Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Healthy Start Gateway

The Healthy Start Initiative, established in 1991 by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, provides community-based, culturally competent, family-centered, and comprehensive perinatal health services to women, infants, and their families in communities with very high rates of infant mortality.

The U.S. Maternal and Child Health Bureau and the MCH Library celebrate the life of Maribeth Badura, Director of the MCHB Division of Healthy Start and Perinatal Services, 1947-2010.

Overview of Healthy Start from the Promising Practices Network

Healthy Start Materials

The MCH Library has many materials about the Healthy Start Initiative in its general collection, including final reports of individual Healthy Start projects, and the Healthy Start Collection database*.

All materials in the general collection

Search for specific topics in the general collection

MCH Alert articles on Healthy Start

• Find more articles on Healthy Start with an
  automated PubMed search

Search the Healthy Start Collection* Database

Maribeth Badura and Child


Directory of Healthy Start Sites

Project Directory from the newly updated National Healthy Start Association. Search to find contact information for any of the 104 federally funded Healthy Start projects.

NHSA logo

Utilization Indices

Overview of Adequacy of Prenatal Care Utilization Index pdf image
Adequacy of Prenatal Care Utilization Index pdf image


Healthy Start * The Healthy Start Collection Database, a specialized database compiled by the Healthy Start National Resource Center (HSNRC), is an online catalog of over 2,000 items developed by Healthy Start sites, including brochures, bylaws, curricula, marketing materials, policies, and reports, along with other material related to maternal and infant health.
The HSNRC was a special project funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau at the National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health from 1997 to 2002. Members of the maternal and child health community are welcome to contact the MCH Library for photocopies of most items. Healthy Start

 

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Back to Top Print Share Share Share Share