Second Floor, Portland, ME 04101, Telephone: (207) 874-6524 Secondary Telephone: (202) 903-0101 Fax: (207) 874-6527 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nashp.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Access to health care, Administrative policy, Adults, Alabama, California, Children, Dental care, Dental insurance, Financing, Medicaid, Michigan, Oral health, Reimbursement, South Carolina, State health care reform, State programs, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington

Annotation: This document provides a policy example for child care facilities to inform their clients of safe sleep practices used by all staff. Information is provided on sudden infant death risk prevention procedures, placing babies to sleep on their backs (unless there is a waiver explaining any medical reason for a different position), keeping the environment comfortable and smoke-free, and other prevention measures. A sample waiver statement for physicians is also provided.

Contact: Baby Blossoms Collaborative, Douglas County Health Department, 1111 South 41st Street, Omaha, NE 68105, Telephone: (402) 444-7471 E-mail: http://babyblossomsomaha.org/about-bbc/contact-us Web Site: http://babyblossomsomaha.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Administrative policy, Child care, Forms, Health policy, Infant care, Infant death, Primary prevention, SIDS, Sleep position

Annotation: This report examines trends in labor force involvement, household structure, and some activities that may complicate the efforts of parents with young children to balance work and family life. It considers whether employer policies mitigate or exacerbate these difficulties and provides comparisons between U.S. policies and those of other industrialized countries, and it speculates on some possible sources and effects of the differences. Additional topics include changes in labor supply, time investments, employer benefits, family leave policies, maternal employment and child care. Statistical information is presented in tables and figures grouped together at the end of the report. The report also includes a reference list.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available from the website.

• PDF

Keywords: Administrative policy, Child care, Employer benefits, Employer initiatives, Families, Family economics, Family leave, Family support, Work family issues, Working mothers, Working parents, Young children

Annotation: This guide is geared toward families who are involved in the child welfare system. The guide provides information about the experiences families have had with the child welfare system as well as system laws and policies, people in the system, ways to advocate for a family's rights, parents' responsibilities, and practical tips from parents. The guide is divided into 10 sections covering the following topics: (1) a description of the system, (2) a description of child protective services, (3) the service planning process, (4) how families can participate in services in their own homes and communities, (5) how out-of-home placement works, (6) what happens when families cannot afford treatment services for their children, (7) choices for permanent placements, (8) the Indian Child Welfare Act, (9) rights and responsibilities, and (10) the approaches being used to improve the system. The guide also includes a list of terms, a discussion of related federal laws and policies, and a resources section.

Contact: National Technical Assistance Center for Children's Mental Health, Georgetown University Center for Child and Human Development, 3300 Whitehaven Street, NW, Suite 3300, Washington, DC 20007, Telephone: (202) 687-5000 Fax: (202) 687-8899 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://gucchdtacenter.georgetown.edu/index.html $10.00, plus shipping and handling.

• PDF

Keywords: Administrative policy, Advocacy, Child protective services, Child welfare, Child welfare agencies, Children, Communities, Costs, Families, Family support services, Indian health services, Legislation, Low income groups, Responsibility

Annotation: This guide is designed to assist providers of services to maternal and child health (MCH) and children with special health needs (CSHN) populations to contract with managed care organizations (MCOs) for health and health related services. It provides suggestions and a range of approaches to providers by guiding them through the process of developing contractual relationships with MCOs. Topics include the following: 1) understanding your state's Medicaid managed care program, 2) understanding managed care organizations, 3) evaluating and selecting the most appropriate contracting arrangement, 4) selecting services to offer an MCO, 5) how to develop a managed care proposal, and 6) proposing, marketing, and negotiating a managed care contract. Each area summarizes the subject areas covered and provides a checklist of the key steps to follow to achieve the goals of each topic. An appendix provides three sample contracts, a glossary of managed care terms, and a listing of state Medicaid agencies. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Administrative policy, CSHCN programs, Contract services, MCH programs, MCH services, Medicaid managed care, Proposal writing, Proposals

Annotation: This manual helps the librarian to write a document that describes the library's collection development policies and goals. It serves in public relations with external departments and in coordinating planning, allocation, budgeting, administration and training within the library.

Contact: American Library Association, 50 East Huron, Chicago, IL 60611, Telephone: (800) 545-2433 Secondary Telephone: (888) 814-7692 Contact Phone: (800) 545-2433 ext. 5036 Fax: (312) 944-3897 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ala.org Available in libraries. Document Number: ISBN 0-8389-3455-2.

Keywords: Administrative policy, Libraries, Library collection development, Library services, Planning

Annotation: This book examines the careers of six federal career executive bureaucrats to determine what traits they share and to assess how these traits make them effective. The author introduces and defines a new term, execucrat; evaluates the careers of William Black, Eileen Claussen, Edward Perkins, Stephen Marica, Dr. Vince Hutchins, and Dr. Helene Gayle; and draws conclusions about how certain execucrats, although they may not be highly visible to the general public, have played significant roles in the development of federal public policies.

Contact: Georgetown University Press, 3240 Prospect Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20007, Telephone: (202) 687-5889 Fax: (202) 687-6340 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.press.georgetown.edu $45.00, cloth; $17.95, paper; plus $3.50 shipping and handling for the first book, and $0.75 for each additional book; prepayment required. Document Number: ISBN 0-87840-592-5, cloth; 0-87840-595-X, paper.

Keywords: Administrative personnel, Biographies, Federal government, Policy development, Public policy

Annotation: This report considers the assumptions that analysts use to make cost projections for the various proposals that are being considered for reforming the national health care system. It reviews the potential effects of four common provisions that affect the possible reforms: cost containment, managed competition and increasing enrollments in health maintenance organizations, uninsured persons, and administrative changes. The report reviews the analyses that have been made of the proposed reforms to determine how key policies were estimated, and it considers factors that may contribute to the degree of uncertainty that affects the reliability of the estimates. The report includes summaries and indicates possible policy implications.

Contact: U.S. Government Publishing Office, 732 North Capitol Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20401, Telephone: (202) 512-1800 Secondary Telephone: (866) 512-1800 Fax: (202) 512-2104 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.gpo.gov Available from the website. Document Number: GPO 052-003-01374-6; ISBN 0-16-045062-4; OTA-H-594.

• PDF

Keywords: Administrative policy, Cost containment, Enrollment, Health care costs, Health maintenance organizations, Managed competition, National health care reform, Policy development, Service delivery, Uninsured persons