Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Amharic

Annotated Lists of Organizations on Key Topics in Maternal and Child Health

OrganizationsThis list of 5 organizations is drawn from the MCH Organizations online database. Contact information is the most recent known to the MCH Library. To identify additional materials on this topic, search the Organizations database using our online search form.

The MCH Organizations Database lists government, professional, and voluntary organizations involved in maternal and child health activities, primarily at a national level. Information available to consumers is indicated where known.

Displaying 5 records.

Cross Cultural Health Care Program (CCHCP)

Annotation: The Cross Cultural Health Care Program (CCHCP) serves as a bridge between communities and health care institutions to help ensure access to quality health care that is culturally and linguistically appropriate. CCHCP collaborates with institutions in outreach efforts to ethnic communities; maintains a center for cultural competence; undertakes and supports community-based research; provides training programs for interpreters and health care providers; and offers support and advocacy to help underserved communities achieve self-directed access and use of health care resources. CCHCP also has a resource center which provides reference services, publishes a newsletter, maintains an online library catalog, and loans materials to borrowers in the Seattle area;. Materials include videos and publications on immigrant communities in the United States and bilingual medical glossaries in these languages: Amharic, Cambodian, Chinese, Korean, Lao, Russian, Somali, Spanish, Tigrignia, and Vietnamese. Community profiles of specific population groups can be downloaded from the Web site.

Contact: 4700 South 42nd Avenue, S.W., Suite 580, Seattle, WA 98116, Telephone: (206) 860-0329 Secondary Telephone: (206) 860-0331 Fax: (206) 860-0334 Web Site: http://www.xculture.org E-mail: resource@xculture.org

Keywords: Asian language materials, Cultural diversity, Cultural sensitivity, Culturally competent services, Foreign language materials, Spanish language materials

more information

Health and Literacy Special Collection

Annotation: The Health and Literacy Special Collection supports the integration of health and literacy education on adult basic education programs and health literacy awareness in health care settings. The collection also strives to provide direct access to easy-to-read health information , and health resources in languages other than English. The Web site includes links to online listings of health information in 27 different languages: Amharic, Arabic, Bosnian, Cambodian/Khmer, Croatian, Chinese, Farsi/Persian, Filipino, French, Haitian Creole, Hindi, Hmong, Italian, Khmer/Cambodian, Korean, Laotian, Nuer, Portuguese, Punjabi, Russian, Samoan, Somali, Spanish, Tagalog, Thai, Tongan, and Vietnamese.

Contact: World Education, 44 Farnsworth Street, Boston, MA 02210, Telephone: (617) 482-9485 Web Site: http://www.healthliteracy.worlded.org

Keywords: Adult education, Health education, Health literacy, Literacy education, Non English language materials

more information

Immunization Action Coalition (IAC)

Annotation: The Immunization Action Coalition works to increase immunization rates and prevent disease by creating and distributing educational materials for health professionals and the public that enhance the delivery of safe and effective immunization services. The Coalition publishes periodicals for health professionals (Needle Tips, Vaccinate Adults, and Vaccinate Women), and distributes two electronic newsletters (IAC Express provides weekly information about all vaccines and HEP Express is devoted to hepatitis issues). The coalition also develops print materials about immunization for providers and patients and offers these materials free-of-charge (many in multiple languages). The Coalition develops print materials about immunization for providers and patients and offers these materials free-of-charge, some in up to 33 languages. IAC has four websites. The site for health professionals, www.immunize.org, is a source of practical immunization information featuring a collection of vaccine-preventable disease photos and videos. The website for the public, www.vaccineinformation.org, presents straightforward information about vaccine-preventable diseases and their vaccines. The hepatitis prevention programs website, www.hepprograms.org, serves as a national database for model viral hepatitis prevention programs that address the needs of adult and adolescent populations at risk. The fourth website, www.izcoalitions.org, provides access to an interactive database of local, state, regional, national, and international immunization coalitions.

Contact: 1573 Selby Avenue, Suite 234, Saint Paul, MN 55104, Telephone: (651) 647-9009 Fax: (651) 647-9131 Web Site: http://www.immunize.org E-mail: admin@immunize.org

Keywords: Hepatitis B, Immunization

more information

New South Wales Multicultural Health Communication Service

Annotation: The New South Wales Multicultural Health Communication Service provides information and services to help health professionals communicate with non-English speaking communities throughout New South Wales, Australia. Resources are provided in these languages: Albanian, Amharic, Arabic, Armenian, Assyrian, Bengali, Bosnian, Burmese, Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional, Creole, Croatian, Czech, Dari, Dinka, Dutch, English, Farsi, Fijian, Filipino, French, German, Greek, Hindi, Hmong, Hungarian, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Karen, Khmer, Kirundi, Koori, Korean, Kurdish, Lao, Macedonian, Malay, Maltese, Maori, Oromo, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Pushto, Romanian, Russian, Samoan, Serbian, Sinhalese, Somali, Sorani, Spanish, Tamil, Tetum, Thai, Tigrigna, Tongan, Turkish, Ukrainian, Urdu, and Vietnamese. Materials include print, audio, and video.

Contact: Locked Mail Bag No. 5003, Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia 2111, Telephone: 02-9816-0347 Fax: 02-9816-0302 Web Site: http://www.mhcs.health.nsw.gov.au/ E-mail: mhcs@sesiahs.health.nsw.gov.au

Keywords: Asian language materials, Australia, Consumer education materials, Government agencies, International health, Non-English language materials, Spanish language materials

more information

Refugee Health Information Network (RHIN)

Annotation: The Refugee Health Information Network (RHIN) is a national collaborative partnership managed by refugee health professionals whose objective is to provide quality multilingual, health information resources for those providing care to resettled refugees and asylees.RHIN strives to identify, collect, and make available on its Web site quality materials that have been produced in refugee languages. The emphasis is on materials in the public domain that can be downloaded free of charge (or at low cost); the materials are available in many languages. Sources of these materials include national organizations, health care agencies, community-based organizations, academic institutions, international organizations, and public health agencies. RHIN also strives to identify news and events, as well as other information resources useful to health providers serving refugees.

Contact: Center for Public Service Communications, 3221 North George Mason Drive, Arlington, VA 22207, Web Site: http://www.rhin.org/ E-mail: info@rhin.org

Keywords: Asian language materials, Consumer education materials, Health, Non English language materials, Refugees, Spanish language materials

more information

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search

Share |