Search Results: MCHLine

Items in this list may be obtained from the sources cited. Contact information reflects the most current data about the source that has been provided to the MCH Digital Library.

Displaying records 1 through 20 (26 total).

Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center. 2024. The practical playbook III: Working together to improve maternal health . Chapel Hill, NC: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center, 665 pp.

Annotation: This resource for professionals provides actionable guidance that encourages collaboration across diverse sectors to address and improve inequities and maternal health outcomes. It provides examples of partnerships that leverage new ideas and resources, including innovative approaches to gathering and using data; highlights policies and practices that are improving the health and well-being of birthing people and children across the United States; and includes stories from birthing people and women about their pregnancy and childbirth experiences. Graphics and sample text for social media posts are also provided.

Contact: Maternal Health Learning and Innovation Center , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC Web Site: https://maternalhealthlearning.org/

Keywords: Prenatal care, Advocacy, Childbirth, Colllaboration, Community action, Data, Health equity, Maternal health, Models, Policy, Pregnancy, Resources for professionals

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023 . Increasing access, quality, and equity in postpartum care in Medicaid and CHIP: A toolkit for state Medicaid and CHIP agencies . Baltimore: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 47 pp.

Annotation: This toolkit is designed to support Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance (CHIP) programs in efforts to improve the delivery of postpartum care. Included are strategies to help increase access to postpartum care, improve the quality of care, address disparities, and implement quality improvement measures. The toolkit includes federal requirements, guidance, and state opportunities to promote postpartum screening, referral, and treatment.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: , Federal initiatives, Postpartum care, Postpartum depression, State programs

Saldanha IJ, Adam GP, Kanaan G, Zahradnik ML, Steele DW, Danilack VA, Peahl AF, Chen KK, Stuebe AM, Balk EM. 2023. Postpartum care up to 1 year after pregnancy: A systematic review and meta-analysis . Rockville, MD: U.S. Agency for Healthccare Research and Quality , 271 pp. (Comparative effectiveness review #261 )

Annotation: This systematic review addresses healthcare for postpartum individuals within 1 year after pregnancy. It addresses the comparative benefits and harms of (1) alternative strategies for postpartum healthcare delivery, and (2) extension of postpartum health insurance coverage or improvements in access to care. The target audience includes policymakers, Ob/Gyn's, Midwives, maternal-fetal medicine specialists, family medicine clinicians, primary care physicians, nurse practitioners, clinical guidelines, and other providers of care or support for postpartum individuals.

Contact: U.S. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 427-1364 Web Site: http://www.ahrq.gov Document Number: 23-EHC010.

Keywords: Evidence based medicine , Health insurance, Healthcare delivery, Postpartum care, Prevention services

Clark M. 2023. State trends to leverage Medicaid extended postpartum coverage, benefits and payment policies to improve maternal health. Washington, DC: Center for Children and Families,

Annotation: This report describes state trends in the use of Medicaid funds to improve maternal health, including Medicaid extensions that cover the 12-month postpartum period; the expansion of provider types to include doula care; and coverage of postpartum mental health screening and treatment. Guidance on how states can leverage Medicaid managed care contracts to Improve maternal health outcomes is included, along with a chart comparing the percentage of women who attend timely prenatal and postpartum visits in both expansion and non-expansion states.

Contact: Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy , Center for Children and Families, 600 New Jersey Avenue , Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 687-0880 Fax: (202) 687-3110 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://ccf.georgetown.edu

Link

Keywords: Financing, Health care reform, Medicaid, Policy , Postpartum care, Prenatal care, Quality improvement, State legislation, Trends

Clark M, Millette M. 2023. State opportunities to leverage Medicaid and CHIP coverage to improve maternal health and eliminate racial inequities. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Health Policy Institute, Center for Children and Families,

Annotation: This issue brief highlights state Medicaid and Children's Health insurance Program (CHIP) eligibility options, including (1) expanding income eligibility, (2) extending the duration of postpartum Medicaid coverage to 12 months following the end of pregnancy, and (3) removing immigration-related barriers to health coverage. It describes how states can leverage their federal coverage options to broaden access to care during the perinatal period and draw down ederal matching funds.

Contact: Georgetown University McCourt School of Public Policy , Center for Children and Families, 600 New Jersey Avenue , Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 687-0880 Fax: (202) 687-3110 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://ccf.georgetown.edu

Link

Keywords: Access to care, Children', Eligibility, Expanded eligibility , Mediciaid, s Health Insurance Program

Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation. 2023. Medicaid postpartum coverage extension tracker . Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation,

Annotation: This online resource tracks state actions to implement extended Medicaid postpartum coverage, including states that have implemented a 12-month postpartum extension, states that are planning to implement a 12-month extension, states with pending legislation to seek federal approval through a waiver, and states that have proposed or received approval for a limited coverage extension.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

Link

Keywords: Eligibility, Legislation , Medicaid, Postpartum care, State initiatives

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2023. Postpartum care . Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Medicaid., n.a.

Annotation: This website recommends a series of postpartum visits to ensure the health of mother and baby and provides technical resource tools for improving the quality of care during the postpartum period. Intended to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to provide quality care, the site provides links to quality improvement (QI) materials that include both documents and videos. The site also describes the "Improving Postpartum Care learning collaborative," launched by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in 2021 to support state Medicaid and CHIP agencies’ efforts to improve health outcomes among postpartum people. Included are links to associated webinars and to the Postpartum Care Action Learning Series created in 2013-2014.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Link

Keywords: Postpartum care, Puerperium, Postpartum women, Program improvement. Quality assurance

Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission . 2022. Medicaid's role in advancing health equity . Washington, DC: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 30 pp.

Annotation: The June 2022 report to Congress presented by the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission (MACPAC) focuses on aspects of Medicaid's mission to ensure access to high-quality health services and the program's future as a major health care payer driving health system change toward value. Chapter six addresses health equity in Medicaid, providing a context for understanding racial disparities and discussing policy levers that federal and state goverenment can use to promote equity. The chapter describes how Medicaid programs can advance health equity by (1) collecting and reporting race and ethnicity data; (2) prioritizing a health equity agenda; (3) engaging beneficiaries in the policy-making process; (4) streamlining enrollment and renewal processes; (5) optimizing delivery systems, including managed care contracting, payment approaches, and quality strategies; and (6) developing a diverse and culturally competent workforce.

Contact: Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, 1800 M Street, N.W., Suite 360 South, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 350-2000 Fax: (202) 273-2452 E-mail: https://www.macpac.gov/contact-us/ Web Site: http://www.macpac.gov

Keywords: Blacks, Ethnic factors, Health care delivery, Health equity, Medicaid, Policy development, Postpartum women, Pregnant women, Racial factors

Prenatal-to-Three Impact Center, Vanderbilt Universit. 2022. State options and actions to extend postpartum Medicaid coverage . Nashville, TN: Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Vanderbilt University , 8 pp.

Annotation: This research brief describes state options and actions that can be taken to extend Medicaid-related pregnancy coverage beyond 60 days postpartum. Included are examples of state legislation and federally-approved waiver requests.

Contact: Prenatal-to-3 Policy Impact Center , Vanderbilt University , Peabody College of Education and Human Development, Nashville, TN 37203, E-mail: https://pn3policy.org/contact/ Web Site: https://pn3policy.org/

Keywords: , Access to health care, Barriers, Expanded eligibility, Medicaid, Model legislation, Postpartum care, State legislation

World Health Organization . 2022. WHO recommendations on maternal and newborn care for a positive postnatal experience . Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization,

Annotation: This is a consolidated guideline of new and existing recommendations on routine postnatal care for women and newborns receiving facility- or community-based postnatal care in any resource setting. It provides a comprehensive set of recommendations for care during the postnatal period, focusing on the essential package that all women and newborns should receive. This guideline updates and expands upon the 2014 WHO recommendations on postnatal care of the mother and newborn, and complements existing WHO guidelines on the management of postnatal complications. The recommendations are intended to inform the development of relevant national and subnational health policies, clinical protocols and programmatic guides.

Contact: World Health Organization, 20, Avenue Appia, Geneva, Switzerland , Telephone: (+ 41 22) 791 21 11 Fax: (+ 41 22) 791 3111 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.who.int/en

Link

Keywords: Guidelines, Infant health, Maternal health, Newborns, Postnatal care, Postpartum care, World health

Khanal P. 2021. Improving maternal health outcomes: State policy actions and opportunities. Hamilton, NJ: Center for Health Care Strategies, 1 item. (Medicaid policy cheat sheet)

Annotation: This Medicaid policy cheat sheet explores what states are doing to improve maternal health outcomes and what additional opportunities exist. Some strategies suggested include: extending postpartum coverage; enhancing benefits to cover evidence-based models, such as home visiting programs; developing value-based payment models that reward health outcomes and close racial and ethnic disparity gaps; and enhancing data collection on maternal mortality and morbidity. The document also provides examples of notable policies that have been implemented by states, such as payment reforms, models of care delivery, managed care organization data reporting requirements, midwifery-led care, doula services, postpartum coverage expansion, use of telemedicine, and provider bias training.

Contact: Center for Health Care Strategies, 300 American Metro Boulevard, Suite 125, Hamilton, NJ 08619, Telephone: (609) 528-8400 Fax: (609) 586-3679 Web Site: http://www.chcs.org

Link

Keywords: Federal health insurance programs, Maternal health, Medicaid, Policy analysis, Public policy, State health insurance programs

Johnston EM, Haley JM, Thomas TW . 2021. Promoting continuous coverage during the postpartum period: Lessons learned from Medicaid coverage transitions and the public health emergency. Washington, DC: Urban Institute, 41

Annotation: This issue brief discusses steps policymakers can take to increase coverage continuity during the postpartum period following the end of the COVID-19 public health emergency. Based on interviews with maternal health leaders and stakeholders in four states (Georgia, Illinois, Mississippi, and New Jersey), the recommendations include: (1) extending the redetermination catch-up period to 12 months after the public health emergency expires; (2) .effectively communicating expiration of the continuous enrollment requirement and supporting coverage transitions; (3) facilitating transitions to Marketplace coverage for those losing Medicaid eligibility but eligible for premium subsidies; and (4) supporting access to and use of postpartum healthcare.

Contact: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, 50 College Road East, Princeton, NJ 08540-6614, Telephone: (877) 843-7953 Fax: Web Site: http://www.rwjf.org

Link

Keywords: Medicaid, Policy development, Postpartum care, Public health

Ranji U, Gomez I , Salganicoff A . 2021. Expanding postpartum Medicaid coverage . Menlo Park, CA: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation,

Annotation: This issue brief discusses Medicaid’s eligibility for pregnancy and postpartum care, describes gaps in coverage, particularly for low-income women who live in states that have not expanded Medicaid under the Affordable Care Act, and highlights several state and federal efforts to extend postpartum coverage for a longer period of time.

Contact: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 2400 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, Telephone: (650) 854-9400 Secondary Telephone: (202) 347-5270 Fax: (650) 854-4800 Web Site: http://www.kff.org

Link

Keywords: Eligibility, Federal legislation , Health care delivery, Medicaid, Perinatal care, Postpartum care, State initiatives

Council on Medical Service and Council on Science and Public Health, American Medical Association . 2021. Joint report of the Council on Medical Service and the Council on Science and Public Health: Reducing Inequities and Improving access to Insurance for maternal health care. Chicago, IL: American Medical Association , 60 pp.

Annotation: This joint report from the Council on Medical Service and the Council on Science and Public Health presents a comprehensive examination of inequities and access barriers in maternal health care in the United States. The report analyzes root causes of the U.S. maternal mortality crisis, with a particular focus on racial and ethnic disparities in care and outcomes, and challenges in insurance coverage, especially through Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP). The report outlines 16 detailed policy recommendations for the American Medical Association focused on 1) acknowledging and addressing the impact of structural racism in maternal care, 2) expanding insurance coverage (particularly postpartum Medicaid/CHIP coverage to 12 months), 3) improving data collection and research on disparities, 4) strengthening cultural humility in care delivery, 5) promoting collaboration with community organizations, and 6)ensuring adequate payment for evidence-based maternal care services. The report emphasizes the need for systemwide changes to improve maternal health outcomes and eliminate inequities through coordinated policy, payment, workforce development, and quality improvement initiatives.

Contact: American Medical Association, 515 North State Street, Chicago, IL 60610, Telephone: (800) 621-8335 Fax: Web Site: http://www.ama-assn.org

Keywords: Access to care, Barriers, Health equity, Health insurance, Maternal health, Maternal mortality, Medicaid, Policy development, Social Determinants of Health

Commonwealth Fund. 2021. Closing gaps in maternal health coverage: Assessing the potential of a postpartum Medicaid/CHIP expansion . New York, NY: Commonwealth Fund,

Annotation: This issue brief assesses the current coverage landscape for pregnant and postpartum women and shows how a postpartum Medicaid/CHIP extension could benefit uninsured new mothers. The brief 1) provides an overview of existing publicly subsidized coverage options for pregnancy and the postpartum period, including covered benefits and cost-sharing requirements; 2) reviews recent state and federal legislative proposals to extend postpartum coverage options and examines how such reforms could expand the coverage landscape for new mothers; and 3) estimates how many postpartum individuals would likely benefit from a 12-month postpartum Medicaid/CHIP extension, based on analysis of 2016–18 American Community Survey (ACS) data using the Urban Institute Health Policy Center’s Medicaid/CHIP Eligibility Simulation Model.

Contact: Commonwealth Fund, One East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, Telephone: (212) 606-3800 Fax: (212) 606-3500 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.commonwealthfund.org

Link

Keywords: Insurance, Medicaid, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, State Children', s Health Insurance Program

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2020. The Surgeon General's call to action to improve maternal health. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 70 pp. (exec. summ. 5 pp.).

Annotation: This Call to Action is intended to engage and equip individuals, organizations, and communities with actions to improve women’s health prior to, during, and following pregnancy. It describes the current state of maternal mortality and morbidity in the United States, risk factors present prior to pregnancy that may worsen or cause complications during pregnancy, strategies and actions to improve maternal health and reduce maternal mortality and morbidity. It includes a glossary, information on data systems, and government programs and resources.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 200 Independence Ave., SW, Humphrey Bldg., Suite 701H, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (240) 276-8853 Fax: (202) 401-7529 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html Available from the website.

Keywords: Federal initiatives, Federal programs, Maternal morbidity, Maternal morbidity, Postpartum care , Pregnancy, Pregnant women

Bigby J, Anthony J, Hsu R, Fiorentini C, Rosenbach M. 2020. Recommendations for maternal health and infant health quality improvement in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 51 pp.

Annotation: This report describes opportunities for improving maternal and infant health outcomes among Medicaid and CHIP beneficiaries. The document reports on the work of the Expert Workgroup on Maternal and Infant Health, convened in 2019 and 2020. In addition, the report demonstrates the use of three of the Maternal and Perinatal Health Core Set measures: cesarean sections for low-risk pregnancies, attendance at postpartum care visits, and number of well-child visits in the first 15 months of life.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: Child health, Health equity, Infants, Maternal health, Maternal morbidity, Pregnancy, Pregnancy outcomes, Pregnant women

Rudick S, Fields E, Finnerty P, Voelker S, Fitzgerald Lewis E, Elliott K. 2020. How home visiting can support postpartum care. , 14 pp.

Annotation: This issue brief highlights the importance of supportive postpartum care; describes the barriers to care that new mothers face; and outlines strategies for home visitors and health care providers to help ensure that postpartum women and their infants receive adequate follow-up care. A list of additional resources is included.

Contact: Education Development Center, 43 Foundry Avenue, Waltham, MA 02453-8313, Telephone: (617) 969-7100 Fax: (617) 969-5979 E-mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.edc.org

Keywords: Barriers, Home visiting, Postpartum care

U.S. Centers for Medicaid & Medicare Services . 2019 . Improving postpartum care: State projects conducted through the Postpartum Care Action Learning Series and Adult Medicaid Quality Grant Program. [Washington, DC]: U.S. Centers for Medicaid & Medicare Services , 15 pp.

Annotation: [This issue brief describes efforts to improve postpartum care by states participating in the federal Postpartum Care Action Learning Series and/or the Adult Medicaid Quality Grant Program aimed at maternal and infant health quality improvement. Included are summaries of state programs designed to improve the rate of postpartum visits and the quality of care. Project summaries, results, lessons learned, and next steps are provided for projects that took place in Alabama, Arizona, California, Georgia, Iowa, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, and West Virginia.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: Federal initiatives, Maternal health, Maternal health services, Medicaid, Model programs, Postpartum care, State Initiatives, Statistics

U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 2019 . Lessons learned about payment strategies to improve postpartum care in Medicaid and CHIP. Baltimore, MD: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7 pp.

Annotation: This issue brief describes payment strategies and state model programs aimed at improving postpartum care in Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP). Included are state examples of fee-for-service programs and alternate payment models linked to quality metrics.

Contact: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, MD 21244, Telephone: (800) 633-4227 Secondary Telephone: (877) 267-2323 Fax: Web Site: https://www.cms.gov

Keywords: Children', Health insurance, Medicaid, Models, State initiatives, s Health Insurance Program