Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Breastfeeding and Working Mothers

Bibliography of Materials from MCHLine®

BibliographyThis bibliography of 19 items is drawn from MCHLine®, the MCH Library online catalog. It includes selected materials published in the last ten years on breastfeeding for nursing mothers returning to work as well as breastfeeding promotion in the workplace and in child care settings. Contact information is the most recent known to the MCH Library. To identify additional materials on this topic, search MCHLine® using our online search form.

The MCH Library focuses on publications from federal and state agencies, from grantees of federal and state agencies, and from professional and voluntary organizations. It contains unique materials on the history of maternal and child health in the United States, policy papers, reports, conference proceedings, manuals, survey instruments, guidelines, and curricula. The library does not collect materials on clinical medicine. Consumer health materials and commercially published materials are collected very selectively.

Displaying 19 records.

American Academy of Pediatrics. 1998. A woman's guide to breastfeeding. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 32 pp.

Annotation: This pamphlet contains general information about breastfeeding. It is designed for the mother contemplating nursing her infant. Categories of information include: why breastfeeding is so good for your baby and you; the first feeding; nursing after the first feeding; medications, illnesses, and other special situations; breastfeeding after you go back to work; and weaning your baby from the breast.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 141 Northwest Point Boulevard, Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1098, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: http://www.aap.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Lactation management

more information

Best Start Social Marketing. 1998. Health care providers' breast feeding support kit. Tampa, FL: Best Start Social Marketing, 8 items.

Annotation: This breast feeding support kit for health care providers contains references for the health care provider and supplies for the patient. This kit includes a guide with information and tips about breast feeding management including milk production, latch-on techniques, feeding positions, and nutritional guidelines; a guide on how to develop a successful breast feeding support team; a list of organizations, professional groups, and product distributors that provide breast feeding resources and information for the nation; a patient letter encouraging mothers to breast feed which outlines the benefits of breast feeding to expectant mothers; a booklet to guide the mother step-by-step on how to successfully breastfeed her infant; a question and answer list for the most commonly asked questions mothers have about breast feeding; a booklet to encourage women to continue breast feeding when they return to work; and a Best Start catalog to obtain copies of these materials. A similar kit for physicians is also published. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: HRSA Information Center, P.O. Box 2910, Merrifield, VA 22116, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 489-4772 Fax: (703) 821-2098 E-mail: ask@hrsa.gov Web Site: http://www.ask.hrsa.gov Available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHK140.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Brochures, Catalogs, Health personnel, Infant feeding, Infant nutrition, Lactation, Mothers

more information

Best Start Social Marketing. 1998. Physicians' breast feeding support kit. Tampa, FL: Best Start Social Marketing, 8 items.

Annotation: This breast feeding support kit for physicians contains references for the physician and supplies for the patient. This kit includes a guide with information and tips about breast feeding management including milk production, latch-on techniques, feeding positions, and nutritional guidelines; a guide on how to develop a successful breast feeding support team; a list of organizations, professional groups, and product distributors that provide breast feeding resources and information for the nation; a patient letter encouraging mothers to breastfeed which outlines the benefits of breast feeding to expectant mothers; a booklet to guide the mother step-by-step on how to successfully breast feed her infant; a question and answer list for the most commonly asked questions mothers have about breast feeding; a booklet to encourage women to continue breast feeding when they return to work; and a Best Start catalog to obtain copies of these materials. A similar kit for health care providers is also published. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: HRSA Information Center, P.O. Box 2910, Merrifield, VA 22116, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 489-4772 Fax: (703) 821-2098 E-mail: ask@hrsa.gov Web Site: http://www.ask.hrsa.gov Available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHK139.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Brochures, Catalogs, Infant feeding, Infant nutrition, Lactation, Mothers, Physicians

more information

Breastfeeding Coalition of Washington. [2010]. Working and breastfeeding..."It's worth it!". [Seattle, WA]: WithinReach, Breastfeeding Coalition of Washington,

Annotation: This Web site provides information sheets about the importance and benefits of breastfeeding for both mothers and employers. Materials are available in English and Spanish.

Contact: WithinReach, 155 North East 100th Street, Suite 500, Seattle, WA 98125, Telephone: (800) 322-2588 Secondary Telephone: (206) 284-2465 Fax: (206) 270-8891 E-mail: info@withinreachwa.org Web Site: http://withinreachwa.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breasteeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Consumer education materials, Employer initiatives, Spanish language materials, Working mothers

more information

Chatterji P, Frick K. 2003. Does returning to work after childbirth affect breastfeeding practices?. Cambridge, MA: National Bureau of Economic Research, 36 pp. (NBER working paper series no. 9630)

Annotation: This paper examines the effect of the timing and intensity of returning to work after childbirth on the probability of initiating breastfeeding and the number of weeks of breastfeeding. The paper includes an abstract, an introduction, a description of the background, a discussion of the theoretical motivation, a methods section, a description of the data, a discussion of the descriptive statistics, an estimation results section, and conclusions. The paper concludes with a reference list. Statistics are presented in tables and figures grouped together at the end of the paper.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: info@nber.org Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Working mothers

more information

Connecticut Department of Public Health. [2001]. An employer's guide to breastfeeding support in the workplace. Hartford, CT: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 7 items.

Annotation: This guide, which is geared toward employers, was created in response to legislation that requires employers to make reasonable accomodations for breastfeeding mothers in the workplace. The guide provides information about the benefits of breastfeeding, how to implement a worksite lactation-support program, and the cost of furnishing a worksite lactation room. A sample workplace breastfeeding support policy form is included. The guide also includes information on legislation concerning breastfeeding in the workplace, information for working mothers who are breastfeeding, and a list of breastfeeding resources and Web sites. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 410 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT 06134-0308, Telephone: (860) 509-8000 E-mail: webmaster.dph@po.state.ct.us Web Site: http://www.ct.gov/dph

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Costs, Legislation, Resource materials, Working mothers, Workplace, Workplace health promotion

more information

International Lactation Consultant Association. 2007. Position paper on breastfeeding and work. Raleigh, NC: International Lactation Consultant Association, 6 pp.

Annotation: In this position paper, the International Lactation Consultant Association (ILCA) expresses its endorsement for women's right to receive support for breastfeeding in the context of their paid and unpaid work. The paper also spells out the role of the Association and International Board Certified Lactation Consultants in reducing the barriers that mothers face as they seek to harmonize breastfeeding and work. The paper provides an introduction to the issue; discusses research on breastfeeding; and presents the ILCA's position regarding affirmation, recommendations, and actions. Notes and references are included.

Contact: International Lactation Consultant Association, 1500 Sunday Drive, Suite 102, Raleigh, NC 27607, Telephone: (919) 861-5577 Fax: (919) 787-4916 E-mail: info@ilca.org Web Site: http://www.ilca.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding support, Infant health, Research, Women's health, Working parents, Working women

more information

Jacknowitz A. 2005. An investigation of the factors influencing breastfeeding patterns. Santa Monica, CA: Rand, 115 pp.

Annotation: This document summarizes a dissertation on breastfeeding rates, policies, and disparities. Topics include changing demographics, welfare work requirements and child well-being: evidence from the effects on breastfeeding, and the role of workplace characteristics in breastfeeding practices. Numerous tables throughout the document offer statistics on research data and methodology. References are also provided.

Contact: Rand Corporation, 1776 Main Street, Santa Monica, CA 90407-3208, Telephone: (310) 393-0411 Fax: 310-393-4818 E-mail: correspondence@rand.org Web Site: http://www.rand.org Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Cultural factors, Educational factors, Ethnic factors, Socioeconomic factors, Statistics, Trends, Welfare reform, Work family issues, Working mothers

more information

Kimbro R. 2005. On-the-job moms: Work and breastfeeding duration. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, Bendheim-Thoman Center for Research on Child Wellbeing, 4 pp. (Fragile families research brief; no. 31)

Annotation: This brief examines two questions regarding the relationship between maternal employment and breastfeeding: (1) whether a mother's plans to return to work after a birth affect her decision to breastfeed her child, and (2) whether returning to work shortens the duration of breastfeeding, and if so, by how much. Contents include an introductory background, data and methods, results, conclusion and policy implications.

Contact: Princeton University, Bendheim-Thoman Center for Research on Child Wellbeing, Wallace Hall, Princeton, NJ 08544, Telephone: (609) 258-5894 Fax: (609) 258-5804 E-mail: crcw@opr.princeton.edu Web Site: http://crcw.princeton.edu Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Employment, Surveys, Work family issues, Working mothers

more information

National Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Coalition. 2000. Workplace models of excellence 2000: Outstanding programs supporting working women that breastfeed. Alexandria, VA: National Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Coalition, 4 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides a brief overview and contacts for the worksite lactation programs at nine companies that have been named Workplace Models of Excellence by the National Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Coalition. Also highlighted are the benefits that such programs offer to babies, mothers, and families; the businesses; and tips on getting a worksite program started.

Contact: National Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies Coalition, 2000 North Beauregard Street, Sixth Floor, Alexandria, VA 22311-1748, Telephone: (703) 837-4792 Fax: (703) 684-5968 E-mail: info@hmhb.org Web Site: http://www.hmhb.org Single copies available at no charge.

Keywords: Awards, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Case studies, Model programs, Program descriptions, Working mothers, Workplace

more information

Neifert M. 2000. Supporting breastfeeding mothers as they return to work. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 4 pp.

Annotation: This document is designed to help pediatricians, health professionals, and child care providers support mothers who have already decided to breastfeed and would like to continue to nurse their baby while working outside the home. It discusses what is known about the benefits of breastfeeding and how professionals can help, and includes a mother's guide to combine breastfeeding and working. A list of resources for additional information is included.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 141 Northwest Point Boulevard, Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1098, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: http://www.aap.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Working mothers

more information

Ohio Department of Health, Breastfeeding Promotion Committee and Bureau of Nutrition Services/WIC Program. 2003. Policies and programs for breastfeeding moms returning to work: A guide for employers. Columbus, OH: Breastfeeding Promotion Committee and Bureau of Nutrition Services / WIC Program, Ohio Department of Health, 8 pp.

Annotation: This guide provides employers with policies and programs for breastfeeding mothers who are returning to work. The guide discusses how a breastfeeding policy benefits the workplace, specific economic benefits, how an employer can help working mothers continue to breastfeed, and other ways to support breastfeeding. Contacts for additional information are included.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, 246 North High Street, Columbus, OH 43215, Telephone: (614) 466-3543 Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov/ Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Working mothers, Workplace

more information

Oregon Department of Human Services-Health Services, Breastfeeding Mother Friend Employer Project. 2006. How to become a breastfeeding mother friendly employer. Portland, OR: Breastfeeding Mother Friend Employer Project, Oregon Department of Human Services-Health Services, 10 pp.

Annotation: This brochure outlines the steps for creating a breastfeeding mother friendly worksite and provides facts on why breastfeeding makes good business sense. A sample workplace breastfeeding policy and application to receive designation as a "breastfeeding mother friendly employer" are also provided.

Contact: Oregon Department of Human Services, Public Health Division, 800 North East Oregon Street, Portland, OR 97232, Telephone: (971) 673-1222 Secondary Telephone: (971) 673-0372 Fax: (971) 673-1299 Web Site: http://www.oregon.gov/DHS/ph/ Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Employer initiatives, Oregon, Working mothers

more information

Ross Laboratories and Working Mother Media. [2004]. Business backs breastfeeding: A flexible workplace program for breastfeeding mothers. [Columbus, OH: Ross Laboratories], 31 pp.

Annotation: This resource kit provides instructions, tips, and template materials to help employers support mothers who choose to continue breastfeeding after returning to work. The report discusses the benefits of breastfeeding for mothers and infants, the benefits to business of supporting workplace breastfeeding, the essential elements of a successful workplace breastfeeding program, and other ways to encourage breastfeeding. A list of resource materials is included. The kit also includes a list of references.

Contact: Ross Laboratories, Consumer Relations, 625 Cleveland Avenue, Columbus, OH 43215-1724, Telephone: (800) 227-5767 Secondary Telephone: (614) 624-7485 Web Site: http://www.ross.com Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Infant health, Infants, Mothers, Women's health, Working mothers, Workplace health promotion

more information

Slavit WI (Ed.). 2009. Investing in workplace breastfeeding programs and policies: An employer's toolkit. [Rev. ed.]. Washington, DC: National Business Group on Health, 71 pp.

Annotation: This eight-section kit is intended for employers, human resource managers, expectant and new parents, and health professionals interested in encouraging business and public agencies to establish, maintain, and expand lactation-support programs for their employees. The kit is divided into the following sections: (1) the business case for breastfeeding promotion, (2) workplace breastfeeding options, (3) breastfeeding promotion program components (4) employer case studies, (5) getting started, (6) methods of measuring success, (7) other ways to support breastfeeding women, and (8) tools for employers. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Business Group on Health, 50 F Street, N.W., Suite 600, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 628-9320 Fax: (202) 628-9244 E-mail: info@businessgrouphealth.org Web Site: http://www.businessgrouphealth.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Working mothers

more information

Slavit WI, Meinert EA, Tuttle CR, Flood C. 2009. Workplace breastfeeding programs: Employer case studies. Washington, DC: National Business Group on Health, 11 pp. (Issue brief)

Annotation: This issue brief presents case studies of exemplary workplace breastfeeding programs and policies to provide guidance to employers on the development, implementation, and evaluation of workplace breastfeeding programs. Programs profiled include CIGNA Corporation (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Corning, Incorporated (Corning, New York), CVS Caremark (Woonsocket, Rhode Island), Occidental Oil and Gas Corporation (Houston, Texas), and Texas Instruments Incorporated (Dallas, Texas).

Contact: National Business Group on Health, 50 F Street, N.W., Suite 600, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 628-9320 Fax: (202) 628-9244 E-mail: info@businessgrouphealth.org Web Site: http://www.businessgrouphealth.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: . Model programs, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Breastfeeding promotion programs, Infant health, Policy development, Women's health, Workplace health promotion

more information

U.S. Breastfeeding Committee. 2003. Accommodations for breastfeeding in the workplace. Raleigh, NC: U.S. Breastfeeding Committee, 2 pp.

Annotation: This form, which is intended as a guide for employers and employees considering ways to support breastfeeding as a health behavior, lists several components of breastfeeding support in the workplace. Items on the list are divided into two categories: facilities and written company policy. Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U. S. Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: info@usbreastfeeding.org Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Employment, Infant health, Women's health, Working mothers

more information

U.S. Breastfeeding Committee. 2002. Workplace breastfeeding support. Raleigh, NC: U.S. Breastfeeding Committee, 6 pp.

Annotation: This report describes the importance of providing breastfeeding support for breastfeeding mothers who return to work. The report describes the health benefits of breastfeeding, the benefits for employers of supporting breastfeeding, and how to develop a breastfeeding support program. Conclusion, recommendations, and additional resources are included. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U. S. Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: info@usbreastfeeding.org Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Infant health, Women's health, Working mothers

more information

Washington Business Group on Health. 2000. Family health in brief. Washington, DC: Washington Business Group on Health, irregular.

Annotation: This set of briefing papers provides information for employers on topics of importance to their roles in providing health services to their employees. They are a part of a cooperative agreement called Partners for Information and Communications (PIC). Each issue includes a companion newsletter insert called Family Health Update which lists resources related to family health. Issues in the series cover (1) employer innovations in maternal and child health, (2) breastfeeding support at the workplace, and (3) promoting healthy pregnancies through contraception and counseling. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Business Group on Health, 50 F Street, N.W., Suite 600, Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 628-9320 Fax: (202) 628-9244 E-mail: info@businessgrouphealth.org Web Site: http://www.businessgrouphealth.org

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Child health, Corporate programs, Cost effectiveness, Employee benefits, Employer initiatives, Family health, Infant health, MCH programs, Maternal health, Model programs, Prenatal care, Worksite health promotion

more information

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search

Share |