Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Child Care

Annotated Lists of Organizations on Key Topics in Maternal and Child Health

OrganizationsThis list of 31 organizations is drawn from the MCH Organizations online database. Contact information is the most recent known to the MCH Library. To identify additional materials on this topic, search the Organizations database using our online search form.

The MCH Organizations Database lists government, professional, and voluntary organizations involved in maternal and child health activities, primarily at a national level. Information available to consumers is indicated where known.

Displaying 31 records.

American Montessori Society (AMS)

Annotation: The American Montessori Society (AMS) works to spread the use of the Montessori teaching approach in private, publicly funded, and public schools. The society issues teaching credentials, assists in start-up of Montessori schools, maintains a consultation service, and sponsors professional development activities and conferences. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. Publications include directories, books, pamphlets, surveys, reports, and a magazine.

Contact: 281 Park Avenue South, Sixth Floor, New York, NY 10010-6102, Telephone: (212) 358-1250 Fax: (212) 358-1256 Web Site: http://www.amshq.org E-mail: ams@amshq.org

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood education, Schools

more information

Association for Childhood Education International (ACEI)

Annotation: The Association for Childhood Education International (ACEI) is a not-for-profit professional educational organization whose mission is to promote and support in the global community the optimal education and development of children, from infancy through middle childhood, and to influence the professional growth of educators, and the efforts of others who are committed to the needs of children in a changing society. The association provides publications for consumers; some of the information is in Spanish. Publications include a catalogue, a newsletter, a journal, and several books. The association conducts conferences and workshops.

Contact: 17904 Georgia Avenue, Suite 215, Olney, MD 20832, Telephone: (301) 570-2111 Secondary Telephone: (800) 423-3563 Fax: (301) 570-2212 Web Site: http://www.acei.org E-mail: headquarters@acei.org

Keywords: Child care, Children rights,, Early childhood education

more information

Canadian Child Care Federation (CCCF)

Annotation: The Canadian Child Care Federation (CCCF) is a national, nonprofit, service-based organization that links the Canadian child care community from coast to coast. The purpose of the federation is to improve the quality of child care services for Canadian families by implementing services to the child care community. The organization's objectives are: to support the development and activities of provincial/territorial child care associations; to provide information to and facilitate communication among members of the child care community, government, and others interested in supporting quality child care services; to develop models, standards, and guidelines for quality child care, professional development, and organizational design; and to promote research related to all of the above. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. Publications include a journal, Interaction ( a quarterly newsletter), a directory of Canadian Child Care organizations, resource sheets, and research reports. Materials are available in French. The organization sponsors conferences, workshops, and training seminars.

Contact: 201 383 Parkdale Ave., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1Y 4R4, Telephone: (613) 729-5289 Secondary Telephone: (800) 858-1412 Fax: (613) 729-3159 Web Site: http://www.cccf-fcsge.ca E-mail: info@cccf-fcsge.ca

Keywords: Child care

more information

Center for Health Training/James Bowman Associates (CHT/JBA)

Annotation: The Center for Health Training/James Bowman Associates (CHT/JBA) is a nonprofit agency that provides training and technical assistance for early childhood program staff, parents of children in child care, health care providers, other professionals, and community members nationally. The curricula and training programs focus on child health and safety, and women's health. Some materials produced by the center are in Spanish or are designed for people with low literacy skills.

Contact: 614 Grand Avenue, Suite 400, Oakland, CA 94610-3523, Telephone: (510) 625-9303 Fax: (510) 625-9307 Web Site: http://www.jamesbowmanassociates.com/ E-mail: oakland@jba-cht.com

Keywords: Child care, Child care workers, Child health, Family child care, Health, Infection control, Safety, Training

more information

Center for the Child Care Workforce (CCW/AFTEF)

Annotation: The Center for the Child Care Workforce, a project of the American Federation of Teachers Educational Foundation, is a policy, advocacy, and research organization dedicated to enhancing the compensation and working conditions of child care teachers and family child care providers. Their mission is to improve the quality of early care and education for all children. CCW/AFTEF publishes a newsletter and provides referrals, publications, and reference information for consumers

Contact: 555 New Jersey Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 662-8005 Fax: (202) 662-8006 Web Site: http://www.ccw.org E-mail: ccw@aft.org

Keywords: Advocacy, Child care, Child care workers, Compensation, Family child care, Policy, Training

more information

Child Care and Early Education Research Connections (CCEERC)

Annotation: Child Care and Education Research Connections (CCEERC) is a tool for researchers and policymakers that facilitates access to current research and findings, datasets, statistics, instruments, and other analytic tools related to child care and early childhood education. It is a partnership among the National Center for Children in Poverty at the Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University; the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research at the Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan; and the Child Care Bureau, Administration for Children and Families of the U. S. Department of Health and Human Services. Research Connections highlights current research; develops and disseminates materials designed to improve child care policy research; provides technical assistance to researchers and policy makers; synthesizes findings into policy research briefs; and facilitates collaboration in the field. Services to consumers include referrals, data sets, inquiry responses, publications, reference information, and searchable databases. The organization also sponsors conferences, training seminars, and workshops, and provides an online discussion list and an electronic announcement list.

Contact: 215 West 125th Street, Third Floor, New York, NY 10027, Telephone: (646) 284-9647 Fax: (646) 284-9623 Web Site: http://www.childcareresearch.org E-mail: willa@nccp.org

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood education, Public policy, Research, Statistics

more information

Child Care Law Center (CCLC)

Annotation: The Child Care Law Center (CCLC) is a national non-profit legal services organization that focuses exclusively on complex legal issues concerning the establishment and provision of child care services. The Center's primary objective is to use legal tools to foster the development of quality, affordable child care programs. CCLC combines expert legal services with policy development, advocacy, training, and technical assistance education. The Center publishes a newsletter and sponsors workshops and training seminars. Referrals and publications are provided to consumers. Some materials are available in Spanish and Asian languages.

Contact: 221 Pine Street, Third Floor, San Francisco, CA 94104, Telephone: (415) 394-7144 Fax: (415) 394-7140 Web Site: http://www.childcarelaw.org E-mail: info@childcarelaw.org

Keywords: Child care, Legal aid, Legal issues, Policy, Special health care needs

more information

Child Care Plus+: The Center on Inclusion in Early Childhood

Annotation: Child Care Plus is a federally funded project that provides technical assistance, written materials, and training for families, child care providers and others who support inclusion of young children with disabilities in early childhood programs. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. The organization publishes a catalog and newsletter and sponsors training seminars and workshops.

Contact: University of Montana Rural Institute, 634 Eddy Avenue, Missoula, MT 59812-6696, Telephone: (406) 243-6355 Secondary Telephone: (800) 235-4122 Fax: (406) 243-4730 Web Site: http://www.ccplus.org E-mail: ccplus@selway.umt.edu

Keywords: Child care, Children with special health care needs

more information

Council for Professional Recognition

Annotation: The Council for Professional Recognition works to improve the status of early childhood educators nationwide. The Council administers the Child Development Associate (CDA) National Credentialing Program, a collaborative effort between the early childhood profession and the Administration on Children and Families. The CDA Program establishes national standards for the evaluation and credentialing of center-based teachers, family child care providers, and home visitors. The Council's CDA Professional Preparation Program, a national one-year training program, will provide uniform and accessible training for people interested in becoming CDAs. Interested users may download a variety of free publications from the website. Many materials are available in Spanish. Anyone can subscribe to the council's electronic newsletter.

Contact: 2460 16th Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20009-3575, Telephone: (202) 265-9090 Secondary Telephone: (800) 424-4310 Fax: (202) 265-9161 Web Site: http://www.cdacouncil.org E-mail: webmaster@cdacouncil.org

Keywords: Child Care, Child health, Early childhood education, Training

more information

Ecumenical Child Care Network (ECCN)

Annotation: The Ecumenical Child Care Network (ECCN) is a national interdenominational network of individuals who work from a faith perspective, advocating for early childhood care and education in churches and religious organizations. The group supports and challenges its members to apply anti-bias, anti-racist principles in their work and in all they do. It advocates on behalf of families by promoting high quality, affordable, and equitable care and education for all children. Services to consumers include referrals and publications. ECCN publishes a newsletter and sponsors workshops and training seminars.

Contact: 8765 West Higgins Road, Suite 405, Chicago, IL 60631, Telephone: (773) 693-4041 Secondary Telephone: (312)693-4040 Fax: (773) 693-4042 E-mail: eccn@aol.com

Keywords: Child care

more information

Education Resources Information Center (ERIC)

Annotation: The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) is a digital library of education-related resources sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education. The ERIC digital library, which was completely revamped and opened to the public in September 2004, consists primarily of electronic bibliographic records describing journal and non-journal literature selected by ERIC and dating from 1966 through the present. The database contains nearly 1.2 million bibliographic citations to a broad collection of education-related resources, from government reports to journal articles. Other materials include conference proceedings, project and program descriptions, curriculum guides, bibliographies, and studies produced by the What Works Clearinghouse in support of the Department of Education's initiative to identify the best scientifically based evidence of "what works" in education. A significant change in the redesigned ERIC is the introduction of full-text material (approximately 110,000 documents as of October 2006) in PDF image format. These materials are available at no cost.

Contact: ERIC Project, c/o Computer Sciences Corporation, 655 15th Street, N.W. Suite 500, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (800) 538-3742 Fax: (202) 205-7759 Web Site: http://www.eric.ed.gov

Keywords: Continuing education, Curricula, Education, Educational programs, Evaluation methods, Online databases, Professional education, Teachers

more information

Families and Work Institute

Annotation: The Families and Work Institute is a nonprofit organization that explores ways to balance continuing workplace productivity demands and the changing needs of families. The institute conducts research on issues related to the changing demographics of the workforce; child and elder care demands, services, and impacts on work; as well as workplace research that helps employers respond to identified needs. It provides information dissemination, strategic planning, technical assistance, and management training services for decision makers in business, communities, and government. It is conducting the I am Your Child Early Childhood Public Engagement Campaign, and also has a Fatherhood Project.

Contact: 267 Fifth Avenue, Floor 2, New York, NY 10016, Telephone: (212) 465-2044 Fax: (212) 465-8637 Web Site: http://www.familiesandwork.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Families, Fathers, Infant health, Working parents

more information

National AfterSchool Association (NAA)

Annotation: The National AfterSchool Association (NAA), formerly the National School-Age Care Alliance, is an organization for professionals in the field of after school programs. NAA promotes national quality standards and has a voluntary program accreditation system. Information on accreditation is available in Spanish. The organization has a national network of 36 state affiliates and over 8,000 members and advocates for public policy that supports quality programs. The organization hosts annual national conference and publishes a professional journal.

Contact: P.O. Box 34447, Washington, DC 20043, Telephone: (888) 801-3NAA Web Site: http://www.naaweb.org/ E-mail: phowe@naaWeb.org

Keywords: Public policies, School age child care, Training

more information

National Association for Family Child Care (NAFCC)

Annotation: The National Association for Family Child Care (NAFCC), formerly the National Association for Family Day Care, is an organization of family and group child care providers and advocates. The association began as a project of the Children's Foundation. Publications include a quarterly newsletter, The National Perspective, as well as Membership and Accreditation brochures. A publications list is available. Some materials are available in Spanish. The organization also sponsors conferences.

Contact: 1743 West Alexander Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84119, Telephone: (800) 886-2322 Secondary Telephone: (800) 359-3817 Fax: (801) 886-2325 Web Site: http://www.nafcc.org E-mail: nafcc@nafcc.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Family child care

more information

National Association for Sick Child Daycare (NASCD)

Annotation: The National Association for Sick Child Daycare (NASCD) is a nonprofit educational organization that works to establish quality sick child care programs nationwide. It substantiates and quantifies the need for new sick child care programs and assists in community planning for child care needs. The association gives referrals, researches issues, and disseminates information through a quarterly newsletter, a clearinghouse, and educational events, including conferences.

Contact: 1716 Fifth Avenue, Birmingham, AL 35203-2023, Telephone: (205) 324-8447 Fax: (804)747-8050 Web Site: http://nascd.com E-mail: jackiestewart@nascd.com

Keywords: Child health, Mildly ill children, Sick child care

more information

National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC)

Annotation: The National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC) is the nation's largest membership organization of early childhood professionals and others dedicated to improving the quality of services for young children and their families. The Association hosts an annual conference, maintains searchable databases,provides policy-related information and legislative analyses, and administers the National Academy of Early Childhood Programs (a voluntary national accreditation system) and the National Institute for Early Childhood Professional Development. Publications include brochures, books, videotapes, posters, a catalog, a newsletter and the bimonthly journal Young Children. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Contact: 1313 L Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 232-8777 Secondary Telephone: (800) 424-2460 Fax: (202) 328-1846 Web Site: http://www.naeyc.org/ E-mail: naeyc@naeyc.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Early childhood education

more information

National Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies (NACCRRA)

Annotation: The National Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies (NACCRRA) promotes the development, maintenance, and expansion of quality child care resource and referral services. The association's members offer parents detailed information about local child care and early education programs and providers, current openings, and sources of financial aid. NACCRRA sponsors regional institutes for professional development and a national Public Policy Symposium, provides technical assistance, maintains the NACCRRA Resource Exchange (www.nrex.org)an online library of child health resources and Child Care Aware (www.childcareaware.org) a project of NACCRRA that helps parents find the best information on locating quality child care and child care resource and referral in their community. Child Care Aware materials and Web site available in Spanish.

Contact: 3101 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 350, Arlington, VA 22201, Telephone: (703) 341-4100 Fax: (703) 341-4101 Web Site: http://www.naccrra.net E-mail: info@naccrra.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Online databases, Public policies, Referrals

more information

National Association of Early Childhood Specialists in State Departments of Education (NAECS/SDE)

Annotation: The National Association of Early Childhood Specialists in State Departments of Education (NAECS/SDE), is a national organization for the state education agency staff members with major responsibility in the field of early childhood education. The association promotes quality services to young children and their families through improvement of instruction, curriculum, and administration of programs. Specific purposes of the organization include: strengthening communications and coordination among states; influencing and supporting policies and legislation that affect the education, health, and welfare of children and their families; offering assistance and leadership in researching analyzing, and recommending standards for quality early childhood and teacher preparation programs; and promoting communication and coordination between state departments of education, and other agencies and professional organizations serving young children.

Contact: c/o Delaware Department of Education, P.O. Box 1402, Townsend Bldg., Dover, DE 19958, Telephone: (302) 739-4667 Fax: ((302) 739-2388 Web Site: http://naecs.crc.uiuc.edu/ E-mail: jana.martella@gmail.com

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood education

more information

National Child Care Association (NCCA)

Annotation: The National Child Care Association (NCCA), is a national membership organization of licensed private child care centers, child development staff, and state affiliated associations. It focuses on the education, training, experience, and effectiveness of child care professionals in providing comprehensive services to children and their families. The association offers an education program which awards qualified professionals with national credentials, Certified Child care Professional (CCP) Early Childhood Education Specialist and the National Administrators Credential (NAC). Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. Publications include National Focus, a quarterly newsletter featuring information on federal legislation, national and state initiatives, trends, and successful ideas. The organization also sponsors conferences.

Contact: 1325 G Street, NW, Suite 500, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (800) 543-7161 Secondary Telephone: (202) 367-1133 Fax: (800) 543-7161 Web Site: http://www.nccanet.org E-mail: info@nccanet

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood education, Professional personnel

more information

National Child Care Information and Technical Assistance Center (NCCIC)

Annotation: The National Child Care Information and Technical Assistance Center (NCCIC), established by the Child Care Bureau, Administration for Children and Families (ACF), DHHS, is a national resource that links information and people to complement, enhance and promote the child care delivery system, working to ensure that all children and families have access to high-quality comprehensive services. NCCIC's activities include dissemination of child care information in response to requests from states, territories and tribes, other policy makers, child care organizations, providers, business communities, parents, and the general public; outreach to ACF child care grantees and the broader child care community; publications on key child care issues; and coordination of National Leadership Forums, which provide an opportunity for experts from across the country to participate in one-day conferences on critical issues affecting children and families. Working closely with ACF Regional offices, the NCCIC also provides technical assistance to states through a network of state technical assistance specialists. Many materials produced and distributed by NCCIC are available in Spanish. The center also publishes a newsletter and sponsors conferences. The National Child Care Information Center Online Library contains summaries and availability information for publications of interest to policymakers, administrators, practitioners, parents, researchers, and other members of the child care community. The Online Library includes records of publications from the NCCIC Child Care Library and selected records from the ERIC Clearinghouse system. Links are provided to publications available on the Internet. Subject areas include: literacy and school readiness, center and family based child care, child development, curricula, child care funding, health and safety in child care settings, child care workforce, child care for children with special needs, the Head Start program, prekindergarten, issues related to family and child well-being, families and work, and impacts of welfare reform on child care. The Online Library contains records for documents dating from the 1970s to the present and is updated weekly.

Contact: 10530 Rosehaven Street, Suite 400, Fairfax, VA 22030, Telephone: (800) 616-2242 Fax: (800) 716-2242 Web Site: http://nccic.acf.hhs.gov/ E-mail: info@nccic.org

Keywords: Access to health care, Child care, Child health promotion, Conferences, Family centered care, Federal agencies, Health care financing, Information services, Licensing, Outreach, Publications, State agencies, Statistics

more information

National Coalition for Campus Children's Centers (NCCCC)

Annotation: The National Coalition for Campus Children's Centers (formerly the National Coalition for Campus Child Care) promotes quality campus child care programs and advocates for the needs of children and families in education and public policy. Services to consumers include publications and reference information. NCCCC sponsors conferences and publishes a newsletter.

Contact: University of Northern Iowa, Price Laboratory School #114E, Cedar Falls, IA 50614-3593, Telephone: (319) 273-3113 Secondary Telephone: (800) 813-8207 Fax: (312) 431-8697 Web Site: http://www.campuschildren.org/index.html E-mail: ncccc@uni.edu

Keywords: Child care

more information

National Early Childhood Program Accreditation (NECPA)

Annotation: The National Early Childhood Program Accreditation (NECPA) recognizes licensed early care and education programs that meet its developmental, health, and safety standards. The accreditation process includes a self assessment, an on-site visit, surveys of parents and staff, and study and consideration by the National Accreditation Council and the NECPA Commission. The accreditation is valid for three years with the submission of approved annual reports. Standards relate to the program's administration, working environment, developmental program, health and safety provisions for children and staff, parent and community relations, and faculty. Services to consumers include referrals.

Contact: 1150 Hungryneck Blvd. Suite C305, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464, Telephone: (800) 505-9878 Fax: (800) 505-9848 Web Site: http://www.necpa.net/ E-mail: info@necpa.net

Keywords: Accreditation, Child care, Early childhood education

more information

National Head Start Association (NHSA)

Annotation: The National Head Start Association (NHSA) is a private, nonprofit membership organization of parents, staff members, directors, and representatives from each of the 12 federal regions. The association represents 750,00 children, 139,000 staff members, and more than 2,050 Head Start programs. Services to consumers include referrals, publications, and reference information. NHSA publishes a catalog, newsletter, and journal and sponsors conferences and training seminars. The Association also advocates policies. Some materials are available in Spanish.

Contact: 1651 Prince Street, Alexandria, VA 22314, Telephone: (703) 739-0875 Fax: (703) 739-0878 Web Site: http://www.nhsa.org E-mail: CHutchinson@nhsa.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Early childhood education, Head Start, Nuvee

more information

National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care and Early Education (NRC)

Annotation: The National Resource Center for Health and Safety in Child Care (NRC) at the University of Colorado Health Sciences Center provides information, referrals, outreach, and technical assistance regarding health and safety in child care. NRC provides resources for child care providers, parents, consultants, and regulators, including the publication, Caring for Our Children: National Health and Safety Performance Standards: Guidelines for Out-of-Home Child Care in (Major changes since the release of the newest edition in 2002 are posted on the center's Web site). The center maintains and updates a database of state regulations for child care facilitiesand provides referrals and reference information for consumers via its toll-free phone number. Some publications are available in Spanish. NRC is funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau.

Contact: University of Colorado Health Sciences Center at Fitzsimmons, Campus Mail Stop F541, P.O. Box 6511, Aurora, CO 80045, Telephone: (800) 598-5437 Secondary Telephone: (800) 598-KIDS Fax: (303) 724-0960 Web Site: http://nrckids.org/ E-mail: info@nrckids.org

Keywords: Child care, Child care workers, Child health, Child safety, Consumer education, Information sources, Injury prevention, National MCH resource center, Online databases, Regulations, Resource centers, Spanish language materials, Standards, State programs, Technical assistance, Training

more information

Quality Care for Children

Annotation: Quality Care for Children works to improve the quality, accessibility, and affordability for early care and education in Georgia. The organization works with parents to find appropriate child care for their children and with providers to improve the quality of their programs. This assistance includes providing training and educational brochures in Spanish; serving as a sponsor for the Federal Child Care Food Program; assisting families in crisis with child care needs and case management; and advocating on behalf of Georgia’s children for higher standards in child care. The organization publishes a newsletter and sponsors workshops and training seminars.

Contact: Suite 5015, 50 Executive Park South, Atlanta, GA 30329, Telephone: (404) 479-4200 Fax: (404) 479-4166 Web Site: http://www.qualitycareforchildren.org E-mail: info@qualitycareforchildren.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Infant health

more information

Southern Early Childhood Association (SECA)

Annotation: The Southern Early Childhood Association (SECA), formerly the Southern Association on Children Under Six, serves the interests of professionals and paraprofessionals through its affiliates in 14 southern states. Members include university researchers and teacher educators, Head Start teachers and administrators, school administrators, proprietors of nursery schools and child care centers, and kindergarten, nursery school, and child care teachers. Publications include a quarterly journal, Dimensions of Early Childhood, a newsletter and a catalog. Some materials are available in Spanish. The association also provides training sessions and sponsors an annual conference.

Contact: P.O. Box 55930, Little Rock, AR 72215-5930, Telephone: (800) 305-7322 Fax: (501) 227-5297 Web Site: http://www.southernearlychildhood.org

Keywords: Child care, Child health, Information services, Young children

more information

SpeciaLink: The Canadian National Centre for Child Care Inclusion

Annotation: SpeciaLink, the Canadian National Center for Child Care Inclusion, serves as the hub of a 4,000 person network of Canadian advocates for early intervention, inclusive child care, and education. The organization provides resources, and referrals and promotes inclusive practices, policies, and programs. Some materials are available in French. Publications include: a video, excellent for training, staff development, public education and parent guidance; five books- In Our Way: Child Care Barriers to Full Workforce Participation Experienced by Parents of Children with Special Needs and Potential Remedies, The Specialink Book, Charting New Waters, Integration of Children with Disabilities into Daycare and Afterschool Care Systems, and A Matter of Urgency: Including Children with Special Needs in Child Care in Canada. Specialink also publishes an occasional newsletter, and engages in research related to inclusion, effects of parenting a child with a disability on family well-being, and related topics. Services to consumers include inquiry responses, reference information, and searchable databases. A list service is available for professionals and parents through the organizations web site.

Contact: University of Winnipeg, 2E22-515 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, Canada R3B 2E9, Telephone: (204) 258-2901 Secondary Telephone: (866) 902-6333 Fax: (204) 786-7803 Web Site: http://www.specialinkcanada.org E-mail: specialink@ns.sympatico.ca

Keywords: Child care, Children with special health care needs, Listservs

more information

U.S. Administration for Children and Families (ACF)

Annotation: The U.S. Administration for Children and Families (ACF) administers programs focusing on the well-being of children and the self-sufficiency of families. Some services at ACF include programs involving persons with developmental disabilities, child care, child welfare services, prevention and treatment of child abuse and neglect, runaway and homeless youth, Head Start, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), and child support enforcement issues. ACF also supports an Healthy Marriage Initiative which focuses on low-income married couples with children, the Fatherhood Initiative, and the Family Violence Prevention and Services Program. ACF provides consumers with referrals, publications, and reference information. Some materials are available in Spanish. The agency also publishes newsletters, and sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Contact: 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W., Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 401-9215 Naitonal Child Abuse Hotline: (800) 422-4453 Web Site: http://www.acf.hhs.gov

Keywords: Child abuse, Child care, Child support, Domestic violence, Family centered care, Family economics, Family relations, Family support programs, Fathers, Head Start, Spanish language materials, Training materials, Young children

more information

U.S. Child Care Bureau (CCB)

Annotation: The U.S. Child Care Bureau administers the Child Care and Development Fund, also known as the Child Care and Development Block Grant; supports states in establishing child care policies and programs; funds policy-related research and evaluatiion and disseminates findings; and offers technical assistance and professional development. In partnership with the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research at the Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan; and the National Center for Children in Poverty at Columbia University, it provides the Web resource Child Care and Early Education Research Connections.

Contact: Administration for Children and Families, H.H.S., 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W., Fifth Floor East, Washington, DC 20447, Telephone: (202) 690-6782 Fax: (202) 690-5600 Web Site: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ccb/

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood education, Federal agencies

more information

U.S. Office of Head Start (OHS)

Annotation: The U.S. Office of Head Start funds programs that provide comprehensive child development services for low-income preschool children (3–5 years old). All local Head Start programs offer four major components: education, social services, parent involvement, and health services (including medical, dental, nutrition, and mental health services). Local programs are administered through federal grants. The authorizing legislation specifies that at least 10 percent of Head Start's national enrollment must consist of children with disabilities. The U.S. Office of Head Start provides referrals and publications (materials are available in Spanish), publishes a catalog, and sponsors conferences and training seminars.

Contact: 1250 Maryland Avenue, S.W., Room 800, Washington, DC 20024, Telephone: (202) 205-8347 Fax: (202) 260-9336 Web Site: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ohs

Keywords: Child care, Child development services, Child health, Early childhood education, Federal agencies, Low income groups, Preschool children

more information

USA Child Care (USA Child Care)

Annotation: The mission of USA Child Care is to bring the voice of direct service providers to national and state child care policy dialogue in order to ensure that quality services are accessible to low and moderate income families. In pursuit of this mission, USA Child Care advocates for a strong economic base and infrastructure for effective child care programs that serve low and moderate income families; facilitates the development of statewide, regional, and national child care provider networks; educates providers regarding national and state policy direction trends; and supports the development of child care leadership.

Contact: Telephone: (703) 875-8100 Web Site: http://usachildcare.org E-mail: usacc@usachildcare.org

Keywords: Child care, Early childhood education

more information

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search

Share |