Skip Navigation

Strengthen the Evidence for Maternal and Child Health Programs

Sign up for MCHalert eNewsletter

Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (68 total).

De Geyndt W. n.d.. Control of organizational behavior: The use of power—influence—authority. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 27 pp. (Comment series no.: 7-9 (5))

Annotation: This paper discusses the concept of power, the concept of influence, and the concept of authority in the context of management. The balance between individual behavior, the goals of the organization, and power are addressed.

Keywords: .Administration, Management, Organizations

De Geyndt W. n.d.. Evaluation of health programs: An annotated bibliography. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 107 pp. (Comment series no.: 8-9 (9))

Annotation: This bibliography is a revision and updating of comment series no. 7-9 (4) with the addition new sources and annotations for all sources. This publication supersedes the previous non-annotated bibliography, "Bibliography on Evaluation of Health Programs." This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: .Comprehensive health care, Adolescent health programs, Bibliographies, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Federal MCH programs, Health services, Program evaluation, Title V programs

Weckwerth VE. n.d.. The comprehensive hardware store: An analogy prepared in response to a request for the difference between comprehensive health care and other care. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 6 pp. (Comment series no.: 8-9 (10))

Ertel PY, Ambuel JP, Graham BD. n.d.. What is a C and Y Project?. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 6 pp. (Comment series no.: 8-10 (11))

Annotation: This paper is a comparative description of the Columbus, Ohio Children and Youth Program project. The differences between this and other projects in operational definitions, approaches to problems, and the kinds of innovations developed to enhance their delivery of services is discussed. This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title II. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: .Comprehensive health care, Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Federal MCH programs

Appleby C, Neher WR, Sprague L, Appleby M. n.d.. The marathon encounter: Toward a philosophy of care. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 55 pp. (Comment series no.: 9-1 (12))

Annotation: This paper is a report of a marathon encounter group studying physician patient relations and its implications for a philosophy of care. Both health personnel and patients were participants. This paper will include the background and philosophy of the marathon, the theoretical assumptions, methodology, findings from the marathon, suggestions for future marathon projects, suggestions for future evaluations of marathons, and implications for interdisciplinary attempts at comprehensive care in in low-income areas. This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title V. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: .Comprehensive health care, Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Federal MCH programs, Physician patient relations, Title V programs

Hallstrom BJ, Osterman KE. n.d.. Independent, dependent, and collaborative functioning and the nursing role. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 13 pp. (Comment series no.: 9-2 (13))

Annotation: This paper develops a conceptual model of the process by which health care is delivered by health care practitioners. Independent, dependent, and collaborative functioning are identified. Nursing literature regarding nursing roles and functioning is reviewed and related to the process of providing care. This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title II. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: .Comprehensive health care, Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Federal MCH programs, Nursing

Osterman KE. n.d.. On assessing nursing functioning and services: A selected annotated bibliography. Minneapolis, MN: [University of Minnesota, School of Public Health], Systems Development Project, 12 pp. (Comment series no.: 9-2 (14))

Annotation: This selected annotated bibliography resulted from a review the literature in preparation for writing the paper "Independent, Dependent, and Collaborative Functioning and the Nursing Role." The focus is on the role of nursing in the health care team. This is part of the documentation and assessment of the effect of P.L. 89-97, Title II. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: .Comprehensive health care, Adolescent health programs, Child health programs, Children and Youth Projects, Federal MCH programs, Nursing

Hostler S. n.d.. Family Autonomy Project [Final report]. Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 50 pp.

Annotation: The goal of this project was to ensure the successful transition to adulthood of adolescents with physical disabilities or chronic illnesses by means of interventions with families, the health care team, and the adolescents themselves. The project sought to encourage the involvement of families in planning for the health care of their children, to modify staff behaviors and institutional practices to promote family autonomy, and to broaden treatment goals so that they included health maintenance and future planning for adolescents with special needs. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Technical Information Service, O.S. Department of Commerce, 5301 Shawnee Road, Alexandria, VA 22312, Telephone: (703) 605-6050 Secondary Telephone: (888) 584-8332 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.ntis.gov Document Number: NTIS PB93-196962.

Keywords: ., Adolescents with special health care needs, Advocacy, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Families, Family-Centered Health Care Transition, Support Groups

Iowa Department of Public Health, Sudden Infant Death Program. n.d.. Face up to SIDS. Des Moines, IA: Iowa Department of Public Health, Sudden Infant Death Program, 3 items.

Annotation: These three brochures contain information on SIDS prevention. The first brochure, for parents, defines SIDS, provides tips on how to reduce the chance that an infant will die from SIDS, and presents facts about SIDS. The second brochure provides similar information but geared toward child care providers, and the third provides similar information but geared toward grandparents.

Contact: Iowa Department of Public Health, 321 East 12th Street, Des Moines, IA 50319-0075, Telephone: (515) 281-7689 Secondary Telephone: (866) 227-9878 E-mail: https://www.idph.iowa.gov/Contact-Us Web Site: https://hhs.iowa.gov/ Available from the website.

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Passive smoking, Prevention, SIDS. Infant death, Safety, Sleep position, Smoking, Smoking while pregnant

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023. Postpartum care . Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Medicaid., n.a.

Annotation: This website recommends a series of postpartum visits to ensure the health of mother and baby and provides technical resource tools for improving the quality of care during the postpartum period. Intended to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to provide quality care, the site provides links to quality improvement (QI) materials that include both documents and videos. The site also describes the "Improving Postpartum Care learning collaborative," launched by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in 2021 to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to improve health outcomes among postpartum people. Included are links to associated webinars and to the Postpartum Care Action Learning Series created in 2013-2014.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: Postpartum care, Puerperium, Postpartum women, Program improvement. Quality assurance

U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. 2022. KnowBullying . Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration,

Annotation: This set of resources includes a mobile app for parents, caregivers, and educators and is designed to help start a conversation with children about bullying. The materials describe strategies to prevent bullying and explain how to recognize warning signs that a child is being bullied or is bullying. Flyers, media kits, and posters are among the downloadable materials.

Contact: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane , Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (877) SAMHSA-7 Secondary Telephone: (877) 726-4727 E-mail: Web Site: https://www.samhsa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Bullying, Children, Communication, Consumer education materials., Mobile applications, Parent child relations, Parents, Violence prevention

Jabbarpour Y, Greiner A, Jetty A, Kempski A, Kamerow D, Walter G, Sibel J. 2022. Relationships matter: How usual is usual source of (primary) care? . Washington, DC: Primary Care Collaborative , 56 pp.

Annotation: This evidence report emphasizes the importance of having a usual source of primary care and lays out strategies for public and private payers to support such patient/provider relationships. In its review of the literature, the report summarizes the types of usual source of care and trends over time across ages, races/ethnicities, income level, region, and insurance type. Potential solutions to increase the percent of children and adults who have a usual source of primary care include payment reform, changes in benefit design, and workforce diversity.

Contact: Primary Care Collaborative, 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 430 North, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 417-2074 Fax: (202) 417-2082 E-mail: Web Site: https://thepcc.org/

Keywords: Age factors, Economic factors, Ethnic factors, Geographic regions, Health insurance, Literature reviews, Primary care, Racial factors, Statistics, Trends.

U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau. 2020. Request for Information (RFI): Inviting comments and suggestions to inform the Maternal and Child Health Bureau Strategic Plan . Rockville, MD: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, 3 pp.

Annotation: This request for information lists the 11 areas of legislative authority for the U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau and gives questions inviting public comment.

Contact: U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau, Health Resources and Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-2170 Web Site: https://mchb.hrsa.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Strategic plans, U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs; National Association of State Alcohol and Drug Abuse Directors. 2020. Screening, Brief Intervention and Referral to Treatment (SBIRT) for Pregnant and Postpartum Women: Opportunities for State MCH Programs . Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 14 pp.

Annotation: This issue brief describes the Screening, Brief Intervention, and Referral to Treatment (SBIRT) model for pregnant and postpartum women with substance use disorders and explains how this treatment model can be integrated into care delivery.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Drug abuse programs, Model programs, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Screening, Service integration., Substance abuse, Substance abuse prevention, Substance abuse treatment services

National MCH Workforce Development Center and MCH Navigator. 2019. Strategies for promoting health equity in your state. Washington, DC: MCH Navigator,

Annotation: This resource presents learning opportunities to assist MCH professionals in developing strategic steps to advance health equity in their health departments. It includes an introduction, 10 individual strategies, and a wrap up. Strategies include (1) expand understanding of diversity; (2) reflect on your organization; (3) explore within the community (4) partner with communities; (5) foster agency and collective action; (6) develop a holistic understanding; (7) identify and collect data; (8) work with stakeholders; )9) be accountable to outcomes; and (10) celebrate success. Examples from the field are included.

Contact: MCH Navigator, National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Web Site: https://www.mchnavigator.org/

Keywords: Health care disparities, Health equity. MCH training, Health status disparities, Training materials

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 2018. HHS strategic plan and Secretary's strategic initiatives: Strategic plan FY 2018–2022. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, multiple items.

Annotation: This strategic plan provides priorities, accomplishments, and next steps that are tracked and updated frequently, reinforcing the strategic plan’s function as a living, vital document that serves a genuine management purpose. The plan addresses 5 strategic goals: (1) reform, strengthen, and modernize the nation's healthcare system; (2) protect the health of Americans where they live, learn, work, and play; (3) strengthen the economic and social well-being of Americans across the lifespan; (4) foster sound, sustained advances in the sciences; and (5) promote effective and efficient management and stewardship.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (877) 696-6775 Web Site: http://www.hhs.gov Available from the website.

Keywords: Federal agencies, Strategic plans, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. 2018. Title V data integration state example: North Carolina. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 4 pp.

Annotation: This report describes North Carolina's Early Childhood Integrated Data System (NC ECIDS) as part of the Title V Data Integration Toolkit. It details how the state built this advanced data system with Race to the Top - Early Learning Challenge funding in 2012 and later secured ongoing state funding. The system integrates data from multiple public programs including early childhood education, social services, and public health sources such as SNAP and Child Protective Services, with plans to add WIC data in the future. The report explains the governance structure, which includes an Executive Committee and Program Management Committee with representation from contributing agencies, and outlines the data request and approval process. NC ECIDS generates standard and customizable reports that show unduplicated counts of children receiving services, allowing users to analyze program participation patterns and demographic data.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 1825 K Street, N.W., Suite 250, Washington, DC 20006-1202, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 478-5120 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Title V programs, Data collection, Data analysis, Public health agencies, North Carolina, MCH training, Children', s health.

Vermont Child Health Improvement Program, University of Vermont College of Medicine . 2017. For Parents: The adolescent health supervision visit. Burlington, VT: Vermont Child Health Improvement Program, University of Vermont College of Medicine , 1 p.

Annotation: This handout for parents provides information on how to supervise and support adolescents and young adults during wellness visits.

Contact: Vermont Child Health Improvement Program, University of Vermont College of Medicine, St. Josephs 7, UHC Campus, One South Prospect Street, Burlington, VT 05401, Telephone: (802) 656-8210 Fax: (802) 656-8368 Web Site: http://www.med.uvm.edu/vchip Available from the website.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Adolescents, Disease prevention, Health promotion, Parent participation., Prevention services, Young adults

Center for Global Policy Solutions. 2016. Overlooked but not forgotten: Social Security lifts millions more children out of poverty. Washington, DC: Center for Global Policy Solutions, 33 pp.

Annotation: This report presents findings from a study to expand existing research about Social Security's indirect role in lifting children out of poverty by examining the effect on those living in extended households. It documents how the multi-generational impact of Social Security has grown and how it has provided an important and increasing income source across different racial and ethnic groups. Policy implications are included.

Contact: Center for Global Policy Solutions, 1300 L Street, N.W., Suite 975, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 265-5111 Fax: (202) 265-5118 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://globalpolicysolutions.org Available from the website.

Keywords: Children, Ethnic factors, Family income, Federal programs, Intergenerational programs, Policy development. , Poverty, Racial factors, Social Security, Trends

Glanz K, Rimer BK, Viswanath K, eds. 2015. Health behavior: Theory, research, and practice. (5th ed.). San Francisco, CA: Josey-Bass, 485 pp.

Annotation: This book's major emphasis is on the analysis and application of health behavior theories to public health and health promotion practice. It discusses models of individual behavior (such as health belief, reasoned action, and stages of change); models of interpersonal behavior (such as social support, stress and coping, and interpersonal communication); and community and group models (such as community engagement, diffusion of public health interventions, and the changing media environment). It also discusses planning models, behavioral economics, and social marketing.

Keywords: Health behavior, Health promotion. Textbooks, Public health, Theories
    Next Page »

The MCH Digital Library is one of six special collections at Geogetown University, the nation's oldest Jesuit institution of higher education. It is supported in part by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) under award number U02MC31613, MCH Advanced Education Policy with an award of $700,000/year. The library is also supported through foundation and univerity funding. This information or content and conclusions are those of the author and should not be construed as the official position or policy of, nor should any endorsements be inferred by HRSA, HHS or the U.S. Government.